Chilton plays his cards right

CHRIS Chilton won the Stockport Salver to move into eighth spot in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit.

It was a tight finish for the High Legh Park player who prevailed after a three-way card play-off on 138.

Chilton opened with a 70 featuring five birdies then added six more in a second round 68 but it was a close call after dropping a shot on the final hole.

Haydock Park’s Ian Kenwright claimed second place thanks to a brace of 69s while James Newton, from Prestbury, took third spot after posting 68 and 70.

Kenwright moved up a few notches in the merit to seventh and lies 190 points adrift of table-topping Cameron Massey, from Northenden.

LEADING SCORES: 138 Chris Chilton (High Legh Park) 70 68, Ian Kenwright (Haydock Park) 69 69, James Newton (Prestbury) 68 70; 139 Jacob Oakley (Styal) 70 69, Benjamin Hallam (Wychwood Park) 69 70; 140 Richard Fitzgerald (Bromborough) 70 70, William Dodds (Styal) 70 70; 141 George Bloor (Cavendish) 70 71; 142 Aaron Harper (Bolton Old Links) 74 78, Joe Brice (Ashton-under-Lyne) 73 69, Jonathan Beesley (Mere) 71 71, Sam Turner (Royal Lytham) 71 71.

AFTER 14 EVENTS                                                                                              

Cameron Massey Northenden 485
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 330
Ciaran Doherty Bury 310
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 295
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 295
Tom Dolan Heswall 295
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 290
Christopher Chilton High Legh Park 270
Michael Hunt Pleasington 250
Jack Brooks Didsbury 225
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 210
Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale 210
Calum Hey Shipley 205
Joe Brice Ashton-under-Lyne 200
Steven Capper Caldy 170
Chris Nuttall Accrington 150
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 145
Joe Bannon Manchester 130
Jon Beesley Mere 130
Rhys Nevin Wharton Sandiway 120
Mark Duncalf Formby 120
Jacob Greenhalgh Bolton 105
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 105
James Rooney West Lancs 100
Trevor Foster Accrington 100
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 100
Matthew Delany Prestbury 100
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 100
Reece Cranfield Wigan 95
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 95
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 90
Cameron Tye Eaton 80
Jacob Oakley Styal 80
Jamie Kinsley-Wilson St Annes Old Links 75
Alex McAuley Mount Murray 75
Josh Turnock Prestbury 75
Lewis George Delamere Forest 75
Chris Carney Morecambe 75
Aaron Watkinson Pleasington 75
George Bloor Cavendish 75
James Newton Prestbury 75
Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 70
Paul McFerran Warrington 70
Roger Smithies Manchester 60
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 60
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 60
Aidan O’Hagen Old Course 50
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 50
George Holland Southport & Ainsdale 50
Ross Clewley Bramhall 50
Max Rogers Astbury 50
Graeme Jackson Manchester 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
Ken Hudson Hart Common 50
Robert Noon Mount Murray 45
Paul Lawey Rowany 45
Rob Cull Bromborough 45
Luke Kelly Ashton-under-Lyne 45
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 40
Chris Harrison Sandiway 40
Simon Older Fleetwood 40
Ben Bernamont The Warwickshire 40
Harvey Talarczyl Royal Lytham 40
Andrew Bell Durham City 40
Matt Robinson Eaton 40
James Higgins Pike Fold 40
Ben Gardo Moor Allerton 40
Thomas Winn Morecambe 40
Michael Barratt Davyhulme Park 40
William Dodds Styal 40
Andrew Walsh Pleasington 30
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 30
Archie Palmer Bramhall 30
Thomas Maddocks Rossendale 30
Daniel Heron Wallasey 30
Shaun Field Oakdale 30
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 30
Sam Morrison Leeds Golf Centre 30
Remy Miller Prestbury 25
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 25
Michael Allen Conwy 25
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 25
Aarin Harper Bolton Old Links 25
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 20
Steven McGlynn Preston 20
Anthony Stirling Formby 20
Andy Allen Manchester 20
James Holroyd Southport & Ainsdale 20
Adam Fothergill Nelson 20
Martin Barnes Crompton & Royton 20
Owen Leigh Pleasington 20
Samuel Turner Royal Lytham 20
Anthony Lester Mossock Hall 15
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 15
Richie Blundell Hillside 15
Ben Ewen Wilpshire 15
Graeme Strachan Bury 15
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 15
Jonathan Little Heswall 10
Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury 10
Allen Bowerbank Ellesmere 10
Nicholas Peoples Royal Lytham 10
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 10
Ben Lancstreth Wilpshire 10
Zak Hargreaves Accrington 10
Matthew Kay Manchester 10

 

Open expected to attract record crowds

The_Open_Header_Banner_RGB_2917x517 (1).jpg

A RECORD venue crowd of more than 225,000 spectators are expected to attend the 146th Open which starts at Royal Birkdale tomorrow making it one of the best attended in the history of the championship.

Based on strong advance sales, the attendance will surpass the previous high mark of 201,500 at Royal Birkdale in 2008, with this year’s event the fastest selling in history.

Thousands of fans are still expected to purchase tickets throughout the week and the championship could take its place in the four largest attendances in the Open’s history.

Martin Slumbers, chief Executive of the R&A, said:  “The record number of spectators expected to attend underpins the Open’s reputation as one of the world’s great sporting events.

“We very much look forward to welcoming fans from all over the globe to Royal Birkdale to join us for a true celebration of world-class sport.”

The Open is increasingly attracting a younger audience with more than 20,000 young people aged under 25 attending. More than 10,000 Youth Tickets have been sold in advance while more than 10,000 juniors aged 16 years will attend the free of charge as part of the successful Kids Go Free initiative.

Several hospitality and ticket categories have sold out with the Claret Jug Pavilion, Champions Club, Greenside Club, Reserved Seating and Twilight Tickets all selling out in advance of the Championship.

More than 3,000 spectators will take advantage of free accommodation for youngsters and a low-cost rate for adults at the Open Camping Village located at nearby Victoria Park.

 

The Open’s Biggest Attendances:

2000, St Andrews, Scotland: 239,000

2015, St Andrews, Scotland: 237,000

2006, Royal Liverpool, England: 230,000

2017, Royal Birkdale, England: >225,000

2005, St Andrews, Scotland: 223,000

1990, St Andrews, Scotland: 209,000

2014, Royal Liverpool, England: 203,000

2008, Royal Birkdale, England: 201,500

2010, St Andrews, England: 201,000

1998, Royal Birkdale, England: 195,000

Booth targets North Region Championship double

ROBERT Booth has hit a rich vein of form as prepares to defend his PGA North Region Championship crown at Bolton Old Links next week.

The 33-year-old assistant professional at Crosland Heath has already clocked up six wins this season, including the Yorkshire Open at Howley Hall which he followed

Robert Booth.jpg a day later by adding the Werneth pro-am to his list of achievements.

Booth (pictured), who finished third in the Leeds Cup at Cobble Hall in May, won the region’s flagship event last year at Carus Green by a shot, and he’s hoping to complete a rare double at Old Links in the 36-hole tournament on July 25-26 which will be preceded by a pro-am.

“I’ve only played the course once and that was some time ago but I can remember it was very challenging,” he said.

“My goal this year is to try to win my card at the European Tour School. I’ve been encouraged by my boss and coach Richard Lambert, the head profession al at Crosland Heath, who’s been teaching me for nearly five years.

“My other target is to win the PGA North and Yorkshire PGA orders-of-merit,” he added.

Bolton assistant professional and former Old Links junior Aaron Moon is also in the 107-strong line-up. He lost part of his right leg serving in the Marines when their armoured vehicle was struck by an explosive device in Afghanistan eight years ago.

There are also seven past winners in the field including Phil Archer, a member of the GB and Ireland PGA team Cup who will face their American counterparts in the biennial match at Surrey’s Foxhills resort on September 15-17.

The Birchwood player last won the North Region title back in 2002 before embarking on a European Tour career.

Other past champions apart from Booth include Snainton Golf Centre’s Alex Belt, Chilli Dip Academy’s Craig Corrigan, Royal Liverpool’s Michael Jones, Penwortham’s Ryan O’Neill and North Wales based Matthew Tottey.

Meanwhile, Renishaw Park’s Michael Ramsden will be hoping to add the title to his Leeds Cup success.

FULL LIST OF ENTRIES pgagbi.bluegolf.com/bluegolf/pgagbi17/event/pgagbi17787/contest/5/leaderboard.htm

Picton finds rich vein of form at Fairhaven

DT_PGA_052 (1).JPG

WINNING DUO: Steve Parry and Andy Picton called the shots at Fairhaven

BOLTON amateur Andy Picton found the ideal combination on and off the course as he clinched his place in the Lombard Trophy Final after teaming up with Hart Common PGA professional Steve Parry for the qualifying event at Fairhaven.

Parry is also sponsored by 16-handicapper Picton and the pair proved to be an ideal fit as they carded a stunning 11- under-par 62 which gave them victory by three shots ahead of John Blackburn and Will Poole of Mendip Spring.

They will  play in the final in Portugal and it is proving to be an eventful time for 48-year-old Picton who is also Hart Common captain this year.

“I sponsor Steve under the name of Manchester Vein Clinic which is a brand of ours, we do varicose vein treatments and Steve carries that brand in the professional events,” said Picton, who is a managing director of a company that scans arteries and veins using ultrasound.

“It’s a busy year but I’m sure we can squeeze in a Portugal trip after this!”

The duo made a quick fire start and reached the turn in 30, which included a nett eagle at the third hole, before securing five birdies on the back nine for a win that was rarely in doubt.

“My putting’s usually quite good but the rest of my game’s rubbish! And I also managed to up and down a couple of bunker shots,” added Picton.

“I was surprised to qualify for the event in the first place as I play off 16, so it was nip and tuck. But we dovetailed very well when it came to playing at Fairhaven.”

They will head for the £41,000 National Pro-Am grand final which will be played at the Vila Sol resort in the Algarve between September 21-22.

It will be Parry’s third appearance in the final after two appearances at Gleneagles.

He was second in the 2014 final and missed out on the title by one shot with amateur partner Terry Battersby and also competed in the 2013 showpiece.

“I’ll have been in it three times in five years now. I didn’t drop a shot at Fairhaven and Andy came in with a good few birdies, we had a good front nine, but we know each other quite well as he’s been my sponsor for the last three years,” said Parry.

 

It’s a first for rookie Dudley

JAKE Dudley claimed a maiden victory when he won the PGA North Assistants’ Championship of Yorkshire at Northcliffe.

The 23-year-old, who’s never had a lesson and relied on the odd piece of advice from playing with his dad Glenn, returned a level par 71 as he prevailed by a stroke in a 39-strong field.

Dudley, a past member of Blackpool North Shore and in his first year as a PGA trainee professional, said: “I finished fourth in one of these events at Carlisle early in the season and ninth at Helsby last week so I’m quite pleased with my progress so far.

“I had three birdies at Northcliffe cancelled out by as many bogeys but it was quite a solid round and I played well from tee to green. I’m hoping to win a few more tournaments and earn some money!”

Styal’s Alistair Waddle was runner-up on 72 and Dewsbury’s James Ward third a shot back.

LEADING SCORES: 71 Jake Dudley (Herons Reach); 72 Alister Waddell (Styal); 73 James Ward (Dewsbury); 75 Matthew Skelton (Bradford), George Pennells (Cookridge Hall), Tom Metcalfe (Gathurst), James Wallace (Eden), Benjamin Thompson (Hazel Grove).

FULL SCORES

https://pgagbi.bluegolf.com/bluegolf/pgagbi17/event/pgagbi17860/contest/1/leaderboard.htm

 

Home sweet home for Pleasington’s top trio

PLEASINGTON members homed in on the top three places in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit Antlers Trophy.

Top of the shots was Lancashire county stalwart Michael Hunt who opened with a pair of bogeys before racking up five birdies in the next seven holes on his way to a three-under-par 68.

He was round in 71 in the afternoon as Jonathan Hurst finished second, two off the pace after posting 71 and 70, with Aaron Watkinson claiming third spot with 72 and 71.

Fourth placed Ciaran Doherty, from Bury, matched his total and picked up 60 points in the merit race to move into third place, 195 adrift of Northenden’s Cameron Massey.

Hunt, meanwhile, last won the Antlers in 2008.

LEADING SCORES:  139 Michael Hunt (Pleasington) 68 71; 141 Jonathan Hurst (Pleasington) 71 70; 143 Aaron Watkinson (Pleasington) 72 71, Ciaran Doherty (Bury) 72 71; 144 Chris Carney (Morecambe) 71 73, Tom Dolan (Heswall) 71 73; 146 Michael Barrett (Davyhulme Park) 74 72, Sam Morrison (Leeds Golf Centre) 74 72, Ken Hudson (Blundells Hill) 73 73; 147 Owen Leigh (Pleasington) 75 72, Anthony Harwood (Blackburn) 72 75, Paul McFerran (Warrington) 72 75.

POINTS AFTER 13 EVENTS                                                                                            

Cameron Massey Northenden 485
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 330
Ciaran Doherty Bury 310
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 295
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 295
Tom Dolan Heswall 295
Michael Hunt Pleasington 250
Jack Brooks Didsbury 225
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 210
Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale 210
Calum Hey Shipley 205
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 190
Joe Brice Ashton-under-Lyne 180
Steven Capper Caldy 170
Chris Nuttall Accrington 150
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 145
Joe Bannon Manchester 130
Christopher Chilton High Legh Park 120
Rhys Nevin Wharton Sandiway 120
Mark Duncalf Formby 120
Jon Beesley Mere 115
Jacob Greenhalgh Bolton 105
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 105
James Rooney West Lancs 100
Trevor Foster Accrington 100
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 100
Matthew Delany Prestbury 100
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 100
Reece Cranfield Wigan 95
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 95
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 90
Cameron Tye Eaton 80
Jamie Kinsley-Wilson St Annes Old Links 75
Alex McAuley Mount Murray 75
Josh Turnock Prestbury 75
Lewis George Delamere Forest 75
Chris Carney Morecambe 75
Aaron Watkinson Pleasington 75
Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 70
Paul McFerran Warrington 70
Roger Smithies Manchester 60
Aidan O’Hagen Old Course 50
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 50
George Holland Southport & Ainsdale 50
Ross Clewley Bramhall 50
Max Rogers Astbury 50
Graeme Jackson Manchester 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
Ken Hudson Hart Common 50
George Bloor Cavendish 45
Robert Noon Mount Murray 45
Paul Lawey Rowany 45
Rob Cull Bromborough 45
Luke Kelly Ashton-under-Lyne 45
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 40
Chris Harrison Sandiway 40
Simon Older Fleetwood 40
Ben Bernamont The Warwickshire 40
Harvey Talarczyl Royal Lytham 40
Andrew Bell Durham City 40
Matt Robinson Eaton 40
James Higgins Pike Fold 40
Ben Gardo Moor Allerton 40
Thomas Winn Morecambe 40
Michael Barratt Davyhulme Park 40
Andrew Walsh Pleasington 30
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 30
Archie Palmer Bramhall 30
Thomas Maddocks Rossendale 30
Daniel Heron Wallasey 30
Shaun Field Oakdale 30
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 30
Sam Morrison Leeds Golf Centre 30
Remy Miller Prestbury 25
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 25
Michael Allen Conwy 25
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 25
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 20
Steven McGlynn Preston 20
Anthony Stirling Formby 20
Jacob Oakley Styal 20
Andy Allen Manchester 20
James Holroyd Southport & Ainsdale 20
Adam Fothergill Nelson 20
Martin Barnes Crompton & Royton 20
Owen Leigh Pleasington 20
Anthony Lester Mossock Hall 15
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 15
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 15
Richie Blundell Hillside 15
Ben Ewen Wilpshire 15
Graeme Strachan Bury 15
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 15
Samuel Turner Royal Lytham 10
Jonathan Little Heswall 10
Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury 10
Allen Bowerbank Ellesmere 10
Nicholas Peoples Royal Lytham 10
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 10
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 10
Ben Lancstreth Wilpshire 10
Zak Hargreaves Accrington 10
Matthew Kay Manchester 10

 

 

 

England women strike gold again

ENGLAND’S wonderful women are European team champions again – winning the gold medal for the second year in a row.

Delamere Forest’s Gemma Clews took them over the line when she won her game 1up to clinch the victory over Italy, with the match ending 5.5-1.5 in England’s favour. The result marked a special double for Alice Hewson who was also in last year’s winning team.

Meanwhile, England’s men secured the silver medal after they were narrowly beaten 4-3 by Spain in their final.

And the girls’ team  bounced back from their semi-final defeat to trounce France 5-2 to win the bronze medal in style.

woma.jpg

The championships have highlighted England’s prominence in European golf, particularly when added to the individual wins of Alfie Plant in this month’s European amateur and Bronte Law’s victory in the 2016 European women’s amateur.

Nigel Edwards, England golf performance director said: “We are delighted to have won three medals and it’s great that the women have successfully defended their title. Naturally we are disappointed that we just lost out to Spain in the men’s final.”

The women were playing in Portugal and they got the final off to the best possible start with wins in both foursomes matches, with Gemma Clews and Sophie Lamb (Clitheroe) taking their point 4/2, while Alice Hewson and India Clyburn won 2/1.

In the singles Lianna Bailey edged the team closer to their goal with her 3/2 win and Clews clinched it when she held on to her narrow advantage to win 1up. The other games were all scored as halves.

In the men’s match in Austria, the honours were even after the foursomes, with Harry Ellis and Alfie Plant winning 2/1, while Spain snatched a 19th hole win over Scott Gregory and Matthew Jordan Royal Liverpool).

In the singles Gregory (1up) and Gian Marco Petrozzi (3/2) kept England on level terms with Spain, but the team had to settle for the silver medal when Adria Arnaus managed to hang on to his one-up advantage over Matthew Jordan.

The girls, playing in Finland, also shared the foursomes points with Lily May Humphreys and Amelia Williamson winning their game 3/2.

In the singles Humphreys won on the last, Hollie Muse (West Lancs) on the 19th, Sammy Fuller 4/3 and Emily Price by one hole.

Team coach Mark Day commented: “These were some of the best and bravest performances I’ve seen on the golf course.

“The ability to pick themselves up after the semi-final defeat by Italy and put in a winning performance today against a strong French line-up took courage, teamwork and great skill.”

In the European boy’s team championship England were beaten 5-2 by Germany in their final match, with the team’s points scored by Toby Briggs and Ben Jones.

 

The full teams are:

Women: Lianna Bailey (Kirby Muxloe), Gemma Clews (Delamere Forest), India Clyburn (Woodhall Spa), Alice Hewson (Berkhamsted) Sophie Lamb (Clitheroe), Rochelle Morris (Woodsome Hall).

Men: Harry Ellis (Meon Valley), Scott Gregory (Corhampton), Josh Hilleard (Farrington Park), Matthew Jordan (Royal Liverpool), Gian-Marco Petrozzi (Trentham) and Alfie Plant (Sundridge Park).

Girls: Sammy Fuller (Roehampton), Lily May Humphreys (Stoke by Nayland), Hollie Muse (West Lancashire), Emily Price (Cleobury Mortimer), Bel Wardle (Prestbury) and Amelia Williamson (Royal Cromer).

Boys: Toby Briggs (Dunston Hall), Angus Flanagan (St George’s Hill), Harry Goddard (Hanbury Manor), Ben Jones (Northamptonshire County), Robin Williams (Peterborough Milton) and Charlie Strickland (Ham Manor).