Merit title will be two horse race

THE race for the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit title will go to the wire as Heswall’s Tom Dolan goes into the final fixture at Clitheroe on September 25 80 points ahead of his only rival Ian Kenwright, from Haydock Park.

Evergreen Gareth Bradley, for Bramhall, rolled back the years to win the Ashton Trophy at St Annes Old Links by an impressive five strokes from Royal Lytham’s Sam Turner

 

LEADING SCORES: 139 Gareth Bradley (Bramhall) 69 70; 144 Sam Turner (Royal Lytham) 70 74; 147 Paul Lowry (Rowany) 76 71; 148 Callan Barrow (Royal Lytham) 77 71, Williams Dodds (Styal) 76 72; 149 Curtis Clarkin (Nelson) 75 74; 150 Paul McFerran (Warrington) 73 77; 151 Mike Dewsbury (Brocton Hall) 76 75; 152 Tom Dolan (Heswall) 80 72, Anthony Harwood (Blackburn) 76 76, Tyler Smith (Worsley) 74 78; 153 Jack Shelley (Formby) 77 76.

 

STANDINGS AFTER 28 EVENTS                                                        PTS

Tom Dolan Heswall 895
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 810
Jack Brooks Didsbury 590
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 565
Sam Prince Northenden 560
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 500
Paul Kinnear Formby 490
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 435
Chris Chilton High Legh Park 340
Joe Brice Manchester 340
Tom Winn Morecambe 335
Paul McFerran Warrington 315
Callan Barrow Royal Lytham 295
Sam Turner Royal Lytham 290
Josh Morton Huddersfield 270
Mike Harrington Mottram Hall 260
Mark Duncalf Formby 260
Richie Blundell Hillside 255
Gareth Bradley Bramhall 250
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 230
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 220
Lewis George Delamere Forest 210
Richard Shaw Enville 200
Ben Crompton Manchester 195
Josh Garside Prestbury 175
Max Rogers Astbury 170
Timothy Ford Woolton 170
Oliver Clarke Hillside 161
Roger Smithies Manchester 160
Lewis Boyle Pleasington 160
James Newton Prestbury 150
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 150
Henry Young Alls Notts 150
Daniel Croft Notts 150
Ian Hardman Accrington 150
Ashley Siddle Rossendale 150
Jon Beesley Mere 150
Calum McPhillips Turton 150
Mark Millhouse Bolton 150
Aaron Harper Bolton Old Links 140
Jack Shelley Formby 130
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 125
Nick Tomlinson Vicars Cross 125
Geoff Harris Formby 115
Robert Cull Bromborough 105
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 105
James Rooney West Lancs 100
David Illingsworth Formby 100
Sham Jagoti Eaton 100
Steve McGlynn Preston 100
Nicholas Smits Gog Magog 100
Joshua Crumplin Macclesfield 100
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 95
Ciaran Doherty Bury 90
Mark Rabone Southport & Ainsdale 90
Tony Flanagan Clitheroe 85
Reece Cranfield Wigan 80
Sam Berry Bolton 80
Cameron Massey Wallasey 80
Paul Wilson Woolstanton 80
Will Dodds Styal 80
Rhys Nevin-Wharton Sandiway 75
Joe Armitt Prestbury 75
Matthew Kay Manchester 75
James Blyth West Lancs 75
Ben Scott Accrington 75
Henry Tomlinson Royal Lytham 75
Tom Kirton Prestbury 75
Joe Banks West Lancs 75
Tom Hunter Caldy 75
Dan Redding Rossendale 75
Matt Buckley Bolton Old Links 75
Paul Lowey Rowany 75
Craig Fallows Huyton & Prescot 70
James Kempster Bramall 70
Gary Byrne Clitheroe 70
Adam Cockerill Prestbury 65
Josh McMahon Wallasey 60
Jacob Oakley Styal 60
David Janson Penwortham 60
Cam Tye Eaton 60
Jeremiah Hayes Prestbury 60
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 60
Ross Palin Vicars Cross 60
Alex Fitzpatrick x 55
Matt Robinson Eaton 50
John Wilding Heysham 50
Anthony Stirling Formby 50
Stephen Ling Chorley 50
Thomas Gore Formby Hall 50
James Holt Wilpshire 50
Shaun Field Oakdale 50
Joshua Wilkinson Grange Park 45
John Dempsey Turton 45
Gareth Hastie Bolton 45
Dominic Barnes Caldy 45
Muchael Tunstall Bolton Old Links 45
Liam Jenkinson Ashton & Lea 40
J Higgins Pike Fold 40
Nick Baglin Prestbury 40
John Blahuta Clitheroe 40
David Ramsey Mold 40
David Smethurst Formby 40
Brett Lancstreth Wilpshire 40
Ben Kay Stockport 30
Andrew Day Ferndown 30
Richard Lowery Prestbury 30
Thomas Riley Clitheroe 30
Paul Langford Wallasey 30
Mark Hyde Wigan 30
Karl Bowker Bolton Old Links 30
Adam Fothergill Nelson 30
Mike Dewsbury Brocton Hall 30
Charles Bradley Bramhall 25
David Peel Stockport 25
Greg McIlroy S&A 25
Jack Nickolson Llangollen 25
Luke Ormerod Nelson 25
Josh Ashton S&A 25
Matthew Bargh Heysham 25
Graeme Jackson Manchester 25
Daniel Creaney S&A 25
James Reason Brampton 25
Paul Swan Blackburn 25
Chris Nuttall Accrington 25
Aiden Hooson Manchester 25
Andy Coop Breightmet 25
Martyn Brooks Pleasington 25
John Mason Leasowe 20
Alex Webb Preston 20
George Wilson Caldy 20
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 20
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 20
Richard Hodgkinson Lindrick 20
Harvey Talarczyh Royal Lytham 20
Michael Howard Royal Birkdale 20
Darren Coop Chesterfield 20
Mitchell Boyle Blackburn 20
Christopher Carney Morecambe 20
Ian Martinbell Bolton 20
Ryan Connolly West Lancs 15
Joe Sephton Prenton 15
Tom Rowland Helsby 15
Sean Nicholls Pleasington 15
Scott McGregor Wakefield 15
George Mitchell Astbury 15
Mark Arrowsmith Widnes 15
Mark Whittaker Rossendale 15
Aaron Williams Prestatyn 15
Ross Clewley Prestbury 15
Craig Waddington Nelson 15
Tyler Smith Worsley 15
Tim Cooper Bolton 10
Anthony Sterling Formby 10
John Shuttleworth Penwortham 10
Richard Shak Pleasington 10
Kevin Brown Bromborough 10
Andrew Fitzpatrick Keighley 10
Peter Handcock Harleyford 10
Hannan Mahmood Stand 10
Sean Comiskey Gathurst 10
Dave Collier Old Links 10

 

Jack’s the lad at Nelson

JACK Brooks moved into third place in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit when he won the Trafalgar Trophy at Nelson.

The former pro and Didsbury member carded rounds of 70 and 69 to prevail by a shot from Clitheroe’s Mark Ashworth.

Heswall’s Tom Dolan finished third, a shot back, to increase his lead to 60 points over Haydock Park’s Ian Kenwright with two events remaining.

 

LEADING SCORES: 139 Jack Brooks (Didsbury) 70 69; 140 Mark Ashworth (Clitheroe) 70 70; 141 Tom Dolan (Heswall) 71 70, Ian Kenwright (Haydock Park) 69 72; 142 Shaun Field (Oakdale) 72 70, Anthony Harwood (Blackburn) 72 70, Lewis Boyle (Pleasington) 70 72; 143 Adam Fothergill (Nelson) 71 72; 144 Martyn Brooks (Pleasington) 72 72, Calum Metcalfe (Pleasington) 71 73, Craig Waddington (Nelson) 70 74; 145 Curtis Clarkin (Nelson) 73 72.

 

 

BOLTON’S Mark Millhouse won the Old Links Trophy with a 75 after a three-way countback in the competition was reduced to one round because of the weather with only 11 payers posting scores – unprecedented in the 28-year-history of the Northern Order of Merit.

 

LEADING SCORES: 72  Mark Millhouse (Bolton), Callum McPhillips (Bolton Old Links), Matt Buckey (Bolton Old Links); 73 Lewis Boyle (Pleasington), Jack Brooks (Didsbury),  Michael Tunstall (Bolton Old Links); 74 Graeme Booth (Prestatyn) 74, Karl Bowker (Bolton Old Links), Andy Coop (Breightmet); 75 Ross Clewley (Prestbury), Dale Collier (Bolton Old Links).

 

STANDINGS AFTER 27 EVENTS                                                        PTS

Tom Dolan Heswall 870
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 810
Jack Brooks Didsbury 590
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 565
Sam Prince Northenden 560
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 500
Paul Kinnear Formby 490
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 415
Chris Chilton High Legh Park 340
Joe Brice Manchester 340
Tom Winn Morecambe 335
Paul McFerran Warrington 275
Josh Morton Huddersfield 270
Mike Harrington Mottram Hall 260
Mark Duncalf Formby 260
Richie Blundell Hillside 255
Callan Barrow Royal Lytham 235
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 220
Lewis George Delamere Forest 210
Richard Shaw Enville 200
Ben Crompton Manchester 195
Sam Turner Royal Lytham 190
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 185
Josh Garside Prestbury 175
Max Rogers Astbury 170
Timothy Ford Woolton 170
Oliver Clarke Hillside 161
Roger Smithies Manchester 160
Lewis Boyle Pleasington 160
James Newton Prestbury 150
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 150
Henry Young Alls Notts 150
Daniel Croft Notts 150
Ian Hardman Accrington 150
Ashley Siddle Rossendale 150
Jon Beesley Mere 150
Calum McPhillips Turton 150
Mark Millhouse Bolton 150
Aaron Harper Bolton Old Links 140
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 125
Nick Tomlinson Vicars Cross 125
Jack Shelley Formby 120
Geoff Harris Formby 115
Robert Cull Bromborough 105
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 105
Gareth Bradley Bramhall 100
James Rooney West Lancs 100
David Illingsworth Formby 100
Sham Jagoti Eaton 100
Steve McGlynn Preston 100
Nicholas Smits Gog Magog 100
Joshua Crumplin Macclesfield 100
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 95
Ciaran Doherty Bury 90
Mark Rabone Southport & Ainsdale 90
Tony Flanagan Clitheroe 85
Reece Cranfield Wigan 80
Sam Berry Bolton 80
Cameron Massey Wallasey 80
Paul Wilson Woolstanton 80
Rhys Nevin-Wharton Sandiway 75
Joe Armitt Prestbury 75
Matthew Kay Manchester 75
James Blyth West Lancs 75
Ben Scott Accrington 75
Henry Tomlinson Royal Lytham 75
Tom Kirton Prestbury 75
Joe Banks West Lancs 75
Tom Hunter Caldy 75
Dan Redding Rossendale 75
Matt Buckley Bolton Old Links 75
Craig Fallows Huyton & Prescot 70
James Kempster Bramall 70
Gary Byrne Clitheroe 70
Adam Cockerill Prestbury 65
Josh McMahon Wallasey 60
Jacob Oakley Styal 60
David Janson Penwortham 60
Cam Tye Eaton 60
Jeremiah Hayes Prestbury 60
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 60
Ross Palin Vicars Cross 60
Alex Fitzpatrick x 55
Matt Robinson Eaton 50
John Wilding Heysham 50
Anthony Stirling Formby 50
Stephen Ling Chorley 50
Thomas Gore Formby Hall 50
James Holt Wilpshire 50
Shaun Field Oakdale 50
Joshua Wilkinson Grange Park 45
John Dempsey Turton 45
Gareth Hastie Bolton 45
Dominic Barnes Caldy 45
Muchael Tunstall Bolton Old Links 45
Liam Jenkinson Ashton & Lea 40
J Higgins Pike Fold 40
Nick Baglin Prestbury 40
John Blahuta Clitheroe 40
David Ramsey Mold 40
David Smethurst Formby 40
Brett Lancstreth Wilpshire 40
Will Dodds Styal 30
Ben Kay Stockport 30
Andrew Day Ferndown 30
Richard Lowery Prestbury 30
Thomas Riley Clitheroe 30
Paul Langford Wallasey 30
Mark Hyde Wigan 30
Karl Bowker Bolton Old Links 30
Adam Fothergill Nelson 30
Charles Bradley Bramhall 25
David Peel Stockport 25
Greg McIlroy S&A 25
Jack Nickolson Llangollen 25
Luke Ormerod Nelson 25
Josh Ashton S&A 25
Matthew Bargh Heysham 25
Graeme Jackson Manchester 25
Daniel Creaney S&A 25
James Reason Brampton 25
Paul Swan Blackburn 25
Chris Nuttall Accrington 25
Aiden Hooson Manchester 25
Andy Coop Breightmet 25
Martyn Brooks Pleasington 25
John Mason Leasowe 20
Alex Webb Preston 20
George Wilson Caldy 20
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 20
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 20
Richard Hodgkinson Lindrick 20
Harvey Talarczyh Royal Lytham 20
Michael Howard Royal Birkdale 20
Darren Coop Chesterfield 20
Mitchell Boyle Blackburn 20
Christopher Carney Morecambe 20
Ian Martinbell Bolton 20
Ryan Connolly West Lancs 15
Joe Sephton Prenton 15
Tom Rowland Helsby 15
Sean Nicholls Pleasington 15
Scott McGregor Wakefield 15
George Mitchell Astbury 15
Mark Arrowsmith Widnes 15
Mark Whittaker Rossendale 15
Aaron Williams Prestatyn 15
Ross Clewley Prestbury 15
Craig Waddington Nelson 15
Tim Cooper Bolton 10
Anthony Sterling Formby 10
John Shuttleworth Penwortham 10
Richard Shak Pleasington 10
Kevin Brown Bromborough 10
Andrew Fitzpatrick Keighley 10
Peter Handcock Harleyford 10
Hannan Mahmood Stand 10
Sean Comiskey Gathurst 10
Dave Collier Old Links 10

 

Kenwright on the ball again

MAN-IN-FORM Ian Kenwright won his third event of the season in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit, stringing together a pair of 71s to claim the Mere Trophy.

And the Haydock Park hot-shot moved up within 45 points of merit leader, Heswall’s Tom Dolan with four events remaining.

LEADING SCORES: 142 Ian Kenwright (Haydock Park) 71 71; 143 Jack Brooks (Didsbury) 75 68, Jon Beesley (Mere) 71 72, Sean Comiskey (Gathurst) 69 74; 145 Paul Kinnear (Formby) 77 68; 146 James Newton (Prestbury) 76 70; 147 Joe Brice (Manchester) 73 74; 148 Chris Chilton (High Legh Park) 74 74; 151 Jack Nicholson (Vale of Llangollen) 79 72, Jack Shelley (Formby) 76 75; Tom Dolan (Heswall) 74 77; 152 Sam Prince (Northenden) 82 70.

ASHLEY Siddle homed in on the D E Ingham Trophy at Rossendale with rounds of 67 and 70 for his first points of the campaign, finishing two ahead of reigning Lancashire County champion Mark Ashworth, from Clitheroe,

 LEADING SCORES: 137 Ashley Siddle (Rossendale) 67 70; 139 Mark Ashworth (Clitheroe) 69 70; 140 Dan Redding (Rossendale) 71 69; 142 Ross Palin (Vicars Cross) 73 69; 144 Ian Hardman (Accrington) 73 71; 145 John Dempsey (Turton) 73 72, Gary Byrne (Clitheroe) 70 75; 146 Graeme Booth (Prestatyn) 77 69, Chris Nuttall (Accrington) 75 71; 147 Curtis Clarkin (Nelson) 75 72; 148 Mark Whittaker (Rossendale) 73 75; 149 Hannan Mahmood (Stand) 80 69.

STANDINGS AFTER 26 EVENTS

Tom Dolan Heswall 795pts
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 750
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 565
Sam Prince Northenden 560
Paul Kinnear Formby 490
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 400
Paul McFerran Warrington 375
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 370
Chris Chilton High Legh Park 340
Joe Brice Manchester 340
Tom Winn Morecambe 335
Jack Brooks Didsbury 290
Josh Morton Huddersfield 270
Mike Harrington Mottram Hall 260
Mark Duncalf Formby 260
Richie Blundell Hillside 255
Callan Barrow Royal Lytham 235
Lewis George Delamere Forest 210
Richard Shaw Enville 200
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 195
Ben Crompton Manchester 195
Sam Turner Royal Lytham 190
Josh Garside Prestbury 175
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 175
Max Rogers Astbury 170
Timothy Ford Woolton 170
Oliver Clarke Hillside 161
Roger Smithies Manchester 160
James Newton Prestbury 150
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 150
Henry Young Alls Notts 150
Daniel Croft Notts 150
Ian Hardman Accrington 150
Ashley Siddle Rossendale 150
Jon Beesley Mere 150
Aaron Harper Bolton Old Links 140
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 125
Nick Tomlinson Vicars Cross 125
Jack Shelley Formby 120
Geoff Harris Formby 115
Robert Cull Bromborough 105
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 105
Gareth Bradley Bramhall 100
James Rooney West Lancs 100
David Illingsworth Formby 100
Sham Jagoti Eaton 100
Steve McGlynn Preston 100
Nicholas Smits Gog Magog 100
Joshua Crumplin Macclesfield 100
Ciaran Doherty Bury 90
Mark Rabone Southport & Ainsdale 90
Tony Flanagan Clitheroe 85
Reece Cranfield Wigan 80
Sam Berry Bolton 80
Cameron Massey Wallasey 80
Paul Wilson Woolstanton 80
Rhys Nevin-Wharton Sandiway 75
Joe Armitt Prestbury 75
Matthew Kay Manchester 75
James Blyth West Lancs 75
Ben Scott Accrington 75
Henry Tomlinson Royal Lytham 75
Tom Kirton Prestbury 75
Joe Banks West Lancs 75
Tom Hunter Caldy 75
Dan Redding Rossendale 75
Craig Fallows Huyton & Prescot 70
James Kempster Bramall 70
Gary Byrne Clitheroe 70
Adam Cockerill Prestbury 65
Josh McMahon Wallasey 60
Jacob Oakley Styal 60
David Janson Penwortham 60
Cam Tye Eaton 60
Jeremiah Hayes Prestbury 60
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 60
Ross Palin Vicars Cross 60
Lewis Boyle Gathurst 60
Graeme Booth Pleasington 55
Alex Fitzpatrick x 55
Matt Robinson Eaton 50
John Wilding Heysham 50
Anthony Stirling Formby 50
Stephen Ling Chorley 50
Calum McPhillips Turton 50
Thomas Gore Formby Hall 50
James Holt Wilpshire 50
Joshua Wilkinson Grange Park 45
John Dempsey Turton 45
Gareth Hastie Bolton 45
Dominic Barnes Caldy 45
Liam Jenkinson Ashton & Lea 40
J Higgins Pike Fold 40
Nick Baglin Prestbury 40
John Blahuta Clitheroe 40
David Ramsey Mold 40
David Smethurst Formby 40
Brett Lancstreth Wilpshire 40
Will Dodds Styal 30
Ben Kay Stockport 30
Andrew Day Ferndown 30
Richard Lowery Prestbury 30
Thomas Riley Clitheroe 30
Paul Langford Wallasey 30
Mark Hyde Wigan 30
Charles Bradley Bramhall 25
David Peel Stockport 25
Greg McIlroy S&A 25
Jack Nickolson Llangollen 25
Luke Ormerod Nelson 25
Josh Ashton S&A 25
Matthew Bargh Heysham 25
Graeme Jackson Manchester 25
Daniel Creaney S&A 25
James Reason Brampton 25
Paul Swan Blackburn 25
Chris Nuttall Accrington 25
Aiden Hooson Manchester 25
John Mason Leasowe 20
Alex Webb Preston 20
George Wilson Caldy 20
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 20
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 20
Richard Hodgkinson Lindrick 20
Harvey Talarczyh Royal Lytham 20
Michael Howard Royal Birkdale 20
Darren Coop Chesterfield 20
Mitchell Boyle Blackburn 20
Christopher Carney Morecambe 20
Ian Martinbell Bolton 20
Ryan Connolly West Lancs 15
Joe Sephton Prenton 15
Tom Rowland Helsby 15
Sean Nicholls Pleasington 15
Scott McGregor Wakefield 15
George Mitchell Astbury 15
Mark Arrowsmith Widnes 15
Mark Whittaker Rossendale 15
Aaron Williams Prestatyn 15
Tim Cooper Bolton 10
Anthony Sterling Formby 10
John Shuttleworth Penwortham 10
Richard Shak Pleasington 10
Kevin Brown Bromborough 10
Andrew Fitzpatrick Keighley 10
Peter Handcock Harleyford 10
Hannan Mahmood Stand 10
Sean Comiskey Gathurst 10

 

Gemma set for Mexico showdown

 

DELAMERE Forest’s Gemma Clews with join forces with Curtis Cup players Meghan MacLaren and Alice Hewson and the Amateur Champion Scott Gregory in England’s teams for next month’s World Amateur Team Championships in Mexico. Continue reading

NW seniors in England teams

LANCASTRIAN Ian Crowther and Cheshire’s David Nelson have been selected for the England teams for two  international championships.

The team for the European senior men’s team championship is: Crowther, Nelson, Stephen East of Yorkshire, Richard Latham of Lincolnshire, David Niven of Berkshire, Alan Mew of Hampshire. Reserve is Mark Stones of Essex.

The championship is at Diners Golf and Country Club, Slovenia, from August 30 to September 3.

The same team, with the addition of Mark Stones, will contest the Senior Men’s Home Internationals at Machynys Peninsula, Wales, on September 20-22.

The players:

Stephen East (Moortown) won the Scottish senior championship this season having previously won Spanish, English and Portuguese senior titles.  He also topped the England Golf senior order of merit in his debut year in 2014.

Richard Latham (Woodhall Spa) won the English senior championship for the second time this year and is a past winner of the Scottish title. He won the England Golf senior order of merit in 2013.

David Nelson (Northenden) was third in the English senior championship, runner-up in the Northern senior qualifying tournament and was 14th in the Senior Amateur Championship.

David Niven (Newbury & Crookham) was runner-up in the English senior championship and in the South East Group’s Alan Hobson Trophy. Last year he tied fourth in the Senior Amateur Championship and helped Berks, Bucks & Oxon (BB&O) win the Senior County Championship.

Alan Mew (Stoneham) was third in the Welsh senior championship, sixth in the Scottish, 12th in the Irish and 19th in the English. He was 16th in the Senior Amateur Championship.

Ian Crowther (Royal Lytham & St Annes) tied eighth in the Senior Amateur Championship and 11th in the Northern senior qualifying tournament

Mark Stones (Boyce Hill) has had top ten finishes in the English, Irish and Scottish senior championships and was 14th in Wales.

The England senior order of merit is used to select the teams withc the top four players qualifying automatically for the European team and the top five for the Home Internationals. Two further players are selected for each team.

It’s Kinnear at the double

ENGLAND player Paul Kinnear chalked up his second Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit win of the campaign when he compiled rounds of 74 and 67, three-under-par all told, to claim the Childwall Trophy.

The Formby man prevailed by a shot from Lancashire team-mate John Carroll, from Huyton & Prescot who moved up to third spot in the rankings.

Haydock Park’s Ian Kenwright lies second, 180 points behind Heswall’s Tom Dolan.

LEADING SCORES: 141 Paul Kinnear (Formby) 74 67; 142 John Carroll (Huyton & Prescot) 70 72; 143 Stephen Hargreaves (Leasowe) 73 70; 144 Ian Kenwright (Haydock Park) 71 73; 148 C McPhillips (Turton) 76 72, Daniel Croft (Huyton & Prescot) 73 75, David Ramsey (Mold) 73 75; 149 Ton Dolan (Heswall) 79 70, Thomas Hunter (Caldy) 76 73, Christopher Carney (Morecambe) 75 74; 151 Sean Comiskey (Gathurst) 80 71, Joe Banks (West Lancs) 78 73.

STANDINGS AFTER 23 EVENTS                                                                    PTS

                                                                                                                                                                               

Tom Dolan Heswall 780
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 600
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 560
Sam Prince Northenden 555
Paul Kinnear Formby 440
Paul McFerran Warrington 370
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 335
Chris Chilton High Legh Park 310
Joe Brice Manchester 300
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 300
Tom Winn Morecambe 290
Jack Brooks Didsbury 275
Josh Morton Huddersfield 270
Mike Harrington Mottram Hall 260
Mark Duncalf Formby 260
Richie Blundell Hillside 255
Callan Barrow Royal Lytham 235
Lewis George Delamere Forest 200
Richard Shaw Enville 195
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 190
Ben Crompton Manchester 175
Sam Turner Royal Lytham 175
Josh Garside Prestbury 170
Max Rogers Astbury 161
Timothy Ford Woolton 160
Oliver Clarke Hillside 150
Roger Smithies Manchester 150
James Newton Prestbury 150
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 150
Henry Young Alls Notts 150
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 150
Daniel Croft Huyton & Prescot 150
Jon Beesley Mere 135
Aaron Harper Bolton Old Links 125
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 125
Nick Tomlinson Vicars Cross 120
Jack Shelley Formby 120
Geoff Harris Formby 115
Robert Cull Bromborough 105
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 105
Gareth Bradley Bramhall 100
James Rooney West Lancs 100
David Illingsworth Formby 100
Sham Jagoti Eaton 100
Ian Hardman Accrington 100
Steve McGlynn Preston 100
Nicholas Smits Gog Magog 100
Joshua Crumplin Macclesfield 100
Ciaran Doherty Bury 90
Mark Rabone Southport & Ainsdale 90
Tony Flanagan Clitheroe 85
Reece Cranfield Wigan 80
Sam Berry Bolton 80
Cameron Massey Wallasey 80
Paul Wilson Woolstanton 80
Rhys Nevin-Wharton Sandiway 75
Joe Armitt Prestbury 75
Matthew Kay Manchester 75
James Blyth West Lancs 75
Ben Scott Accrington 75
Henry Tomlinson Royal Lytham 75
Tom Kirton Prestbury 75
Joe Banks West Lancs 75
Tom Hunter Caldy 75
Craig Fallows Huyton & Prescot 70
James Kempster Bramall 70
Adam Cockerill Prestbury 65
Josh McMahon Wallasey 60
Jacob Oakley Styal 60
David Janson Penwortham 60
Cam Tye Eaton 60
Jeremiah Hayes Prestbury 60
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 60
Lewis Boyle Pleasington 55
Alex Fitzpatrick Hallamshire 50
Matt Robinson Eaton 50
John Wilding Heysham 50
Anthony Stirling Formby 50
Stephen Ling Chorley 50
C McPhillips Turton 50
Thomas Gore Formby Hall 45
James Holt Wilpshire 45
Joshua Wilkinson Grange Park 45
Gareth Hastie Bolton 40
Dominic Barnes Caldy 40
Liam Jenkinson Ashton & Lea 40
J Higgins Pike Fold 40
Nick Baglin Prestbury 40
John Blahuta Clitheroe 40
David Ramsey Mold 40
David Smethurst Formby 30
Brett Lancstreth Wilpshire 30
Will Dodds Styal 30
Ben Kay Stockport 30
Andrew Day Ferndown 30
Richard Lowery Prestbury 30
Gary Byrne Clitheroe 30
Thomas Riley Clitheroe 30
Paul Langford Wallasey 25
Mark Hyde Wigan 25
Charles Bradley Bramhall 25
David Peel Stockport 25
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 25
Jack Nickolson Llangollen 25
Luke Ormerod Nelson 25
Josh Ashton Southport & Ainsdale 25
Matthew Bargh Heysham 25
Graeme Jackson Manchester 25
Daniel Creaney S&A 25
James Reason Brampton 25
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 25
Paul Swan Blackburn 25
Aiden Hooson Manchester 20
John Mason Leasowe 20
Alex Webb Preston 20
George Wilson Caldy 20
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 20
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 20
Richard Hodgkinson Lindrick 20
Harvey Talarczyh Royal Lytham 20
Michael Howard Royal Birkdale 20
Darren Coop Chesterfield 20
Mitchell Boyle Blackburn 20
Christopher Carney Morecambe 20
Ian Martinbell Bolton 15
Ryan Connolly West Lancs 15
Joe Sephton Prenton 15
Tom Rowland Helsby 15
Sean Nicholls Pleasington 15
Scott McGregor Wakefield 15
George Mitchell Astbury 15
Mark Arrowsmith Widnes 15
Aaron Williams Prestatyn 10
Tim Cooper Bolton 10
Anthony Sterling Formby 10
John Shuttleworth Penwortham 10
Richard Shak Pleasington 10
Kevin Brown Bromborough 10
Andrew Fitzpatrick Keighley 10
Peter Handcock Harleyford 10

 

 

Eales in seventh heaven after winning Scottish Senior Open

LANCASHIRE’S  Paul Eales claimed his first victory in 22 years as he secured a maiden European Senior Tour title at the Prostate Cancer UK Scottish Senior Open. The Southport-based professional trailed the overnight leader, former European Tour Number One Ronan Rafferty, by seven shots, starting the day on seven under par. Continue reading