Archive for August, 2018

Kenwright blitzes Mere record

IAN Kenwright chalked up scores of 64 and 70 at Mere to post the club’s lowest 36-hole total since records began in 1976.

The Haydock Park ace produced a string of birdies to finish five strokes ahead of Lancashire team-mate Ciaran Doherty.

The Bury man, round in 70 and 69, increased his order of merit lead by 40 points over nearest rival, Formby Hall’s Graeme Booth.

With four events remaining there’s still all to play for.

LEADING SCORES: 134 Ian Kenwright (Haydock Park) 64 70; 139 Ciaran Doherty (Bury) 70 69; 140 Graeme Booth (Formby Hall) 70 70; 143 Max Baxendale (Swinton Park) 73 70, Jack Brooks (Mere) 72 71; 145 Ryan Nevins (Styal) 70 75; 146 Tom Ryder (St Annes Old Links) 74 72, Ryan Grimshaw (Heysham) 71 75; 147 Alex Weare (Mere) 76 71, Nick Patterson (Mere) 75 72, Harry Doyle (Romiley) 74 73; 149 Christopher Chilton (Stockport) 70 79.

 ORDER OF MERIT:  665pts Ciaran Doherty (Bury); 625 Graeme Booth (Formby Hall); 580 Calum Metcalfe (Pleasington); 520 Jack Brooks (Mere); 480 Ian Kenwright (Haydock Park); 435 Curtis Clarkin (Nelson); 350 Anthony Harwood (Blackburn); 295 Matt Collinge (Greenmount); 270 Jack Hibbert (Delamere Forest); 250 Thomas Kirton (Prestbury); 230 Oliver Ravenscroft (Hillside), Aiden Hoosen (Manchester).

POINTS AFTER 24 EVENTS

Ciaran Doherty Bury 665
Graeme Booth Formby Hall 625
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 580
Jack Brooks Mere 520
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 480
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 435
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 350
Matt Collinge Greenmount 295
Jake Hibbert Delamere Forest 270
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 250
Oliver Ravenscroft Hillside 230
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 230
Steven Capper Royal Liverpool 215
Callum Blinkhorn Leigh 210
William Dodds Styal 210
Jake Benson Beeston Fields 210
Richie Blundell Hillside 205
Joseph Williamson Heswall 190
Chris Nuttall Accrington 175
Benjamin Hallam Wychwood Park 170
Michael Bennett Bury 165
Jacob Oakley Styal 165
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 150
Martin Thomas Royal Liverpool 150
Luke Kelly Ashton-under-Lyne 150
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 150
Samuel Turner Royal Lytham 150
Luke Burrows Cosby 150
James Horton Childwall 150
Elliott Wakefield   150
Matthew Nuttall Royal Birkdale 145
Greg Holmes Royal Birkdale 145
Richard Wheatley Bradford 145
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 145
Mark Hyde Southport & Ainsdale 135
Mark Duncalf Southport & Ainsdale 135
Lewis George Delamere Forest 135
Tom Winn Morecambe 125
Harry Lord Rossendale 120
Thomas Heaton Australian GC 120
Ryan Nevins Styal 120
Roger Smithies Manchester 115
Chris Chilton Stockport 115
Sean Comiskey Hesketh 110
Ben Ewen Wilpshire 110
Gregory Osborne Delamere Forest 105
Jonathan Little Heswall 100
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 100
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 100
Liam Jenkinson Ashton & Lea 100
Ben Chamberlain Padeswood & Buckley 100
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 100
Neil Williams Leyland 100
Scott McCrindle Prenton 100
Lewis Boyle Pleasington 85
Callum Scott Nairn 80
Matthew Kay Manchester 80
Max Baxendale Swinton Park 80
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 75
Joseph Bannan Manchester 75
Graham Strachan Bury 75
Robert Cull Bromborough 75
Owen Leigh Pleasington 75
Sam Burton Prestbury 75
Anthony Stirling Formby 65
Jack McPhail Huyton & Prescot 65
Oliver Claireaux Portal 60
Rhys Nevin-Wharton Sandiway 60
Joe Whittaker Deane 60
Jordan Kellett unatt 60
James Bishop Little Aston 60
Thomas Rigby Dean Wood 55
David Peel Stockport 55
Dave Morris Tenby 50
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 50
Reece Cranfield Wigan 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
Andrew Walsh Ashton & Lea 50
Chris Lowe Hindley Hall 50
Jack Nicholson Vicars Cross 50
Ollie Tovee Macclesfield 50
Dominic O’Brien Warrington 50
Coby Cartwright Cosby 50
Stephen Liddle Houghwood 50
Lewis Johansen Caldy 45
Callum Swift Kings Hill 45
Robert Noon Douglas 45
Mark Jones Clitheroe 45
Mark Kimpton Vicars Cross 45
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 45
George Howard Gog Magog 45
Shaun Field Clitheroe 45
Harry Doyle Romiley 45
Jack Cornes Lymm 40
Simon Williams Chester 40
Greg Whitby Chester 40
James Eastham Pleasington 40
Cameron Massie Northenden 40
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 40
Tom Hogan Childwall 40
Paul Swan Blackburn 40
Daniel Lloyd Wrexham 40
John Shuttleworth Penwortham 30
Greg Smith Caldy 30
Simon Jones Padeswood & Buckley 30
Thomas Hollingworth Macclesfield 30
Gareth Clark Manchester 30
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 30
George Muscroft Otley 30
Jack Suttie Denton 30
James Low Woolton 30
Liam Turner Darwen 30
George Mitchell Congleton 30
Ryan Grimshaw Heysham 30
Kevin Moore Douglas 25
Daryl Callister Mount Murray 25
Dominic Barnes Caldy 25
Jack Shelley Formby 25
Harry Beavan Crewe 25
Marvin Clarke Kirkby Valley 25
Sham Jagota Eaton 25
James Kempster Bramhall 25
Zachary Hargreaves Accrington 25
Andrew Allen Manchester 25
Andreas Klais Shipley 25
Matthew Payne Bramhall 25
Joe Banks West Lancs 25
Henry Young-Alls Notts 25
Sean Maloret Park 25
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 25
Alex Weare Mere 25
Leigh Clayton Fleetwood 20
Tom Harris Castletown 20
Joshua Dye Delamere Forest 20
Jason Thomas Ashton & Lea 20
Peter Glover Douglas 20
John Balhuta Clitheroe 20
Joseph Murray Huyton & Prescot 20
Fergus Robinson Northants 20
Oliver Duck Southport & Ainsdale 20
Joshua Ashton Southport & Ainsdale 20
Dale Woods Houghwood 20
Nick Patterson Mere 20
George Young Clitheroe 15
Grady Rogerson Royal Lytham 15
Thomas Riley Clitheroe 15
Liam Kindon Delamere Forest 15
Joe Raeside Mount Murray 15
Jay Walkden Baxenden 15
Paul Galt Prenton 15
Roy Anderton Chorley 15
Declan Buksh Marsden Park 15
Gary Hindle Warrington 15
Gary Blades Burnley 10
Alex Webb Preston 10
John Reed Preston 10
Michael Sumner Formby 10
David Higginbotham Southport & Ainsdale 10
Greg Peel Wilpshire 10
James Ashfield Eaton 10
Max Rogers Astbury 10
Charles Taylor Accrington 10
Aaron Williams Prestatyn 10

Have you checked out Galvin Green’s new EDGE?

 

Issued by David Birtill.Tel: 01254 831844; Mob: 07850539110; Email: golf@birtill.demon.co.uk

Web: northerngolflinks.com. Twitter: (@DavidBirtill)

A member of the Association of Golf Writers & NUJ life member.

 

 

 

Advertisements

Eagle lands for Wakefield!

RAIN washed out the second round of the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit fixture at Prestbury after Blackburn had suffered the same fate earlier in the week.

Elliott Wakefield, from Leasowe, opened with an eagle then added four birdies in his round of 71 which included a trio of them in the last three holes.

Prenton’s Sam Burton was runner-up a shot off the pace with Formby Hall’s Graeme Booth moving into joint second place with Bury’s Ciaran Doherty in the merit race,

Pleasington’s Calum Metcalfe remained at 15 points ahead of the chasing pack.

LEADING SCORES: 71  Elliott Wakefield, Scott McCrindle (Prenton); 72 Sam Burton (Prestbury), Graeme Booth (Formby Hall); 73 Jack Brooks (Mere),  Ryan Nevins (Styal), Daniel Lloyd (Wrexham), George Mitchell (Congleton),  Ian Kenwright (Haydock Park), Joseph Williamson (Heswall); 74 Guy Hindle (Warrington), Dave Morgan (Wilmslow).

ORDER OF MERIT:   580 Calum Metcalfe (Pleasington), 565 Ciaran Doherty (Bury), 550 Graeme Booth (Formby Hall); 470 Jack Brooks (Mere); 435 Curtis Clarkin (Nelson);  350 Anthony Harwood (Blackburn); 330 Ian Kenwright (Haydock Park); 295 Matt Collinge (Greenmount). 270 Jake Hibbert (Delamere Forest); 250 Thomas Kirton (Prestbury) 230 Oliver Ravenscroft (Hillside), Aiden Houson (Manchester).

POINTS AFTER 23 EVENTS

Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 580
Ciaran Doherty Bury 565
Graeme Booth Formby Hall 550
Jack Brooks Mere 470
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 435
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 350
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 330
Matt Collinge Greenmount 295
Jake Hibbert Delamere Forest 270
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 250
Oliver Ravenscroft Hillside 230
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 230
Steven Capper Royal Liverpool 215
Callum Blinkhorn Leigh 210
William Dodds Styal 210
Jake Benson Beeston Fields 210
Richie Blundell Hillside 205
Joseph Williamson Heswall 190
Chris Nuttall Accrington 175
Benjamin Hallam Wychwood Park 170
Michael Bennett Bury 165
Jacob Oakley Styal 165
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 150
Martin Thomas Royal Liverpool 150
Luke Kelly Ashton-under-Lyne 150
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 150
Samuel Turner Royal Lytham 150
Luke Burrows Cosby 150
James Horton Childwall 150
Elliott Wakefield 150
Matthew Nuttall Royal Birkdale 145
Greg Holmes Royal Birkdale 145
Richard Wheatley Bradford 145
Mark Hyde Southport & Ainsdale 135
Mark Duncalf Southport & Ainsdale 135
Lewis George Delamere Forest 135
Tom Winn Morecambe 125
Harry Lord Rossendale 120
Thomas Heaton Australian GC 120
Roger Smithies Manchester 115
Sean Comiskey Hesketh 110
Ben Ewen Wilpshire 110
Chris Chilton Stockport 105
Gregory Osborne Delamere Forest 105
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 105
Jonathan Little Heswall 100
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 100
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 100
Liam Jenkinson Ashton & Lea 100
Ben Chamberlain Padeswood & Buckley 100
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 100
Neil Williams Leyland 100
Scott McCrindle Prenton 100
Lewis Boyle Pleasington 85
Callum Scott Nairn 80
Matthew Kay Manchester 80
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 75
Joseph Bannan Manchester 75
Graham Strachan Bury 75
Robert Cull Bromborough 75
Owen Leigh Pleasington 75
Ryan Nevins Styal 75
Sam Burton Prestbury 75
Anthony Stirling Formby 65
Jack McPhail Huyton & Prescot 65
Oliver Claireaux Portal 60
Rhys Nevin-Wharton Sandiway 60
Joe Whittaker Deane 60
Jordan Kellett unatt 60
James Bishop Little Aston 60
Thomas Rigby Dean Wood 55
David Peel Stockport 55
Dave Morris Tenby 50
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 50
Reece Cranfield Wigan 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
Andrew Walsh Ashton & Lea 50
Chris Lowe Hindley Hall 50
Jack Nicholson Vicars Cross 50
Ollie Tovee Macclesfield 50
Dominic O’Brien Warrington 50
Coby Cartwright Cosby 50
Stephen Liddle Houghwood 50
Lewis Johansen Caldy 45
Callum Swift Kings Hill 45
Robert Noon Douglas 45
Mark Jones Clitheroe 45
Mark Kimpton Vicars Cross 45
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 45
George Howard Gog Magog 45
Shaun Field Clitheroe 45
Jack Cornes Lymm 40
Simon Williams Chester 40
Greg Whitby Chester 40
James Eastham Pleasington 40
Cameron Massie Northenden 40
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 40
Tom Hogan Childwall 40
Paul Swan Blackburn 40
Daniel Lloyd Wrexham 40
John Shuttleworth Penwortham 30
Greg Smith Caldy 30
Simon Jones Padeswood & Buckley 30
Thomas Hollingworth Macclesfield 30
Gareth Clark Manchester 30
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 30
George Muscroft Otley 30
Harry Doyle Romiley 30
Jack Suttie Denton 30
James Low Woolton 30
Liam Turner Darwen 30
George Mitchell Congleton 30
Kevin Moore Douglas 25
Daryl Callister Mount Murray 25
Dominic Barnes Caldy 25
Jack Shelley Formby 25
Harry Beavan Crewe 25
Marvin Clarke Kirkby Valley 25
Sham Jagota Eaton 25
James Kempster Bramhall 25
Zachary Hargreaves Accrington 25
Andrew Allen Manchester 25
Andreas Klais Shipley 25
Matthew Payne Bramhall 25
Joe Banks West Lancs 25
Henry Young-Alls Notts 25
Sean Maloret Park 25
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 25
Leigh Clayton Fleetwood 20
Tom Harris Castletown 20
Joshua Dye Delamere Forest 20
Jason Thomas Ashton & Lea 20
Peter Glover Douglas 20
John Balhuta Clitheroe 20
Max Baxendale Swinton Park 20
Joseph Murray Huyton & Prescot 20
Fergus Robinson Northants 20
Oliver Duck Southport & Ainsdale 20
Joshua Ashton Southport & Ainsdale 20
Dale Woods Houghwood 20
George Young Clitheroe 15
Grady Rogerson Royal Lytham 15
Thomas Riley Clitheroe 15
Liam Kindon Delamere Forest 15
Joe Raeside Mount Murray 15
Jay Walkden Baxenden 15
Paul Galt Prenton 15
Roy Anderton Chorley 15
Declan Buksh Marsden Park 15
Gary Hindle Warrington 15
Gary Blades Burnley 10
Alex Webb Preston 10
John Reed Preston 10
Michael Sumner Formby 10
David Higginbotham Southport & Ainsdale 10
Greg Peel Wilpshire 10
James Ashfield Eaton 10
Max Rogers Astbury 10
Charles Taylor Accrington 10
Aaron Williams Prestatyn 10
Craig Fallows Huyton & Prescot 10
Luke Ormerod Nelson 10
Dave Morgan Wilmslow 10

 

Have you checked out Galvin Green’s new EDGE?

 

Issued by David Birtill.Tel: 01254 831844; Mob: 07850539110; Email: golf@birtill.demon.co.uk

 

North West players in world title bid

THERE’S a strong representation of  North West players in the England teams  announced for the World Amateur Team Championships which start next week at Carton House, near Dublin.

The women’s team for the Espirito Santo Trophy is Annabell Fuller, Sophie Lamb and Hollie Muse. The championship will be played from August 29 to September 1.

The men’s team for the Eisenhower Trophy, from  September 5-8  is Matthew Jordan, Gian-Marco Petrozzi and Mitch Waite. England won the silver medal when the championship was last played in 2016.

The players

Annabell Fuller, 16, (Roehampton, Surrey) is England’s youngest-ever Curtis Cup player. She reached the last 16 of US women’s amateur, losing only on the 19th hole, and was runner-up in both the Portuguese and English women’s amateur. She has just been selected for the European team for the Junior Ryder Cup.

Sophie Lamb, 20, (Clitheroe, Lancashire) also played in the Curtis Cup and joined Fuller as runner-up in the English women’s amateur. She was also second in the Welsh women’s open and currently leads the England Golf women’s order of merit.

Hollie Muse, 18, (West Lancashire) is at college in the USA and during her summer break at home she reached the semi-finals of the British amateur, qualified to play in the Ricoh Women’s British Open and had a top ten finish in the English women’s amateur.

Matthew Jordan, 22, (Royal Liverpool, Cheshire) is fifth in the world amateur rankings, played in the 2017 Walker Cup and has won both the St Andrew Links and Lytham Trophies.

Gian-Marco Petrozzi, 21, (Trentham, Staffordshire) led the individual scoring in qualifying at the European men’s team championship, where he shot 10-under 62 in the first round. He won the New South Wales amateur at the start of the season.

Mitch Waite, 23, (Filton, Gloucestershire) leads the England Golf men’s order of merit after finishing runner-up in the European amateur and the Lytham Trophy and reaching the semi-finals of the Amateur Championship. He won the Hampshire Salver early in the season.

Petrozzi and Jordan helped England to a 20-shot win in the European Nations’ Championship and, with Waite, were in the side which won the silver medal at the European team championship. All three represented GB&I in the St Andrew’s Trophy match against continental Europe.

 

Brooks reigns at Blackburn

JACK Brooks won the Revidge Cannon at Blackburn in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit series at an event reduced to 18 holes due to the weather. The Mere member was five strokes clear of second placed Neil Williams, from Leyland.

LEADING SCORES: 65 Jack Brooks (Mere); 70 Neil Williams (Leyland); 71 Chris Nuttall (Accrington); 73 Ben Ewen (Wilpshire), Anthony Harwood (Blackburn), Shaun Field (Clitheroe); 74 Paul Swan (Blackburn); 75 Liam Turner (Darwen); 76 Sean Maloret (Park); 77 Dale Woods (Houghwood), Declan Buksh (Marsden Park), Luke Omerod (Nelson).

 ORDER OF MERIT: 580 Calum Metcalfe (Pleasington); 565 Ciaran Doherty (Bury); 490 Graeme Booth (Formby Hall); 435 Curtis Clarkin (Nelson); 420 Jack Brooks (Mere) 305 Ian Kenwright (Haydock Park); 300 Anthony Harwood (Blackburn); 305 Ian Kenwright (Haydock Park); 295 Matt Collinge (Greenmount); 270 Jake Hibbert (Delamere Forest); 230 (Oliver Ravenscroft (Hillside); 215 Steve Capper (Royal Liverpool).

POINTS AFTER 22 EVENTS

Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 580
Ciaran Doherty Bury 565
Graeme Booth Formby Hall 490
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 435
Jack Brooks Mere 420
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 350
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 305
Matt Collinge Greenmount 295
Jake Hibbert Delamere Forest 270
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 250
Oliver Ravenscroft Hillside 230
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 230
Steven Capper Royal Liverpool 215
Callum Blinkhorn Leigh 210
William Dodds Styal 210
Jake Benson Beeston Fields 210
Richie Blundell Hillside 205
Chris Nuttall Accrington 175
Benjamin Hallam Wychwood Park 170
Joseph Williamson Heswall 170
Michael Bennett Bury 165
Jacob Oakley Styal 165
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 150
Martin Thomas Royal Liverpool 150
Luke Kelly Ashton-under-Lyne 150
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 150
Samuel Turner Royal Lytham 150
Luke Burrows Cosby 150
James Horton Childwall 150
Matthew Nuttall Royal Birkdale 145
Greg Holmes Royal Birkdale 145
Richard Wheatley Bradford 145
Mark Hyde Southport & Ainsdale 135
Mark Duncalf Southport & Ainsdale 135
Lewis George Delamere Forest 135
Tom Winn Morecambe 125
Harry Lord Rossendale 120
Thomas Heaton Australian GC 120
Roger Smithies Manchester 115
Sean Comiskey Hesketh 110
Ben Ewen Wilpshire 110
Chris Chilton Stockport 105
Gregory Osborne Delamere Forest 105
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 105
Jonathan Little Heswall 100
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 100
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 100
Liam Jenkinson Ashton & Lea 100
Ben Chamberlain Padeswood & Buckley 100
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 100
Neil Williams Leyland 100
Lewis Boyle Pleasington 85
Callum Scott Nairn 80
Matthew Kay Manchester 80
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 75
Joseph Bannan Manchester 75
Graham Strachan Bury 75
Robert Cull Bromborough 75
Owen Leigh Pleasington 75
Anthony Stirling Formby 65
Jack McPhail Huyton & Prescot 65
Oliver Claireaux Portal 60
Rhys Nevin-Wharton Sandiway 60
Joe Whittaker Deane 60
Jordan Kellett unatt 60
James Bishop Little Aston 60
Thomas Rigby Dean Wood 55
David Peel Stockport 55
Dave Morris Tenby 50
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 50
Reece Cranfield Wigan 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
Andrew Walsh Ashton & Lea 50
Chris Lowe Hindley Hall 50
Jack Nicholson Vicars Cross 50
Ollie Tovee Macclesfield 50
Dominic O’Brien Warrington 50
Coby Cartwright Cosby 50
Stephen Liddle Houghwood 50
Lewis Johansen Caldy 45
Callum Swift Kings Hill 45
Robert Noon Douglas 45
Mark Jones Clitheroe 45
Mark Kimpton Vicars Cross 45
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 45
George Howard Gog Magog 45
Shaun Field Clitheroe 45
Jack Cornes Lymm 40
Simon Williams Chester 40
Greg Whitby Chester 40
James Eastham Pleasington 40
Cameron Massie Northenden 40
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 40
Tom Hogan Childwall 40
Paul Swan Blackburn 40
John Shuttleworth Penwortham 30
Ryan Nevins Styal 30
Greg Smith Caldy 30
Simon Jones Padeswood & Buckley 30
Thomas Hollingworth Macclesfield 30
Gareth Clark Manchester 30
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 30
George Muscroft Otley 30
Harry Doyle Romiley 30
Jack Suttie Denton 30
James Low Woolton 30
Liam Turner Darwen 30
Kevin Moore Douglas 25
Daryl Callister Mount Murray 25
Dominic Barnes Caldy 25
Jack Shelley Formby 25
Harry Beavan Crewe 25
Marvin Clarke Kirkby Valley 25
Sham Jagota Eaton 25
James Kempster Bramhall 25
Zachary Hargreaves Accrington 25
Andrew Allen Manchester 25
Andreas Klais Shipley 25
Matthew Payne Bramhall 25
Joe Banks West Lancs 25
Henry Young-Alls Notts 25
Sean Maloret Park 25
Leigh Clayton Fleetwood 20
Tom Harris Castletown 20
Joshua Dye Delamere Forest 20
Jason Thomas Ashton & Lea 20
Peter Glover Douglas 20
John Balhuta Clitheroe 20
Max Baxendale Swinton Park 20
Joseph Murray Huyton & Prescot 20
Fergus Robinson Northants 20
Oliver Duck Southport & Ainsdale 20
Joshua Ashton Southport & Ainsdale 20
Dale Woods Houghwood 20
George Young Clitheroe 15
Grady Rogerson Royal Lytham 15
Thomas Riley Clitheroe 15
Liam Kindon Delamere Forest 15
Joe Raeside Mount Murray 15
Jay Walkden Baxenden 15
Paul Galt Prenton 15
Roy Anderton Chorley 15
Declan Buksh Marsden Park 15
Gary Blades Burnley 10
Alex Webb Preston 10
John Reed Preston 10
Michael Sumner Formby 10
David Higginbotham Southport & Ainsdale 10
Greg Peel Wilpshire 10
James Ashfield Eaton 10
Max Rogers Astbury 10
Charles Taylor Accrington 10
Aaron Williams Prestatyn 10
Craig Fallows Huyton & Prescot 10
Luke Ormerod Nelson 10

 

Have you checked out Galvin Green’s new EDGE?

 

 

Issued by David Birtill.Tel: 01254 831844; Mob: 07850539110; Email: golf@birtill.demon.co.uk

 

It’s home, sweet home. for Horton

JAMIE Horton capitalised on home advantage when he won the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit Childwall Trophy.

But he only got the verdict on a 144 countback to deny Prestbury’s Thomas Kirton.

Meanwhile, twice merit winner Ciaran Doherty moved into second place in the rankings 15 points adrift of Pleasington’s Calum Metcalfe.

LEADING SCORES: 144 Jamie Horton (Childwall) 75 69, Thomas Kirton (Prestbury) 73 71; 146 Ciaran Doherty (Bury) 70 76; 149 Sean Comiskey (Hesketh) 74 75, Stephen Liddle (Houghwood) 73 76; 150 Aiden Hooson (Manchester) 73 77; 151 Tom Hogan (Childwall) 78 73; 152 James Erskhe Low (Woolton) 74 78 153 Joseph Williamson (Heswall) 79 74, Joshua Ashton (Southport & Ainsdale) 77 76, Jack McPhail (Huyton & Prescot) 77 76, Oliver Duck (Southport & Ainsdale) 75 78.

ORDER OF MERIT:  580 Calum Metcalfe (Pleasington); 565 Ciaran Doherty (Bury); 490 Graeme Booth (Formby Hall); 435 Curtis Clarkin (Nelson); 305 Ian Kenwright (Haydock Park); 300 Anthony Harwood (Blackburn); 295 Matt Collinge (Greenmount). 270 Jake Hibbert (Delamere Forest), Jack Brooks (Mere); 250 Thomas Kirton (Prestbury) 230 Oliver Ravenscroft (Hillside)

 POINTS AFTER 21 EVENTS

Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 580
Ciaran Doherty Bury 565
Graeme Booth Formby Hall 490
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 435
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 305
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 300
Matt Collinge Greenmount 295
Jake Hibbert Delamere Forest 270
Jack Brooks Mere 270
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 250
Oliver Ravenscroft Hillside 230
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 230
Steven Capper Royal Liverpool 215
Callum Blinkhorn Leigh 210
William Dodds Styal 210
Jake Benson Beeston Fields 210
Richie Blundell Hillside 205
Benjamin Hallam Wychwood Park 170
Joseph Williamson Heswall 170
Michael Bennett Bury 165
Jacob Oakley Styal 165
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 150
Martin Thomas Royal Liverpool 150
Luke Kelly Ashton-under-Lyne 150
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 150
Samuel Turner Royal Lytham 150
Luke Burrows Cosby 150
James Horton Childwall 150
Matthew Nuttall Royal Birkdale 145
Greg Holmes Royal Birkdale 145
Richard Wheatley Bradford 145
Mark Hyde Southport & Ainsdale 135
Mark Duncalf Southport & Ainsdale 135
Lewis George Delamere Forest 135
Tom Winn Morecambe 125
Harry Lord Rossendale 120
Thomas Heaton Australian GC 120
Roger Smithies Manchester 115
Sean Comiskey Hesketh 110
Chris Chilton Stockport 105
Gregory Osborne Delamere Forest 105
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 105
Jonathan Little Heswall 100
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 100
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 100
Liam Jenkinson Ashton & Lea 100
Chris Nuttall Accrington 100
Ben Chamberlain Padeswood & Buckley 100
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 100
Lewis Boyle Pleasington 85
Callum Scott Nairn 80
Matthew Kay Manchester 80
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 75
Joseph Bannan Manchester 75
Graham Strachan Bury 75
Robert Cull Bromborough 75
Owen Leigh Pleasington 75
Anthony Stirling Formby 65
Jack McPhail Huyton & Prescot 65
Oliver Claireaux Portal 60
Rhys Nevin-Wharton Sandiway 60
Joe Whittaker Deane 60
Jordan Kellett unatt 60
James Bishop Little Aston 60
Thomas Rigby Dean Wood 55
David Peel Stockport 55
Dave Morris Tenby 50
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 50
Reece Cranfield Wigan 50
Ben Ewen Wilpshire 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
Andrew Walsh Ashton & Lea 50
Chris Lowe Hindley Hall 50
Jack Nicholson Vicars Cross 50
Ollie Tovee Macclesfield 50
Dominic O’Brien Warrington 50
Coby Cartwright Cosby 50
Stephen Liddle Houghwood 50
Lewis Johansen Caldy 45
Callum Swift Kings Hill 45
Robert Noon Douglas 45
Mark Jones Clitheroe 45
Mark Kimpton Vicars Cross 45
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 45
George Howard Gog Magog 45
Jack Cornes Lymm 40
Simon Williams Chester 40
Greg Whitby Chester 40
James Eastham Pleasington 40
Cameron Massie Northenden 40
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 40
Tom Hogan Childwall 40
John Shuttleworth Penwortham 30
Ryan Nevins Styal 30
Greg Smith Caldy 30
Simon Jones Padeswood & Buckley 30
Thomas Hollingworth Macclesfield 30
Gareth Clark Manchester 30
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 30
George Muscroft Otley 30
Harry Doyle Romiley 30
Jack Suttie Denton 30
James Low Woolton 30
Kevin Moore Douglas 25
Daryl Callister Mount Murray 25
Dominic Barnes Caldy 25
Jack Shelley Formby 25
Harry Beavan Crewe 25
Marvin Clarke Kirkby Valley 25
Sham Jagota Eaton 25
James Kempster Bramhall 25
Zachary Hargreaves Accrington 25
Andrew Allen Manchester 25
Andreas Klais Shipley 25
Matthew Payne Bramhall 25
Joe Banks West Lancs 25
Henry Young-Alls Notts 25
Leigh Clayton Fleetwood 20
Tom Harris Castletown 20
Joshua Dye Delamere Forest 20
Jason Thomas Ashton & Lea 20
Peter Glover Douglas 20
John Balhuta Clitheroe 20
Max Baxendale Swinton Park 20
Joseph Murray Huyton & Prescot 20
Fergus Robinson Northants 20
Oliver Duck Southport & Ainsdale 20
Joshua Ashton Southport & Ainsdale 20
George Young Clitheroe 15
Grady Rogerson Royal Lytham 15
Thomas Riley Clitheroe 15
Liam Kindon Delamere Forest 15
Joe Raeside Mount Murray 15
Jay Walkden Baxenden 15
Paul Galt Prenton 15
Roy Anderton Chorley 15
Gary Blades Burnley 10
Alex Webb Preston 10
John Reed Preston 10
Michael Sumner Formby 10
David Higginbotham Southport & Ainsdale 10
Greg Peel Wilpshire 10

 

 

 

 

Have you checked out Galvin Green’s new EDGE?

 

Issued by David Birtill.Tel: 01254 831844; Mob: 07850539110; Email: golf@birtill.demon.co.uk

Waring wins European Tour title at last

Paul Waring.jpgBIRKENHEAD-born Paul Waring won his first European Tour title at his 200th attempt with victory at the Nordea Masters.

He held a two-shot lead with four holes to play before playing partner Thomas Aiken birdied on the last to force extra holes.

However, South Africa’s Aiken drove into the water during the sudden-death play-off, with Waring’s par good enough to secure victory in Gothenburg.

“I wasn’t sure this day would come in total honesty,” Waring told Sky Sports.

“I’m obviously ecstatic. I’ve tried so hard for many years to get to this point and it’s nice to finally get across the line and be holding the trophy.”

Waring and Aiken finished on 14-under, a shot ahead of Germany’s Max Kieffer, who carded a five-under 65 in the final round.

Denmark’s Thorbjorn Olesen’s finished fourth in Sweden to move ahead of England’s Ian Poulter in the race to qualifying automatically for Europe’s Ryder Cup team.

“It wasn’t easy. I felt really in control though,” added the 33-year-old.

“I’ve had a couple of operations along the way. It feels like it’s all worth it.

“I’m sure everyone back home will be absolutely thrilled for me.I’ve got a great team around me so this is all for them as well.”

From Russia with love for Shacklady!

GettyImages-1019326082 (1).jpg

DAVID Shacklady secured an emotional victory at Moscow Country Club today as a final round 69 gave him a two-shot triumph at the VTB Russian Open Golf Championship.

The Lancastrian finished on eight-under-par, two shots clear of Welsh duo Stephen Dodd and Phillip Price, the latter of whom led after both the first and second rounds in Moscow but posted a one over 73 on day three.

Shacklady began the day two shots behind overnight leader Price, but took the outright lead after the front nine thanks to three birdies going out before navigating the back nine in level par.

Playing in his first year on the Staysure Tour, Shacklady was clearly emotional after securing his maiden title.

“It’s unbelievable, absolutely unbelievable,” he said. “It’s a bit of a blur at the moment. My aim was just to keep my card and now I’ve done that comfortably.

“I’ve been playing great. I played great in the last event at the London Golf Club. I spent some time with my coach Simon Edwards and it felt great there and I’ve brought it here.

“I just stayed patient and I hit it great, to be fair. I managed to hold them all off with a load of pars, which was lovely.”

The 51-year-old, attached to Mossock Hall Golf Club, has three top 20 finishes to his name prior to this week’s event but he admits to feeling frustrated and putting himself under too much pressure in previous weeks.

“I’ve been frustrated that I’ve not really got to where I feel I can play, my level,” he said. “I’ve perhaps done a bit too much leader board watching, a bit too much pressure on myself and I feel like I’ve been playing catch-up at every event.

“To get up there and stay up there and finish it off against class players like this, it’s unbelievable. I don’t know when I’ll actually believe it to be honest.”

Shacklady, who dedicated his win to John O’Connor, a friend and former colleague at Ormskirk Golf Club who recently passed away, admits he’s having “the time of his life” on the Staysure Tour.

He said. “I’ve watched these guys on TV all my life so playing with them is just a dream to start with. To contend with them and now to win is unbelievable.

“They are proven players and have been for many years. Phillip has played in The Ryder Cup and Stephen has won many titles.

“There’s a lot of winners in the field and you know they’re not going to give you a title, you’ve got to earn it. I was nervous but I managed to keep my head and pars were good, thankfully.”

Price was Shacklady’s nearest challenger for most of the final round, but two bogeys in his final four holes ensured he had to settle for a share of second with countryman Dodd.

Behind the Welsh duo were José Coceres, Malcolm MacKenzie, Mauricio Molina and Gary Wolstenholme on three under par, while Simon P Brown and Chris Williams were a shot further back on two under par.

Williams carded the low round of the week today, signing for a six under 66 after carding rounds of 73 and 75 on the first two days.

The Staysure Tour will next visit Hanbury Manor Marriott Hotel and Country Club for the Willow Senior Golf Classic between August 24-26.

LEADING FINAL SCORES: 208 D Shacklady (Eng) 71 68 69; 210 P Price (Wal) 68 69 73, S Dodd (Wal) 70 69 71; 213 M Mackenzie (Eng) 71 71 71, M Molina (Arg) 72 68 73, G Wolstenholme (Eng) 73 69 71, J Coceres (Arg) 71 70 72; 214 S Brown (Eng) 72 69 73, C Williams (RSA) 73 75 66; 215 J Kingston (RSA) 70 73 72, P Fowler (Aus) 72 71 72, P Streeter (Eng) 72 73 70, J Sallat (Fra) 72 71 72, J Lomas (Eng) 73 70 72; 216 N Job (Eng) 71 74 71, S Luna (Esp) 71 70 75, P Wesselingh (Eng) 73 72 71, M Farry (Fra) 72 70 74.