Northern Order of Merit

May 27 2012

Roses all the way for Young

 MARK Young tasted the sweet smell of success for the second year in a row when he retained the Penwortham Rose Bowl.

And victory kept the Longridge man on course for his fourth Cleveland Srixon Northern Order of Merit crown since 2007.

It was also the Lancashire County player’s second title in the month following his triumph in the Henriques Trophy at Hesketh.

Young opened up with a 71 to lag three shots behind High Legh Park’s Matt Ford but he hit back with a level par 69 in hot and windy conditions to prevail by two from rising Haigh Hall star Reece Cranfield whose closing 65 was the best of the day.

Young moved to within 60 points of Huyton & Prescot’s John Carroll who defends his Lancashire Amateur Championship title at Preston this week.

DETAILS: 140 Mark Young (Longridge) 71 69; 142 Reece Cranfield (Haigh Hall) 77 65, Ben Short (Nelson) 72 70, Matt Ford (High Legh Park) 68 74; 143 Toby Roberts (Lancaster) 77 66;  144 Andy Allen (Crompton & Royton) 71 73; 145 Michael Zwarts (Fleetwood) 74 71; 146 David Wilding (Penwortham) 75 71; 147 Thomas Lockwood (Penwortham) 78 69. Gareth Bradley (Bramhall) 73 74, Phil Stanley (Penwortham) 72 75; 148 Thomas Winn (Morecambe) 76 72.

AFTER FIVE EVENTS

Name Club

Points

John Carroll Huyton & Prescot

435

Mark Young Longridge

375

Paul Howard Southport & Ainsdale

280

Reece Cranfield Haigh Hall

145

Greg McIllroy Southport & Ainsdale

120

Paul Kinnear Formby

100

Steve McGlynn Blackburn

100

Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale

100

Ben Sardo Otley

95

Jon Hurst Pleasington

95

Graham Roberts Eaton

85

Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale

80

James McCormick Styal

75

Henry Tomlinson Royal Lytham

75

Matthew Ford High Legh Park

75

Ben Short Nelson

75

Glen Furnival Fleetwood

55

William Shucksmith Moortown

50

Ian Meeds Harwood

50

Ciaran Doherty Bury

50

Tony Roberts Lancaster

50

Adam Andrews Ashton-in-Makerfield

45

Andy Allen Crompton & Royton

45

Simon Robinson Heysham

40

Rhodri Fieldhouse Wrexham

40

Mark Rabone Southport & Ainsdale

40

Michael Zwarts Fleetwood

40

Jack Shelley Formby

30

Paul Lowey Peel

30

David Wilding Penwortham

30

Anthony Williams Prenton

25

Thomas Lockwood Penwortham

25

Carl Johnstone Carlisle

20

Thomas Gandy Rowany

20

Gareth Bradley Bramhall

20

Alex Pritchard Frodsham

15

Kiston Taylor Formby

15

Phil Stanley Penwortham

15

James Bolton Formby

10

Wayne McIvor Kirkby

10

Alex Croston Fleetwood

10

Thomas Winn Morecambe

10

 

May 20 2012

Triple success for Carroll

JOHN Carroll completed a memorable weekend when he added the Southport & Ainsdale Bowl to the Formby Hare which collectively earned him the Lancashire Links Trophy he also claimed last year when it was inaugurated.

And victory for the painter and decorator from Huyton & Prescot shoud serve as a perfect incentive as he defends is Lancashire County Championship title at Preston at the end of the month.

Carroll set the pace in the first round with a four-under-par 68 containing five birdies. He lost his momentum, albeit for a few holes, in the afternoon when he returned a 72 which included a bogey on the home green.

But despite picking up a birdie in the same hole, host club player Daniel Creaney pulled up a shot short and had to settle for second place.

Carroll, meanwhile, increased his lead in the Cleveland Srixon Northern Order of Merit to 145 points over county team-mate, Southport & Ainsdale’s Paul Howard.

DETAILS (Par 72): 140 John Carroll (Huyton & Prescot) 68 72; 141 Daniel Creaney (S&A) 70 71; 143 Henry Tomlinson (Royal Lytham) 72 71, Graham Roberts (Eaton) 70 73; 136 Ciaran Doherty (Bury) 77 69, Adam Andrews (Ashton-in-Makerfield) 74 72; 147 Mark Rabone (S&A) 73 74, Paul Howard (S&A) 70 77; 149 Jonathan Hurst (Pleasington) 77 72, Sean Towndrow (S&A) 76 73, James McCormick (Styal) 76 73, Alex Croston (Fleetwood) 73 76.

AFTER FOUR EVENTS

Name Club

Points

John Carroll Huyton & Prescot

435

Paul Howard Southport & Ainsdale

280

Mark Young Longridge

225

Greg McIllroy Southport & Ainsdale

120

Paul Kinnear Formby

100

Steve McGlynn Blackburn

100

Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale

100

Ben Sardo Otley

95

Jon Hurst Pleasington

95

Graham Roberts Eaton

85

Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale

80

James McCormick Styal

75

Henry Tomlinson Royal Lytham

75

Glen Furnival Fleetwood

55

William Shucksmith Moortown

50

Ian Meeds Harwood

50

Ciaran Doherty Bury

50

Reece Cranfield Haigh Hall

45

Adam Andrews Ashton-in-Makerfield

45

Simon Robinson Heysham

40

Rhodri Fieldhouse Wrexham

40

Mark Rabone Southport & Ainsdale

40

Jack Shelley Formby

30

Paul Lowey Peel

30

Anthony Williams Prenton

25

Carl Johnstone Carlisle

20

Thomas Gandy Rowany

20

Matthew Ford High Legh Park

15

Alex Pritchard Frodsham

15

Kiston Taylor Formby

15

James Bolton Formby

10

Wayne McIvor Kirkby

10

Alex Croston Fleetwood

10

May 19 2012

 Carroll on song again at Formby

 JOHN Carroll won the Formby Hare for the second year running to move into pole position in the Cleveland Srixon Northern Order of Merit after three events.

The Huyton & Prescot man displaced Paul Howard at the top of the table, the Southport &

WINNER AGAIN: John Carroll

Ainsdale player finishing second five shots behind his Lancashire team-mate.

Carroll, who defends his County Championship title at Preston at the end of the month, led from the outset with a 71 then pulled away from the rest of the field with a closing 68 for a five-under-par total.

Three-time merit winner Mark Young, from Longridge, seven strokes off the pace, finished third – a position he occupies in the standings.

DETAILS (Par 72): 139 John Carroll (Huyton & Prescot) 71 68; 144 Paul Howard (S&A) 71 73; 146 Mark Young (Longridge) 75 71; 148 James McCormick (Styal) 75 73, Ben Sardo (Otley) 74 74, Greg McIlroy (S&A) 72 76; 150 Rhodri Fieldhouse (Wrexham) 75 75, Paul Lowey (Peel) 75 75, Graham Roberts (Eaton) 75 75; 151 Thomas Gandy (Rowany) 79 72, Kiston Taylor (Formby) 77 74, Jon Hurst (Pleasington) 77 74.

STANDINGS: 285 John Carroll (Huyton & Prescot); 250 Paul Howard (S&A); 225 Mark Young Longridge); 120 Greg McIllroy (S&A); 100 Paul Kinnear (Formby), Steve McGlynn (Blackburn); 95 Ben Sardo (Otley); 70 Jon Hurst (Pleasington); 60 Sean Towndrow (S&A), James McCormick (Styal).

 May 13 2012

Young back in the hunt for fourth title

THE cream came to the top in the Henriques Trophy at Hesketh where three-time Cleveland Srixon Northern Order of Merit winner Mark Young finished a shot ahead of title-holder Steve McGlynn.

The pair showed no signs of fatigue after battling against the wind as they did the previous

MARK YOUNG

day helping Lancashire to an emphatic 12-6 victory in the opening Northern Counties fixture against Northumberland at Hexham.

Longridge’s Young added a 75 to the opening 74 for a five-over-par total.

But McGlynn, from Blackburn, blew his chance after following a morning round of 73 with a 77 which included a double bogey at the short 16th.

Young, who claimed his last Order of Merit title two years ago, shares top spot in the standings with Lancashire team-mate Paul Howard.

DETAILS (Par 72): 149 Mark Young (Longridge) 74 75; 150 Steve McGlynn (Blackburn) 73 77; 151 Greg McIllroy (S&A) 71 80; 153 John Carroll (Huyton & Prescot) 75 78; 154 Ian Meeds (Harwood) 76 68, Reece Cranfield (Haigh Hall) 76 78, Simon Robinson (Heysham) 74 80; 156 Glen Furnival (Fleetwood) 78 78, Anthony Williams (Prenton) 76 80, Sean Towndrow (S&A) 72 84; 158 Alex Pritchard (Frodsham) 81 77; 159 Wayne McIvor (Kirkby) 79 80.

STANDINGS: 150pts Paul Howard (S&A), Mark Young Longridge); 135 John Carroll (Huyton & Prescot); 100 Paul Kinnear (Formby), Steve McGlynn (Blackburn); 75 Greg McIllroy (S&A); 60 Jon Hurst (Pleasington), Sean Towndrow (S&A); 55 Glen Furnival (Fleetwood); 50 William Shucksmith (Moortown), Ian Meeds (Harwood).

April 29

Weather hits Pines Trophy

THE Pines Trophy at Hillside, the second event of the season in the Cleveland Srixon Northern Order of Merit, fell victim to the appalling  weather. Players were unable to complete the first round after the greens flooded. Hopefully, a new date will be announced soon for later in the year.

April 1 2012

Howard’s quick off the mark as season gets under way

WINNER: Paul Howard. Photo courtesy Tom Ward

PAUL Howard was first out of the blocks in the race for the Cleveland Srixon Northern Order of Merit crown with an impressive five shot victory in the season-opening Crosby Challenge Plate at West Lancs.

The plus two ranked Southport & Ainsdale player opened up with a level par 71, highlighted by an eagle at the second hole.

But he pulled away from the rest of the field with flawless 68, containing five birdies.

His Lancashire team-mate, England A squad member Paul Kinnear from Formby, was round in 70 and 74 to claim second place by one stroke from another county player and multi winner of plate, Huyton and Prescot’s John Carroll who carded 71 and 74.

DETAILS (Par 72): 139 Paul Howard (Southport & Ainsdale) 71 68; 144 Paul Kinnear  (Formby) 70 74; 145 John Carroll (Huyton & Prescot) 71 74, Jon Hurst (Pleasington) 70 75; 146 Will Shucksmith (Moortown) 72 74; 147 Ben Sardo (Otley) 75 72, Sean Towndrow (Southport & Ainsdale) 72 75 James Shelley (Formby) 71 76, Glen Furnival (Fleetwood) 71 76; 148 Carl Johnstone (Carlisle) 73 75, Matthew Fold (High Legh Park) 73 75; 149 James Bolton (Formby) 74 75.

STANDINGS: 150pts Howard; 100 Kinnear; 75 Carroll; 60 Hurst; 50 Shucksmith; 45 Sardo; 40 Towndrow; 30 Shelley; Furnival 25; Johnstone 20; Ford 15; Bolton 10.

Bromborough Bowl taken out of merit because of fixture clash

Please note that the Bromborough Bowl will not qualify for the Northern Order of Merit because the club’s new date of August 12 clashes with the Birkdale Goblet and Bosden Trophy. Hopefully, the event will return next year if a suitable date is found.

NORTHERN ORDER OF MERIT

Sponsored by

www.clevelandgolf.com               www.srixon.co.uk

2012 FIXTURES

APRIL

1 Crosby Challenge Plate (West Lancs) Contact:  0151 9241076

29 Pines Trophy (Hillside) Contact:  01704 567169

MAY

13 Henriques Trophy (Hesketh) Contact: 01704 536897

19 Formby Hare (Formby) Contact: 01704 872164

20 Southport & Ainsdale Bowl (S&A)  Contact:  01704 578000

27 Penwortham Rose Bowl (Penwortham) Contact: 01772 744630

JUNE

10 Frank Stableford Open (Wallasey) Contact: 0151 6911024

16 Calvert Trophy (Ashton & Lea) Contact:  01772 735282

24 Hulbert Trophy (Manchester) Contact: 0161 6433202

29 Prestbury Open (Prestbury) Contact: 01625 828241

JULY

1 Acorn Trophy (Accrington) Contact: 01254 350112

8 Pleasington Antlers (Pleasington) Contact:  01254 202177

15 Royton Sword (Crompton & Royton)  Contact: 0161 652 1966

19 Caldy Quart (Caldy)  Contact:  0151 625 5660

22 The Eaton Talbot (Eaton) Contact: 01244 335826

27 Wilmslow Crow (Wilmslow) Contact: 01565 872148

28 Wilpshire Trophy (Wilpshire) Contact: 01254 248260

AUGUST

5 Grange Park Rose Bowl (Grange Park) Contact: 01744 26318

7 Astbury Jewel (Astbury) Contact:  01260 272772

12 Birkdale Silver Goblet (Royal Birkdale) Contact: 01704 552020

Bosden Trophy (Hazel Grove) Contact: 0161 4833978

19 Revidge Cannon (Blackburn) Contact: 01254 51122

27 Mere Trophy (Mere) Contact: 0777 6005334

SEPTEMBER

1 Old Links Trophy (Bolton Old Links) Contact: 01204 842307

2 D E Ingham Trophy (Rossendale) Contact: 01706 220534

9 Ashton Trophy (St Annes Old Links) Contact: 01253723597

16 Trafalgar Trophy (Nelson) Contact: 01282 611834

23 Pendle Witch (Clitheroe) Contact: 01200422292

Entry forms are available from participating clubs

 PAST WINNERS: 1988 Garry Boardman (Stand); 1989 Trevor Foster (Accrington); 1990 Paul Williams (Denton); 1991 Nick Uttley (Nelson); 1992 Garry Boardman (Stand); 1993 Garry Boardman (Stand); 1994 Karl Wallbank (Ashton & Lea); 1995 Karl Wallbank (Fairhaven); 1996 Stuart Andrew (Clitheroe); 1997 Garry Boardman (Castle Hawk); 1998 Steve Hamer (North Manchester); 1999 Garry Boardman (Castle Hawk); 2000 Garry Lacy (Ashton-in-Makerfield); 2001 Ken Hudson (Hart Common); 2002 Roger Smithies (Manchester); 2003 Mike Kanski (Hesketh); 2004 Michael Hunt (Pleasington); 2005 Ian Winstanley (Warrington); 2006 Michael Hunt (Pleasington); 2007 Mark Young (Longridge); 2008 Mark Young (Longridge); 2009 Mike Bedford (Prestbury); 2010 Mark Young (Longridge); 2011 Stephen McGlynn (Blackburn).

2012 NOMFIXTURES

Eaton Talbot makes its bow

 EATON Golf Club will feature for the first time in the Cleveland Srixon Northern Order of Merit next year.

The Donald Steel designed lay-out, situated at Waverton near Chester, is a challenging par 72 and is certain to attract a strong entry.

At stake on July 22 will be the Eaton Talbot, a trophy named after a 14th century hunting dog which also features on the club badge along with the coat of arms of the Duke of Westminster on whose estate the course was originally located.

The Formby Hare and Southport & Ainsdale Bowl, on May19-20, not only combine their aggregate scores for the Lancashire Links Trophy, inaugurated last season, but qualify for amateur world ranking points.

The first of 29 fixtures tee off with the Crosby Challenge Plate at West Lancs on April 1 and conclude with the Pendle Witch at Clitheroe on September 23.

Meanwhile, Cleveland Srixon have confirmed their sponsorship for a second year and will again provide equipment values at £500, £300 and £200 to the top three players at the end of the season.

October 12 2011

McGlynn targets England spot

 STEVEN McGlynn is hoping that his victory in the Cleveland Srixon Northern Order of Merit won’t have gone unnoticed by the England selectors.

“Representing my country is my next target,” said the 23-year-old Lancashire player who finished 120 points clear to claim one of the region’s

TOP SHOT: Steven McGlynn receives the Northern Order of Merit trophy from Jonathan Gallagher, a former Lancashire player who represents the sponsors

most coveted amateur titles. “After that I’ll aim for a Walker Cup place,” he vowed.

But if he doesn’t reach such a lofty height, his dream of turning professional could be in jeopardy. McGlynn saw his former county team-mates Tommy Fleetwood and Jack Senior join the paid ranks after competing for GB&I in the biennial showdown against the United States.“I played with them several times and they were my role models,” he said.

With refreshing honesty, the plus three ranked Blackburn member admitted: “I don’t believe I would make it on the tournament scene without playing at that level.”

He could, of course, ultimately change his mind but McGlynn is very much a realist who knows what it takes to get into the big-time.

“A lot of youngsters sign up as professionals when they’re not ready and that’s just throwing money away but I still want to make a living from the game even it means qualifying as a teacher,” he said, revealing that he might never have got started but for a coach at a driving range near his Rishton home.

“He spotted I had potential and gave me a few lessons,” he recalled, although with his mum Nicola, nee Smith, a former Lancashire player and his dad Mark and grandma Joyce also devotees of the game he was always going to follow in their spikemarks.

McGlynn, who studied sport for three years at Indian Hill Community College in Iowa,  started the season on scratch but earned a plus three ranking with several high finishes including second in the Lee Westwood, Trophy and third in the North of England Youths.

“I’ve been told to play in more national tournaments next year, including the Lytham Trophy, if I want to get into the England squad but as a full-time amateur I have to watch the finances,” he added.

He concedes getting the rub of the green when he clinched the Order of Merit, the biggest in Europe with several events counting for amateur World Ranking status, because he won the final fixture, the Pendle Witch at Clitheroe, by a massive nine shots without worrying about the two remaining challengers.

Title-holder Mark Young, from Longridge, and Hillside’s Richie Blundell were playing for the six-man Lancashire team beaten in the English County Finals at Ganton.

Ironically, McGlynn was the non-travelling reserve for that match but he observed: “I missed some events they played in so that’s the way I look at it.”

September 26

McGlynn has final say

STEVE McGlynn won the Cleveland Srixon Northern Order of Merit in style with a nine shot victory in the final fixture of the season, the Pendle Witch at Clitheroe.

And in an ironic twist of fate, the Blackburn player took full advantage of the absence of rivals Richie Blundell and Mark Young who were in Lancashire’s six-man team which failed to defend the English County Championship at Ganton.

McGlynn was named as a non-travelling reserve which freed him to compete at Clitheroe where he started the day only 30 points behind merit leader Blundell, from Hillside, and 95 ahead of title holder and three time winner Young, from Longridge.

He made his intentions clear from the start, opening up with a 70 then repeating the score in the second round for a two-under-par total to top the merit table by 120 points.

All told, he picked up five birdies as Nelson’s Craig Fort finished second for the second week in a row.

It was McGlynn’s third success of the season, taking the honours in the Calvert Trophy at Ashton & Lea and Derek Ingham Trophy at Rossendale.

SCORES (Par=71): 140 Steve McGlynn (Blackburn) 70 70; 149 Craig Fort (Nelson) 76 73; 150 Shaun Field (Nelson) 74 76, Nick Uttley (Nelson) 74 76, Brett Langstreth (Wilpshire) 71 79; 153 Louis Tomlinson (Haydock Park) 76 77; 154 Nick Carr (Ellesmere) 77 77, Rob Smith (Heysham) 74 80; 155 Tony Flanagan (Clitheroe) 78 77, Andy Walsh (Leyland) 75 80; 156 Gary Byrne (Clitheroe) 79 77, Steve Ackers (Clitheroe) 78 78.

FINAL STANDINGS

Name Club

Points

Stephen McGlynn Blackburn

1210

Richie Blundell Hillside

1090

Mark Young Longridge

965

John Carroll Huyton & Prescot

710

Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale

525

James Bolton Formby

475

Mark Ashworth Clitheroe

375

Nick Uttley Nelson

365

James Newton Prestbury

360

Robert Fawcett Dukinfield

330

Daniel Nutter Clitheroe

330

Henry Featherstone Ringway

325

Paul Kinnear Formby

320

Mark Duncalf Formby

315

Kris Taylor Formby

310

Reece Cranfield Haigh Hall

310

Dan Osbaldeston Prestbury

310

Jack Brooks Pleasington

300

Craig Fort Nelson

275

Ciaran Doherty Bury

260

Mark Rabone Southport & Ainsdale

255

Mark Geddes Prenton

250

Ian Kenwright Haydock Park

250

Sean Nicholls Pleasington

205

James McCormick Styal

200

Fraser Macleod Hazel Grove

195

Louis Tomlinson Haydock Park

185

Sean Comiskey Gathurst

170

Brian Hughes Hillside

165

Paul Howard Southport & Ainsdale

165

Gareth Hastie Dunscar

165

Daryl Callister Mount Murray

165

Tony Harwood Blackburn

160

Trevor Foster Accrington

150

Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton

150

Brett Langstreth Wilpshire

150

Shaun Field Nelson

150

Roger Smithies Manchester

145

Gareth Bradley Bramhall

140

Steve Watton Enville

135

Mike Bedford Prestbury

130

Nick Tomlinson Mold

115

Ian Hardman Accrington

115

Daniel Creaney S&A

110

Will Shucksmith Alwoodley

105

Henry Tomlinson Royal Lytham

105

Jack Sant Ladbrook Park

100

Nick Jackson Chorley

100

Mike Howard Royal Birkdale

95

Josh Simms Caldy

90

Ryan Corbett West Lancs

90

Jordan Jones Delamere Forest

90

David Ashley Royal North Devon

90

Tony Flanagan Clitheroe

85

Chris Rabbich Jurupa Hills

80

Marcus Mohr Bromborough

75

Michael Hearn Bolton

75

Matt Taylor Bolton Old Links

75

Glenn Senior Lee Park

75

Ken Hudson Hart Common

70

Joe Sephton Prenton

70

Josh Garside Prestbury

70

Mark Tomlinson Mold

60

Luke Mighall Prenton

60

Rikus Nortje South Africa

60

Phil Stanley Penwortham

60

Patrick Bell Royal Lytham

60

Jack Bottomly-Clift Crompton & Royton

60

Jack Barnes Whitefield

60

David Marsh Chorley

60

Paul Williams Hillside

60

Russell Hayhoe Ponteland

55

Oliver Carr Ulverston

50

Ryan Gillespie Hillside

50

Christopher Higham Hesketh

50

Paul Langford Wallasey

50

Jack Garrood Pinner Hill

50

Chris Howard Manchester

50

Jonathan Hurst Pleasington

50

Josh Evans Mere

50

Jason McGarthy Whitefield

50

Matthew Cox Royal Birkdale

50

Jason Timmis Newcastle-u-Lyme

50

Conor Murphy Denton

50

Ian Stirling Formby

50

Simon Davies Meltham

45

Alex Pritchard Wallasey

45

Louis Laviscount Wilpshire

45

Lee Meyers Fairhaven

45

James Roberts Lancaster

45

Colin Greenall St Annes Old Links

45

James Bowditch Adlington Golf Centre

45

Rob Law Laithes

40

Andrew Molloy Hillside

40

Paul Bartlet Ashton & Lea

40

Jordan Flint Manchester

40

Tom Woods Bromborough

40

Ian Meads Ellesmere

40

Scott McRindle Prenton

40

Richard Pickard Mere

40

Paul Sargent Haydock Park

40

Tom Mortimer Stockport

40

Kevin Brown Bromborough

40

Michael Hartley Fairhaven

40

Dave Jones Bolton Old Links

40

Jonathan Bowden Clitheroe

40

Josh Cowley Huyton & Prescot

40

Graeme Anderson Childwall

40

Nick Carr Ellesmere

40

Sam Townend Wilpshire

35

Gary Byrne Clitheroe

35

Daniel Sefton Lancaster

30

Sean Blinkhorn Southport & Ainsdale

30

Andy Simpson Crompton & Royton

30

Mark Gregson Formby

30

Ben Ewen Wilpshire

30

Chris Owens West Derby

30

Gary Burgess Grange Park

30

Jon Beesley Mere

30

John Reeds Blackburn

30

Ashley Siddle Rossendale

30

Luke Rimmer Hesketh

30

Rob Smith Heysham

30

Anthony Stirling Formby

25

Liam Jeffrey Haigh Hall

25

Lee Wain Trentham Park

25

Tom Winn Morecambe

25

James Frizzell Crompton & Royton

25

Sean Millward Caldy

25

Anthony Holden Preston

25

Harry Hulme Mere

25

Martin Leese Sandiway

25

Aaron Harper Bolton

25

Chris Lawton Falkirk Tryst

25

Lee Rowbottom Werneth

20

Dean Moseley Blackpool North Shore

20

Joe Collier Reddish Vale

20

Liam Ball Bolton Old Links

20

Grant Little Brampton

20

Jonathan Greenhough Grange Park

20

Marcus Dunning Bolton Old Links

20

Matt Watts Rossendale

20

James Jaycock Childwall

20

Adam Fothergill Marsden Park

20

Andy Wash Leyland

20

David Ianson Penwortham

15

Andrew Michie Ashton & Lea

15

James Gillesbie Morecambe

15

Craig Bolton Penwortham

15

Niel Williams Pleasington

15

Frazer Sidebottom Ashton-under-Lyne

15

David Collis Blackpool North Shore

15

Charles Durnian Fairhaven

15

Edward Battye Bradley Park

15

Alistair Waddle Styal

15

Gary Lacy Ashton-in-Makerfield

15

Dean Pickard Accrington

15

Joey Lamb Wilpshire

15

Tony Holt Wilpshire

15

Dominic Barnes Caldy

10

Freddie Williams Prenton

10

Jon Moxon Brown Wallasey

10

Charlie Ellis Nelson

10

Jordan Abbott Crompton & Royton

10

Kyle Evans Prenton

10

Alex Croston Fleetwood

10

Craig Lewis Prenton

10

Andrew Hardie Astbury

10

Scott Kempson Hazel Grove

10

Tim Stanley Clitheroe

10

Rob Taylor Bolton

10

Nathan Lingard Marsden Park

10

Steve Ackers Clitheroe

10

September 18, 2011

It’s up to you, Steve!

THE destiny of the Cleveland Srixon Northern Order of Merit title is in the hands of Steve McGlynn.

He needs to finish in the top seven in the final event, the Pendle Witch at Clitheroe on Sunday, to overtake leader Richie Blundell.

The Blackburn player moved to within 30 points of the Hillside man when he claimed third place in the Trafalgar Trophy at Nelson.

But Blundell and Mark Young, the only other remaining challenger, will miss the Clitheroe showdown because they are in the six-man Lancashire side defending the English County Championship at Ganton.

And that’s opens the door for McGlynn who was ironically named as a non-travelling reserve for the tournament along with Southport & Ainsdale’s Sean Towndrow.

Meanwhile, Longridge’s Young, chasing his fourth Order of Merit crown in five years, met his own Waterloo by pulling out at Nelson because of a family commitment.

Host club player Nick Uttley became the first to win the Trafalgar Trophy four times, getting the verdict on countback from clubmate Craig Fort after posting two-under-par totals.

Uttley carded 70 and 68 while Fort signed for a brace of 69s, McGlynn a shot behind.

SCORES (Par=70): 138 Nick Uttley (Nelson) 70 68, Craig Fort (Nelson) 69 69; 139 Steve McGlynn (Blackburn) 71 68; 140 Daniel Nutter (Clitheroe) 71 69, Tony Flanagan (Clitheroe) 70 70; 142 James Bowditch (Adlington Golf Centre) 69 73, Ian Hardman (Accrington) 68 74, Richie Blundell (Hillside) 67 75; 144 Mark Ashworth (Clitheroe) 72 72; 146 Adam Fothergill (Marsden Park) 75 71, Tony Holt (Wilpshire) 73 73, Nathan Lingard (Marsden Hall) 68 78.

STANDINGS: 1,090pts Richie Blundell (Hillside); 1,060 Steve McGlynn (Blackburn); 965 Mark Young (Longridge); 710 John Carroll (Huyton & Prescot);  525 Sean Towndrow (Southport & Ainsdale); 475 James Bolton (Formby); 375 Mark Ashworth (Clitheroe); 360 James Newton (Prestbury); 330 Robert Fawcett (Dukinfield), D Nutter (Clitheroe); 325 Henry Featherstone (Ringway).

September 11, 2011

Ashton Trophy

St Annes Old Links

And then there were three

THREE players will fight it out for the coveted Cleveland Srixon Northern Order of Merit crown with holder Mark Young making the biggest progress over the double-header weekend.

But the former Lancashire champion from Longridge must finish in the top two in the Trafalgar Trophy at Nelson on Sunday to claim the title for a fourth time in five years.

The Longridge man, who won the Childwall Trophy on Saturday then took fourth spot in the Ashton Trophy at St Annes Old Links the following day, will miss the last fixture, the Pendle Witch at Clitheroe on September 25.

He is in the six-man Red Rose team, which also includes merit leader Richie Blundell, defending the English County Championship at Ganton.

Sandwiched between them is Blackburn’s Steve McGlynn who is 75 points adrift of Hillside’s Blundell and 95 in front of Young.

“I suppose Steve is favourite with 300 points at stake but if I win at Nelson the pressure will be one him,” said Young.

Sean Nicholls won the Ashton Trophy with rounds of 74 and 75, his three-over-par total in testing conditions one shot better than Prestbury’s Daniel Osbaldeston.

SCORES (Par=72): 147 Sean Nicholls (Pleasington) 73 74; 148 Daniel Osbaldeston (Prestbury) 76 72; 149 James Bolton (Formby) 72 77; 150 Paul Williams (Hillside) 76 74, Mark Young (Longridge) 75 75, Colin Greenall (St Annes Old Links) 73 77; 151 David Ashley (Royal North Devon) 73 78; 153 Luke Rimmer (Hesketh) 79 74; 154 Chris Lawton (Falkirk Trust) 81 73, James McCormick (Styal) 76 78; 155 Joey Lamb (Wilpshire) 82 73; 157 Daniel Creaney (Southport & Ainsdale) 80 77.

STANDINGS: 1,060pts Richie Blundell (Hillside); 985 Steve McGlynn (Blackburn); 965 Mark Young (Longridge); 710 John Carroll (Huyton & Prescot);  525 Sean Towndrow (Southport & Ainsdale); 475 James Bolton (Formby); 360 James Newton (Prestbury); 350 Mark Ashworth (Clitheroe); 330 Robert Fawcett (Dukinfield), 325 Henry Featherstone (Ringway).

September 10, 2011.

Childwall Trophy,

Childwall GC,

Young steps up title bid

MARK Young moved into third place in his bid to capture his third Cleveland Srixon Northern Order of Merit title in four years with a four shot triumph in the Childwall Trophy.

The Longridge man was the most consistent player of the day with a brace of 70s for a four-under-par total, picking up six birdies and four bogeys all told as Formby’s Mark Duncalf finished second with scores of 74 and 70.

It was former Lancashire champion Young’s fourth victory of the campaign following successes at Penwortham, Wilmslow and Bolton Old Links.

SCORES (Par=72): 140 Mark Young (Longridge) 70 70; 133 Mark Duncalf (Formby) 74 70; 145 Reece Cranfield (Haigh Hall) 71 74; 147 Steve McGlynn (Blackburn) 73 74; 149 Paul Kinnear (Formby) 74 75, James Roberts (Lancaster) 72 77; 150 Graeme Anderson (Childwall) 78 72, Glenn Senior (Lee Park) 74 76; 151 Richie Blundell (Hillside) 78 73, James Jaycock (Childwall) 77 74, Josh Cowley (Huyton & Prescot) 75 76; 152 Daryl Callister (Mount Murray) 77 75.

STANDINGS: 1,060pts Richie Blundell (Hillside); 985 Steve McGlynn (Blackburn); 915 Mark Young (Longridge); 710 John Carroll (Huyton & Prescot);  525 Sean Towndrow (Southport & Ainsdale); 400 James Bolton (Formby); 360 James Newton (Prestbury); 350 Mark Ashworth (Clitheroe); 330 Robert Fawcett (Dukinfield), 325 Henry Featherstone (Ringway).

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: