Winn’s a first time winner!

THOMAS Winn secured his first Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit victory when he claimed the Acorn Trophy at Accrington.

And the Morecambe plus one player achieved it at the expense of last year’s winner, the host club’s Ian Hardman, who was a shot adrift.

They were the only players to better par, Winn adding a three-under 67 to his opening 70 which featured four birdies in each round, as his rival posted 67 and 71.

Meanwhile, Huyton & Prescot’s John Carroll maintained his lead at the head of the table by 30 points from Northenden’s Sam Prince who is five clear of Cheshire County clubmate Tom Dolan from Heswall.

 

LEADING SCORES: 137 Thomas Winn (Morecambe) 70 67; 138 Ian Hardman (Accrington) 67 71; 140 Chris Chilton (High Legh Park) 71 69; 141 Jack Shelley (Formby) 71 70, Joe Brice (Manchester) 70 71; 142 James Kempster (Bramall) 72 70, Mark Ashworth (Clitheroe) 71 71; 145 Paul McFerran (Warrington) 72 73; 146 Luke Ormerod (Nelson) 75 71, Jack Brooks (Didsbury) 75 71, Graeme Booth (Prestatyn) 72 74, Richard Shak (Pleasington) 72 74.

STANDINGS AFTER 11 EVENTS

                                                                                                                                 

Club Points
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 460
Sam Prince Northenden 430
Tom Dolan Heswall 425
Mike Harrington Mottram Hall 260
Tom Winn Morecambe 240
Joe Brice Manchester 225
Richie Blundell Hillside 195
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 190
Mark Duncalf Formby 190
Paul McFerran Warrington 160
Paul Kinnear Formby 150
Oliver Clarke Hillside 150
Callan Barrow Royal Lytham 135
Timothy Ford Woolton 135
Chris Chilton High Legh Park 135
Aaron Harper Bolton Old Links 125
Nick Tomlinson Vicars Cross 120
Geoff Harris Formby 105
Lewis George Delamere Forest 100
Gareth Bradley Bramhall 100
James Rooney West Lancs 100
David Illingsworth Formby 100
Sham Jagoti Eaton 100
Ian Hardman Accrington 100
Daniel Croft Huyton & Prescot 85
Reece Cranfield Wigan 80
Sam Berry Bolton 80
Robert Cull Bromborough 80
Rhys Nevin-Wharton Sandiway 75
Josh Morton Hudderfield 75
Joe Armitt Prestbury 75
Jack Brooks Didsbury 75
Ben Crompton Manchester 70
Josh McMahon Wallasey 60
Jacob Oakley Styal 60
David Janson Penwortham 60
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 60
Cam Tye Eaton 60
Jack Shelley Formby 60
Alex Fitzpatrick Hallamshire 50
Sam Turner Royal Lytham 50
Steve McGlynn Preston 50
Ciaran Doherty Bury 50
Joe Banks West Lancs 45
Thomas Gore Formby Hall 45
James Kempster Bramall 45
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 40
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 40
Gareth Hastie Bolton 40
Dominic Barnes Caldy 40
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 40
Paul Wilson Wolstanton 40
Liam Jenkinson Ashton & Lea 40
Adam Cockerill Prestbury 40
Lewis Boyle Pleasington 40
J Higgins Pike Fold 40
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 40
David Smethurst Formby 30
Jon Beesley Mere 30
Matthew Kay Manchester 30
Paul Langford Wallasey 25
Mark Hyde Wigan 25
Charles Bradley Bramhall 25
David Peel Stockport 25
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 25
Craig Fallows Huyton & Prescot 25
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 25
Jack Nickolson Llangollen 25
Luke Ormerod Nelson 25
Aiden Hooson Manchester 20
John Mason Leasowe 20
Alex Webb Preston 20
George Wilson Caldy 20
Cameron Massey Wallasey 20
Ian Martinbell Bolton 15
Ryan Connolly West Lancs 15
Joe Sephton Prenton 15
Will Dodds Styal 15
Tom Rowland Helsby 15
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 15
Aaron Williams Prestatyn 10
Graeme Jackson Manchester 10
Tim Cooper Bolton 10
Anthony Sterling Formby 10
John Shuttleworth Penwortham 10
Richard Shak Pleasington 10

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: