Merit title will be two horse race

THE race for the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit title will go to the wire as Heswall’s Tom Dolan goes into the final fixture at Clitheroe on September 25 80 points ahead of his only rival Ian Kenwright, from Haydock Park.

Evergreen Gareth Bradley, for Bramhall, rolled back the years to win the Ashton Trophy at St Annes Old Links by an impressive five strokes from Royal Lytham’s Sam Turner

 

LEADING SCORES: 139 Gareth Bradley (Bramhall) 69 70; 144 Sam Turner (Royal Lytham) 70 74; 147 Paul Lowry (Rowany) 76 71; 148 Callan Barrow (Royal Lytham) 77 71, Williams Dodds (Styal) 76 72; 149 Curtis Clarkin (Nelson) 75 74; 150 Paul McFerran (Warrington) 73 77; 151 Mike Dewsbury (Brocton Hall) 76 75; 152 Tom Dolan (Heswall) 80 72, Anthony Harwood (Blackburn) 76 76, Tyler Smith (Worsley) 74 78; 153 Jack Shelley (Formby) 77 76.

 

STANDINGS AFTER 28 EVENTS                                                        PTS

Tom Dolan Heswall 895
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 810
Jack Brooks Didsbury 590
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 565
Sam Prince Northenden 560
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 500
Paul Kinnear Formby 490
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 435
Chris Chilton High Legh Park 340
Joe Brice Manchester 340
Tom Winn Morecambe 335
Paul McFerran Warrington 315
Callan Barrow Royal Lytham 295
Sam Turner Royal Lytham 290
Josh Morton Huddersfield 270
Mike Harrington Mottram Hall 260
Mark Duncalf Formby 260
Richie Blundell Hillside 255
Gareth Bradley Bramhall 250
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 230
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 220
Lewis George Delamere Forest 210
Richard Shaw Enville 200
Ben Crompton Manchester 195
Josh Garside Prestbury 175
Max Rogers Astbury 170
Timothy Ford Woolton 170
Oliver Clarke Hillside 161
Roger Smithies Manchester 160
Lewis Boyle Pleasington 160
James Newton Prestbury 150
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 150
Henry Young Alls Notts 150
Daniel Croft Notts 150
Ian Hardman Accrington 150
Ashley Siddle Rossendale 150
Jon Beesley Mere 150
Calum McPhillips Turton 150
Mark Millhouse Bolton 150
Aaron Harper Bolton Old Links 140
Jack Shelley Formby 130
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 125
Nick Tomlinson Vicars Cross 125
Geoff Harris Formby 115
Robert Cull Bromborough 105
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 105
James Rooney West Lancs 100
David Illingsworth Formby 100
Sham Jagoti Eaton 100
Steve McGlynn Preston 100
Nicholas Smits Gog Magog 100
Joshua Crumplin Macclesfield 100
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 95
Ciaran Doherty Bury 90
Mark Rabone Southport & Ainsdale 90
Tony Flanagan Clitheroe 85
Reece Cranfield Wigan 80
Sam Berry Bolton 80
Cameron Massey Wallasey 80
Paul Wilson Woolstanton 80
Will Dodds Styal 80
Rhys Nevin-Wharton Sandiway 75
Joe Armitt Prestbury 75
Matthew Kay Manchester 75
James Blyth West Lancs 75
Ben Scott Accrington 75
Henry Tomlinson Royal Lytham 75
Tom Kirton Prestbury 75
Joe Banks West Lancs 75
Tom Hunter Caldy 75
Dan Redding Rossendale 75
Matt Buckley Bolton Old Links 75
Paul Lowey Rowany 75
Craig Fallows Huyton & Prescot 70
James Kempster Bramall 70
Gary Byrne Clitheroe 70
Adam Cockerill Prestbury 65
Josh McMahon Wallasey 60
Jacob Oakley Styal 60
David Janson Penwortham 60
Cam Tye Eaton 60
Jeremiah Hayes Prestbury 60
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 60
Ross Palin Vicars Cross 60
Alex Fitzpatrick x 55
Matt Robinson Eaton 50
John Wilding Heysham 50
Anthony Stirling Formby 50
Stephen Ling Chorley 50
Thomas Gore Formby Hall 50
James Holt Wilpshire 50
Shaun Field Oakdale 50
Joshua Wilkinson Grange Park 45
John Dempsey Turton 45
Gareth Hastie Bolton 45
Dominic Barnes Caldy 45
Muchael Tunstall Bolton Old Links 45
Liam Jenkinson Ashton & Lea 40
J Higgins Pike Fold 40
Nick Baglin Prestbury 40
John Blahuta Clitheroe 40
David Ramsey Mold 40
David Smethurst Formby 40
Brett Lancstreth Wilpshire 40
Ben Kay Stockport 30
Andrew Day Ferndown 30
Richard Lowery Prestbury 30
Thomas Riley Clitheroe 30
Paul Langford Wallasey 30
Mark Hyde Wigan 30
Karl Bowker Bolton Old Links 30
Adam Fothergill Nelson 30
Mike Dewsbury Brocton Hall 30
Charles Bradley Bramhall 25
David Peel Stockport 25
Greg McIlroy S&A 25
Jack Nickolson Llangollen 25
Luke Ormerod Nelson 25
Josh Ashton S&A 25
Matthew Bargh Heysham 25
Graeme Jackson Manchester 25
Daniel Creaney S&A 25
James Reason Brampton 25
Paul Swan Blackburn 25
Chris Nuttall Accrington 25
Aiden Hooson Manchester 25
Andy Coop Breightmet 25
Martyn Brooks Pleasington 25
John Mason Leasowe 20
Alex Webb Preston 20
George Wilson Caldy 20
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 20
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 20
Richard Hodgkinson Lindrick 20
Harvey Talarczyh Royal Lytham 20
Michael Howard Royal Birkdale 20
Darren Coop Chesterfield 20
Mitchell Boyle Blackburn 20
Christopher Carney Morecambe 20
Ian Martinbell Bolton 20
Ryan Connolly West Lancs 15
Joe Sephton Prenton 15
Tom Rowland Helsby 15
Sean Nicholls Pleasington 15
Scott McGregor Wakefield 15
George Mitchell Astbury 15
Mark Arrowsmith Widnes 15
Mark Whittaker Rossendale 15
Aaron Williams Prestatyn 15
Ross Clewley Prestbury 15
Craig Waddington Nelson 15
Tyler Smith Worsley 15
Tim Cooper Bolton 10
Anthony Sterling Formby 10
John Shuttleworth Penwortham 10
Richard Shak Pleasington 10
Kevin Brown Bromborough 10
Andrew Fitzpatrick Keighley 10
Peter Handcock Harleyford 10
Hannan Mahmood Stand 10
Sean Comiskey Gathurst 10
Dave Collier Old Links 10

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: