Morton makes his mark at Birkdale

JOSHUA Morton became another first time winner of a Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit event when he claimed the Birkdale Goblet in testing conditions on the course that will stage the Open Championship next year.

The Huddersfield man strung together rounds of 78 and 75 to take the honours but two shots from Gog Magog’s Nicholas Smits.

Meanwhile, Heswall’s Tom Dolan held on to his 120 point lead over Cheshire County teammate Sam Prince, from Northenden.

LEADING SCORES: 153 Joshua Morton (Huddersfield) 78 75; 155 Nicholas Smits (Gog Magog) 77 78; 156 Henry Tomlinson (Royal Lytham & St Annes) 79 77; Jack Shelley (Formby) 79 77, Anthony Stirling (Formby) 77 79, Ben Scott (Accrington) 76 80; 157 Ciaran Doherty (Bury) 76 81; 158 Andrew Day (Ferndown) 77 81; 159 James Reeson (Brampton) 81 78; 160 Michael Howard (Royal Birkdale) 76 84; 161 Scott McGregor (Wakefield) 80 81; G Harris (Formby) 79 82.

 

STANDINGS AFTER 20 EVENTS                                                                                

           

Tom Dolan Heswall 675
Sam Prince Northenden 555
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 460
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 390
Paul McFerran Warrington 345
Joe Brice Manchester 300
Tom Winn Morecambe 290
Jack Brooks Didsbury 275
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 275
Josh Morton Huddersfield 270
Mike Harrington Mottram Hall 260
Mark Duncalf Formby 260
Richie Blundell Hillside 255
Paul Kinnear Formby 240
Callan Barrow Royal Lytham 235
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 200
Lewis George Delamere Forest 200
Richard Shaw Enville 195
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 190
Ben Crompton Manchester 175
Sam Turner Royal Lytham 175
Josh Garside Prestbury 170
Max Rogers Astbury 161
Timothy Ford Woolton 160
Chris Chilton High Legh Park 160
Oliver Clarke Hillside 150
Roger Smithies Manchester 150
James Newton Prestbury 150
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 150
Henry Young Alls Notts 150
Jon Beesley Mere 135
Aaron Harper Bolton Old Links 125
Nick Tomlinson Vicars Cross 120
Jack Shelley Formby 120
Geoff Harris Formby 115
Robert Cull Bromborough 105
Gareth Bradley Bramhall 100
James Rooney West Lancs 100
David Illingsworth Formby 100
Sham Jagoti Eaton 100
Ian Hardman Accrington 100
Steve McGlynn Preston 100
Nicholas Smits Gog Magog 100
Daniel Croft Huyton & Prescot 95
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 90
Ciaran Doherty Bury 90
Reece Cranfield Wigan 80
Sam Berry Bolton 80
Cameron Massey Wallasey 80
Paul Wilson Woolstanton 80
Rhys Nevin-Wharton Sandiway 75
Joe Armitt Prestbury 75
Matthew Kay Manchester 75
James Blyth West Lancs 75
Ben Scott Accrington 75
Henry Tomlinson Royal Lytham 75
Tom Kirton Prestbury 75
Craig Fallows Huyton & Prescot 70
James Kempster Bramall 70
Adam Cockerill Prestbury 65
Josh McMahon Wallasey 60
Jacob Oakley Styal 60
David Janson Penwortham 60
Cam Tye Eaton 60
Jeremiah Hayes Prestbury 60
Lewis Boyle Pleasington 55
Alex Fitzpatrick Hallamshire 50
Mark Rabone Southport & Ainsdale 50
Matt Robinson Eaton 50
John Wilding Heysham 50
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 50
Anthony Stirling Formby 50
Tom Hunter Caldy 50
Joe Banks West Lancs 45
Thomas Gore Formby Hall 45
James Holt Wilpshire 45
Gareth Hastie Bolton 40
Dominic Barnes Caldy 40
Liam Jenkinson Ashton & Lea 40
J Higgins Pike Fold 40
Tony Flanagan Clitheroe 40
Nick Baglin Prestbury 40
David Smethurst Formby 30
Brett Lancstreth Wilpshire 30
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 30
Will Dodds Styal 30
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 30
Ben Kay Stockport 30
Andrew Day Ferndown 30
Richard Lowery Prestbury 30
Paul Langford Wallasey 25
Mark Hyde Wigan 25
Charles Bradley Bramhall 25
David Peel Stockport 25
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 25
Jack Nickolson Llangollen 25
Luke Ormerod Nelson 25
Josh Ashton Southport & Ainsdale 25
Matthew Bargh Heysham 25
Graeme Jackson Manchester 25
Daniel Creaney S&A 25
James Reason Brampton 25
Aiden Hooson Manchester 20
John Mason Leasowe 20
Alex Webb Preston 20
George Wilson Caldy 20
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 20
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 20
Richard Hodgkinson Lindrick 20
Harvey Talarczyh Royal Lytham 20
Michael Howard Royal Birkdale 20
Darren Coop Chesterfield 20
Ian Martinbell Bolton 15
Ryan Connolly West Lancs 15
Joe Sephton Prenton 15
Tom Rowland Helsby 15
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 15
Gary Byrne Clitheroe 15
Sean Nicholls Pleasington 15
Scott McGregor Wakefield 15
George Mitchell Astbury 15
Aaron Williams Prestatyn 10
Tim Cooper Bolton 10
Anthony Sterling Formby 10
John Shuttleworth Penwortham 10
Richard Shak Pleasington 10
Kevin Brown Bromborough 10
Andrew Fitzpatrick Keighley 10
Peter Handcock Harleyford 10
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: