Archive for August 20th, 2018

Brooks reigns at Blackburn

JACK Brooks won the Revidge Cannon at Blackburn in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit series at an event reduced to 18 holes due to the weather. The Mere member was five strokes clear of second placed Neil Williams, from Leyland.

LEADING SCORES: 65 Jack Brooks (Mere); 70 Neil Williams (Leyland); 71 Chris Nuttall (Accrington); 73 Ben Ewen (Wilpshire), Anthony Harwood (Blackburn), Shaun Field (Clitheroe); 74 Paul Swan (Blackburn); 75 Liam Turner (Darwen); 76 Sean Maloret (Park); 77 Dale Woods (Houghwood), Declan Buksh (Marsden Park), Luke Omerod (Nelson).

 ORDER OF MERIT: 580 Calum Metcalfe (Pleasington); 565 Ciaran Doherty (Bury); 490 Graeme Booth (Formby Hall); 435 Curtis Clarkin (Nelson); 420 Jack Brooks (Mere) 305 Ian Kenwright (Haydock Park); 300 Anthony Harwood (Blackburn); 305 Ian Kenwright (Haydock Park); 295 Matt Collinge (Greenmount); 270 Jake Hibbert (Delamere Forest); 230 (Oliver Ravenscroft (Hillside); 215 Steve Capper (Royal Liverpool).

POINTS AFTER 22 EVENTS

Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 580
Ciaran Doherty Bury 565
Graeme Booth Formby Hall 490
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 435
Jack Brooks Mere 420
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 350
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 305
Matt Collinge Greenmount 295
Jake Hibbert Delamere Forest 270
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 250
Oliver Ravenscroft Hillside 230
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 230
Steven Capper Royal Liverpool 215
Callum Blinkhorn Leigh 210
William Dodds Styal 210
Jake Benson Beeston Fields 210
Richie Blundell Hillside 205
Chris Nuttall Accrington 175
Benjamin Hallam Wychwood Park 170
Joseph Williamson Heswall 170
Michael Bennett Bury 165
Jacob Oakley Styal 165
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 150
Martin Thomas Royal Liverpool 150
Luke Kelly Ashton-under-Lyne 150
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 150
Samuel Turner Royal Lytham 150
Luke Burrows Cosby 150
James Horton Childwall 150
Matthew Nuttall Royal Birkdale 145
Greg Holmes Royal Birkdale 145
Richard Wheatley Bradford 145
Mark Hyde Southport & Ainsdale 135
Mark Duncalf Southport & Ainsdale 135
Lewis George Delamere Forest 135
Tom Winn Morecambe 125
Harry Lord Rossendale 120
Thomas Heaton Australian GC 120
Roger Smithies Manchester 115
Sean Comiskey Hesketh 110
Ben Ewen Wilpshire 110
Chris Chilton Stockport 105
Gregory Osborne Delamere Forest 105
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 105
Jonathan Little Heswall 100
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 100
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 100
Liam Jenkinson Ashton & Lea 100
Ben Chamberlain Padeswood & Buckley 100
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 100
Neil Williams Leyland 100
Lewis Boyle Pleasington 85
Callum Scott Nairn 80
Matthew Kay Manchester 80
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 75
Joseph Bannan Manchester 75
Graham Strachan Bury 75
Robert Cull Bromborough 75
Owen Leigh Pleasington 75
Anthony Stirling Formby 65
Jack McPhail Huyton & Prescot 65
Oliver Claireaux Portal 60
Rhys Nevin-Wharton Sandiway 60
Joe Whittaker Deane 60
Jordan Kellett unatt 60
James Bishop Little Aston 60
Thomas Rigby Dean Wood 55
David Peel Stockport 55
Dave Morris Tenby 50
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 50
Reece Cranfield Wigan 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
Andrew Walsh Ashton & Lea 50
Chris Lowe Hindley Hall 50
Jack Nicholson Vicars Cross 50
Ollie Tovee Macclesfield 50
Dominic O’Brien Warrington 50
Coby Cartwright Cosby 50
Stephen Liddle Houghwood 50
Lewis Johansen Caldy 45
Callum Swift Kings Hill 45
Robert Noon Douglas 45
Mark Jones Clitheroe 45
Mark Kimpton Vicars Cross 45
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 45
George Howard Gog Magog 45
Shaun Field Clitheroe 45
Jack Cornes Lymm 40
Simon Williams Chester 40
Greg Whitby Chester 40
James Eastham Pleasington 40
Cameron Massie Northenden 40
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 40
Tom Hogan Childwall 40
Paul Swan Blackburn 40
John Shuttleworth Penwortham 30
Ryan Nevins Styal 30
Greg Smith Caldy 30
Simon Jones Padeswood & Buckley 30
Thomas Hollingworth Macclesfield 30
Gareth Clark Manchester 30
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 30
George Muscroft Otley 30
Harry Doyle Romiley 30
Jack Suttie Denton 30
James Low Woolton 30
Liam Turner Darwen 30
Kevin Moore Douglas 25
Daryl Callister Mount Murray 25
Dominic Barnes Caldy 25
Jack Shelley Formby 25
Harry Beavan Crewe 25
Marvin Clarke Kirkby Valley 25
Sham Jagota Eaton 25
James Kempster Bramhall 25
Zachary Hargreaves Accrington 25
Andrew Allen Manchester 25
Andreas Klais Shipley 25
Matthew Payne Bramhall 25
Joe Banks West Lancs 25
Henry Young-Alls Notts 25
Sean Maloret Park 25
Leigh Clayton Fleetwood 20
Tom Harris Castletown 20
Joshua Dye Delamere Forest 20
Jason Thomas Ashton & Lea 20
Peter Glover Douglas 20
John Balhuta Clitheroe 20
Max Baxendale Swinton Park 20
Joseph Murray Huyton & Prescot 20
Fergus Robinson Northants 20
Oliver Duck Southport & Ainsdale 20
Joshua Ashton Southport & Ainsdale 20
Dale Woods Houghwood 20
George Young Clitheroe 15
Grady Rogerson Royal Lytham 15
Thomas Riley Clitheroe 15
Liam Kindon Delamere Forest 15
Joe Raeside Mount Murray 15
Jay Walkden Baxenden 15
Paul Galt Prenton 15
Roy Anderton Chorley 15
Declan Buksh Marsden Park 15
Gary Blades Burnley 10
Alex Webb Preston 10
John Reed Preston 10
Michael Sumner Formby 10
David Higginbotham Southport & Ainsdale 10
Greg Peel Wilpshire 10
James Ashfield Eaton 10
Max Rogers Astbury 10
Charles Taylor Accrington 10
Aaron Williams Prestatyn 10
Craig Fallows Huyton & Prescot 10
Luke Ormerod Nelson 10

 

Have you checked out Galvin Green’s new EDGE?

 

 

Issued by David Birtill.Tel: 01254 831844; Mob: 07850539110; Email: golf@birtill.demon.co.uk

 

Advertisements