Kinnear makes it four wins – but Prince still rules

ENGLAND international Paul Kinnear won his fourth Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit tournament of the season when he captured the St Annes Old Links Trophy.

But the Formby man, who beat Lancashire team-mate Oliver Clarke, from Hillside, on a card play-off on one-under-par total of 143, trails Northenden’s Sam Prince by 100 points in the merit race.

And with only one event remaining, the Trafalgar Trophy at Nelson next Sunday,  Prince is hot favourite to claim the title for the first time.

LEADING SCORES:  143 Paul Kinnear (Formby) 73 70, Oliver Clarke (Hillside) 72 71; 144 Callum Blinkhorn (S&A) 73 71; 145 Sam Prince (Northenden) 73 72; 146 Jonathan Beesley (Mere) 74 72; 147 Joe Banks (West Lancs) 73 74;, Harry Harwood (St Annes Old Links) 72 75; 149 Max Penney (Alderley Edge) 74 75; 151 Jack Shelley (Formby) 77 74, Callum McPhillips (Formby) 75 76, James McCormick (Styal) 73 78; 152 Henry Tomlinson (Royal Lytham) 79 73.

STANDINGS AFTER 28 EVENTS

Sam Prince Northenden 800
Paul Kinnear Formby 700
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 630
Ian Hardman Accrington 500
James McCormick Styal 490
Dominic Barnes Caldy 405
Ciaran Doherty Bury 400
Adam Wills Portal Premier 385
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 385
Richie Blundell Hillside 330
Paul McFerran Warrington 320
Max Penney Alderley Edge 305
Mark Duncalf Formby 300
Reece Cranfield Wigan 290
Oliver Clarke Hillside 260
Jon Beesley Mere 255
Joe Brice Manchester 250
James Reeson Brampton Park 225
Jack Shelley Formby 220
Joe Armitt Prestbury 210
Matt Robinson Eaton 200
David Peel Stockport 200
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 195
Rob Cull Bromborough 190
Tom Dolan Heswall 175
Lloyd Hart Heswall 165
Tim Ford Woolton 165
Michael Hunt Pleasington 160
Steve McGlynn Preston 150
Callum Barrow Royal Lytham 150
Christopher Rushton Ashton & Lea 150
George Bloor Cavendish 150
James Wilkinson Grange Park 150
Ryan Corbett Grange Park 150
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 150
Ashley Chesters Hawkstone Parl 150
Geoff Harris Formby 145
Thomas Winn Morecambe 140
Joseph Banks West Lancs 140
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 135
Michael Harrington Tytherington 135
Sam Berry Bolton 125
Tony Holt Wilpshire 120
Joshua Crumplin Macclesfield 115
Matthew Jordan Royal Liverpool 115
Adam Chapman Windermere 115
Joey Lamb Wilpshire 110
Roger Smithies Manchester 105
Josh Morton Huddersfield 105
Ross Palin Vicars Cross 105
Tom Gandy Rowany 100
Stephen Jopson Carlisle 100
John MacMahon Redditch 100
Chris Harrison Sandiway 100
Aaron Harper Bolton Old Links 100
Shaun Field Nelson 95
Daniel Creaney S&A 90
David Ramsey Mold 90
Callum McPhillips Formby 90
Adam Cockerill Prestbury 85
Thomas Lawton Wilmslow 80
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 80
Jevann Parmar The Leicestershire 75
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 75
Benjamin Hallam Wychwood Park 75
Finlay Mason Moor Hall 75
Callum Metcalfe Pleasington 75
Nick Jones West Lancs 75
Adam Chester Heysham 75
Michael Tunstall Bolton Old Links 75
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 75
Sean Towndrow S&A 70
Mark Marshall Sale 60
Chris Bracewell Ashton & Lea 60
Grant Little Sandiway 60
Arron Williams Prestatyn 60
Paul Wright Accrington 60
John Ralph Royal Liverpool 60
Jack Barber Hazel Grove 60
Chris Nicholls Rossendale 60
Josh Ashton S&A 60
Robert Nesbitt Ilkley 55
John Dempsey Bolton Old Links 55
Michael Howard Royal Birkdale 50
Martin Thomas Royal Liverpool 50
Nick Tomlinson Mold 50
Ben Levene Bramhall 50
Chris Nuttall Accrington 50
Ian Martingell Bolton 50
James Hornsby Heswall 50
Paul Godding Northampton 50
Adam Wilson Mold 50
Adam Delves Padeswood & Buckley 45
Jack Laybourne Bingley St Ives 45
Sean Blinkhorn S&A 45
Paul Langford Wallasey 45
Ken Hudson Hart Common 45
Ben Higgins Cavendish 45
Garry Byrne Clitheroe 45
Carl Parker Nelson 40
Kevin Moore Douglas 40
Adam Stott Reddish Vale 40
Sandy Walsh Pleasington 40
Greg Denton Lindrick 40
Stephen Warhurst Stockport 40
Anthony Stirling Formby 40
Stephen Matthews Blackburn 40
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 40
Ashley Siddle Rossendale 40
Harry Harwood St Annes Old Links 40
Gary Spann Stand 35
Luke Ormerod Nelson 35
James Holt Wilpshire 30
Aiden Hooson North Manchester 30
Hannan Mahmood Stand 30
Matt Robinson Eaton 30
Liam Kindom Delamere Forest 30
David Almand-Smith Prestbury 30
James Kempster Stamford 30
SteveWatton Enville 30
Joe Walsh West Lancs 30
George Drakonakis Ringway 30
David Hird Wallasey 25
Sam Greenhalgh Bury 25
Andrew Bradshaw Bramhall 25
Joshua Ashton S&A 25
Shaun Kerr Grange Park 25
Richard Mewes Workington 25
Daryl Callister Mount Murray 20
Philip Cooney Wigan 20
Paul Knight Eastham Lodge 20
Stu Crompton Haigh Hall 20
Christopher Chilton Birchwood 20
Alistair Hall Halesworth 20
Lee Partington Grange Park 20
Jacob Oakley Styal 20
Trevor Dickinson Nelson 20
Karl Bowker Boton Old Links 20
Mark Arrowsmith Runcorn 15
Tobias Roberts Lancaster 15
Jonathan Joy Wallasey 15
Lee Mayers Fairhaven 15
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 15
Steven Rowley Vale of Llangollen 15
Steven Ackers Clitheroe 15
Jordan Kellett Great Harwood 15
Mick Barton Wilpshire 10
Matthew Lamb Fairhaven 10
John Sondergaard Lee Park 10
Luke Kelly Ashton-under-Lyne 10
Oliver Ravenscroft Hillside 10
Dan Benson Anglesey 10
Clive Robertson Green Haworth 10
Neil McQueen Stockport 10
Henry Tomlinson Royal Lytham 10

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: