Ashworth calls the shots in Revidge Cannon

MARK Ashworth, who won the Revidge Cannon at Blackburn three times in a row from 2008, bridged a seven-year gap by claiming the title again.

The Clitheroe player posted rounds of 66 and 68 to prevail by five shots from Windermere’s Adam Chapman.

Ashworth, who reeled off seven birdies in the morning and six in the afternoon, moved into eighth spot in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit, 185 points behind leader Sam Prince, from Northenden, with six events remaining.

LEADING SCORES:   134 Mark Ashworth (Clitheroe) 66 68; 139 Adam Chapman (Windermere) 68 71; 141 Anthony Harwood (Blackburn) 71 70; 142 Graham Booth (Prestatyn) 72 70; 143 Gary Melling (Crompton & Royton) 73 70; 144 Ian Hardman (Accrington) 73 71, Stephen Matthews (Blackburn) 71 73;148 Ross Palin (Vicars Cross) 73 75; 150 Richard Mewes (Workington) 75 75, Garry Byrne (Clitheroe) 74 76; 151 Steven Ackers (Clitheroe) 79 72; 152 Clive Robertson (Green Haworth) 76 76.

STANDINGS AFTER 22 EVENTS

Name Club Points
Sam Prince Northenden 495
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 480
James McCormick Styal 475
Paul Kinnear Formby 450
Adam Wills Portal Premier 385
Ian Hardman Accrington 350
Dominic Barnes Caldy 345
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 310
Mark Duncalf Formby 300
Reece Cranfield Wigan 290
Ciaran Doherty Bury 275
James Reeson Brampton Park 225
Paul McFerran Warrington 225
Max Penney Alderley Edge 210
Jon Beesley Mere 205
Matt Robinson Eaton 200
David Peel Stockport 200
Jack Shelley Formby 195
Joe Brice Manchester 190
Richie Blundell Hillside 190
Joe Armitt Prestbury 180
Lloyd Hart Heswall 165
Michael Hunt Pleasington 160
Oliver Clarke Hillside 160
Steve McGlynn Preston 150
Callum Barrow Royal Lytham 150
Christopher Rushton Ashton & Lea 150
George Bloor Cavendish 150
James Wilkinson Grange Park 150
Ryan Corbett Grange Park 150
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 150
Rob Cull Bromborough 145
Geoff Harris Formby 145
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 145
Tim Ford Woolton 140
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 135
Michael Harrington Tytherington 135
Sam Berry Bolton 125
Thomas Winn Morecambe 115
Joshua Crumplin Macclesfield 115
Matthew Jordan Royal Liverpool 115
Tom Dolan Heswall 115
Joey Lamb Wilpshire 110
Roger Smithies Manchester 105
Josh Morton Huddersfield 105
Tom Gandy Rowany 100
Stephen Jopson Carlisle 100
John MacMahon Redditch 100
Chris Harrison Sandiway 100
Adam Chapman Windermere 100
Shaun Field Nelson 95
Daniel Creaney S&A 90
Adam Cockerill Prestbury 85
Thomas Lawton Wilmslow 80
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 80
Jevann Parmar The Leicestershire 75
Joseph Banks West Lancs 75
Tony Holt Wilpshire 75
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 75
Benjamin Hallam Wychwood Park 75
Finlay Mason Moor Hall 75
Callum Metcalfe Pleasington 75
Nick Jones West Lancs 75
Ross Palin Vicars Cross 75
Sean Towndrow S&A 70
Mark Marshall Sale 60
Chris Bracewell Ashton & Lea 60
Grant Little Sandiway 60
Arron Williams Prestatyn 60
Paul Wright Accrington 60
John Ralph Royal Liverpool 60
Jack Barber Hazel Grove 60
David Ramsey Mold 60
Michael Howard Royal Birkdale 50
Martin Thomas Royal Liverpool 50
Nick Tomlinson Mold 50
Ben Levene Bramhall 50
Chris Nuttall Accrington 50
Ian Martingell Bolton 50
James Hornsby Heswall 50
Paul Godding Northampton 50
Adam Wilson Mold 50
Adam Delves Padeswood & Buckley 45
Jack Laybourne Bingley St Ives 45
Sean Blinkhorn S&A 45
Paul Langford Wallasey 45
Ken Hudson Hart Common 45
Ben Higgins Cavendish 45
Robert Nesbitt Ilkley 45
Carl Parker Nelson 40
Kevin Moore Douglas 40
Adam Stott Reddish Vale 40
Sandy Walsh Pleasington 40
Greg Denton Lindrick 40
Stephen Warhurst Stockport 40
Anthony Stirling Formby 40
Stephen Matthews Blackburn 40
Gary Spann Stand 35
James Holt Wilpshire 30
Aiden Hooson North Manchester 30
Hannan Mahmood Stand 30
Matt Robinson Eaton 30
Liam Kindom Delamere Forest 30
David Almand-Smith Prestbury 30
James Kempster Stamford 30
SteveWatton Enville 30
Joe Walsh West Lancs 30
David Hird Wallasey 25
Sam Greenhalgh Bury 25
Andrew Bradshaw Bramhall 25
Joshua Ashton S&A 25
Shaun Kerr Grange Park 25
Richard Mewes Workington 25
Daryl Callister Mount Murray 20
Philip Cooney Wigan 20
Paul Knight Eastham Lodge 20
Luke Ormerod Nelson 20
Stu Crompton Haigh Hall 20
Christopher Chilton Birchwood 20
Alistair Hall Halesworth 20
Callum McPhillips Formby 20
Lee Partington Grange Park 20
Jacob Oakley Styal 20
Garry Byrne Clitheroe 20
Mark Arrowsmith Runcorn 15
Tobias Roberts Lancaster 15
Jonathan Joy Wallasey 15
Lee Mayers Fairhaven 15
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 15
Steven Rowley Vale of Llangollen 15
Steven Ackers Clitheroe 15
Mick Barton Wilpshire 10
Matthew Lamb Fairhaven 10
John Sondergaard Lee Park 10
Luke Kelly Ashton-under-Lyne 10
John Dempsey Bolton Old Links 10
Oliver Ravenscroft Hillside 10
Dan Benson Anglesey 10
Clive Robertson Green Haworth 10

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: