Archive for the ‘Amateur Golf’ Category

Road to Open a big hit with local clubs

Staining Road to The Open1.jpgThe Road to the Open campaign was popular with members at Staining Lodge

MORE than 500 would-be golfers enjoyed a taste of the sport thanks to a special Road to the Open campaign.

Lancashire clubs used the visit of the Open Championship to Royal Birkdale as a springboard to growing the sport.

With the world’s best golfers in Southport to compete for the Claret Jug, public interest in the game was at a high – with clubs keen to show the range of opportunities available across the county to give golf a go.

A Road to The Open campaign was organised by England Golf, the Professional Golfers’ Association and the Golf Foundation with a range of activities to promote golf in schools, the local community and clubs.

It was supported by the Lancashire Union of Golf Clubs and the Lancashire County Ladies Golf Association while Open organisers, the R&A, provided additional funding for schemes in the county.

One of the clubs to take advantage of the funding available to support Get into golf activity was Staining Lodge, at Blackpool.

They staged a week-long Road to the Open golf festival, including free taster sessions for beginners of all ages, fun competitions including five holes followed by a cream tea, a Tri-Golf schools festival and a Glow Golf night-time event.

Both existing members and new faces to the clubs got involved – with a group of 17 also enjoying a trip to the Open for the final practice day. Follow-up coaching sessions are now being provided by the club.

England Golf regional manager Jason Budd said: “It was fantastic to see clubs across Lancashire taking on the challenge – and opportunities – provided by the world’s best golfers being on our doorstep.

“It was golf’s Olympic moment and it was great that those people reading about the championships or watching could find an opportunity to give the sport a go for themselves.

“Golf offers so many social and health benefits and now clubs are providing follow-up coaching for those who have got involved, which provides an easy pathway into the sport for those who may have felt daunted about giving it a go in the past.”

Other clubs to get involved in the project included Accrington, Aintree Grand National, Blackley, Burnley, Fleetwood, Formby Hall Golf Resort and Spa, Haydock Park, Lancaster, Lee Park, Longridge, Myerscough, Mytton Fold, Oldham, Rossendale, Southport Old Links, and Stand.

Get into golf is a national campaign to inspire adults to take up the game and is run by the England Golf Partnership through its network of County Golf Development Groups, supported by Sport England and National Lottery funding.

Get into golf opportunities include FREE taster sessions and low-cost beginner courses with PGA professionals. They are a fun and sociable way to start golf – and a great way to make new friends.

To find your nearest centre visit getintogolf.org and look at the activity map or call 0800 118 2766

You can follow Get into golf on Twitter twitter.com/getintogolf or on Facebook at facebook.com/Getintogolf

Advertisements

Just champion! That’s Accrington’s Foster

ACCRINGTON legend  Trevor Foster went on a victory march today to win the English Senior Men’s County Champion of Champions tournament at Woodhall Spa.

Foster was eight under par for 36 holes, after yesterday’s two-under 71 and today’s

foster (1).jpg67 on the Hotchkin course. He finished eight shots clear of his closest challenger, David Nelson of Cheshire.

He was a man on a mission because his season’s results had seen him fall just short of a place in the England senior team and he wanted to use his last event of the season to show what he could do.

Foster, 57, has already had a remarkable golfing career, including 108 appearances for Lancashire; two men’s county championships and now the senior men’s titleholder. He played all four rounds of The Open in 1988, when his caddy was 14-year-old Ryan Done, now the PGA professional at Heysham and Foster’s coach.

But he’s got that one ambition left, to represent his country. “My daughter, Nikki, played in four Home Internationals and she gives me a little nudge, saying I haven’t played for England yet! It would be nice, it would finish my career off. Hopefully next year it will be a dream come true.”

For the time being he has the satisfaction of two great days of golf. “It has given me so much pleasure out there today to hit every fairway and to hit 17 greens in regulation,” he said.

His first round gave him a one-shot lead over Hampshire’s Richard Elmes (Stoneham) with David Nelson (Northenden) and NAPGC/Worcestershire’s Steve Green (Rose Hill) a further stroke back.

But today Foster put his foot down and simply powered away from the field. He was four under on the front nine, then added two more birdies on 13 and 14 before dropping his only stroke of the day on the 17th, where he found a fairway bunker. However, he immediately repaired the damage with a pitch and putt birdie on the last.

“I’ve been fully-focussed, I’ve been 100 per cent satisfied before I hit any shots,” said Foster, who was supported by his caddy and Lancashire team mate, Bill Bromilow.

He also reaped the benefit of a recent lesson with putting guru Mike Kanski, provided by the Lancashire Golf Union. “I’ve struggled with my putting all year, which has cost me,” said Foster. “I’ve got to thank Lancashire because they’ve backed me all the way and asked me to have a lesson on my putting.”

Duxbury Park youngsters are six hits

GolfSixes NW - Duxbury Park.JPG

READY FOR ACTION: Youngsters take part in the pilot project at Duxbury Park

TEAMS of Lancashire youngsters have played their first Golf Foundation “GolfSixes” event in a pilot project that follows the new European Tour format and aims to keep more junior players at the heart of club golf.

More than 32 clubs are involved in a series of local leagues across seven regions of England. It features boys and girls playing inter-club matches, taking aspects of the GolfSixes format as seen on television on the European Tour in May.

Six players figure in each team, competing over six holes in a Texas Scramble format against neighbouring clubs, with points counting at every hole towards the final results.

Many children are playing on golf courses for the first time.

In a recent example, teams from Duxbury Park (pictured), Hart Common, Haigh Hall and Regent Park golf clubs all competed.

One parent commented: “We love this event because it’s great for our children to play six holes on the course, all as part of a team, which is fantastic for increasing confidence and making friends.

“Our lad plays at the range a bit during the week but as I’m working I don’t see that. Here, on a Sunday, all the parents can come along and cheer on their children!”

With youngster playing in their club team coloured shirts in a league series funded by Sport England, the nationally recognised charity the Golf Foundation is seeking to encourage more involvement in the scheme for newcomers.

It also helps to instil a sense of belonging for the juniors at club level and allowing them to experience golf out on the course while supported by the club PGA Professional and also their parents.

The project is in support of England Golf’s strategy to retain more junior members at club level.

 

Ashworth on the mark again

MARK Ashworth won the Derek Ingham Trophy at Rossendale for the third time in six years which hoisted him into eighth place in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit.

The Clitheroe man posted rounds of 74 and 66 to edge two shots clear of Northenden’s Cameron Massey who reduced the difference between himself and leader Ciaran Doherty, from Bury, who finished third, to 65 points with four events remaining.

LEADING SCORES:  140 Mark Ashworth (Clitheroe) 74 66; 142 Cameron Massey (Northenden) 72 70; 143 Ciaran Doherty (Bury) 69 74; 147 Ashley Siddle (Rossendale) 75 72; 148 Tyler Smith (Mottram Hall) 75 73, Chris Nuttall (Accrington) 73 75, Graham Strachan (Bury) 73 75; 149 Ralph Postlethwaite (Clitheroe) 75 74; 151 Curtis Clarkin (Nelson) 76 75, James Cassell (Rossendale) 76 75; 154 Anthony Harwood (Blackburn) 74 80; 157 Simon Reynolds (Northenden) 79 78.

POINTS AFTER 24 EVENTS                                                                                            

Ciaran Doherty Bury 755
Cameron Massey Northenden 690
Tom Dolan Heswall 545
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 545
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 430
Christopher Chilton High Legh Park 395
Jack Brooks Didsbury 350
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 345
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 335
Jon Beesley Mere 330
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 325
Rhys Nevin Wharton Sandiway 270
Michael Hunt Pleasington 250
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 250
Paul McFerran Warrington 220
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 210
Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale 210
Callan Barrow Royal Lytham 210
Calum Hey Shipley 205
Joe Brice Ashton-under-Lyne 200
James Newton Prestbury 195
Chris Nuttall Accrington 195
Jacob Greenhalgh Bolton 180
Steven Capper Caldy 170
Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 170
Daniel McGuire Houghwood 150
James Rooney West Lancs 150
Callum Farr Priors Hall 150
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 145
Joe Bannon Manchester 130
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 130
Mark Duncalf Formby 120
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 120
Jake Bolton Ogbourne Downs 120
Jacob Oakley Styal 120
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 120
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 115
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 110
Trevor Foster Accrington 100
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 100
Matthew Delany Prestbury 100
Benjamin Churchill Beeston Fields 100
Alex Weare Tytherington 100
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 100
Reece Cranfield Wigan 95
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 90
William Dodds Styal 90
Lewis George Delamere Forest 85
Thomas Winn Morecambe 85
Cameron Tye Eaton 80
Chris Harrison Sandiway 80
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 80
Jamie Kinsley-Wilson St Annes Old Links 75
Alex McAuley Mount Murray 75
Josh Turnock Prestbury 75
Chris Carney Morecambe 75
Aaron Watkinson Pleasington 75
George Bloor Cavendish 75
Joe Banks West Lancs 75
Neil Beattie The St Andrews 75
Sean Comiskey Grange Park 75
Liam Kindon Delamere Forest 75
Andrew Walsh Ashton & Lea 65
Roger Smithies Manchester 60
Declan Illingsworth Formby 60
Cameron Long Burton-on-Trent 60
Tyler Smith Mottram Hall 60
Ashley Siddle Rossendale 60
Graeme Strachan Bury 55
Aidan O’Hagen Old Course 50
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 50
George Holland Southport & Ainsdale 50
Ross Clewley Bramhall 50
Max Rogers Astbury 50
Graeme Jackson Manchester 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
Ken Hudson Hart Common 50
Alex Illidge Grange Park 50
Nicholas Smits Gog Magog 50
John Blahuta Clitheroe 50
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 50
Mark Kimpton Grange Park 50
Jamie Horton Childwall 50
Matthew Collinge Greenmount 50
Robert Noon Mount Murray 45
Paul Lawey Rowany 45
Rob Cull Bromborough 45
Luke Kelly Ashton-under-Lyne 45
David Peel Stockport 45
Richie Blundell Hillside 45
James Blyth West Lancs 45
Shaun Field Oakdale 45
Paul Swan Blackburn 45
Michael Harrington Mottram Hall 45
Daniel Lloyd Wrexham 45
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 40
Simon Older Fleetwood 40
Ben Bernamont The Warwickshire 40
Harvey Talarczyl Royal Lytham 40
Andrew Bell Durham City 40
Matt Robinson Eaton 40
James Higgins Pike Fold 40
Ben Gardo Moor Allerton 40
Michael Barratt Davyhulme Park 40
Stephen McIver Grange Park 40
Michael Henson Bishop Auckland 40
Thomas Riley Clitheroe 40
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 40
Ollie Tovee Macclesfield 40
Archie Palmer Bramhall 30
Thomas Maddocks Rossendale 30
Daniel Heron Wallasey 30
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 30
Sam Morrison Leeds Golf Centre 30
Shaun Kerr Grange Park 30
Anthony Flanagan Clitheroe 30
Luke Walker Ulverston 30
Nathan Lingard Accrington 30
Ralph Postlethwaite Clitheroe 30
Remy Miller Prestbury 25
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 25
Michael Allen Conwy 25
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 25
Aarin Harper Bolton Old Links 25
Luke Burrows Cosby 25
Alex Baguley Ashton-on-Mersey 25
Steven McGlynn Preston 20
Anthony Stirling Formby 20
Andy Allen Manchester 20
James Holroyd Southport & Ainsdale 20
Adam Fothergill Nelson 20
Martin Barnes Crompton & Royton 20
Owen Leigh Pleasington 20
Samuel Turner Royal Lytham 20
William Kempster Bramhall 20
Alasdair Plumb Chelmsford 20
Andrew Bent Stamford 20
Gary Spann Stand 20
Matthew Walkden Baxenden 20
Simon Robinson Heysham 20
James Cassell Rossendale 20
Anthony Lester Mossock Hall 15
Ben Ewen Wilpshire 15
Ste Mayer Runcorn 15
Oliver Ravenscroft Hillside 15
Mike Goodwin Childwall 15
Daniel Ince Heswall 15
Adrian Lingard Nelson 15
Jonathan Little Heswall 10
Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury 10
Allen Bowerbank Ellesmere 10
Nicholas Peoples Royal Lytham 10
Ben Lancstreth Wilpshire 10
Zak Hargreaves Accrington 10
Matthew Kay Manchester 10
Tom Ibbertson Coventry Hearsall 10
Coby Cartwright Cosby 10
Connor Stoyell West Derby 10
Thomas Kirkman De Lacanau 10
Martyn Brooks Pleasington 10
Simon Reynolds Northenden 10

 

 

Three-time winner Dolan chasing the leaders

HESWALL’S Tom Dolan won his third event of the season in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit when he swept to a five shot victory in the Mere Trophy with a brace of 69s.

It hoisted him into third place in the table and with five events remaining it’s getting tight at the top.

Bury’s Ciaran Doherty increased his lead over second-placed Cameron Massey, from Northenden, to 90 points while Dolan is 135 off the pace.

LEADING SCORES:  138 Tom Dolan (Heswall) 69 69; 143 Alex Weare (Tytherington) 71 72; 144 Liam Kindon (Delamere Forest) 71 73; 145 James Newton (Prestbury) 72 73, Jon Beesley (Mere) 72 73; 146 Thomas Winn (Morecambe) 71 75; 147 Ciaran Doherty (Bury) 77 70, Cameron Massey (Northenden) 76 71, William Dodds (Styal) 75 72, Simon Robinson (Heysham) 74 73, Curtis Clarkin (Nelson) 74 73, Tyler Smith (Mottram Hall) 73 74.

POINTS AFTER 23 EVENTS                                                                                            

Ciaran Doherty Bury 680
Cameron Massey Northenden 590
Tom Dolan Heswall 545
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 520
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 430
Christopher Chilton High Legh Park 395
Jack Brooks Didsbury 350
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 335
Jon Beesley Mere 330
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 325
Rhys Nevin Wharton Sandiway 270
Michael Hunt Pleasington 250
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 250
Paul McFerran Warrington 220
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 210
Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale 210
Callan Barrow Royal Lytham 210
Calum Hey Shipley 205
Joe Brice Ashton-under-Lyne 200
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 195
James Newton Prestbury 195
Jacob Greenhalgh Bolton 180
Steven Capper Caldy 170
Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 170
Chris Nuttall Accrington 150
Daniel McGuire Houghwood 150
James Rooney West Lancs 150
Callum Farr Priors Hall 150
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 145
Joe Bannon Manchester 130
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 130
Mark Duncalf Formby 120
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 120
Jake Bolton Ogbourne Downs 120
Jacob Oakley Styal 120
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 120
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 115
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 110
Trevor Foster Accrington 100
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 100
Matthew Delany Prestbury 100
Benjamin Churchill Beeston Fields 100
Alex Weare Tytherington 100
Reece Cranfield Wigan 95
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 90
William Dodds Styal 90
Lewis George Delamere Forest 85
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 85
Thomas Winn Morecambe 85
Cameron Tye Eaton 80
Chris Harrison Sandiway 80
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 80
Jamie Kinsley-Wilson St Annes Old Links 75
Alex McAuley Mount Murray 75
Josh Turnock Prestbury 75
Chris Carney Morecambe 75
Aaron Watkinson Pleasington 75
George Bloor Cavendish 75
Joe Banks West Lancs 75
Neil Beattie The St Andrews 75
Sean Comiskey Grange Park 75
Liam Kindon Delamere Forest 75
Andrew Walsh Ashton & Lea 65
Roger Smithies Manchester 60
Declan Illingsworth Formby 60
Cameron Long Burton-on-Trent 60
Aidan O’Hagen Old Course 50
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 50
George Holland Southport & Ainsdale 50
Ross Clewley Bramhall 50
Max Rogers Astbury 50
Graeme Jackson Manchester 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
Ken Hudson Hart Common 50
Alex Illidge Grange Park 50
Nicholas Smits Gog Magog 50
John Blahuta Clitheroe 50
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 50
Mark Kimpton Grange Park 50
Jamie Horton Childwall 50
Matthew Collinge Greenmount 50
Robert Noon Mount Murray 45
Paul Lawey Rowany 45
Rob Cull Bromborough 45
Luke Kelly Ashton-under-Lyne 45
David Peel Stockport 45
Richie Blundell Hillside 45
James Blyth West Lancs 45
Shaun Field Oakdale 45
Paul Swan Blackburn 45
Michael Harrington Mottram Hall 45
Daniel Lloyd Wrexham 45
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 40
Simon Older Fleetwood 40
Ben Bernamont The Warwickshire 40
Harvey Talarczyl Royal Lytham 40
Andrew Bell Durham City 40
Matt Robinson Eaton 40
James Higgins Pike Fold 40
Ben Gardo Moor Allerton 40
Michael Barratt Davyhulme Park 40
Stephen McIver Grange Park 40
Michael Henson Bishop Auckland 40
Thomas Riley Clitheroe 40
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 40
Ollie Tovee Macclesfield 40
Archie Palmer Bramhall 30
Thomas Maddocks Rossendale 30
Daniel Heron Wallasey 30
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 30
Sam Morrison Leeds Golf Centre 30
Shaun Kerr Grange Park 30
Anthony Flanagan Clitheroe 30
Luke Walker Ulverston 30
Nathan Lingard Accrington 30
Remy Miller Prestbury 25
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 25
Michael Allen Conwy 25
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 25
Aarin Harper Bolton Old Links 25
Luke Burrows Cosby 25
Alex Baguley Ashton-on-Mersey 25
Steven McGlynn Preston 20
Anthony Stirling Formby 20
Andy Allen Manchester 20
James Holroyd Southport & Ainsdale 20
Adam Fothergill Nelson 20
Martin Barnes Crompton & Royton 20
Owen Leigh Pleasington 20
Samuel Turner Royal Lytham 20
William Kempster Bramhall 20
Alasdair Plumb Chelmsford 20
Andrew Bent Stamford 20
Gary Spann Stand 20
Matthew Walkden Baxenden 20
Simon Robinson Heysham 20
Anthony Lester Mossock Hall 15
Ben Ewen Wilpshire 15
Graeme Strachan Bury 15
Ste Mayer Runcorn 15
Oliver Ravenscroft Hillside 15
Mike Goodwin Childwall 15
Daniel Ince Heswall 15
Adrian Lingard Nelson 15
Jonathan Little Heswall 10
Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury 10
Allen Bowerbank Ellesmere 10
Nicholas Peoples Royal Lytham 10
Ben Lancstreth Wilpshire 10
Zak Hargreaves Accrington 10
Matthew Kay Manchester 10
Tom Ibbertson Coventry Hearsall 10
Coby Cartwright Cosby 10
Connor Stoyell West Derby 10
Thomas Kirkman De Lacanau 10
Martyn Brooks Pleasington 10
Tyler Smith Mottram Hall 10

 

 

Clarkin homes in on Trafalgar Trophy  

CURTIS Clarkin capitalised on home advantage when he won the Trafalgar Trophy at Nelson with impressive rounds of 69 and 63.

He prevailed by four shots from Clitheroe’s Mark Ashworth as Lancashire player Ciaran Doherty, from Bury, increased his lead in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit by 80 points

And Clarkin also gave his title hopes a boost as he moved up to third spot 135 points off the pace with six events remaining.

 LEADING SCORES: 132 Curtis Clarkin (Nelson) 69 63; 136 Mark Ashworth (Clitheroe) 67 69; 138 Jack Brooks (Didsbury) 69 69; 139 Ciaran Doherty (Bury) 73 66; 140 Matthew Collinge (Greenmount) 69 71; 141 Anthony Harwood (Blackburn) 75 66, Calum Metcalf (Pleasington) 69 72; 143 Nathan Lingard (Accrington) 73 70, Andrew Walsh (Ashton and Lea) 72 71; 145 Jay Walkden (Baxenden) 71 74; 146 Adrian Lingard (Nelson) 74 72; 147 Martyn Brooks (Pleasington) 74 73.

POINTS AFTER 22 EVENTS                                                                                            

Ciaran Doherty Bury 640
Cameron Massey Northenden 560
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 505
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 430
Tom Dolan Heswall 395
Christopher Chilton High Legh Park 395
Jack Brooks Didsbury 350
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 335
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 325
Jon Beesley Mere 280
Rhys Nevin Wharton Sandiway 270
Michael Hunt Pleasington 250
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 250
Paul McFerran Warrington 220
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 210
Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale 210
Callan Barrow Royal Lytham 210
Calum Hey Shipley 205
Joe Brice Ashton-under-Lyne 200
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 195
Jacob Greenhalgh Bolton 180
Steven Capper Caldy 170
Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 170
Chris Nuttall Accrington 150
Daniel McGuire Houghwood 150
James Rooney West Lancs 150
Callum Farr Priors Hall 150
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 145
James Newton Prestbury 135
Joe Bannon Manchester 130
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 130
Mark Duncalf Formby 120
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 120
Jake Bolton Ogbourne Downs 120
Jacob Oakley Styal 120
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 120
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 115
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 110
Trevor Foster Accrington 100
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 100
Matthew Delany Prestbury 100
Benjamin Churchill Beeston Fields 100
Reece Cranfield Wigan 95
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 90
Lewis George Delamere Forest 85
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 85
Cameron Tye Eaton 80
Chris Harrison Sandiway 80
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 80
Jamie Kinsley-Wilson St Annes Old Links 75
Alex McAuley Mount Murray 75
Josh Turnock Prestbury 75
Chris Carney Morecambe 75
Aaron Watkinson Pleasington 75
George Bloor Cavendish 75
Joe Banks West Lancs 75
Neil Beattie The St Andrews 75
Sean Comiskey Grange Park 75
William Dodds Styal 65
Andrew Walsh Ashton & Lea 65
Roger Smithies Manchester 60
Declan Illingsworth Formby 60
Cameron Long Burton-on-Trent 60
Aidan O’Hagen Old Course 50
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 50
George Holland Southport & Ainsdale 50
Ross Clewley Bramhall 50
Max Rogers Astbury 50
Graeme Jackson Manchester 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
Ken Hudson Hart Common 50
Alex Illidge Grange Park 50
Nicholas Smits Gog Magog 50
John Blahuta Clitheroe 50
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 50
Mark Kimpton Grange Park 50
Jamie Horton Childwall 50
Matthew Collinge Greenmount 50
Robert Noon Mount Murray 45
Paul Lawey Rowany 45
Rob Cull Bromborough 45
Luke Kelly Ashton-under-Lyne 45
David Peel Stockport 45
Richie Blundell Hillside 45
James Blyth West Lancs 45
Shaun Field Oakdale 45
Paul Swan Blackburn 45
Michael Harrington Mottram Hall 45
Daniel Lloyd Wrexham 45
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 40
Simon Older Fleetwood 40
Ben Bernamont The Warwickshire 40
Harvey Talarczyl Royal Lytham 40
Andrew Bell Durham City 40
Matt Robinson Eaton 40
James Higgins Pike Fold 40
Ben Gardo Moor Allerton 40
Thomas Winn Morecambe 40
Michael Barratt Davyhulme Park 40
Stephen McIver Grange Park 40
Michael Henson Bishop Auckland 40
Thomas Riley Clitheroe 40
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 40
Ollie Tovee Macclesfield 40
Archie Palmer Bramhall 30
Thomas Maddocks Rossendale 30
Daniel Heron Wallasey 30
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 30
Sam Morrison Leeds Golf Centre 30
Shaun Kerr Grange Park 30
Anthony Flanagan Clitheroe 30
Luke Walker Ulverston 30
Nathan Lingard Accrington 30
Remy Miller Prestbury 25
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 25
Michael Allen Conwy 25
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 25
Aarin Harper Bolton Old Links 25
Luke Burrows Cosby 25
Alex Baguley Ashton-on-Mersey 25
Steven McGlynn Preston 20
Anthony Stirling Formby 20
Andy Allen Manchester 20
James Holroyd Southport & Ainsdale 20
Adam Fothergill Nelson 20
Martin Barnes Crompton & Royton 20
Owen Leigh Pleasington 20
Samuel Turner Royal Lytham 20
William Kempster Bramhall 20
Alasdair Plumb Chelmsford 20
Andrew Bent Stamford 20
Gary Spann Stand 20
Matthew Walkden Baxenden 20
Anthony Lester Mossock Hall 15
Ben Ewen Wilpshire 15
Graeme Strachan Bury 15
Ste Mayer Runcorn 15
Oliver Ravenscroft Hillside 15
Mike Goodwin Childwall 15
Daniel Ince Heswall 15
Adrian Lingard Nelson 15
Jonathan Little Heswall 10
Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury 10
Allen Bowerbank Ellesmere 10
Nicholas Peoples Royal Lytham 10
Ben Lancstreth Wilpshire 10
Zak Hargreaves Accrington 10
Matthew Kay Manchester 10
Tom Ibbertson Coventry Hearsall 10
Coby Cartwright Cosby 10
Connor Stoyell West Derby 10
Thomas Kirkman De Lacanau 10
Martyn Brooks Pleasington 10

 

Doherty moves into top spot

CIARAN Doherty leap-frogged to the top the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit, which won four years ago, after finishing third in the Prestbury Open.

The Bury player moved 20 points in front of long-time leader Cameron Massey, from Northenden, with seven events remaining.

Mere’s Jon Beesley topped the leaderboard with rounds of 70 and 69, which featured nine birdies all told as he denied host club player Thomas Kirton by a shot.

 LEADING SCORES: 139 Jon Beesley (Mere) 70 69; 140 Thomas Kirton (Prestbury) 75 65, Ciaran Doherty (Bury) 69 71; 141 James Newton (Prestbury) 71 70; 145 Chris Chilton (High Legh Park) 72 73; 147 Daniel Lloyd (Wrexham) 72 75; 148 Ollie Tovee (Macclesfield) 75 73, Daniel Creaney (Southport & Ainsdale) 75 73; 149 Alex Baguley (Ashton-on-Mersey) 75 74, Gary Spann (Stand) 73 76; 150 Daniel Ince (Heswall) 77 73, Thomas Kirkman (Golf International De Lacanau).

 POINTS AFTER 20 EVENTS                                                                                            

Ciaran Doherty Bury 580
Cameron Massey Northenden 560
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 430
Tom Dolan Heswall 395
Christopher Chilton High Legh Park 395
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 355
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 335
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 325
Jon Beesley Mere 280
Jack Brooks Didsbury 275
Rhys Nevin Wharton Sandiway 270
Michael Hunt Pleasington 250
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 250
Paul McFerran Warrington 220
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 210
Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale 210
Callan Barrow Royal Lytham 210
Calum Hey Shipley 205
Joe Brice Ashton-under-Lyne 200
Jacob Greenhalgh Bolton 180
Steven Capper Caldy 170
Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 170
Chris Nuttall Accrington 150
Daniel McGuire Houghwood 150
James Rooney West Lancs 150
Callum Farr Priors Hall 150
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 145
James Newton Prestbury 135
Joe Bannon Manchester 130
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 130
Mark Duncalf Formby 120
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 120
Jake Bolton Ogbourne Downs 120
Jacob Oakley Styal 120
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 115
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 110
Trevor Foster Accrington 100
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 100
Matthew Delany Prestbury 100
Benjamin Churchill Beeston Fields 100
Reece Cranfield Wigan 95
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 95
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 90
Lewis George Delamere Forest 85
Cameron Tye Eaton 80
Chris Harrison Sandiway 80
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 80
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 80
Jamie Kinsley-Wilson St Annes Old Links 75
Alex McAuley Mount Murray 75
Josh Turnock Prestbury 75
Chris Carney Morecambe 75
Aaron Watkinson Pleasington 75
George Bloor Cavendish 75
Joe Banks West Lancs 75
Neil Beattie The St Andrews 75
Sean Comiskey Grange Park 75
William Dodds Styal 65
Roger Smithies Manchester 60
Declan Illingsworth Formby 60
Cameron Long Burton-on-Trent 60
Aidan O’Hagen Old Course 50
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 50
George Holland Southport & Ainsdale 50
Ross Clewley Bramhall 50
Max Rogers Astbury 50
Graeme Jackson Manchester 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
Ken Hudson Hart Common 50
Alex Illidge Grange Park 50
Nicholas Smits Gog Magog 50
John Blahuta Clitheroe 50
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 50
Mark Kimpton Grange Park 50
Jamie Horton Childwall 50
Robert Noon Mount Murray 45
Paul Lawey Rowany 45
Rob Cull Bromborough 45
Luke Kelly Ashton-under-Lyne 45
David Peel Stockport 45
Richie Blundell Hillside 45
James Blyth West Lancs 45
Shaun Field Oakdale 45
Paul Swan Blackburn 45
Michael Harrington Mottram Hall 45
Daniel Lloyd Wrexham 45
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 40
Simon Older Fleetwood 40
Ben Bernamont The Warwickshire 40
Harvey Talarczyl Royal Lytham 40
Andrew Bell Durham City 40
Matt Robinson Eaton 40
James Higgins Pike Fold 40
Ben Gardo Moor Allerton 40
Thomas Winn Morecambe 40
Michael Barratt Davyhulme Park 40
Stephen McIver Grange Park 40
Michael Henson Bishop Auckland 40
Andrew Walsh Ashton & Lea 40
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 40
Thomas Riley Clitheroe 40
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 40
Ollie Tovee Macclesfield 40
Archie Palmer Bramhall 30
Thomas Maddocks Rossendale 30
Daniel Heron Wallasey 30
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 30
Sam Morrison Leeds Golf Centre 30
Shaun Kerr Grange Park 30
Anthony Flanagan Clitheroe 30
Luke Walker Ulverston 30
Remy Miller Prestbury 25
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 25
Michael Allen Conwy 25
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 25
Aarin Harper Bolton Old Links 25
Luke Burrows Cosby 25
Alex Baguley Ashton-on-Mersey 25
Steven McGlynn Preston 20
Anthony Stirling Formby 20
Andy Allen Manchester 20
James Holroyd Southport & Ainsdale 20
Adam Fothergill Nelson 20
Martin Barnes Crompton & Royton 20
Owen Leigh Pleasington 20
Samuel Turner Royal Lytham 20
William Kempster Bramhall 20
Alasdair Plumb Chelmsford 20
Andrew Bent Stamford 20
Gary Spann Stand 20
Anthony Lester Mossock Hall 15
Ben Ewen Wilpshire 15
Graeme Strachan Bury 15
Ste Mayer Runcorn 15
Oliver Ravenscroft Hillside 15
Mike Goodwin Childwall 15
Daniel Ince Heswall 15
Jonathan Little Heswall 10
Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury 10
Allen Bowerbank Ellesmere 10
Nicholas Peoples Royal Lytham 10
Ben Lancstreth Wilpshire 10
Zak Hargreaves Accrington 10
Matthew Kay Manchester 10
Tom Ibbertson Coventry Hearsall 10
Coby Cartwright Cosby 10
Connor Stoyell West Derby 10
Thomas Kirkman De Lacanau 10