Royal Liverpool’s Jordan in Walker Cup side

ROYAL Liverpool’s Matthew Jordan has been named by the R&A in the Great Britain and Ireland team to face the USA in the 46th Walker Cup match at Los Angeles Country Club on 9-10 September.

GB&I will be aiming to defend the trophy after securing a 16½-9½ victory in the 2015 match at Royal Lytham & St Annes –  their biggest winning margin since the match was first played in 1922.

A ten-player team and two reserves have been named with five Englishmen featuring alongside two Scots, two Welshmen and one player from Ireland.

The GB&I team includes  Amateur champion Harry Ellis, the Silver Medal Winner at the Open and European Amateur champion Alfie Plant and the Lytham Trophy champion Jack Singh Brar.

Jordan won this year’s St Andrews Links Trophy, was runner-up at the Scottish Stroke Play Championship, secured top five finishes at the Irish Open Amateur Championship and the Brabazon Trophy and finished sixth in the European Amateur Championship.

Last year’s Amateur champion Scott Gregory is joined in the team by the man he defeated in the final Robert MacIntyre.

Craig Watson, who will be captaining the GB&I team for the first time in the match, said, “We have been very impressed with the performances of many of the GB&I players so far this season and it has been a difficult decision to select only ten players.

“The Walker Cup match is one of the highlights of the golfing calendar and a tremendous opportunity for the players to shine on such a big stage. The Americans will be determined not to lose two matches in a row but we have selected a strong team and I’m sure the players will give it their all to try to retain the trophy.”

 

The GB&I team:

David Boote, 23, Walton Heath, Wales

Jack Davidson, 20, Llanwern, Wales

Harry Ellis, 21, Meon Valley, England

Scott Gregory, 22, Corhampton, England

Matthew Jordan, 21, Royal Liverpool, England

Paul McBride, 21, The Island, Ireland

Robert MacIntyre, 21, Glencruitten, Scotland

Alfie Plant, 25, Sundridge Park, England

Jack Singh Brar, 20, Remedy Oak, England

Connor Syme, 22, Drumoig, Scotland

Defending champ Dolan back in title race

WARRINGTON’S Paul McFerran won the Childwall Trophy by two shots after rounds of 71 and 70 for a three-under-par total.

But second placed Tom Dolan, who captured the coveted Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit title last year, hoisted himself into contention again after finishing second with eight events to play.

The Heswall ace, round in 75 and 68, moved into fourth spot some 165 points adrift of long-time leader Cameron Massey, from Northenden.

Only 55 points off the pace is Bury’s Ciaran Doherty, who won the merit crown in 2014, while fellow Lancashire player is 75 behind him.

LEADING SCORES: 141 Paul McFerran (Warrington) 71 70; 143 Tom Dolan (Heswall) 75 68, Sean Comiskey (Grange Park) 72 71; 144 John Carroll (Huyton & Prescot) 75 69, Jamie Horton (Childwall) 74 70; 145 Ciaran Doherty (Bury) 73 72; 146 Mark Kimpton (Bromborough) 76 70; 147 Ian Kenwright (Haydock Park) 75 72, Stephen Hargreaves (Leasowe) 74 73; 148 Phil Sergeant (Haydock Park) 76 72; 149 Mike Goodwin (Childwall) 72 77, Connor Stoyell (West Derby) 71 78.

 

 

 

POINTS AFTER 19 EVENTS                                                                                            

 

Cameron Massey Northenden 560
Ciaran Doherty Bury 505
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 430
Tom Dolan Heswall 395
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 355
Christopher Chilton High Legh Park 345
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 335
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 295
Jack Brooks Didsbury 275
Rhys Nevin Wharton Sandiway 270
Michael Hunt Pleasington 250
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 250
Paul McFerran Warrington 220
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 210
Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale 210
Callan Barrow Royal Lytham 210
Calum Hey Shipley 205
Joe Brice Ashton-under-Lyne 200
Jacob Greenhalgh Bolton 180
Steven Capper Caldy 170
Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 170
Chris Nuttall Accrington 150
Daniel McGuire Houghwood 150
James Rooney West Lancs 150
Callum Farr Priors Hall 150
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 145
Joe Bannon Manchester 130
Jon Beesley Mere 130
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 130
Mark Duncalf Formby 120
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 120
Jake Bolton Ogbourne Downs 120
Jacob Oakley Styal 120
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 115
Trevor Foster Accrington 100
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 100
Matthew Delany Prestbury 100
Benjamin Churchill Beeston Fields 100
Reece Cranfield Wigan 95
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 95
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 90
Lewis George Delamere Forest 85
Cameron Tye Eaton 80
Chris Harrison Sandiway 80
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 80
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 80
Jamie Kinsley-Wilson St Annes Old Links 75
Alex McAuley Mount Murray 75
Josh Turnock Prestbury 75
Chris Carney Morecambe 75
Aaron Watkinson Pleasington 75
George Bloor Cavendish 75
James Newton Prestbury 75
Joe Banks West Lancs 75
Neil Beattie The St Andrews 75
Sean Comiskey Grange Park 75
William Dodds Styal 65
Roger Smithies Manchester 60
Declan Illingsworth Formby 60
Cameron Long Burton-on-Trent 60
Aidan O’Hagen Old Course 50
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 50
George Holland Southport & Ainsdale 50
Ross Clewley Bramhall 50
Max Rogers Astbury 50
Graeme Jackson Manchester 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
Ken Hudson Hart Common 50
Alex Illidge Grange Park 50
Nicholas Smits Gog Magog 50
John Blahuta Clitheroe 50
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 50
Mark Kimpton Grange Park 50
Jamie Horton Childwall 50
Robert Noon Mount Murray 45
Paul Lawey Rowany 45
Rob Cull Bromborough 45
Luke Kelly Ashton-under-Lyne 45
David Peel Stockport 45
Richie Blundell Hillside 45
James Blyth West Lancs 45
Shaun Field Oakdale 45
Paul Swan Blackburn 45
Michael Harrington Mottram Hall 45
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 40
Simon Older Fleetwood 40
Ben Bernamont The Warwickshire 40
Harvey Talarczyl Royal Lytham 40
Andrew Bell Durham City 40
Matt Robinson Eaton 40
James Higgins Pike Fold 40
Ben Gardo Moor Allerton 40
Thomas Winn Morecambe 40
Michael Barratt Davyhulme Park 40
Stephen McIver Grange Park 40
Michael Henson Bishop Auckland 40
Andrew Walsh Ashton & Lea 40
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 40
Thomas Riley Clitheroe 40
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 40
Archie Palmer Bramhall 30
Thomas Maddocks Rossendale 30
Daniel Heron Wallasey 30
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 30
Sam Morrison Leeds Golf Centre 30
Shaun Kerr Grange Park 30
Anthony Flanagan Clitheroe 30
Luke Walker Ulverston 30
Remy Miller Prestbury 25
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 25
Michael Allen Conwy 25
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 25
Aarin Harper Bolton Old Links 25
Luke Burrows Cosby 25
Steven McGlynn Preston 20
Anthony Stirling Formby 20
Andy Allen Manchester 20
James Holroyd Southport & Ainsdale 20
Adam Fothergill Nelson 20
Martin Barnes Crompton & Royton 20
Owen Leigh Pleasington 20
Samuel Turner Royal Lytham 20
William Kempster Bramhall 20
Alasdair Plumb Chelmsford 20
Andrew Bent Stamford 20
Anthony Lester Mossock Hall 15
Ben Ewen Wilpshire 15
Graeme Strachan Bury 15
Ste Mayer Runcorn 15
Oliver Ravenscroft Hillside 15
Mike Goodwin Childwall 15
Jonathan Little Heswall 10
Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury 10
Allen Bowerbank Ellesmere 10
Nicholas Peoples Royal Lytham 10
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 10
Ben Lancstreth Wilpshire 10
Zak Hargreaves Accrington 10
Matthew Kay Manchester 10
Tom Ibbertson Coventry Hearsall 10
Coby Cartwright Cosby 10
Connor Stoyell West Derby 10

 

Issued by David Birtill.Tel: 01254 831844; Mob: 07850539110;

Web: northerngolflinks.com. Twitter: (@DavidBirtill)

A member of the Association of Golf Writers & NUJ life member.

 

 

Clitheroe ace Sophie battles for English title

 

CLITHEROE’S  Sophie Lamb, the low amateur at the Ricoh Women’s British Open, is in a big field battling for honours when teenager Emily Price defends the English Women’s Open Strokeplay championship at Woodhall Spa from Tuesday to Thursday.

The 17-year-old from Cleobury Mortimer,  won by two shots last year and has recently helped England to regain their crown as Girls’ Home Internationals champions.

Lamb, the British strokeplay champion, is one of four players in the championship who were in the England side which recently became European team champions.

The others are Welsh stroke play champion Gemma Clews (Delamere Forest); Lianna Bailey (Kirby Muxloe); and Rochelle Morris (Woodsome Hall) who went on to become England’s top scorer at the women’s Home Internationals with a perfect score of six wins.

There’s also a strong contingent of girl internationals, including English girls’ champion Bel Wardle (Prestbury) and English U16 girls’ winner, Annabell Fuller (Roehampton).

The host club will be represented by Billie-Jo Smith, while a number of players come from much further afield, travelling from countries such as the Czech Republic, Finland, Italy and Germany.

The 72-hole championship will be played on the world-renowned Hotchkin course. The leading 40 competitors and ties will play the final 36 holes on Thursday.

 

Farr’s Birkdale bonanza

CALLUM Farr, a member of Northampton club Priors Hall, claimed his first victory in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit when he won the Royal Birkdale Silver Goblet.

Rounds of 71 and 65 for a six-under-par total over the Open Championship course left him four shots ahead of the field thanks to five birdies and an eagle at the 15th in the afternoon.

Benjamin Churchill, from Beeston Fields, and Huyton & Prescot’s John Carroll, finished second and third respectively.

Carroll, meanwhile, moved into third spot in the rankings, 190 points adrift of Northenden’s Cameron Massey.

LEADING SCORES:  136 Callum Farr (Priors Hall) 71 65; 140 Benjamin Churchill (Beeston Fields) 70 70, John Carroll (Huyton & Prescot) 68 72; 141 Callum Barrow (Royal Lytham) 72 69, James Rooney (West Lancs) 70 71, Michael Harrington (De Vere Mottram Hall) 69 72, Jacob Oakley (Styal) 67  74; 142 Luke Walker (Ulverston) 70 72, Greg McIlroy (Southport & Ainsdale) 69 73; 143 Jake Bolton (Ogbourne Downs) 74 69, Jonathan Hurst (Pleasington) 74 69; 144 Coby Cartwright (Cosby) 74 70.

POINTS AFTER 18 EVENTS                                                                                            

 

Cameron Massey Northenden 560
Ciaran Doherty Bury 460
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 370
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 355
Christopher Chilton High Legh Park 345
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 305
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 295
Tom Dolan Heswall 295
Jack Brooks Didsbury 275
Rhys Nevin Wharton Sandiway 270
Michael Hunt Pleasington 250
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 250
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 210
Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale 210
Callan Barrow Royal Lytham 210
Calum Hey Shipley 205
Joe Brice Ashton-under-Lyne 200
Jacob Greenhalgh Bolton 180
Steven Capper Caldy 170
Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 170
Chris Nuttall Accrington 150
Daniel McGuire Houghwood 150
James Rooney West Lancs 150
Callum Farr Priors Hall 150
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 145
Joe Bannon Manchester 130
Jon Beesley Mere 130
Mark Duncalf Formby 120
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 120
Jake Bolton Ogbourne Downs 120
Jacob Oakley Styal 120
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 115
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 105
Trevor Foster Accrington 100
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 100
Matthew Delany Prestbury 100
Benjamin Churchill Beeston Fields 100
Reece Cranfield Wigan 95
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 95
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 90
Lewis George Delamere Forest 85
Cameron Tye Eaton 80
Chris Harrison Sandiway 80
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 80
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 80
Jamie Kinsley-Wilson St Annes Old Links 75
Alex McAuley Mount Murray 75
Josh Turnock Prestbury 75
Chris Carney Morecambe 75
Aaron Watkinson Pleasington 75
George Bloor Cavendish 75
James Newton Prestbury 75
Joe Banks West Lancs 75
Neil Beattie The St Andrews 75
Paul McFerran Warrington 70
William Dodds Styal 65
Roger Smithies Manchester 60
Declan Illingsworth Formby 60
Cameron Long Burton-on-Trent 60
Aidan O’Hagen Old Course 50
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 50
George Holland Southport & Ainsdale 50
Ross Clewley Bramhall 50
Max Rogers Astbury 50
Graeme Jackson Manchester 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
Ken Hudson Hart Common 50
Alex Illidge Grange Park 50
Nicholas Smits Gog Magog 50
John Blahuta Clitheroe 50
Robert Noon Mount Murray 45
Paul Lawey Rowany 45
Rob Cull Bromborough 45
Luke Kelly Ashton-under-Lyne 45
David Peel Stockport 45
Richie Blundell Hillside 45
James Blyth West Lancs 45
Shaun Field Oakdale 45
Paul Swan Blackburn 45
Michael Harrington Mottram Hall 45
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 40
Simon Older Fleetwood 40
Ben Bernamont The Warwickshire 40
Harvey Talarczyl Royal Lytham 40
Andrew Bell Durham City 40
Matt Robinson Eaton 40
James Higgins Pike Fold 40
Ben Gardo Moor Allerton 40
Thomas Winn Morecambe 40
Michael Barratt Davyhulme Park 40
Stephen McIver Grange Park 40
Michael Henson Bishop Auckland 40
Andrew Walsh Ashton & Lea 40
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 40
Thomas Riley Clitheroe 40
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 40
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 30
Archie Palmer Bramhall 30
Thomas Maddocks Rossendale 30
Daniel Heron Wallasey 30
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 30
Sam Morrison Leeds Golf Centre 30
Shaun Kerr Grange Park 30
Anthony Flanagan Clitheroe 30
Luke Walker Ulverston 30
Remy Miller Prestbury 25
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 25
Michael Allen Conwy 25
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 25
Aarin Harper Bolton Old Links 25
Luke Burrows Cosby 25
Steven McGlynn Preston 20
Anthony Stirling Formby 20
Andy Allen Manchester 20
James Holroyd Southport & Ainsdale 20
Adam Fothergill Nelson 20
Martin Barnes Crompton & Royton 20
Owen Leigh Pleasington 20
Samuel Turner Royal Lytham 20
William Kempster Bramhall 20
Alasdair Plumb Chelmsford 20
Andrew Bent Stamford 20
Anthony Lester Mossock Hall 15
Ben Ewen Wilpshire 15
Graeme Strachan Bury 15
Ste Mayer Runcorn 15
Oliver Ravenscroft Hillside 15
Jonathan Little Heswall 10
Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury 10
Allen Bowerbank Ellesmere 10
Nicholas Peoples Royal Lytham 10
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 10
Ben Lancstreth Wilpshire 10
Zak Hargreaves Accrington 10
Matthew Kay Manchester 10
Mark Kimpton Grange Park 10
Tom Ibbertson Coventry Hearsall 10
Coby Cartwright Cosby 10

 

 

McGuire’s birdie blitz

HOUGHWOOD’S Daniel McGuire called the shots in the Revidge Cannon at Blackburn but there was no change on the list of top 10 contenders in the race for the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit title.

McGuire finished two shots in front of Prestatyn’s Graeme Booth after rounds of 70 and 69, the latter featuring seven birdies in the home stretch.

 LEADING SCORES: 139 Daniel McGuire (Houghwood) 70 69; 141 Graeme Booth (Prestatyn) 68 73; 142 Jacob Greenhalgh (Bolton) 73 69, Calum Metcalf (Pleasington) 71 71, John Blahuta (Clitheroe) 68 74; 144 Paul Swann (Blackburn) 74 70, Thomas Riley (Clitheroe) 70 74, Anthony Flanagan (Blackburn) 70 74; 145 Anthony Harwood (Blackburn) 73 72, Andrew Bent (Stamford) 72 73, Shaun Field (Oakdale) 70 75; 146 Andrew Walsh (Ashton-on-Lea) 74 72.

POINTS AFTER 18 EVENTS                                                                                            

 

Cameron Massey Northenden 560
Ciaran Doherty Bury 460
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 355
Christopher Chilton High Legh Park 345
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 305
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 295
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 295
Tom Dolan Heswall 295
Jack Brooks Didsbury 275
Rhys Nevin Wharton Sandiway 270
Michael Hunt Pleasington 250
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 250
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 210
Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale 210
Calum Hey Shipley 205
Joe Brice Ashton-under-Lyne 200
Jacob Greenhalgh Bolton 180
Steven Capper Caldy 170
Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 170
Chris Nuttall Accrington 150
Callan Barrow Royal Lytham 150
Daniel McGuire Houghwood 150
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 145
Joe Bannon Manchester 130
Jon Beesley Mere 130
Mark Duncalf Formby 120
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 120
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 105
James Rooney West Lancs 100
Trevor Foster Accrington 100
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 100
Matthew Delany Prestbury 100
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 100
Jake Bolton Ogbourne Downs 100
Reece Cranfield Wigan 95
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 95
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 90
Lewis George Delamere Forest 85
Cameron Tye Eaton 80
Jacob Oakley Styal 80
Chris Harrison Sandiway 80
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 80
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 80
Jamie Kinsley-Wilson St Annes Old Links 75
Alex McAuley Mount Murray 75
Josh Turnock Prestbury 75
Chris Carney Morecambe 75
Aaron Watkinson Pleasington 75
George Bloor Cavendish 75
James Newton Prestbury 75
Joe Banks West Lancs 75
Neil Beattie The St Andrews 75
Paul McFerran Warrington 70
William Dodds Styal 65
Roger Smithies Manchester 60
Declan Illingsworth Formby 60
Cameron Long Burton-on-Trent 60
Aidan O’Hagen Old Course 50
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 50
George Holland Southport & Ainsdale 50
Ross Clewley Bramhall 50
Max Rogers Astbury 50
Graeme Jackson Manchester 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
Ken Hudson Hart Common 50
Alex Illidge Grange Park 50
Nicholas Smits Gog Magog 50
John Blahuta Clitheroe 50
Robert Noon Mount Murray 45
Paul Lawey Rowany 45
Rob Cull Bromborough 45
Luke Kelly Ashton-under-Lyne 45
David Peel Stockport 45
Richie Blundell Hillside 45
James Blyth West Lancs 45
Shaun Field Oakdale 45
Paul Swan Blackburn 45
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 40
Simon Older Fleetwood 40
Ben Bernamont The Warwickshire 40
Harvey Talarczyl Royal Lytham 40
Andrew Bell Durham City 40
Matt Robinson Eaton 40
James Higgins Pike Fold 40
Ben Gardo Moor Allerton 40
Thomas Winn Morecambe 40
Michael Barratt Davyhulme Park 40
Stephen McIver Grange Park 40
Michael Henson Bishop Auckland 40
Andrew Walsh Ashton & Lea 40
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 40
Thomas Riley Clitheroe 40
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 30
Archie Palmer Bramhall 30
Thomas Maddocks Rossendale 30
Daniel Heron Wallasey 30
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 30
Sam Morrison Leeds Golf Centre 30
Shaun Kerr Grange Park 30
Anthony Flanagan Clitheroe 30
Remy Miller Prestbury 25
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 25
Michael Allen Conwy 25
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 25
Aarin Harper Bolton Old Links 25
Luke Burrows Crosby 25
Steven McGlynn Preston 20
Anthony Stirling Formby 20
Andy Allen Manchester 20
James Holroyd Southport & Ainsdale 20
Adam Fothergill Nelson 20
Martin Barnes Crompton & Royton 20
Owen Leigh Pleasington 20
Samuel Turner Royal Lytham 20
William Kempster Bramhall 20
Alasdair Plumb Chelmsford 20
Andrew Bent Stamford 20
Anthony Lester Mossock Hall 15
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 15
Ben Ewen Wilpshire 15
Graeme Strachan Bury 15
Ste Mayer Runcorn 15
Oliver Ravenscroft Hillside 15
Jonathan Little Heswall 10
Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury 10
Allen Bowerbank Ellesmere 10
Nicholas Peoples Royal Lytham 10
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 10
Ben Lancstreth Wilpshire 10
Zak Hargreaves Accrington 10
Matthew Kay Manchester 10
Mark Kimpton Grange Park 10
Tom Ibbertson Coventry Hearsall 10

 

 

Barrow wheels in Pines Trophy

CALLAN Barrow won the Pines Trophy at Hillside on a day when there was no change in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit’s top 12.

The Royal Lytham player opened up with a one-under-par 71, featuring a quartet of birdies offset by a trio of bogeys.

His closing round of 74 was down to a double bogey at the 15th.

LEADING SCORES: 145 Callan Barrow (Royal Lytham) 71 74; 147 Jake Bolton (Ogbourne Downs) 72 75; 149 Neil Beattie (The St Andrews) 75 74, Cameron Long (Burton-on-Trent) 71 78; 150 Nicholas Smith (Gog Magog) 75 75, James Blyth (West Lancs) 75 75; 151 Michael Henson (Bishop Auckland) 78 73, Richie Blundell (Hillside) 77 74, Luke Burrows (Crosby) 76 75; 152 Alasdair Plumb (Chelmsford) 76 76; 154 Oliver Ravenscroft (Hillside) 78 76, Tom Ibbertson (Coventry Hearsall) 76 78.

POINTS AFTER 17 EVENTS                                                                                           

Cameron Massey Northenden 560
Ciaran Doherty Bury 460
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 355
Christopher Chilton High Legh Park 345
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 305
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 295
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 295
Tom Dolan Heswall 295
Jack Brooks Didsbury 275
Rhys Nevin Wharton Sandiway 270
Michael Hunt Pleasington 250
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 210
Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale 210
Calum Hey Shipley 205
Joe Brice Ashton-under-Lyne 200
Steven Capper Caldy 170
Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 170
Chris Nuttall Accrington 150
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 150
Callan Barrow Royal Lytham 150
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 145
Joe Bannon Manchester 130
Jon Beesley Mere 130
Mark Duncalf Formby 120
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 120
Jacob Greenhalgh Bolton 105
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 105
James Rooney West Lancs 100
Trevor Foster Accrington 100
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 100
Matthew Delany Prestbury 100
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 100
Jake Bolton Ogbourne Downs 100
Reece Cranfield Wigan 95
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 95
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 90
Lewis George Delamere Forest 85
Cameron Tye Eaton 80
Jacob Oakley Styal 80
Chris Harrison Sandiway 80
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 80
Jamie Kinsley-Wilson St Annes Old Links 75
Alex McAuley Mount Murray 75
Josh Turnock Prestbury 75
Chris Carney Morecambe 75
Aaron Watkinson Pleasington 75
George Bloor Cavendish 75
James Newton Prestbury 75
Joe Banks West Lancs 75
Neil Beattie The St Andrews 75
Paul McFerran Warrington 70
William Dodds Styal 65
Roger Smithies Manchester 60
Declan Illingsworth Formby 60
Cameron Long Burton-on-Trent 60
Aidan O’Hagen Old Course 50
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 50
George Holland Southport & Ainsdale 50
Ross Clewley Bramhall 50
Max Rogers Astbury 50
Graeme Jackson Manchester 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
Ken Hudson Hart Common 50
Alex Illidge Grange Park 50
Nicholas Smits Gog Magog 50
Robert Noon Mount Murray 45
Paul Lawey Rowany 45
Rob Cull Bromborough 45
Luke Kelly Ashton-under-Lyne 45
David Peel Stockport 45
Richie Blundell Hillside 45
James Blyth West Lancs 45
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 40
Simon Older Fleetwood 40
Ben Bernamont The Warwickshire 40
Harvey Talarczyl Royal Lytham 40
Andrew Bell Durham City 40
Matt Robinson Eaton 40
James Higgins Pike Fold 40
Ben Gardo Moor Allerton 40
Thomas Winn Morecambe 40
Michael Barratt Davyhulme Park 40
Stephen McIver Grange Park 40
Michael Henson Bishop Auckland 40
Andrew Walsh Pleasington 30
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 30
Archie Palmer Bramhall 30
Thomas Maddocks Rossendale 30
Daniel Heron Wallasey 30
Shaun Field Oakdale 30
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 30
Sam Morrison Leeds Golf Centre 30
Shaun Kerr Grange Park 30
Remy Miller Prestbury 25
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 25
Michael Allen Conwy 25
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 25
Aarin Harper Bolton Old Links 25
Luke Burrows Crosby 25
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 20
Steven McGlynn Preston 20
Anthony Stirling Formby 20
Andy Allen Manchester 20
James Holroyd Southport & Ainsdale 20
Adam Fothergill Nelson 20
Martin Barnes Crompton & Royton 20
Owen Leigh Pleasington 20
Samuel Turner Royal Lytham 20
William Kempster Bramhall 20
Alasdair Plumb Chelmsford 20
Anthony Lester Mossock Hall 15
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 15
Ben Ewen Wilpshire 15
Graeme Strachan Bury 15
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 15
Ste Mayer Runcorn 15
Oliver Ravenscroft Hillside 15
Jonathan Little Heswall 10
Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury 10
Allen Bowerbank Ellesmere 10
Nicholas Peoples Royal Lytham 10
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 10
Ben Lancstreth Wilpshire 10
Zak Hargreaves Accrington 10
Matthew Kay Manchester 10
Mark Kimpton Grange Park 10
Tom Ibbertson Coventry Hearsall 10

 

 

 

 

Murray breezes in to share of Ballymena lead

MANCHESTER’S Tom Murray and Scotland-based Ross Kellett share the halfway lead of the Galgorm Resort & Spa Northern Ireland Open presented by Modest! Golf after both tackling very different conditions in Ballymena.

Out in the morning, Kellett played in rain reminiscent of his native highlands, his birdie-birdie finish taking him to eight under par after an impressive five under par second round of 66.

Murray’s round, by contrast, was mostly in sunshine, though a stiffer breeze had picked up in the afternoon, but the his second successive 67 took him into a share of the lead at Galgorm Castle.

Kellett finished in the top 20 on his last outing in Sweden two weeks ago and he acknowledged that, with the European Challenge Tour season now beyond the halfway point, he needs a strong result soon.

Murray, meanwhile, knows how to win on Irish soil, his sole Challenge Tour victory to date having come two years ago at the Irish Challenge, and he too is looking forward to the weekend’s contest.

“I don’t know what it is about Ireland but whether it’s south of the border or here up north, it seems to bring out the best in me,” said the 27 year old aon of former European Tour winner Andrew.

“The course set up here is probably the best of the year and it feels like a European Tour event, so that helps boost everything, and everything around the event is so good, and I’m playing well and putting well, the greens are perfect, so it’s so far so good.

“I’ve been playing allright this year, nothing terrible but nothing fantastic, so you’d always back yourself to have a really good week at some stage.

“I was talking to Dominic Foos today on the course about the Shootout Sunday and we were saying how it’s hard, because at the moment it’s just playing like a normal tournament, so we don’t know what to expect really.

“You’ve just got to approach tomorrow how you normally would and go and try to win the tournament, all the boring stuff, shot by shot, then see where we are come Sunday and see what happens.”