Roses all the way for Young

MARK Young returned to Grange Park, where he won his third Lancashire County Championship in May, to retain the club’s Rose Bowl and put himself within striking distance of a record sixth Cleveland Srixon Northern Order of Merit crowns.

MARK YOUNG

MARK YOUNG

And his performance lifted him into second place on the merit, 205 points behind county clubmate Ciaran Doherty, of Bury.

Young’s morning card revealed five birdies, including three in a row from the fifth, and he picked up three more in the afternoon which he traded for as many bogeys.

Manchester’s Joe Brice, another county player, was a shot back after a brace of 71s.

 

SCORES (Par 72): 141 Mark Young (Longridge) 69 72; 142 Joe Bryce (Manchester) 71 71; 143 Paul McFerran (Childwall) 68 75; 145 Ian Hardman (Accrington) 75 70; 146 Joey Lamb (Wilpshire) 74 72, Stephen McIvor (Grange Park) 71 75, John Carroll (Huyton & Prescot) 70 76; 148 Curtis Clarkin (Nelson) 77 71, Hannon Mahmood (Bury) 76 72, Callum McPhillips (Formby) 75 73; 149 Robert Nesbitt (Ilkley) 75 74; 150 Reece Cranfield (Wigan) 76 74.

 

After 18 events

 

Name Club Points
Ciaran Doherty Bury 630
Mark Young Longridge 425
Joe Bryce Manchester 415
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 400
Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale 325
Richie Blundell Hillside 320
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 295
Thomas Gandy Rowany 295
Sam Prince Altrincham 290
Paul McFerran Childwall 285
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 265
Paul Howard Southport & Ainsdale 250
Dominic Barnes Caldy 250
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 235
Paul Kinnear Formby 200
David Peel Stockport 200
Ian Hardman Accrington 195
James Fletcher Preston 190
Kieran Waters Carlisle 165
Henry Tomlinson Royal Lytham 150
Mark Geddes Prenton 150
Lloyd Hart Heswall 150
Adam Smith Accrington 150
Chris Nuttall Accrington 150
Matthew Ford Mere 150
Roger Smithies Manchester 150
David Nelson Northenden 150
Ben Levene Bramall 140
Daniel Creaney S&A 125
Josh Meeks Lymm 120
Mark Penney Alderley Edge 115
Danield Benson Prestbury 110
Mark Duncalf Formby 105
Adam Delves Old Padeswood 100
James McCormick Styal 100
Gareth Evans Wrexham 100
Shaun Field Nelson 100
Darrah Coghlan Portmarnock 95
Joey Lamb Wilpshire 90
Oscar Granstrom-Livesey Royal Mid-Surrey 75
Mark Birkett Todmorden 75
Matthew Fitzpatrick Hallamshire 75
Steve McGlynn Preston 75
Marcus Mohr Bromborough 75
Richard Shaw Enville 75
Joe Armitt Prestbury 75
Lee Mayers Fairhaven 70
Andrew Allen Manchester 70
Hannan Hahmood Bury 65
Daniel Sutton Walsall 60
Will Bowe Workington 60
Tom Dolan Bromborough 60
Ken Hudson Hart Common 60
Clive Robertson Green Howarth 60
Martin Barnes Manchester 60
Paul Wilson Northenden 60
James Rooney West Lancs 50
Alexander Elliott Prestbury 50
Daryl Callister Mount Murray 50
Jack Duncalf Sandiway 50
James Hornsby Heswall 50
Brett Langstreth Wilpshire 50
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 50
Greg Smith Jnr Caldy 50
Joe Whittaker Bolton 45
Steven Jopson Carlisle 45
David Hurd Wallasey 45
Toby Roberts Lancaster 45
Thomas Winn Morecambe 45
James Holt Wilpshire 45
Jack Shelly Formby 45
Simon Irwin Chesfield Downs 45
Stephen McIvor Grange Park 45
Joshua Wilkinson Grange Park 40
Phil Stanley Penwortham 40
Matt Robinson Eaton 40
Nathan Lingard Accrington 40
Dave Norbury Crompton & Royton 40
Michael Howard Royal Birkdale 35
Richard Bee Phoenix Park 30
Mark Rabone Southport & Ainsdale 30
Sean Blinkhorn Southport & Ainsdale 30
Ross Palin Vicars Cross 30
Joshua Dye Delamere Forest 30
Gary Crowder Bromborough 30
Tom Briggs Accrington 30
Mark Ashworh Clitheroe 30
Chris Murphy Bramall Park 30
Declan Illingworth Formby 25
Dave Simpson Lytham Green Drive 25
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 25
Dave Lanson Penwortham 25
Martin Thomas Royal Liverpool 25
Tom Duncalf Sandiway 25
Paul Knight Eastham Lodge 25
Gary Spann Stand 25
Mark Austin Warrington 25
Anthony Milner Northenden 25
Reece Cranfield Wigan 25
Chris Harrison Sandiway 20
Paul Langford Wallasey 20
Joseph Bannan Manchester 20
Kyle Evans Prenton 20
Dom McHugh Northenden 20
Callum McPhillips Formby 20
Andrew Heesom Clitheroe 15
Chris Chilton Birchwood 15
Lewis George Delamere Forest 15
Alex Baguley Ashton 15
Jason Kelly Accrington 15
Andrew Walsh Pleasington 15
David Burn Longridge 15
David Monks Deane 15
Robert Nesbitt Ilkley 15
Andrew Michie Ashton & Lea 10
Graeme Jackson Manchester 10
Stephen Warhurst Stockport 10
Ralph Postlethwaite Clitheroe 10
Daniel Joyce S&A 10
Tim Cooper Bolton 10
Davie Whitley Bramhall 10

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: