Archive for the ‘County Golf’ Category

Towndrow targets Lancs county title

ONE of the strongest fields in Lancashire County Championship history will battle for glory at Lancaster Golf Club next week (June 2-4).

The starting line-up has been extended from 120 to 135 due to the high level of interest and the quality of the players with no fewer than 63 with handicaps of scratch or better. They include last year’s champion, Mark Ashworth (pictured)from Clitheroe GC, and the line-up also includes Sean Towndrow, from Southport and Ainsdale GC, who prevailed in 2010 at Hesketh.

The England international spent time in South Africa during the winter as part of his international programme and won the Formby Hare on Sunday after finishing fourth in the S&A Bowl the previous day, in the World Amateur Golf Ranking Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit events.

His overall performance over four rounds also earned him the Lancashire Links Trophy.

Among the representatives from the home club Mark Ashworth.jpgwill be Jack Clarkson, who has just returned from a successful season in college golf in America.

The first major silverware of the county season – the Boys’ Championship – was won by Greg Holmes, of Royal Birkdale, and he will be teeing up at Lancaster in pursuit of a title double.

Former champions include Matthew Baldwin (Royal Birkdale), who is now the European Challenge Tour and won his second title at Lancaster in 2007 when Tommy Fleetwood, a two-time winner on the European Tour, was runner-up. Twelve months later the Formby Hall player, winner of this year’s Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship, finished top of the pile at Formby.

FIXTURES –May 30: Seniors v Staffordshire Seniors v Lancs Seniors (The Chase); June 7 Bell Trophy (Rochdale); June 11: Lancs v Cumbria (Ashton in Makerfield); June 12-13: Lanc Seniors’ Championship (Lytham Green Drive); June 21: Bell Trophy (Lytham Green Drive).

 

 

 

It’s Towndrow at the double

ENGLAND international Sean Towndrow (pictured) enjoyed a double celebration when he won the Formby Hare in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit and the Lancashire Links Trophy, a 72-hole competition combined with his home club Southport & Ainsdale and spread over the weekend.

He finished fourth on the first day but stepped up a gear on the next with roSean-Towndrow.jpgunds of 72 and 70, two-under-par all told, to deny West Lancs player James Rooney on countback.

His performance hoisted him to the top of the aggregate scoring in the World Amateur Golf Ranking event in which Towndrow’s clubmates James Holland, who won the S&A Trophy, and Daniel Creaney claiming second and third spots.

Meanwhile, there’s a four-way at the top of the Order of Merit featuring Towndrow, Holland, Northenden’s Cameron Massie and Nelson’s Curtis Clarkin.

LEADING SCORES: 142 Sean Towndrow (Southport & Ainsdale) 72 70, James Rooney (West Lancs) 71 71; 148 Alex McAuley (Mount Murray) 74 74; 149 George Holland (Southport & Ainsdale) 78 71; 150 Callum Blackhorn (Leigh) 73 77; 151 Paul Lowey (Rowany) 75 76; 152 Harvey Talarczyk (Royal Lytham) 78 74, Phil Sargent (Haydock Park) 76 76, Calum Hey (Shipley) 75 77, Anthony Stirling (Formby) 75 77, Ian Kenwright (Haydock Park) 74 78, Daniel Creaney (Southport & Ainsdale) 73 79.

RANKING POINTS AFTER 5 EVENTS

Cameron Massey Northenden 210
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 210
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 210
Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale 210
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 200
Steven Capper Caldy 170
Ciaran Doherty Bury 150
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 145
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 115
James Rooney West Lancs 100
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 85
Christopher Chilton High Legh Park 75
Jack Brooks Didsbury 75
Jamie Kinsley-Wilson St Annes Old Links 75
Alex McAuley Mount Murray 75
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 60
Calum Hey Shipley 55
Aidan O’Hagen Old Course 50
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 50
George Holland Southport & Ainsdale 50
George Bloor Cavendish 45
Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 45
Robert Noon Mount Murray 45
Paul Lawey Rowany 45
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 40
Chris Harrison Sandiway 40
Simon Older Fleetwood 40
Ben Bernamont The Warwickshire 40
Harvey Talarczyl Royal Lytham 40
Joe Brice Manchester 30
Mark Duncalf Formby 30
Andrew Walsh Pleasington 30
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 30
Remy Miller Prestbury 25
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 25
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 20
Steven McGlynn Preston 20
Reece Cranfield Wigan 20
Anthony Stirling Formby 20
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 15
Jon Beesley Mere 15
Anthony Lester Mossock Hall 15
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 15
Jonathan Little Heswall 10
Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury 10
Allen Bowerbank Ellesmere 10
Nicholas Peoples Royal Lytham 10

 

 

 

Holland bowls them over

JAMES Holland homed in on his maiden Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit title when he won the Southport & Ainsdale Bowl thanks to a brace of 71s.

The two handicapper accumulated seven birdies all told to return a two-under total and was the only player to beat par on a testing day.

Former winner John Carroll, from Huyton on Prescot, was runner-up two shots back as five host club players featured in the top 12.

LEADING SCORES: 142 James Holland (S&A) 71 71; 144 John Carroll (Huyton & Prescot) 70 74; 146 Daniel Creaney (S&A) 75 71; 148 Sean Towndrow (S&A) 79 69, George Holland (S&A) 77 81, Robert Noon (Mount Murray) 72 76; 149 Ben Bernamont (The Warwickshire) 75 74, Calum Hey (Shipley) 74 75, Curtis Clarkin (Nelson) 72 77; 150 Reece Cranfield (Wigan) 78 72, Greg McIlroy (S&A) 76 74; 151 Nicholas Peoples (Royal Lytham & St Annes) 76 75.

AFTER 4 EVENTS

Cameron Massey Northenden 210
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 210
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 200
Steven Capper Caldy 170
Ciaran Doherty Bury 150
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 150
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 100
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 95
Christopher Chilton High Legh Park 75
Jack Brooks Didsbury 75
Jamie Kinsley-Wilson St Annes Old Links 75
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 75
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 60
Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale 60
Aidan O’Hagen Old Course 50
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 50
George Holland Southport & Ainsdale 50
George Bloor Cavendish 45
Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 45
Robert Noon Mount Murray 45
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 40
Chris Harrison Sandiway 40
Simon Older Fleetwood 40
Ben Bernamont The Warwickshire 40
Joe Brice Manchester 30
Mark Duncalf Formby 30
Andrew Walsh Pleasington 30
Calum Hey Shipley 30
Remy Miller Prestbury 25
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 25
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 20
Steven McGlynn Preston 20
Reece Cranfield Wigan 20
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 15
Jon Beesley Mere 15
Anthony Lester Mossock Hall 15
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 15
Jonathan Little Heswall 10
Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury 10
Allen Bowerbank Ellesmere 10
Nicholas Peoples Royal Lytham 10

 

 

It’s elementary for Lancs boys’ champ Holmes

GREG Holmes is the new Lancashire County boys’ champion after a commanding performance in tricky conditions at Nelson Golf Club. The 16-year-old, who plays out of Royal Birkdale, was the only competitor in the field to break par in both rounds.

Greg Holmes.jpgHe followed up a 69 over the opening 18 holes in the morning – one under par – to go one shot better and secure a six-shot success with a combined total of three-under-par 137.

Runner-up was Grady Rogerson (Royal Lytham & St Annes), the only other player under par in the morning with a matching 69. But the 2016 Lancashire Under-16s champion was unable to keep the pressure up on Holmes in the afternoon as he mustered a 74 to finish on 143 for the championships, organised by the Lancashire Union of Golf Clubs.

A testing breeze made scoring conditions awkward on a bright day but after Holmes and Rogerson traded scores at the halfway point, it was Holmes (pictured) who made the break after lunch with birdies at three of the first four holes.

However his round wobbled round the turn as he stumbled to bogeys at nine, ten and eleven.

But the teenager rallied superbly over the closing holes, a neat up and down on the par five 15th bringing him a tension-easing birdie. He needed an even better recovery on the par three next to escape with a par from wide of the green.

He capped his success with a grandstand finish, pitching to six inches at the 18th for a tap-in birdie and the title.

“This was one of the events I had targeted for this year,” said the plus one player, a regular in the Lancashire Boys’ team, who played in a pre-season friendly for the full county team, “so it is nice to win it. The wind did make things tricky. After making such a good start in the afternoon, I think I relaxed a little too much so I was pleased to play solidly coming in.”

Holmes won both the men’s scratch competitions last year, at the age of 15, at Royal Birkdale and his hometown club Wigan, where he is still a member.

Next target is his GCSE exams before he turns his attentions to golf once more and a date at Open qualifying at Fairhaven as he continues to widen his golfing education.

Rossendale successfully defended their title as Champion Club through Harry Lord and Alex James and will represent Lancashire at the English finals at Woodhall Spa GC, headquarters of England Golf.

A strong field also included what organisers believe is a first – with three brothers taking part. The Holland brothers are from Mawdesley and play out of Southport & Ainsdale Golf Club. James, 17, plays off one as does 15-year-old George, with both featuring in the Lancashire Boys’ squads, while Charlie is 13 and has a handicap of just nine and is a member of the Lancashire U14s squad. Waiting in the wings are younger brothers Harry, 10, and Jude, 7.

RESULTS

Championship Plate: Greg Holmes (Royal Birkdale, 69-68-137)

Runner-up: Grady Rogerson (Royal Lytham & St Annes, 69-74-143)

Third place: Oliver Ravenscroft (Hillside, 73-73-146)

Best nett total: James Nash (Ormskirk, 68-69-137)

Best morning nett: Alex James (Rossendale, 73-5-68)

Best afternoon nett: Oliver Duck (Southport and Ainsdale, 73-5-68)

Best morning gross: Harry Lord (Rossendale, 71)

Best afternoon gross: Luke Bartram (Rossendale, 72)

Champion club: Rossendale (Harry Lord, Alex James)

FIXTURES: May 24 Collinge Trophy (Accrington); May 30 Lancashire Seniors v Staffordshire Seniors (The Chase); June 2-4 Lancashire County Championship (Lancaster); June 7 Bell Trophy (Rochdale); June 11 Lancashire v Cumbria (Ashton-in-Makerfield); June 12-13 Lancashire Seniors’ Championship  (Lytham Green Drive)

 

Lancs and Cheshire lose opening NCL fixtures

LANCASHIRE were comprehensively beaten 5.5-12.5 by Northumberland at Bolton Old Links as the Daily Telegraph Northern Counties League got under way.

The Red Rose side lost the foursome 4-2 then mustered only 3.5 points in the singles, John Carroll (Huyton & Prescot), Joe Brice (Manchester) and Reece Cranfield (Wigan) the only winners.

Cheshire got off to a promising start against defending champions Yorkshire at Ganton when they halved the foursomes.

But they lost the top four singles before Dominic Barnes (Caldy) stopped the rot with a one hole win over Luke Robinson (Hornsea).

Yorkshire regained the initiative by taking the next three matches but the final four Cheshire players salvaged some of their pride thanks to wins by Sam Turner (Stockport), Chris Chilton (High Legh Park) and Mike Harrington (Prestbury) as Cameron Massey (Northenden) halved the final tie.

Elsewhere, Cumbria overcame Durham 12-6 at Seascale.

 

It’s mix and match for Lancs!

CallanBarrow.jpgLANCASHIRE have opted for a blend of youth and experience as they open their Daily Telegraph Northern Counties League campaign against Northumberland at Bolton Old Links on Saturday.

A first full county cap will be awarded to Callan Barrow (pictured), from Royal Lytham & St Annes, who delivered an impressive performance in last week’s Lytham Trophy when he tied 22nd in a field crammed with Europe’s leading amateurs golfers and the bulk of the Great Britain and Ireland Walker Cup squad.

Barrow, 19, is joined in the team by 18-year-old Luke Kelly (Ashton-under-Lyne), while at the opposite end of the scale in terms of experience are former county champions John Carroll (Huyton & Prescot) and Ian Kenwright (Haydock Park), who have 130 caps between them.

Lancashire will be hoping to go one better than last year, when they finished second behind defending champions Yorkshire in the final game. Paul Williams’ team were crowned champions for three successive seasons from 2012.

LANCASHIRE:  James Rooney (West Lancashire); Luke Kelly (Ashton-under-Lyne); Callan Barrow (Royal Lytham & St Annes); Ian Kenwright (Haydock Park); John Carroll (Huyton & Prescot); Ciaran Doherty (Bury); Joe Brice (Manchester); Thomas Winn (Morecambe); Sean Doherty (Rossendale); Mark Duncalf (Formby); Curtis Clarkin (Nelson); Michael Hunt (Pleasington)

Meanwhile, the county Boys’ Championship is at Nelson Sunday.

FIXTURES: May 15 Lancashire Seniors v Cumbria Seniors (Carlisle); May 24 Collinge Trophy (Accrington); May 30 Staffordshire Seniors v Lancashire Seniors (The Chase); June 2-4 Lancashire County Championship (Lancaster)

 

 

 

 

Doherty strolls to trophy glory

Ciaran Doherty.jpgBURY’S Ciaran Doherty, winner of the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit in 2014, made an early move to recapture the title when he swept to a comprehensive eight stroke victory in the Henriques Trophy at Hesketh, the third event in a series of 29.

He opened with a four-under-par 68 containing five birdies then added another six in a second round 67, finishing with a hat-trick on the closing holes.

The Lancashire County player (pictured) moved into fourth position in the merit stakes, 20 points adrift of Northenden’s Cameron Massie .

Next up is the Southport & Ainsdale Bowl on May 20 followed a day later by the Formby Hare.

LEADING SCORES: 135 Ciaran Doherty (Bury) 68 67; 143 Curtis Clarkin (Nelson) 73 70; 146 Jamie Kinsley-Wilson (St Annes Old Links) 72 74; 148 Aiden Hoosen (Manchester) 74 74; 149 Gary Melling (Crompton & Royton) 77 72, Callum Blinkhorn (Leigh) 75 74, Simon Older (Fleetwood) 74 75; 150 Andrew Walsh (Pleasington) 77 73, Bryan Hughes (Hesketh) 75 75, Steven McGlynn (Preston) 75 75, Anthony Lester (Mossock Hall) 74 76, Adam Bowerbank (Ellesmere) 74 76.

AFTER 3 EVENTS

Cameron Massey Northenden 210
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 185
Steven Capper Caldy 170
Ciaran Doherty Bury 150
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 100
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 100
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 95
Christopher Chilton High Legh Park 75
Jack Brooks Didsbury 75
Jamie Kinsley-Wilson St Annes Old Links 75
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 60
Aidan O’Hagen Old Course 50
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 50
George Bloor Cavendish 45
Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 45
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 40
Chris Harrison Sandiway 40
Simon Older Fleetwood 40
Joe Brice Manchester 30
Mark Duncalf Formby 30
Andrew Walsh Pleasington 30
Remy Miller Prestbury 25
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 25
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 20
Steven McGlynn Preston 20
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 15
Jon Beesley Mere 15
Anthony Lester Mossock Hall 15
Jonathan Little Heswall 10
Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury 10
Allen Bowerbank Ellesmere 10