Doherty clinches third merit title

CIARAN Doherty chalked up his third Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit crown in five years when he won the Trafalgar Trophy at Nelson.

His season’s haul of 965 points, with one event remaining, elevated the Bury man into an unassailable position thanks to rounds of 72 and 66.

Formby Hall’s Graeme Booth held on to second place 205 points adrift of Doherty.

LEADING SCORES: 138 Ciaran Doherty (Bury) 72 66; 140 Graeme Booth (Formby Hall) 71 69, Jack Brooks (Mere) 68 72; 141 Matthew Halstead (Nelson) 71 70; 143 Harry Lord (Rossendale) 74 69, Curtis Clarkin (Nelson) 73 70, Owen Leigh (Pleasington) 72 71; 146 John Blahuta (Clitheroe) 76 70; 147 Joshua Dye (Delamere Forest) 72 75; 148 Ian Kenwright (Haydock Park) 73 75; 152 Andrew Walsh (Ashton & Lea) 77 75; 157 Anthony Harwood (Blackburn)

 ORDER OF MERIT: 965 Ciaran Doherty (Bury); 760 Graeme Booth (Formby Hall); 630 Calum Metcalfe (Pleasington); 625 Jack Brooks (Mere); 510 Anthony Harwood (Blackburn); 500 Ian Kenwright (Haydock Park); 480 Curtis Clarkin (Nelson); 395 Matt Collinge (Greenmount); 280 Aiden Hoosen (Manchester); 270 Jack Hibbert (Delamere Forest); 250 Thomas Kirton (Prestbury); 230 Oliver Ravenscroft (Hillside).

POINTS AFTER 27 EVENTS

Ciaran Doherty Bury 965
Graeme Booth Formby Hall 760
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 630
Jack Brooks Mere 625
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 510
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 500
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 480
Matt Collinge Greenmount 395
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 280
Jake Hibbert Delamere Forest 270
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 250
Oliver Ravenscroft Hillside 230
Steven Capper Royal Liverpool 215
Callum Blinkhorn Leigh 210
William Dodds Styal 210
Jake Benson Beeston Fields 210
Richie Blundell Hillside 205
Joseph Williamson Heswall 190
Jacob Oakley Styal 185
Jack Suttie Denton 180
Chris Nuttall Accrington 175
Benjamin Hallam Wychwood Park 170
Harry Lord Rossendale 170
Michael Bennett Bury 165
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 155
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 150
Martin Thomas Royal Liverpool 150
Luke Kelly Ashton-under-Lyne 150
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 150
Samuel Turner Royal Lytham 150
Luke Burrows Cosby 150
James Horton Childwall 150
Elliott Wakefield Leasowe 150
Sean Comiskey Hesketh 150
Jack Suttie Denton 150
Matthew Nuttall Royal Birkdale 145
Greg Holmes Royal Birkdale 145
Richard Wheatley Bradford 145
Mark Hyde Southport & Ainsdale 135
Mark Duncalf Southport & Ainsdale 135
Lewis George Delamere Forest 135
Tom Winn Morecambe 125
Matthew Kay Manchester 125
Thomas Heaton Australian GC 120
Ryan Nevins Styal 120
Roger Smithies Manchester 115
Chris Chilton Stockport 115
Owen Leigh Pleasington 115
Ben Ewen Wilpshire 110
Gregory Osborne Delamere Forest 105
Jonathan Little Heswall 100
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 100
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 100
Liam Jenkinson Ashton & Lea 100
Ben Chamberlain Padeswood & Buckley 100
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 100
Neil Williams Leyland 100
Scott McCrindle Prenton 100
Chris Nicholls Rossendale 100
Lewis Boyle Pleasington 85
Callum Scott Nairn 80
Max Baxendale Swinton Park 80
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 75
Joseph Bannan Manchester 75
Graham Strachan Bury 75
Robert Cull Bromborough 75
Sam Burton Prestbury 75
Anthony Stirling Formby 65
Jack McPhail Huyton & Prescot 65
Andrew Walsh Ashton & Lea 65
Oliver Claireaux Portal 60
Rhys Nevin-Wharton Sandiway 60
Joe Whittaker Deane 60
Jordan Kellett unatt 60
James Bishop Little Aston 60
Mark Whittaker Rossendale 60
Jamie Van Wyk Royal Lytham 60
Thomas Rigby Dean Wood 55
David Peel Stockport 55
Dave Morris Tenby 50
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 50
Reece Cranfield Wigan 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
Chris Lowe Hindley Hall 50
Jack Nicholson Vicars Cross 50
Ollie Tovee Macclesfield 50
Dominic O’Brien Warrington 50
Coby Cartwright Cosby 50
Stephen Liddle Houghwood 50
Lewis Johansen Caldy 45
Callum Swift Kings Hill 45
Robert Noon Douglas 45
Mark Jones Clitheroe 45
Mark Kimpton Vicars Cross 45
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 45
George Howard Gog Magog 45
Shaun Field Clitheroe 45
Harry Doyle Romiley 45
Jamie Chadwick Stamford 45
Joshua Dye Delamere Forest 45
Jack Cornes Lymm 40
Simon Williams Chester 40
Greg Whitby Chester 40
James Eastham Pleasington 40
Cameron Massie Northenden 40
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 40
Tom Hogan Childwall 40
Paul Swan Blackburn 40
Daniel Lloyd Wrexham 40
Mathew Delaney Prestbury 40
John Shuttleworth Penwortham 30
Greg Smith Caldy 30
Simon Jones Padeswood & Buckley 30
Thomas Hollingworth Macclesfield 30
Gareth Clark Manchester 30
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 30
George Muscroft Otley 30
James Low Woolton 30
Liam Turner Darwen 30
George Mitchell Congleton 30
Ryan Grimshaw Heysham 30
Gareth Hastie Royal Lytham 30
Kevin Moore Douglas 25
Daryl Callister Mount Murray 25
Dominic Barnes Caldy 25
Jack Shelley Formby 25
Harry Beavan Crewe 25
Marvin Clarke Kirkby Valley 25
Sham Jagota Eaton 25
James Kempster Bramhall 25
Zachary Hargreaves Accrington 25
Andrew Allen Manchester 25
Andreas Klais Shipley 25
Matthew Payne Bramhall 25
Joe Banks West Lancs 25
Henry Young-Alls Notts 25
Sean Maloret Park 25
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 25
Alex Weare Mere 25
James Cassell Rossendale 25
Leigh Clayton Fleetwood 20
Tom Harris Castletown 20
Jason Thomas Ashton & Lea 20
Peter Glover Douglas 20
John Balhuta Clitheroe 20
Joseph Murray Huyton & Prescot 20
Fergus Robinson Northants 20
Oliver Duck Southport & Ainsdale 20
Joshua Ashton Southport & Ainsdale 20
Dale Woods Houghwood 20
Nick Patterson Mere 20
Ashley Siddle Rossendale 20
George Young Clitheroe 15
Grady Rogerson Royal Lytham 15
Thomas Riley Clitheroe 15
Liam Kindon Delamere Forest 15
Joe Raeside Mount Murray 15
Jay Walkden Baxenden 15
Paul Galt Prenton 15
Roy Anderton Chorley 15
Declan Buksh Marsden Park 15
Gary Hindle Warrington 15
John Spencer Rossendale 15
Craig Lewis Wallasey 15
Gary Blades Burnley 10
Alex Webb Preston 10
John Reed Preston 10
Michael Sumner Formby 10
David Higginbotham Southport & Ainsdale 10
Greg Peel Wilpshire 10
James Ashfield Eaton 10
Max Rogers Astbury 10
Charles Taylor Accrington 10
Aaron Williams Prestatyn 10
Craig Fallows Huyton & Prescot 10
Luke Ormerod Nelson 10
Dave Morgan Wilmslow 10
Matthew Halstead Nelson 60
John Blahuta Clitheroe 30

 Have you checked out Galvin Green’s new EDGE?

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: