Archive for the ‘Lancashire Golf’ Category

Cheshire’s Fisher is England’s champion captain

Bill Fisher (1).jpg

CHESHIRE’S Bill Fisher is England’s champion golf captain – winning the title in a national final at Frilford Heath Golf Club, Oxfordshire.
He scored 39 stableford points on the Blue course to win the final of the England Golf Captains’ Series by two and commented: “I’m delighted, it’s huge achievement in a very competitive field.”
The final was played as part of England Golf Week and Bill’s closest rivals were Ian Gwinnell (Brocton Hall, Staffordshire), George Grant (Leaside, Middlesex) and Ken Sargent (Haydock Park, Lancashire), who all scored 37 pts.
The players all qualified through the series of tournaments held for members of the England Golf Captains’ programme, which is open to county, club and lady captains as well as vice captains and past captains.
Bill was the 2017 captain at Alderley Edge Golf Club, where he has been a member for 32 years and where he enjoys the competitive golf. “At our club the golf is competitive, everyone is trying to win, but not at any cost,” he said.
Last year he was the first winner of the inaugural Cheshire nine-hole county championship, which was held at Alderley Edge, and he’s looking forward to defending that title next week.
He took great pleasure in his year as captain, remarking “The people made it fantastic.” He’s also enthusiastic about his membership of the captains’ programme. “It’s about meeting people who have been through a shared experience,” he commented.
England Golf Week is a five-day festival of handicap golf, featuring a host of finals of team and individual events.

Advertisements

Hogarth’s final flourish seals U16 title

U16champ.jpg

PRIZE GUY:  Kieran Hogarth receives the trophy from Lancashire president Michael Lay

KIERAN Hogarth conjured up a dramatic  ending  on his way to being crowned Lancashire U16 champion.

The Royal Lytham & St Annes player produced a birdie-birdie finish as he edge ahead of the field over 18 holes at Dean Wood Golf Club.

And it capped a fantastic fightback from the 15-year-old who had slumped to three-over-par after the first five holes.

Birdies at holes six, seven and nine got him back to level by the turn, before dropped shots at 12, 14 and 16 threatened to derail his hopes.

But Kieran’s final flourish to sign for a 72 turned the tables in dramatic fashion to ease out Southport and Ainsdale’s Matthew Jackman by a shot.

“I just tried to stay calm after the first few holes,” said Kieran. “I had played a practice round there, so I knew there would be opportunities to get shots back, particularly on the par fives.

“Even on the back nine, I felt I was still in with a chance. I knew that one over had won the championship in the past, so just wanted to get back to that mark.

“As a 15-year-old this is the big championship for my age group, so I definitely wanted to win it and now I have the chance to defend the title, too.”

Kieran, who lives in Kirkham, Is a member of the Lancashire Golf Union’s county squad under the guidance of Southport and Ainsdale pro and former European Tour player Jim Payne, having made his debut last year against Yorkshire – the county he has also played against this summer.

A pupil at Saint Bede’s Catholic High School in Lytham, Kieran first started playing golf at Myerscough College at the age of six after attending an open day. He continued with weekly lessons there until the age of 11.

“I received great coaching from the team there under John Barclay, who continues to be my coach, based at Lancaster Golf Performance Centre at Lancaster Golf Club,” added Kieran, who moved to Royal Lytham in 2014 after playing in a junior match for Myerscough at the Open venue.

Starting out with a handicap of 21, he played in competitions and inter-club events, with the coaching team under Ben Squires – and the support of junior organisers Alison Maguire and Dai Mistry – helping cut his handicap by more than half.

Kieran continued his development as part of the Lancashire County Academy programme while joining a second club – Fairhaven – to broaden his golfing experience.

Five handicapped Kieran rates his win at Dean Wood as the highlight of his blossoming career, although he is also part of the three-strong team representing Royal Lytham juniors in the English Junior Club Championships at Frilford Heath in Oxford.

Away from the golf course, he plays for both Kirkham Juniors Football Club and Kirkham and Wesham Cricket Club.

He added: “I’m looking forward to continuing my progress with the county golf set-up and would love to play for England one day, but I already owe a debt of thanks to the people who have helped me along the way including John Barclay at Lancaster, all the coaches and organisers at Royal Lytham, Fairhaven and the Lancashire Golf Union.

“I would also like to thank a local organisation, the Richard J Wilson Sports Foundation, who helped to fund my new equipment for this season, which was a fantastic gesture and one which has really helped me.”

 

RESULTS:  72 Kieran Hogarth (Royal Lytham and St Annes); 73 Matthew Jackman (S&A); 74 Oliver Duck (S&A); Adam Mujahid (Nelson); 75 Andrew Haswell (Dean Wood),  Adam McLean (Formby), Thomas Watson (Hillside); 77  Elliot Tickle (Blackley), Thomas Ratcliffe (S&A), Kieran McCarthy (Dean Wood).

 

New caps to challenge for Euro senior honours

NEW caps Sue Spencer, Trevor Foster and Rupert Kellock are named in the England sides for the European senior team championships. Foster, the British senior champion, and Kellock will be joined in the men’s team by Ian Attoe, Stephen East, Richard Latham and Richard Partridge.

In the women’s team, Spencer will play alongside Julie Brown, Jackie Foster, Aileen Greenfield, Helen Lowe and Cath Rawthore.

The championships will be played from September 4-8, with the women competing at Mont Garni Golf Club, Belgium, and the men travelling to Diamond Country Club, Austria.

Last year the women won the silver medal at their European championship while the men took bronze.

THE PLAYERS.

Men, captained by Roy Smethurst (Crewe).

Ian Attoe (Worplesdon, Surrey) won the English senior men’s amateur for the second time in May and is currently second in the England Golf senior order of merit.

Stephen East (Wyke Ridge, Yorkshire) is a past winner of the English, Spanish, Portuguese and Scottish senior titles.  He also won the senior order of merit in 2014, 2016 and 2017.

Trevor Foster (Accrington & District, Lancashire) scored a runaway nine-shot win in the British seniors’ at Royal Porthcawl where he was eight-under. He has also won the Irish seniors this season and leads the order of merit.

Rupert Kellock (Sunningdale, Berkshire) is currently third in the order of merit after high finishes in the English and British championships and the Bill Shankland Memorial Trophy at Parkstone, Dorset.

Richard Latham (Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire) was fourth in the British seniors and has twice won the English senior title.

Richard Partridge (Wildernesse, Kent) is a past winner of the Irish and Scottish senior titles and a runner-up in Wales.

Women, captained by Debbie Richards (Burhill, Surrey).

Aileen Greenfield (Pyecombe, Sussex) is the English senior women’s amateur champion and has been runner up for three national titles.

Sue Spencer, pictured right(Whittington Heath, Staffordshire) reached the semi-finals of the senior amateur and took fourth place in the senior stroke play.

Jackie Foster (Bishops Stortford, Hertfordshire) won back-to-back senior stroke play titles in 2016 and 2017.

Julie Brown (Trentham, Staffordshire) is a past winner of the British and English senior amateur title.

Cath Rawthore (Sale, Cheshire) is also a past British champion as well as the winner of both English senior titles.

Helen Lowe (Scraptoft, Leicestershire) won the English senior stroke play title this year and is a past winner of the amateur.

Benson on the ball at Birkdale

JAKE Benson won the Birkdale Silver Goblet and his maiden Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit title by a shot from Bradford’s Richard Wheatley.

The Beeston Fields man signed for 71 and 69 as Pleasington’s Calum Metcalfe remained 90 points ahead of the chasing pack in the merit race.

Meanwhile, there’s a double header next Sunday with the Revidge Cannon at Blackburn and Childwall Trophy.

LEADING SCORES: 140 Jake Benson (Beeston Fields) 71 69; 141 Richard Wheatley (Bradford) 71 70; 142 Luke Burrows (Cosby) 73 69; 144 James Bishop (Little Ashton) 70 74; 145 Coby Cartwright (Cosby) 72 73; 146 George Howard (Gog Magog) 74 72; 147 Lewis Pownell (Fairfield) 74 73, Jack Suttie (Denton) 72 75; 148 Aiden Hoosen (Manchester) 80 68, Thomas Heaton (The Australian) 77 71, Callum Swift (Kingshill) 76 72, Graeme Booth (Formby Hall) 76 72.

POINTS AFTER 20 EVENTS

Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 580
Ciaran Doherty Bury 490
Graeme Booth Formby Hall 490
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 435
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 305
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 300
Matt Collinge Greenmount 295
Jake Hibbert Delamere Forest 270
Jack Brooks Mere 270
Oliver Ravenscroft Hillside 230
Steven Capper Royal Liverpool 215
Callum Blinkhorn Leigh 210
William Dodds Styal 210
Jake Benson Beeston Fields 210
Richie Blundell Hillside 205
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 185
Benjamin Hallam Wychwood Park 170
Michael Bennett Bury 165
Jacob Oakley Styal 165
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 150
Martin Thomas Royal Liverpool 150
Luke Kelly Ashton-under-Lyne 150
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 150
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 150
Samuel Turner Royal Lytham 150
Luke Burrows Cosby 150
Matthew Nuttall Royal Birkdale 145
Greg Holmes Royal Birkdale 145
Joseph Williamson Heswall 145
Richard Wheatley Bradford 145
Mark Hyde Southport & Ainsdale 135
Mark Duncalf Southport & Ainsdale 135
Lewis George Delamere Forest 135
Tom Winn Morecambe 125
Harry Lord Rossendale 120
Thomas Heaton Australian GC 120
Roger Smithies Manchester 115
Chris Chilton Stockport 105
Gregory Osborne Delamere Forest 105
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 105
Jonathan Little Heswall 100
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 100
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 100
Liam Jenkinson Ashton & Lea 100
Chris Nuttall Accrington 100
Ben Chamberlain Padeswood & Buckley 100
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 100
Lewis Boyle Pleasington 85
Callum Scott Nairn 80
Matthew Kay Manchester 80
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 75
Joseph Bannan Manchester 75
Graham Strachan Bury 75
Robert Cull Bromborough 75
Owen Leigh Pleasington 75
Anthony Stirling Formby 65
Oliver Claireaux Portal 60
Rhys Nevin-Wharton Sandiway 60
Joe Whittaker Deane 60
Jordan Kellett unatt 60
James Bishop Little Aston 60
Thomas Rigby Dean Wood 55
David Peel Stockport 55
Sean Comiskey Hesketh 50
Dave Morris Tenby 50
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 50
Reece Cranfield Wigan 50
Ben Ewen Wilpshire 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
Andrew Walsh Ashton & Lea 50
Chris Lowe Hindley Hall 50
Jack Nicholson Vicars Cross 50
Ollie Tovee Macclesfield 50
Dominic O’Brien Warrington 50
Jack McPhail Huyton & Prescot 50
Coby Cartwright Cosby 50
Lewis Johansen Caldy 45
Callum Swift Kings Hill 45
Robert Noon Douglas 45
Mark Jones Clitheroe 45
Mark Kimpton Vicars Cross 45
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 45
George Howard Gog Magog 45
Jack Cornes Lymm 40
Simon Williams Chester 40
Greg Whitby Chester 40
James Eastham Pleasington 40
Cameron Massie Northenden 40
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 40
John Shuttleworth Penwortham 30
Ryan Nevins Styal 30
Greg Smith Caldy 30
Simon Jones Padeswood & Buckley 30
Thomas Hollingworth Macclesfield 30
Gareth Clark Manchester 30
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 30
George Muscroft Otley 30
Harry Doyle Romiley 30
Jack Suttie Denton 30
Kevin Moore Douglas 25
Daryl Callister Mount Murray 25
Dominic Barnes Caldy 25
Jack Shelley Formby 25
Harry Beavan Crewe 25
Marvin Clarke Kirkby Valley 25
Sham Jagota Eaton 25
James Kempster Bramhall 25
Zachary Hargreaves Accrington 25
Andrew Allen Manchester 25
Andreas Klais Shipley 25
Matthew Payne Bramhall 25
Joe Banks West Lancs 25
Henry Young-Alls Notts 25
Leigh Clayton Fleetwood 20
Tom Harris Castletown 20
Joshua Dye Delamere Forest 20
Jason Thomas Ashton & Lea 20
Peter Glover Douglas 20
John Balhuta Clitheroe 20
Max Baxendale Swinton Park 20
Joseph Murray Huyton & Prescot 20
Fergus Robinson Northants 20
George Young Clitheroe 15
Grady Rogerson Royal Lytham 15
Thomas Riley Clitheroe 15
Liam Kindon Delamere Forest 15
Joe Raeside Mount Murray 15
Jay Walkden Baxenden 15
Paul Galt Prenton 15
Roy Anderton Chorley 15
Gary Blades Burnley 10
Alex Webb Preston 10
John Reed Preston 10
Michael Sumner Formby 10
David Higginbotham Southport & Ainsdale 10
Greg Peel Wilpshire 10
James Ashfield Eaton 10
Max Rogers Astbury 10
Charles Taylor Accrington 10
Aaron Williams Prestatyn 10
Craig Fallows Huyton & Prescot 10
Oliver Duck Southport & Ainsdale 10

 Have you checked out Galvin Green’s new EDGE?

 Issued by David Birtill.Tel: 01254 831844; Mob: 07850539110; Email: golf@birtill.demon.co.uk

Foster storms to senior title glory

Foss.jpg

ACCRINGTON legend Trevor Foster lifted the Seniors’ Amateur Championship at Royal Porthcawl  when a closing one-over-par 73 sealed a nine shot win over runner-up Randy Haag.

Finishing on an eight-under-par total of 208, Foster was the only man in the field to finish under par on the sun-baked links which provided a tough and fair challenge for the world’s elite senior amateurs.

Foster’s opening round 63 on Wednesday put the Englishman seven strokes clear of the field and it proved to be a lead that would not threatened over the next two rounds.

In the final round, Foster parred the first three holes before he dropped a shot at the short fourth when his tee shot landed in a grassy swale to the right front of the green and he couldn’t get up and down.

He missed a birdie chance at the long fifth when he was just short of the green in two, then he had two putts from long range at the next two holes to make par. Foster was unable to take advantage of further birdie opportunities spanning four holes from the 8th before one finally came at the long 12th with a driver and a rescue club to the front apron and two putts from 50ft.

A regulation par at the 13th was followed by dropped strokes at the 14th and 15th. He parred the 16th then got a stroke back at the 17th with a drive and a 5-iron to just off the green, holing his birdie putt from eight feet. He finished in style in front of a sizeable crowd at the 18th, skirting the bunker with his second before sending his first putt stone dead from off the left apron.

Foster admitted: “It was a hard finalday and I couldn’t sink a putt until I got my first birdie at the 12th. I had so many putts shave the hole and I dropped a couple of shots on 14 and 15.

“I thought I did it all on the first eleven holes and to get back to level par on the 12th I thought that with my experience I can’t blow this. It was a bit easier coming in because I knew it was mine.

“The people I’ve got to really thank are Bill Bromilow, who caddied for me this week. He could have played in this himself, but said ‘I can’t win it, but I know you can, so I’d rather be on the bag for you’. He’s been a rock all week.

“Ryan Done, the professional at Heysham, who was my caddy in the Open at Royal Lytham when I played in it 30 years ago. He turned pro and has coached me for the last three years and I think I’m playing as good a golf as I’ve ever played.

“Martin Wild, who I played with 100 times for Lancashire, is my biggest supporter who helps me more than anything and made me believe in myself. Any my wife Debbie, who turned up unexpectedly l after a six hour drive down from Lancashire. She’s supported me throughout my career.”

Top amateurs follow their dreams

TOP players from across the country will head to Lancashire next week, following their golfing dreams to the English men’s amateur championship.

The six-day championship starts on Tuesday when the 288 competitors begin two rounds of stroke play qualifying at Formby and Hesketh.

After Wednesday’s second round the leading 64 players and ties will go head to head in the match play stages of the championship, which will be played at Formby. The 36-hole final will be on Sunday, August 5.

It’s an opportunity to see some of the country’s finest golfing talent, with notable players including Gloucestershire’s Mitch Waite (Filton), who  leads the England Golf order of merit.

He’s been runner-up in the European amateur and the Lytham Trophy, a semi-finalist in the British amateur, the winner of the Hampshire Salver – and helped England to a European silver medal.

Another member of the European team was Yorkshire’s Nick Poppleton (Wath) who will seek a rare double, having already won the English men’s open strokeplay – the Brabazon Trophy.

Other names to watch include Yorkshire’s David Hague (Malton and Norton), who was also in the silver medal-winning European team. Meanwhile his county colleague Bailey Gill (Lindrick) and Dorset’s Tom Plumb (Sherborne) are both in the top five on the order of merit.

There’s plenty of young talent too, with Joe Sullivan (Chartham Park) and Dubai-based Josh Hill among those moving straight on from this week’s Carris Trophy, where they are making a low-scoring impact.

The courses will be both a treat and a challenge for the players. Formby is one of the world’s top championship links courses and has hosted the Amateur Championship on more than one occasion, the Curtis Cup and the Arnold Palmer Cup. Hesketh is also highly regarded and has hosted Open qualifying, the Junior Open and co-hosted the Amateur Championship.

 

Turner prize

ROYAL Lytham’s Samuel Turner picked up his first points in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit when he won the Stockport Salver.

A pair of 68s, three-under-par left him a shot ahead of Styal’s Willam Dodds and Jake Hibbert, from Delamere Forest.

Meanwhile, Formby Hall’s Graeme Booth maintained his lead in the rankings.

LEADING SCORES: 136 Samuel Turner (Royal Lytham & St Annes) 68 68; 137 Williams Dodds (Styal) 67 70, Jake Hibbert (Delamere Forest) 66 71; 138 Lewis George (Delamere Forest) 69 69, Dominic O’Brien (Warrington) 67 71; 140 Ben Hallam (Wychwood Park)  71 69, David Peel (Stockport) 69 71, Ian Kenwright (Haydock Park) 67 73; 131 Matthew Payne (Bramhall) 74 67, Callum Blinkhorn (Leigh) 69 72; 142 Jacob Oakley (Styal) 73 69, George Muscroft (Otley) 72 70.

ORDER OF MERIT: 480 Graeme Booth (Formby Hall); 435 Curtis Clarkin (Nelson); 415 Calum Metcalfe (Pleasington); 305 Ciaran Doherty (Bury); 295 Ian Kenwright (Haydock Park); 230 Oliver Ravenscroft (Hillside); 225 Anthony Harwood (Blackburn), Jake Hibbert (Delamere Forest); 215 Steve Capper (Royal Liverpool); 195 Matt Collinge (Greenmount); 175 Richie Blundell (Hillside), Calum Blinkhorn (Leigh); 170 Jack Brooks (Mere).

POINTS AFTER 16 EVENTS

Graeme Booth Formby Hall 480
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 435
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 415
Ciaran Doherty Bury 305
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 295
Oliver Ravenscroft Hillside 230
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 225
Jake Hibbert Delamere Forest 225
Steven Capper Royal Liverpool 215
Matt Collinge Greenmount 195
Callum Blinkhorn Leigh 195
Richie Blundell Hillside 175
Jack Brooks Mere 170
Michael Bennett Bury 165
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 160
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 150
Martin Thomas Royal Liverpool 150
Luke Kelly Ashton-under-Lyne 150
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 150
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 150
Samuel Turner Royal Lytham 150
Matthew Nuttall Royal Birkdale 145
Greg Holmes Royal Birkdale 145
Benjamin Hallam Wychwood Park 145
Mark Hyde Southport & Ainsdale 135
Mark Duncalf Southport & Ainsdale 135
Tom Winn Morecambe 125
Harry Lord Rossendale 120
Chris Chilton Stockport 105
Gregory Osborne Delamere Forest 105
Jonathan Little Heswall 100
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 100
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 100
Liam Jenkinson Ashton & Lea 100
Joseph Williamson Heswall 100
Chris Nuttall Accrington 100
Ben Chamberlain Padeswood & Buckley 100
Roger Smithies Manchester 100
William Dodds Styal 100
Lewis Boyle Pleasington 85
Callum Scott Nairn 80
Matthew Kay Manchester 80
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 75
Joseph Bannan Manchester 75
Graham Strachan Bury 75
Robert Cull Bromborough 75
Anthony Stirling Formby 65
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 65
Oliver Claireaux Portal 60
Rhys Nevin-Wharton Sandiway 60
Joe Whittaker Deane 60
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 60
Jordan Kellett unatt 60
Lewis George Delamere Forest 60
Thomas Rigby Dean Wood 55
David Peel Stockport 55
Sean Comiskey Hesketh 50
Dave Morris Tenby 50
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 50
Reece Cranfield Wigan 50
Ben Ewen Wilpshire 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
Andrew Walsh Ashton & Lea 50
Chris Lowe Hindley Hall 50
Jack Nicholson Vicars Cross 50
Ollie Tovee Macclesfield 50
Dominic O’Brien Warrington 50
Lewis Johansen Caldy 45
Callum Swift Kings Hill 45
Owen Leigh Pleasington 45
Robert Noon Douglas 45
Mark Jones Clitheroe 45
Mark Kimpton Vicars Cross 45
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 45
Jack Cornes Lymm 40
Simon Williams Chester 40
Greg Whitby Chester 40
James Eastham Pleasington 40
John Shuttleworth Penwortham 30
Ryan Nevins Styal 30
Greg Smith Caldy 30
Simon Jones Padeswood & Buckley 30
Thomas Hollingworth Macclesfield 30
Gareth Clark Manchester 30
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 30
Kevin Moore Douglas 25
Daryl Callister Mount Murray 25
Dominic Barnes Caldy 25
Jack Shelley Formby 25
Harry Beavan Crewe 25
Marvin Clarke Kirkby Valley 25
Sham Jagota Eaton 25
James Kempster Bramhall 25
Zachary Hargreaves Accrington 25
Andrew Allen Manchester 25
Andreas Klais Shipley 25
Matthew Payne Bramhall 25
Leigh Clayton Fleetwood 20
Tom Harris Castletown 20
Joshua Dye Delamere Forest 20
Jason Thomas Ashton & Lea 20
Peter Glover Douglas 20
John Balhuta Clitheroe 20
Max Baxendale Swinton Park 20
George Young Clitheroe 15
Grady Rogerson Royal Lytham 15
Thomas Riley Clitheroe 15
Liam Kindon Delamere Forest 15
Joe Raeside Mount Murray 15
Jay Walkden Baxenden 15
Paul Galt Prenton 15
Roy Anderton Chorley 15
Jacob Oakley Styal 15
Gary Blades Burnley 10
Alex Webb Preston 10
John Reed Preston 10
Michael Sumner Formby 10
David Higginbotham Southport & Ainsdale 10
Greg Peel Wilpshire 10
James Ashfield Eaton 10
Max Rogers Astbury 10
Charles Taylor Accrington 10
Aaron Williams Prestatyn 10
Craig Fallows Huyton & Prescot 10
George Muscroft Otley 10