Clarkin homes in on Trafalgar Trophy  

CURTIS Clarkin capitalised on home advantage when he won the Trafalgar Trophy at Nelson with impressive rounds of 69 and 63.

He prevailed by four shots from Clitheroe’s Mark Ashworth as Lancashire player Ciaran Doherty, from Bury, increased his lead in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit by 80 points

And Clarkin also gave his title hopes a boost as he moved up to third spot 135 points off the pace with six events remaining.

 LEADING SCORES: 132 Curtis Clarkin (Nelson) 69 63; 136 Mark Ashworth (Clitheroe) 67 69; 138 Jack Brooks (Didsbury) 69 69; 139 Ciaran Doherty (Bury) 73 66; 140 Matthew Collinge (Greenmount) 69 71; 141 Anthony Harwood (Blackburn) 75 66, Calum Metcalf (Pleasington) 69 72; 143 Nathan Lingard (Accrington) 73 70, Andrew Walsh (Ashton and Lea) 72 71; 145 Jay Walkden (Baxenden) 71 74; 146 Adrian Lingard (Nelson) 74 72; 147 Martyn Brooks (Pleasington) 74 73.

POINTS AFTER 22 EVENTS                                                                                            

Ciaran Doherty Bury 640
Cameron Massey Northenden 560
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 505
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 430
Tom Dolan Heswall 395
Christopher Chilton High Legh Park 395
Jack Brooks Didsbury 350
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 335
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 325
Jon Beesley Mere 280
Rhys Nevin Wharton Sandiway 270
Michael Hunt Pleasington 250
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 250
Paul McFerran Warrington 220
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 210
Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale 210
Callan Barrow Royal Lytham 210
Calum Hey Shipley 205
Joe Brice Ashton-under-Lyne 200
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 195
Jacob Greenhalgh Bolton 180
Steven Capper Caldy 170
Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 170
Chris Nuttall Accrington 150
Daniel McGuire Houghwood 150
James Rooney West Lancs 150
Callum Farr Priors Hall 150
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 145
James Newton Prestbury 135
Joe Bannon Manchester 130
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 130
Mark Duncalf Formby 120
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 120
Jake Bolton Ogbourne Downs 120
Jacob Oakley Styal 120
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 120
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 115
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 110
Trevor Foster Accrington 100
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 100
Matthew Delany Prestbury 100
Benjamin Churchill Beeston Fields 100
Reece Cranfield Wigan 95
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 90
Lewis George Delamere Forest 85
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 85
Cameron Tye Eaton 80
Chris Harrison Sandiway 80
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 80
Jamie Kinsley-Wilson St Annes Old Links 75
Alex McAuley Mount Murray 75
Josh Turnock Prestbury 75
Chris Carney Morecambe 75
Aaron Watkinson Pleasington 75
George Bloor Cavendish 75
Joe Banks West Lancs 75
Neil Beattie The St Andrews 75
Sean Comiskey Grange Park 75
William Dodds Styal 65
Andrew Walsh Ashton & Lea 65
Roger Smithies Manchester 60
Declan Illingsworth Formby 60
Cameron Long Burton-on-Trent 60
Aidan O’Hagen Old Course 50
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 50
George Holland Southport & Ainsdale 50
Ross Clewley Bramhall 50
Max Rogers Astbury 50
Graeme Jackson Manchester 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
Ken Hudson Hart Common 50
Alex Illidge Grange Park 50
Nicholas Smits Gog Magog 50
John Blahuta Clitheroe 50
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 50
Mark Kimpton Grange Park 50
Jamie Horton Childwall 50
Matthew Collinge Greenmount 50
Robert Noon Mount Murray 45
Paul Lawey Rowany 45
Rob Cull Bromborough 45
Luke Kelly Ashton-under-Lyne 45
David Peel Stockport 45
Richie Blundell Hillside 45
James Blyth West Lancs 45
Shaun Field Oakdale 45
Paul Swan Blackburn 45
Michael Harrington Mottram Hall 45
Daniel Lloyd Wrexham 45
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 40
Simon Older Fleetwood 40
Ben Bernamont The Warwickshire 40
Harvey Talarczyl Royal Lytham 40
Andrew Bell Durham City 40
Matt Robinson Eaton 40
James Higgins Pike Fold 40
Ben Gardo Moor Allerton 40
Thomas Winn Morecambe 40
Michael Barratt Davyhulme Park 40
Stephen McIver Grange Park 40
Michael Henson Bishop Auckland 40
Thomas Riley Clitheroe 40
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 40
Ollie Tovee Macclesfield 40
Archie Palmer Bramhall 30
Thomas Maddocks Rossendale 30
Daniel Heron Wallasey 30
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 30
Sam Morrison Leeds Golf Centre 30
Shaun Kerr Grange Park 30
Anthony Flanagan Clitheroe 30
Luke Walker Ulverston 30
Nathan Lingard Accrington 30
Remy Miller Prestbury 25
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 25
Michael Allen Conwy 25
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 25
Aarin Harper Bolton Old Links 25
Luke Burrows Cosby 25
Alex Baguley Ashton-on-Mersey 25
Steven McGlynn Preston 20
Anthony Stirling Formby 20
Andy Allen Manchester 20
James Holroyd Southport & Ainsdale 20
Adam Fothergill Nelson 20
Martin Barnes Crompton & Royton 20
Owen Leigh Pleasington 20
Samuel Turner Royal Lytham 20
William Kempster Bramhall 20
Alasdair Plumb Chelmsford 20
Andrew Bent Stamford 20
Gary Spann Stand 20
Matthew Walkden Baxenden 20
Anthony Lester Mossock Hall 15
Ben Ewen Wilpshire 15
Graeme Strachan Bury 15
Ste Mayer Runcorn 15
Oliver Ravenscroft Hillside 15
Mike Goodwin Childwall 15
Daniel Ince Heswall 15
Adrian Lingard Nelson 15
Jonathan Little Heswall 10
Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury 10
Allen Bowerbank Ellesmere 10
Nicholas Peoples Royal Lytham 10
Ben Lancstreth Wilpshire 10
Zak Hargreaves Accrington 10
Matthew Kay Manchester 10
Tom Ibbertson Coventry Hearsall 10
Coby Cartwright Cosby 10
Connor Stoyell West Derby 10
Thomas Kirkman De Lacanau 10
Martyn Brooks Pleasington 10

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: