Archive for August, 2017

Cox rediscovers his magic touch

Graham Cox, left, with event sponsor George Williams.JPGWINNER: Graham Cox, left, with tournament sponsor George Williams

GRAHAM Cox went back to the future in a bid to restore his game to the level it was at two years ago when he chalked up 13 victories in a season.

“I’d forgotten how to play for a time after that but then suddenly remembered at the start of this August what the problem was,” he said after winning the GW Insurance Cheshire & North Wales Masters at Denbigh by three shots.

“I’d been really struggling so I decided to get away from the technical side. I just started swinging the club and hitting the ball and it did the trick,” explained Cox who is attached to Lymm where he also teaches.

He attributed part of his resurgence to PGA coach Adrian Fryer, who recently moved to Liverpool Golf Centre.

“He got me to shape my shots and not become bogged down by techniques but I also think part of my problem had been lack of confidence,” he added.

With that restored, Cox went on to win the Hawarden pro-am, finished second at Crewe and Lancaster, and was three strokes clear of the field at Denbigh.

The 39-year-old, who conjured up five birdies before dropping three strokes on the inward stretch, added: “I hope my form continues through September. I’ll have some good things to report to my sponsor!”

Meanwhile, runner-up Shamus Martin, from Aberdovey, reached the turn at three-under then went off the boil and finished level.

DETAILS: 67 Graham Cox (Lymm); 70 Shamus Martin (Aberdovey), 71 Michael Jones (Royal Liverpool); 72 Jason Dransfield (Heswall). Garry Houston (Carden Park), Matthew Dunbabin (Sandiway).

 

 

 

 

Third time lucky for rookie Matt!

ROOKIE Matthew Hendrick is the third PGA North aspiring professional to achieve a maiden victory this season when he won the Harold Lees Trophy at Dore & Totley.

But the first year trainee at West Lancashire Golf Club, a former student at John Moores University in his native Liverpool, almost blew his chance when he double bogeyed the penultimate hole.

“I hit a two iron from the tee and pushed it into the water with the whole of Sheffield to the right of me,” said the 27-year-old who signed for a two-under-par 70.

It was quite an achievement because this was the first time he’d played the course and only his third tournament as professional.

“I didn’t have a practice round,” he revealed. “It was too far drive from my home and I’d been working the night before.

“But it was great to get my first win under my belt so I can feel a bit more relaxed. Sometimes you can get bowled over by better-known players who have won a lot and compete on bigger tours.”

Hendrick, who had two shots to spare over Hainsworth Park’s Matthew Daley and Jason Dransfield, from Heswall, broke his leg in 2012 and his ankle the following year playing football.

“I was back on my feet in 2014 and played two full seasons of golf then went to Camp America to coach children,” he said.

His dad Paul introduced him to the game at Liverpool club Allerton Park when he was a youngster.

LEADING SCORES: 70 Matthew Hendrick (West Lancs); 71 Matthew Daley (Hainsworth Park), Jason Dransfield (Heswall); 72 Alistair Waddell (Styal), Daniel Wilkes (Garforth); 73 Alex Pritchard (Poulton Park), George Pennells (Cookridge Hall), Isaac Simpson (Hallowes), Christopher Storey (American Golf).

 

FULL SCORES:

https://pgagbi.bluegolf.com/bluegolf/pgagbi17/event/pgagbi17789/contest/1/leaderboard.htm

 

Three-time winner Dolan chasing the leaders

HESWALL’S Tom Dolan won his third event of the season in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit when he swept to a five shot victory in the Mere Trophy with a brace of 69s.

It hoisted him into third place in the table and with five events remaining it’s getting tight at the top.

Bury’s Ciaran Doherty increased his lead over second-placed Cameron Massey, from Northenden, to 90 points while Dolan is 135 off the pace.

LEADING SCORES:  138 Tom Dolan (Heswall) 69 69; 143 Alex Weare (Tytherington) 71 72; 144 Liam Kindon (Delamere Forest) 71 73; 145 James Newton (Prestbury) 72 73, Jon Beesley (Mere) 72 73; 146 Thomas Winn (Morecambe) 71 75; 147 Ciaran Doherty (Bury) 77 70, Cameron Massey (Northenden) 76 71, William Dodds (Styal) 75 72, Simon Robinson (Heysham) 74 73, Curtis Clarkin (Nelson) 74 73, Tyler Smith (Mottram Hall) 73 74.

POINTS AFTER 23 EVENTS                                                                                            

Ciaran Doherty Bury 680
Cameron Massey Northenden 590
Tom Dolan Heswall 545
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 520
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 430
Christopher Chilton High Legh Park 395
Jack Brooks Didsbury 350
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 335
Jon Beesley Mere 330
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 325
Rhys Nevin Wharton Sandiway 270
Michael Hunt Pleasington 250
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 250
Paul McFerran Warrington 220
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 210
Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale 210
Callan Barrow Royal Lytham 210
Calum Hey Shipley 205
Joe Brice Ashton-under-Lyne 200
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 195
James Newton Prestbury 195
Jacob Greenhalgh Bolton 180
Steven Capper Caldy 170
Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 170
Chris Nuttall Accrington 150
Daniel McGuire Houghwood 150
James Rooney West Lancs 150
Callum Farr Priors Hall 150
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 145
Joe Bannon Manchester 130
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 130
Mark Duncalf Formby 120
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 120
Jake Bolton Ogbourne Downs 120
Jacob Oakley Styal 120
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 120
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 115
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 110
Trevor Foster Accrington 100
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 100
Matthew Delany Prestbury 100
Benjamin Churchill Beeston Fields 100
Alex Weare Tytherington 100
Reece Cranfield Wigan 95
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 90
William Dodds Styal 90
Lewis George Delamere Forest 85
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 85
Thomas Winn Morecambe 85
Cameron Tye Eaton 80
Chris Harrison Sandiway 80
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 80
Jamie Kinsley-Wilson St Annes Old Links 75
Alex McAuley Mount Murray 75
Josh Turnock Prestbury 75
Chris Carney Morecambe 75
Aaron Watkinson Pleasington 75
George Bloor Cavendish 75
Joe Banks West Lancs 75
Neil Beattie The St Andrews 75
Sean Comiskey Grange Park 75
Liam Kindon Delamere Forest 75
Andrew Walsh Ashton & Lea 65
Roger Smithies Manchester 60
Declan Illingsworth Formby 60
Cameron Long Burton-on-Trent 60
Aidan O’Hagen Old Course 50
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 50
George Holland Southport & Ainsdale 50
Ross Clewley Bramhall 50
Max Rogers Astbury 50
Graeme Jackson Manchester 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
Ken Hudson Hart Common 50
Alex Illidge Grange Park 50
Nicholas Smits Gog Magog 50
John Blahuta Clitheroe 50
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 50
Mark Kimpton Grange Park 50
Jamie Horton Childwall 50
Matthew Collinge Greenmount 50
Robert Noon Mount Murray 45
Paul Lawey Rowany 45
Rob Cull Bromborough 45
Luke Kelly Ashton-under-Lyne 45
David Peel Stockport 45
Richie Blundell Hillside 45
James Blyth West Lancs 45
Shaun Field Oakdale 45
Paul Swan Blackburn 45
Michael Harrington Mottram Hall 45
Daniel Lloyd Wrexham 45
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 40
Simon Older Fleetwood 40
Ben Bernamont The Warwickshire 40
Harvey Talarczyl Royal Lytham 40
Andrew Bell Durham City 40
Matt Robinson Eaton 40
James Higgins Pike Fold 40
Ben Gardo Moor Allerton 40
Michael Barratt Davyhulme Park 40
Stephen McIver Grange Park 40
Michael Henson Bishop Auckland 40
Thomas Riley Clitheroe 40
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 40
Ollie Tovee Macclesfield 40
Archie Palmer Bramhall 30
Thomas Maddocks Rossendale 30
Daniel Heron Wallasey 30
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 30
Sam Morrison Leeds Golf Centre 30
Shaun Kerr Grange Park 30
Anthony Flanagan Clitheroe 30
Luke Walker Ulverston 30
Nathan Lingard Accrington 30
Remy Miller Prestbury 25
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 25
Michael Allen Conwy 25
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 25
Aarin Harper Bolton Old Links 25
Luke Burrows Cosby 25
Alex Baguley Ashton-on-Mersey 25
Steven McGlynn Preston 20
Anthony Stirling Formby 20
Andy Allen Manchester 20
James Holroyd Southport & Ainsdale 20
Adam Fothergill Nelson 20
Martin Barnes Crompton & Royton 20
Owen Leigh Pleasington 20
Samuel Turner Royal Lytham 20
William Kempster Bramhall 20
Alasdair Plumb Chelmsford 20
Andrew Bent Stamford 20
Gary Spann Stand 20
Matthew Walkden Baxenden 20
Simon Robinson Heysham 20
Anthony Lester Mossock Hall 15
Ben Ewen Wilpshire 15
Graeme Strachan Bury 15
Ste Mayer Runcorn 15
Oliver Ravenscroft Hillside 15
Mike Goodwin Childwall 15
Daniel Ince Heswall 15
Adrian Lingard Nelson 15
Jonathan Little Heswall 10
Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury 10
Allen Bowerbank Ellesmere 10
Nicholas Peoples Royal Lytham 10
Ben Lancstreth Wilpshire 10
Zak Hargreaves Accrington 10
Matthew Kay Manchester 10
Tom Ibbertson Coventry Hearsall 10
Coby Cartwright Cosby 10
Connor Stoyell West Derby 10
Thomas Kirkman De Lacanau 10
Martyn Brooks Pleasington 10
Tyler Smith Mottram Hall 10

 

 

Clarkin homes in on Trafalgar Trophy  

CURTIS Clarkin capitalised on home advantage when he won the Trafalgar Trophy at Nelson with impressive rounds of 69 and 63.

He prevailed by four shots from Clitheroe’s Mark Ashworth as Lancashire player Ciaran Doherty, from Bury, increased his lead in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit by 80 points

And Clarkin also gave his title hopes a boost as he moved up to third spot 135 points off the pace with six events remaining.

 LEADING SCORES: 132 Curtis Clarkin (Nelson) 69 63; 136 Mark Ashworth (Clitheroe) 67 69; 138 Jack Brooks (Didsbury) 69 69; 139 Ciaran Doherty (Bury) 73 66; 140 Matthew Collinge (Greenmount) 69 71; 141 Anthony Harwood (Blackburn) 75 66, Calum Metcalf (Pleasington) 69 72; 143 Nathan Lingard (Accrington) 73 70, Andrew Walsh (Ashton and Lea) 72 71; 145 Jay Walkden (Baxenden) 71 74; 146 Adrian Lingard (Nelson) 74 72; 147 Martyn Brooks (Pleasington) 74 73.

POINTS AFTER 22 EVENTS                                                                                            

Ciaran Doherty Bury 640
Cameron Massey Northenden 560
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 505
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 430
Tom Dolan Heswall 395
Christopher Chilton High Legh Park 395
Jack Brooks Didsbury 350
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 335
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 325
Jon Beesley Mere 280
Rhys Nevin Wharton Sandiway 270
Michael Hunt Pleasington 250
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 250
Paul McFerran Warrington 220
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 210
Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale 210
Callan Barrow Royal Lytham 210
Calum Hey Shipley 205
Joe Brice Ashton-under-Lyne 200
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 195
Jacob Greenhalgh Bolton 180
Steven Capper Caldy 170
Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 170
Chris Nuttall Accrington 150
Daniel McGuire Houghwood 150
James Rooney West Lancs 150
Callum Farr Priors Hall 150
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 145
James Newton Prestbury 135
Joe Bannon Manchester 130
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 130
Mark Duncalf Formby 120
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 120
Jake Bolton Ogbourne Downs 120
Jacob Oakley Styal 120
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 120
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 115
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 110
Trevor Foster Accrington 100
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 100
Matthew Delany Prestbury 100
Benjamin Churchill Beeston Fields 100
Reece Cranfield Wigan 95
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 90
Lewis George Delamere Forest 85
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 85
Cameron Tye Eaton 80
Chris Harrison Sandiway 80
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 80
Jamie Kinsley-Wilson St Annes Old Links 75
Alex McAuley Mount Murray 75
Josh Turnock Prestbury 75
Chris Carney Morecambe 75
Aaron Watkinson Pleasington 75
George Bloor Cavendish 75
Joe Banks West Lancs 75
Neil Beattie The St Andrews 75
Sean Comiskey Grange Park 75
William Dodds Styal 65
Andrew Walsh Ashton & Lea 65
Roger Smithies Manchester 60
Declan Illingsworth Formby 60
Cameron Long Burton-on-Trent 60
Aidan O’Hagen Old Course 50
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 50
George Holland Southport & Ainsdale 50
Ross Clewley Bramhall 50
Max Rogers Astbury 50
Graeme Jackson Manchester 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
Ken Hudson Hart Common 50
Alex Illidge Grange Park 50
Nicholas Smits Gog Magog 50
John Blahuta Clitheroe 50
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 50
Mark Kimpton Grange Park 50
Jamie Horton Childwall 50
Matthew Collinge Greenmount 50
Robert Noon Mount Murray 45
Paul Lawey Rowany 45
Rob Cull Bromborough 45
Luke Kelly Ashton-under-Lyne 45
David Peel Stockport 45
Richie Blundell Hillside 45
James Blyth West Lancs 45
Shaun Field Oakdale 45
Paul Swan Blackburn 45
Michael Harrington Mottram Hall 45
Daniel Lloyd Wrexham 45
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 40
Simon Older Fleetwood 40
Ben Bernamont The Warwickshire 40
Harvey Talarczyl Royal Lytham 40
Andrew Bell Durham City 40
Matt Robinson Eaton 40
James Higgins Pike Fold 40
Ben Gardo Moor Allerton 40
Thomas Winn Morecambe 40
Michael Barratt Davyhulme Park 40
Stephen McIver Grange Park 40
Michael Henson Bishop Auckland 40
Thomas Riley Clitheroe 40
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 40
Ollie Tovee Macclesfield 40
Archie Palmer Bramhall 30
Thomas Maddocks Rossendale 30
Daniel Heron Wallasey 30
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 30
Sam Morrison Leeds Golf Centre 30
Shaun Kerr Grange Park 30
Anthony Flanagan Clitheroe 30
Luke Walker Ulverston 30
Nathan Lingard Accrington 30
Remy Miller Prestbury 25
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 25
Michael Allen Conwy 25
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 25
Aarin Harper Bolton Old Links 25
Luke Burrows Cosby 25
Alex Baguley Ashton-on-Mersey 25
Steven McGlynn Preston 20
Anthony Stirling Formby 20
Andy Allen Manchester 20
James Holroyd Southport & Ainsdale 20
Adam Fothergill Nelson 20
Martin Barnes Crompton & Royton 20
Owen Leigh Pleasington 20
Samuel Turner Royal Lytham 20
William Kempster Bramhall 20
Alasdair Plumb Chelmsford 20
Andrew Bent Stamford 20
Gary Spann Stand 20
Matthew Walkden Baxenden 20
Anthony Lester Mossock Hall 15
Ben Ewen Wilpshire 15
Graeme Strachan Bury 15
Ste Mayer Runcorn 15
Oliver Ravenscroft Hillside 15
Mike Goodwin Childwall 15
Daniel Ince Heswall 15
Adrian Lingard Nelson 15
Jonathan Little Heswall 10
Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury 10
Allen Bowerbank Ellesmere 10
Nicholas Peoples Royal Lytham 10
Ben Lancstreth Wilpshire 10
Zak Hargreaves Accrington 10
Matthew Kay Manchester 10
Tom Ibbertson Coventry Hearsall 10
Coby Cartwright Cosby 10
Connor Stoyell West Derby 10
Thomas Kirkman De Lacanau 10
Martyn Brooks Pleasington 10

 

Horsey two ahead in Denmark

STYAL’S David Horsey will take a two-shot lead into the final round as he looks to win a second Made in Denmark title tomorrow.

On a day of low scoring at Himmerland Golf & Spa Resort, the 2015 champion produced the lowest round of them all with a 64 to get to 14 under and lead the way from American Julian Suri.

Another American was delighting the crowds as two-time Major champion John Daly rolled back the years to match Suri’s 65 and sit at 11 under alongside English duo Chris Paisley and Robert Rock and Frenchman Grégory Havret.

Local favourite Thorbjørn Olesen was then at ten under alongside Australian Wade Ormsby and English trio Aaron Rai – playing his first European Tour event since gaining his card with his third Challenge Tour win of the season – Matt Wallace and Steve Webster.

Frenchman Benjamin Hebert was at nine under after a remarkable day of movement on the leaderboard in Farsø that saw every player in the top 12 have a share of the lead at some point with the exceptions of Ormsby and Rock.

Horsey did not have the best start to the season, missing four of his first five cuts, but he has missed just two since with three top tens as he seeks a fifth European Tour win.

He turned in 33 with birdies on the fourth, eighth and ninth and when he hit a brilliant tee-shot into the par three tenth he was in a tie for the lead. Another birdie on the 13th again had him in a share as the battle for top spot ebbed and flowed but an excellent approach to the 15th saw him move out of the pack.

The 32 year old’s iron play had been exemplary all day and he hit 18 greens in regulation, with his approach on the penultimate hole leaving him eight feet for another birdie and a two-shot lead.

Horsey said: “It was good fun out there. The conditions were fairly benign so there was a score out there today. I managed to give myself a few chances, missed a few short ones but holed a couple of 20-footers as well so it evened itself out.

“I really like this golf course, something about it suits my eye so I come in here with good vibes again and the atmosphere coming up 16 is something else, it must be like walking out in a football stadium with 70,000 people cheering for you. I actually said to my caddie, I think I was more nervous on that putt on 16 than I was to win the tournament two years ago!

“Leading by two means I’ll just focus on myself and go out and play the same sort of golf as I have today. It would be nice to add another Made in Denmark trophy to the cabinet so we’ll see what we can do.”

 

Doherty moves into top spot

CIARAN Doherty leap-frogged to the top the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit, which won four years ago, after finishing third in the Prestbury Open.

The Bury player moved 20 points in front of long-time leader Cameron Massey, from Northenden, with seven events remaining.

Mere’s Jon Beesley topped the leaderboard with rounds of 70 and 69, which featured nine birdies all told as he denied host club player Thomas Kirton by a shot.

 LEADING SCORES: 139 Jon Beesley (Mere) 70 69; 140 Thomas Kirton (Prestbury) 75 65, Ciaran Doherty (Bury) 69 71; 141 James Newton (Prestbury) 71 70; 145 Chris Chilton (High Legh Park) 72 73; 147 Daniel Lloyd (Wrexham) 72 75; 148 Ollie Tovee (Macclesfield) 75 73, Daniel Creaney (Southport & Ainsdale) 75 73; 149 Alex Baguley (Ashton-on-Mersey) 75 74, Gary Spann (Stand) 73 76; 150 Daniel Ince (Heswall) 77 73, Thomas Kirkman (Golf International De Lacanau).

 POINTS AFTER 20 EVENTS                                                                                            

Ciaran Doherty Bury 580
Cameron Massey Northenden 560
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 430
Tom Dolan Heswall 395
Christopher Chilton High Legh Park 395
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 355
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 335
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 325
Jon Beesley Mere 280
Jack Brooks Didsbury 275
Rhys Nevin Wharton Sandiway 270
Michael Hunt Pleasington 250
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 250
Paul McFerran Warrington 220
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 210
Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale 210
Callan Barrow Royal Lytham 210
Calum Hey Shipley 205
Joe Brice Ashton-under-Lyne 200
Jacob Greenhalgh Bolton 180
Steven Capper Caldy 170
Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 170
Chris Nuttall Accrington 150
Daniel McGuire Houghwood 150
James Rooney West Lancs 150
Callum Farr Priors Hall 150
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 145
James Newton Prestbury 135
Joe Bannon Manchester 130
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 130
Mark Duncalf Formby 120
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 120
Jake Bolton Ogbourne Downs 120
Jacob Oakley Styal 120
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 115
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 110
Trevor Foster Accrington 100
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 100
Matthew Delany Prestbury 100
Benjamin Churchill Beeston Fields 100
Reece Cranfield Wigan 95
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 95
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 90
Lewis George Delamere Forest 85
Cameron Tye Eaton 80
Chris Harrison Sandiway 80
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 80
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 80
Jamie Kinsley-Wilson St Annes Old Links 75
Alex McAuley Mount Murray 75
Josh Turnock Prestbury 75
Chris Carney Morecambe 75
Aaron Watkinson Pleasington 75
George Bloor Cavendish 75
Joe Banks West Lancs 75
Neil Beattie The St Andrews 75
Sean Comiskey Grange Park 75
William Dodds Styal 65
Roger Smithies Manchester 60
Declan Illingsworth Formby 60
Cameron Long Burton-on-Trent 60
Aidan O’Hagen Old Course 50
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 50
George Holland Southport & Ainsdale 50
Ross Clewley Bramhall 50
Max Rogers Astbury 50
Graeme Jackson Manchester 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
Ken Hudson Hart Common 50
Alex Illidge Grange Park 50
Nicholas Smits Gog Magog 50
John Blahuta Clitheroe 50
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 50
Mark Kimpton Grange Park 50
Jamie Horton Childwall 50
Robert Noon Mount Murray 45
Paul Lawey Rowany 45
Rob Cull Bromborough 45
Luke Kelly Ashton-under-Lyne 45
David Peel Stockport 45
Richie Blundell Hillside 45
James Blyth West Lancs 45
Shaun Field Oakdale 45
Paul Swan Blackburn 45
Michael Harrington Mottram Hall 45
Daniel Lloyd Wrexham 45
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 40
Simon Older Fleetwood 40
Ben Bernamont The Warwickshire 40
Harvey Talarczyl Royal Lytham 40
Andrew Bell Durham City 40
Matt Robinson Eaton 40
James Higgins Pike Fold 40
Ben Gardo Moor Allerton 40
Thomas Winn Morecambe 40
Michael Barratt Davyhulme Park 40
Stephen McIver Grange Park 40
Michael Henson Bishop Auckland 40
Andrew Walsh Ashton & Lea 40
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 40
Thomas Riley Clitheroe 40
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 40
Ollie Tovee Macclesfield 40
Archie Palmer Bramhall 30
Thomas Maddocks Rossendale 30
Daniel Heron Wallasey 30
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 30
Sam Morrison Leeds Golf Centre 30
Shaun Kerr Grange Park 30
Anthony Flanagan Clitheroe 30
Luke Walker Ulverston 30
Remy Miller Prestbury 25
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 25
Michael Allen Conwy 25
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 25
Aarin Harper Bolton Old Links 25
Luke Burrows Cosby 25
Alex Baguley Ashton-on-Mersey 25
Steven McGlynn Preston 20
Anthony Stirling Formby 20
Andy Allen Manchester 20
James Holroyd Southport & Ainsdale 20
Adam Fothergill Nelson 20
Martin Barnes Crompton & Royton 20
Owen Leigh Pleasington 20
Samuel Turner Royal Lytham 20
William Kempster Bramhall 20
Alasdair Plumb Chelmsford 20
Andrew Bent Stamford 20
Gary Spann Stand 20
Anthony Lester Mossock Hall 15
Ben Ewen Wilpshire 15
Graeme Strachan Bury 15
Ste Mayer Runcorn 15
Oliver Ravenscroft Hillside 15
Mike Goodwin Childwall 15
Daniel Ince Heswall 15
Jonathan Little Heswall 10
Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury 10
Allen Bowerbank Ellesmere 10
Nicholas Peoples Royal Lytham 10
Ben Lancstreth Wilpshire 10
Zak Hargreaves Accrington 10
Matthew Kay Manchester 10
Tom Ibbertson Coventry Hearsall 10
Coby Cartwright Cosby 10
Connor Stoyell West Derby 10
Thomas Kirkman De Lacanau 10

 

 

 

 

Bel of the ball!

Bel.jpg

PRESTBURY teenager Bel Wardle came from six shots behind to birdie her way to a one-stroke victory in the English women’s open stroke play championship at Woodhall Spa.

She fired a closing six-under 67 on the Hotchkin course, finishing three-under par for the 72 hole event and a shot ahead of Dulcie Sverdloff of Essex.

Both players charged home and both birdied the last two holes, but it was Wardle who had the edge and adds her name a trophy previously held by Solheim Cup players Charley Hull, Jodi Ewart and Sale’s Joanne Morley.

“I wanted to win this so much, I can’t believe it,” said the 17-year-old.

It’s her second win in three weeks, after she produced a top class performance to claim the English girls’ title in gale force winds – and proved to herself that she could cross the winning line.

That confidence stood her in good stead this week. At the halfway stage she was two off the lead, but after the third round she’d slipped further back after returning five-over 78.

Wardle had struggled with her putting while Yorkshire’s Rochelle Morris (Woodsome Hall) fashioned a bogey-free 67 and Sverdloff (Thorpe Hall) returned 69 to share the lead on three-under with a round to play.

Wardle wasn’t phased. She sorted out her putting at lunchtime and went out again this afternoon thinking: “Anything can happen on this golf course and there’s a lot of pressure on the leaders.

“I knew I had to shoot under par and I just stuck to hitting fairways and greens and tried to make sure I was on the right side of the holes and always had uphill putts.”

She was two-under on front nine and then started her charge by holing a 25ft birdie putt on the 13th. She reached the long 14th in two shots to set up a two-putt birdie. A monster drive on 17 was rewarded with a classy pitch and putt for another birdie to draw level with Sverdloff, who has just finished on two-under.

Wardle knew she had to birdie the last to win and set about achieving it – despite having a tree on her line on her second shot. Her seven iron shot soared over the obstacle and finished within chipping distance of the green, from where she calmly got up and down to post an unbeatable score. “I was really going for that birdie,” she said afterwards.

Third place went to Austria’s Isabella Holpfer, who had shared the halfway lead on four-under and who was only one shot off the pace at the start of the final round.

She took the lead during the last round but slipped out of the reckoning with a bogey on the long 14th and went on to finish on level par.

Meanwhile Sophie Lamb (Clitheroe) returned her best score of the week with a bogey-free 69 to share fourth place with fellow international Rochelle Morris on one-over.