Dolan has final say!

 CHESHIRE hot-shot Tom Dolan clinched the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit title in the final fixture of the season, the Pendle Witch at Clitheroe.

The Heswall player finished fourth after rounds of 73 and 75 after racking up four wins over the campaign.

Lancashire’s Ian Kenwright, from Haydock Park, was runner-up some 95 points off the pace as winner on the day Mark Ashworth, who won on countback from Wigan’s Reece Cranfield, claimed third spot.

 

LEADING SCORES: 145 Mark Ashworth (Clitheroe) 74 71, Reece Cranfield (Wigan) 72 73; 147  Curtis Clarkin (Nelson) 72 75; 148 Tom Dolan (Heswall) 73 75; 149 Ian Kenwright (Haydock Park) 75 74, Lewis Pownell (Fairfield) 72 77, Paul Kinnear (Formby) 71 78; 150 Martin France (Lymm) 77 73; 152 Ralph Postlethwaite (Clitheroe) 77 75, Ashley Siddle (Rossendale) 75 77; 153 Callum Metcalf (Pleasington) 78 75, Liam Jenkinson (Ashton and Lea) 75 78.

FINAL STANDINGS AFTER 29 EVENTS                                                           PTS

Tom Dolan Heswall 955
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 860
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 650
Jack Brooks Didsbury 590
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 565
Sam Prince Northenden 560
Paul Kinnear Formby 530
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 435
Chris Chilton High Legh Park 340
Joe Brice Manchester 340
Tom Winn Morecambe 335
Paul McFerran Warrington 315
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 305
Callan Barrow Royal Lytham 295
Sam Turner Royal Lytham 290
Josh Morton Huddersfield 270
Mike Harrington Mottram Hall 260
Mark Duncalf Formby 260
Richie Blundell Hillside 255
Gareth Bradley Bramhall 250
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 235
Lewis George Delamere Forest 210
Richard Shaw Enville 200
Ben Crompton Manchester 195
Reece Cranfield Wigan 180
Josh Garside Prestbury 175
Max Rogers Astbury 170
Timothy Ford Woolton 170
Ashley Siddle Rossendale 170
Oliver Clarke Hillside 161
Roger Smithies Manchester 160
Lewis Boyle Pleasington 160
James Newton Prestbury 150
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 150
Henry Young Alls Notts 150
Daniel Croft Notts 150
Ian Hardman Accrington 150
Jon Beesley Mere 150
Calum McPhillips Turton 150
Mark Millhouse Bolton 150
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 150
Aaron Harper Bolton Old Links 140
Jack Shelley Formby 130
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 125
Nick Tomlinson Vicars Cross 125
Geoff Harris Formby 115
Robert Cull Bromborough 105
James Rooney West Lancs 100
David Illingsworth Formby 100
Sham Jagoti Eaton 100
Steve McGlynn Preston 100
Nicholas Smits Gog Magog 100
Joshua Crumplin Macclesfield 100
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 95
Ciaran Doherty Bury 90
Mark Rabone Southport & Ainsdale 90
Tony Flanagan Clitheroe 85
Sam Berry Bolton 80
Cameron Massey Wallasey 80
Paul Wilson Woolstanton 80
Will Dodds Styal 80
Rhys Nevin-Wharton Sandiway 75
Joe Armitt Prestbury 75
Matthew Kay Manchester 75
James Blyth West Lancs 75
Ben Scott Accrington 75
Henry Tomlinson Royal Lytham 75
Tom Kirton Prestbury 75
Joe Banks West Lancs 75
Tom Hunter Caldy 75
Dan Redding Rossendale 75
Matt Buckley Bolton Old Links 75
Paul Lowey Rowany 75
Craig Fallows Huyton & Prescot 70
James Kempster Bramall 70
Gary Byrne Clitheroe 70
Adam Cockerill Prestbury 65
Josh McMahon Wallasey 60
Jacob Oakley Styal 60
David Janson Penwortham 60
Cam Tye Eaton 60
Jeremiah Hayes Prestbury 60
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 60
Ross Palin Vicars Cross 60
Alex Fitzpatrick x 55
Matt Robinson Eaton 50
John Wilding Heysham 50
Anthony Stirling Formby 50
Stephen Ling Chorley 50
Thomas Gore Formby Hall 50
James Holt Wilpshire 50
Shaun Field Oakdale 50
Liam Jenkinson Ashton & Lea 50
Joshua Wilkinson Grange Park 45
John Dempsey Turton 45
Gareth Hastie Bolton 45
Dominic Barnes Caldy 45
Muchael Tunstall Bolton Old Links 45
J Higgins Pike Fold 40
Nick Baglin Prestbury 40
John Blahuta Clitheroe 40
David Ramsey Mold 40
David Smethurst Formby 40
Brett Lancstreth Wilpshire 40
Ben Kay Stockport 30
Andrew Day Ferndown 30
Richard Lowery Prestbury 30
Thomas Riley Clitheroe 30
Paul Langford Wallasey 30
Mark Hyde Wigan 30
Karl Bowker Bolton Old Links 30
Adam Fothergill Nelson 30
Mike Dewsbury Brocton Hall 30
Martin France Lymm 30
Charles Bradley Bramhall 25
David Peel Stockport 25
Greg McIlroy S&A 25
Jack Nickolson Llangollen 25
Luke Ormerod Nelson 25
Josh Ashton S&A 25
Matthew Bargh Heysham 25
Graeme Jackson Manchester 25
Daniel Creaney S&A 25
James Reason Brampton 25
Paul Swan Blackburn 25
Chris Nuttall Accrington 25
Aiden Hooson Manchester 25
Andy Coop Breightmet 25
Martyn Brooks Pleasington 25
Ralph Postlethwaite Clitheroe 25
John Mason Leasowe 20
Alex Webb Preston 20
George Wilson Caldy 20
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 20
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 20
Richard Hodgkinson Lindrick 20
Harvey Talarczyh Royal Lytham 20
Michael Howard Royal Birkdale 20
Darren Coop Chesterfield 20
Mitchell Boyle Blackburn 20
Christopher Carney Morecambe 20
Ian Martinbell Bolton 20
Ryan Connolly West Lancs 15
Joe Sephton Prenton 15
Tom Rowland Helsby 15
Sean Nicholls Pleasington 15
Scott McGregor Wakefield 15
George Mitchell Astbury 15
Mark Arrowsmith Widnes 15
Mark Whittaker Rossendale 15
Aaron Williams Prestatyn 15
Ross Clewley Prestbury 15
Craig Waddington Nelson 15
Tyler Smith Worsley 15
Tim Cooper Bolton 10
Anthony Sterling Formby 10
John Shuttleworth Penwortham 10
Richard Shak Pleasington 10
Kevin Brown Bromborough 10
Andrew Fitzpatrick Keighley 10
Peter Handcock Harleyford 10
Hannan Mahmood Stand 10
Sean Comiskey Gathurst 10
Dave Collier Old Links 10

 

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: