Hurst homes in on Antlers Trophy

JONATHAN  Hurst capitalised on local knowledge when he won the Antlers Trophy at his home club Pleasington to gain his first points on the season in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit.

He was three shots ahead of the chasing pack led by Leigh’s Calum Blinkhorn who was elevated into eleventh position in the rankings.

Meanwhile, Nelson’s Curtis Clarkin narrowed the gap between himself and merit leader Graeme Booth, from Formby Hall, to 45 points.

LEADING SCORES: 138 Jonathan Hurst (Pleasington) 70 68; 141 Callum Blinkhorn (Leigh) 71 70; 142 Calum Metcalf (Pleasington) 70 72; 144 Jordan Kellett (unatt) 74 70; 145 Curtis Clarkin (Nelson) 71 74; 146 Matt Collinge (Wolmersley) 71 75; 148 Tom Ryder (St Annes Old Links) 75 73, Matthew Kay (unatt) 71 77; 149 Andreas Klais (Shipley) 78 71, Anthony Harwood (Blackburn) 76 73, Ryan Anderton (Chorley) 75 74 Graeme Booth (Formby Hall) 75 74.

ORDER OF MERIT: 480 Graeme Booth (Formby Hall); 435 Curtis Clarkin (Nelson); 415 Calum Metcalfe (Pleasington); 305 Ciaran Doherty (Bury); 265 Ian Kenwright (Haydock Park); 230 Oliver Ravenscroft (Hillside); 225 Anthony Harwood (Blackburn); 215 Steve Capper (Royal Liverpool);  195 Matt Collinge (Greenmount); 175 Richie Blundell (Hillside), Calum Blinkhorn (Leigh); 170 Jack Brooks (Mere).

POINTS AFTER 15 EVENTS 

Graeme Booth Formby Hall 480
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 435
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 415
Ciaran Doherty Bury 305
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 265
Oliver Ravenscroft Hillside 230
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 225
Steven Capper Royal Liverpool 215
Matt Collinge Greenmount 195
Richie Blundell Hillside 175
Callum Blinkhorn Leigh 175
Jack Brooks Mere 170
Michael Bennett Bury 165
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 160
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 150
Martin Thomas Royal Liverpool 150
Jake Hibbert Delamere Forest 150
Luke Kelly Ashton-under-Lyne 150
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 150
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 150
Matthew Nuttall Royal Birkdale 145
Greg Holmes Royal Birkdale 145
Mark Hyde Southport & Ainsdale 135
Mark Duncalf Southport & Ainsdale 135
Tom Winn Morecambe 125
Harry Lord Rossendale 120
Chris Chilton Stockport 105
Gregory Osborne Delamere Forest 105
Jonathan Little Heswall 100
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 100
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 100
Benjamin Hallam Wychwood Park 100
Liam Jenkinson Ashton & Lea 100
Joseph Williamson Heswall 100
Chris Nuttall Accrington 100
Ben Chamberlain Padeswood & Buckley 100
Roger Smithies Manchester 100
Lewis Boyle Pleasington 85
Callum Scott Nairn 80
Matthew Kay Manchester 80
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 75
Joseph Bannan Manchester 75
Graham Strachan Bury 75
Robert Cull Bromborough 75
Anthony Stirling Formby 65
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 65
Oliver Claireaux Portal 60
Rhys Nevin-Wharton Sandiway 60
Joe Whittaker Deane 60
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 60
Jordan Kellett unatt 60
Thomas Rigby Dean Wood 55
Sean Comiskey Hesketh 50
Dave Morris Tenby 50
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 50
Reece Cranfield Wigan 50
Ben Ewen Wilpshire 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
Andrew Walsh Ashton & Lea 50
Chris Lowe Hindley Hall 50
Jack Nicholson Vicars Cross 50
Ollie Tovee Macclesfield 50
Lewis Johansen Caldy 45
Callum Swift Kings Hill 45
Owen Leigh Pleasington 45
Robert Noon Douglas 45
Mark Jones Clitheroe 45
Mark Kimpton Vicars Cross 45
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 45
Jack Cornes Lymm 40
Simon Williams Chester 40
Greg Whitby Chester 40
James Eastham Pleasington 40
John Shuttleworth Penwortham 30
Ryan Nevins Styal 30
Greg Smith Caldy 30
Simon Jones Padeswood & Buckley 30
Thomas Hollingworth Macclesfield 30
Gareth Clark Manchester 30
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 30
Kevin Moore Douglas 25
Daryl Callister Mount Murray 25
Dominic Barnes Caldy 25
Jack Shelley Formby 25
Harry Beavan Crewe 25
Marvin Clarke Kirkby Valley 25
Sham Jagota Eaton 25
James Kempster Bramhall 25
Zachary Hargreaves Accrington 25
Andrew Allen Manchester 25
Andreas Klais Shipley 25
Leigh Clayton Fleetwood 20
Tom Harris Castletown 20
Joshua Dye Delamere Forest 20
Jason Thomas Ashton & Lea 20
Peter Glover Douglas 20
John Balhuta Clitheroe 20
Max Baxendale Swinton Park 20
George Young Clitheroe 15
Grady Rogerson Royal Lytham 15
David Peel Stockport 15
Thomas Riley Clitheroe 15
Liam Kindon Delamere Forest 15
Joe Raeside Mount Murray 15
Jay Walkden Baxenden 15
Paul Galt Prenton 15
Roy Anderton Chorley 15
Gary Blades Burnley 10
Alex Webb Preston 10
John Reed Preston 10
Michael Sumner Formby 10
David Higginbotham Southport & Ainsdale 10
Greg Peel Wilpshire 10
James Ashfield Eaton 10
Max Rogers Astbury 10
Charles Taylor Accrington 10
Aaron Williams Prestatyn 10
Craig Fallows Huyton & Prescot 10

 

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: