Archive for September, 2017

Parry stays on a winning streak

Parry & Paine.JPG

TOP SHOT: PGA North secretary Jonathan Paine presents the trophy to Steve Parry

STEVE Parry is unlikely to forget the last few days in a hurry. The Hart Common professional picked up a cool £12,000 when he and amateur partner Andy Picton won the Lombard Trophy in Portugal at the weekend.

And he added another £1,800 to the pot by topping the leaderboard in the PGA North MTS Group Final at Kendal club Carus Green.

Parry tagged a 69 to his opening 65 to finish a shot ahead of the field but endured an anxious wait by the par three final green as Robert Booth stood on the tee requiring a birdie to force a play-off.

But the Crosland Heath professional over-hit his shot and saw his ball bounce off a wall and end up in the clubhouse which cost him two strokes.

“I never expected that to happen and I had to sympathise with Robert because he was six-under playing the last,” admitted Parry. “I got the distance right and nearly birdied the hole.

“I tried to stay solid all the way round and I certainly didn’t want to drop any shots. I erred only once shot in two rounds.”

He added: The win in Portugal boosted my confidence. I played from the front there and I used that experience again.

“It was the first time we’ve had this Race to Carus Green and it’s helped me to get to the PGA play-offs in November.”

LEADING SCORES: 134 Steve Parry (Hart Common) 65 69; 135; 66 Tim Ford (Liverpool Driving Range) 66 69; 136 Robert Booth (Crosland Heath) 69 67; 137 Craig Corrigan (Chilli Dip Academy) 67 70; 139 Michael Ramsden (Renishaw Park) 71 68, Jamie Howarth (Davenport) 69 70; 140 Phil Archer (Birchwood) 71 69, Graham Cox (Lymm) 71 69, James Wilkinson (Penrith Golf Centre) 70 70.

https://pgagbi.bluegolf.com/bluegolf/pgagbi17/event/pgagbi17803/contest/1/leaderboard.htm

 

Advertisements

Brunton and Palmer take the honours

RINGWAY-attached PGA professional David Brunton claimed the individual honours in the Manchester Alliance fixture at Leigh with 38 points

Chorley’s in-form Andy Palmer accrued 36 and was top assistant and also combined with Bolton partner Keith Ashton to win top spot in the pro-am section with 42 points

There was a card play-off on 43 points to determine the am-am, Ashton-on-Mersey’s Steve McDermott and Paul King to deny home pair Mark Riley and Dan Crook.

In-form Parry stays on a roll

HART Common professional Steve Parry picked up from where he left off last weekend when he and his amateur partner Andy Picton won the £12,000 first prize in the Lombard Trophy at the Pestana Vila Sol on Portugal’s Algarve.

He headed straight to the Lake District to prepare for the PGA North MTS Group Final at Carus Green, a 36-hole tournament carrying a £10,100 prize-fund limited to the region’s top 30 professionals.

Parry, this time without a partner, produced a flawless card which featured an eagle at the 16th to add to three earlier birdies.

Chasing his tail is Liverpool Driving Range’s Tim Ford, who erred once at the fifth in his 66 while with Chilli Dip Academy’s Craig Corrigan is a shot behind.

LEADING SCORES: 65 Steve Parry (Hart Common); 66 Tim Ford (Liverpool Driving Range); 67 Craig Corrigan (Chilli Dip Academy); 69 Phil Kelly (unatt), Robert Booth (Crosland Heath), Jamie Howarth (Davenport); 70 Jason Dransfield (Heswall), Lee Rooke (Royal St David’s), James Wilkinson (Penrith).

Shaw Hill find the right ‘mixture’

alliapfinalwinnersa.JPG

SHAW Hill won the Archie Preston  Mixed Foursomes club knock out at Sale in what has become one of Manchester Alliance’s most popular competitions since it began in 1991. And with opponents Tytherington they  provided arguably the most dramatic and exiting of all previous finals.

Shaw Hill, who had reached the semis on three previous occasions, began their challenge in March at Davenport and further wins against Davyhulme Park, Turton, Pleasington, Haydock Park and Breightmet guided them to their first final against previous winners Tytherington, runners-up in 2016.

Pleasington ladies sweep the board

PLEASINGTON have pulled off an astonishing treble in the Lancashire County Ladies Golf Association matchplay trophies this month.

It was an unprecedented achievement because the Bronze Trophy was only introduced in 2009.

A fewer number of clubs enter the Scratch Shield run by a straight county draw where all the league clubs play each other home and away with the winners progressing to the final day.

The Handicap and Bronze teams start of in their LLCGA divisions, again playing the same way as the scratch matches, and eventually reaching the finals.

The handicap finals at Fairhaven rounded off the run of success.

Lancs youngsters benefit from coaching

PROMISING young Lancashire golfers have the chance to develop their skills under the watchful eye of the some of the county’s top junior coaches.

The Lancashire Union of Golf Clubs and the Lancashire Ladies’ County Golf Association have teamed up to deliver an opportunity for youngsters to make significant progress.

The aim is to create a pathway for them to hone their game to the highest level.

And to show what can be achieved, they look no further than Ashton & Lea Golf Club’s Jack Wallbank (pictured), who lifted the Lancashire Under-14 county boys’ championship this this summer.

jack wallbank solo u14 2017.jpgHis success came playing off three, two years after joining the under-14 programme with a handicap of 25.

The region’s under-14 programme caters for those aged 13 or under on December 31, 2017.

The County Academy scheme is aimed at boys and girls from the age of 14 to 18.

The county is divided into five regions to administer the coaching.

The CAP programme consists of 21 hours coaching by PGA professionals, working with small groups and providing all the elements needed to go on and become an elite player.

The under-14s will take part in three half-day group sessions, again with a PGA professional, focussing on the fundamental skills.

Phil Harvey, Lancashire Union secretary, said: “Both programmes are designed to complement a player’s work with their own club professional or individual coach.”

One of the highlights of the U14 season is the finale at Houghwood Golf Club, which this year saw more than 60 youngsters competing over 18 and nine holes.

Club owner Peter Turner is an enthusiastic supporter of Lancashire junior golf and offers free use of the facilities on the day while club member Tony Mather provides the prizes.

This season’s competition was won by Harry Lee of Lancaster Golf Club, while Zak
Tidmarsh of Aintree Golf Centre took the honours in the nine-hole competition.

Registration for the 2018 Under 14 programme is now open at http://www.lancashiregolf.org/talent_development_programmes

The cost of the U14 programme is £25, with CAP £75, though some bursaries are available. Further details from secretary@lancashiregolf.org.

Doherty clinches merit title in style

CIARAN Doherty wrapped up his second Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit title since 2014 when he finished third in the Pendle Witch at Clitheroe, the final event of the season.

The Bury man (pictured), five points ahead of long-time leader Cameron Massey at

Ciaran Doherty.jpgthe start of the day, extended his advantage to 80 over the Northenden player.

Nelson’s Curtis Clarkin claimed third spot, 240 points off the pace.

Last year’s winner Tom Donlan, from Heswall, finished fourth.

Commendably, host club player George Young topped the leaderboard with a pair of 68s, which included four birdies in each round, in his first order of merit fixture. His clubmate Mark Ashworth was runner up six points back.

LEADING SCORES: 136 George Young (Clitheroe) 68 68; 142 Mark Ashworth (Clitheroe) 72 70; 143 Ciaran Doherty (Bury) 72 71; 144 Paul McFerran (Warrington) 72 72; 145 Chris Nuttall (Accrington) 72 73; 148 Aaron Harper (Bolton) 78 70; 150 Reece Cranfield (Wigan) 77 73, Matthew Denton (Houghwood) 75 75, Tom Riley (Clitheroe) 74 76; 151 Ben Ewan (Wilpshire) 75 76; 152 Curtis Clarkin (Nelson) 77 75, Anthony Harwood (Blackburn) 77 75.

FINAL STANDINGS AFTER 27 EVENTS                                                                                            

Ciaran Doherty Bury 845
Cameron Massey Northenden 765
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 605
Tom Dolan Heswall 545
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 485
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 445
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 430
Christopher Chilton High Legh Park 395
Jack Brooks Didsbury 350
Jon Beesley Mere 330
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 325
Paul McFerran Warrington 280
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 275
Rhys Nevin Wharton Sandiway 270
Michael Hunt Pleasington 250
Chris Nuttall Accrington 245
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 210
Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale 210
Callan Barrow Royal Lytham 210
Calum Hey Shipley 205
Joe Brice Ashton-under-Lyne 200
James Rooney West Lancs 200
James Newton Prestbury 195
Jacob Greenhalgh Bolton 180
Steven Capper Caldy 170
Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 170
Aaron Harper Bolton Old Links 170
Jacob Oakley Styal 160
Daniel McGuire Houghwood 150
Callum Farr Priors Hall 150
Ben Sardo Moor Allerton 150
George Young Clitheroe 150
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 145
Thomas Winn Morecambe 145
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 140
Reece Cranfield Wigan 135
Joe Bannon Manchester 130
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 130
Mark Duncalf Formby 120
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 120
Jake Bolton Ogbourne Downs 120
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 120
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 115
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 110
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 110
Trevor Foster Accrington 100
Matthew Delany Prestbury 100
Benjamin Churchill Beeston Fields 100
Alex Weare Tytherington 100
Cameron Barrow Royal Lytham 100
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 90
William Dodds Styal 90
Lewis George Delamere Forest 85
Cameron Tye Eaton 80
Chris Harrison Sandiway 80
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 80
Jamie Kinsley-Wilson St Annes Old Links 75
Alex McAuley Mount Murray 75
Josh Turnock Prestbury 75
Chris Carney Morecambe 75
Aaron Watkinson Pleasington 75
George Bloor Cavendish 75
Joe Banks West Lancs 75
Neil Beattie The St Andrews 75
Sean Comiskey Grange Park 75
Liam Kindon Delamere Forest 75
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 75
Steve Bryan Bolton Old Links 75
Andrew Walsh Ashton & Lea 65
Thomas Riley Clitheroe 65
Roger Smithies Manchester 60
Declan Illingsworth Formby 60
Cameron Long Burton-on-Trent 60
Tyler Smith Mottram Hall 60
Ashley Siddle Rossendale 60
Harry Beavon Hawkstone Park 60
Graeme Strachan Bury 55
Aidan O’Hagen Old Course 50
George Holland Southport & Ainsdale 50
Ross Clewley Bramhall 50
Max Rogers Astbury 50
Graeme Jackson Manchester 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
Ken Hudson Hart Common 50
Alex Illidge Grange Park 50
Nicholas Smits Gog Magog 50
John Blahuta Clitheroe 50
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 50
Mark Kimpton Grange Park 50
Jamie Horton Childwall 50
Matthew Collinge Greenmount 50
Anthony Stirling Formby 50
Rob Taylor Prestwich 50
Robert Noon Mount Murray 45
Paul Lawey Rowany 45
Rob Cull Bromborough 45
Luke Kelly Ashton-under-Lyne 45
David Peel Stockport 45
Richie Blundell Hillside 45
James Blyth West Lancs 45
Shaun Field Oakdale 45
Paul Swan Blackburn 45
Michael Harrington Mottram Hall 45
Daniel Lloyd Wrexham 45
Gareth Bradley Bramhall 45
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 40
Simon Older Fleetwood 40
Ben Bernamont The Warwickshire 40
Harvey Talarczyl Royal Lytham 40
Andrew Bell Durham City 40
Matt Robinson Eaton 40
James Higgins Pike Fold 40
Ben Gardo Moor Allerton 40
Michael Barratt Davyhulme Park 40
Stephen McIver Grange Park 40
Michael Henson Bishop Auckland 40
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 40
Ollie Tovee Macclesfield 40
Archie Palmer Bramhall 30
Thomas Maddocks Rossendale 30
Daniel Heron Wallasey 30
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 30
Sam Morrison Leeds Golf Centre 30
Shaun Kerr Grange Park 30
Anthony Flanagan Clitheroe 30
Luke Walker Ulverston 30
Nathan Lingard Accrington 30
Ralph Postlethwaite Clitheroe 30
Michael Verity Burnham Beeches 30
Matthew Denton Houghwood 30
Remy Miller Prestbury 25
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 25
Michael Allen Conwy 25
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 25
Luke Burrows Cosby 25
Alex Baguley Ashton-on-Mersey 25
Steven McGlynn Preston 20
Andy Allen Manchester 20
James Holroyd Southport & Ainsdale 20
Adam Fothergill Nelson 20
Martin Barnes Crompton & Royton 20
Owen Leigh Pleasington 20
Samuel Turner Royal Lytham 20
William Kempster Bramhall 20
Alasdair Plumb Chelmsford 20
Andrew Bent Stamford 20
Gary Spann Stand 20
Matthew Walkden Baxenden 20
Simon Robinson Heysham 20
James Cassell Rossendale 20
Jack Suttie Denton 20
Joe Whittaker Bolton 20
Ben Ewan Wilpshire 20
Anthony Lester Mossock Hall 15
Ben Ewen Wilpshire 15
Ste Mayer Runcorn 15
Oliver Ravenscroft Hillside 15
Mike Goodwin Childwall 15
Daniel Ince Heswall 15
Adrian Lingard Nelson 15
Daniel Rowley Shipley 15
Jonathan Little Heswall 10
Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury 10
Allen Bowerbank Ellesmere 10
Nicholas Peoples Royal Lytham 10
Ben Lancstreth Wilpshire 10
Zak Hargreaves Accrington 10
Matthew Kay Manchester 10
Tom Ibbertson Coventry Hearsall 10
Coby Cartwright Cosby 10
Connor Stoyell West Derby 10
Thomas Kirkman De Lacanau 10
Martyn Brooks Pleasington 10
Simon Reynolds Northenden 10
Harry Borland Lancaster 10
Matt Buckley Bolton Old Links 10