Archive for the ‘Northern Merit fixtures’ Category

It’s roses all the way for Doherty

BURY’S Ciaran Doherty, who won the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit in 2014, lifted himself into contention again when he claimed the Grange Park Rose Bowl by four shots.

It was the Lancashire County player’s second success of the season following his victory in the Henriques Trophy at Hesketh in May.

He posted rounds of 71 and 72, one-under-par all told, to move into second place in the merit race, 100 points adrift of leader Cameron Massey, from Northenden.

 LEADING SCORES: 143 Ciaran Doherty (Bury) 72 71; 147 Graeme Booth (Prestatyn) 77 70; 148 Joe Banks (West Lancs) 75 73, Declan Illingsworth (Formby) 74 74; 150 Alex Illidge (Grange Park) 75 75; 151 Cameron Massey (Northenden) 77 74; 152 Stephen McIver (Grange Park) 73 79; 253 Shaun Kerr (Grange Park) 79 74, Curtis Clarkin (Nelson) 76 77; 154 Richard Fitzgerald (Bromborough) 81 73, Ste Mayer (Runcorn) 79 75; 155 Mark Kimpton (Bromborough) 82 73.

POINTS AFTER 16 EVENTS                                                                                            

 

Cameron Massey Northenden 560
Ciaran Doherty Bury 460
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 355
Christopher Chilton High Legh Park 345
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 305
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 295
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 295
Tom Dolan Heswall 295
Jack Brooks Didsbury 275
Rhys Nevin Wharton Sandiway 270
Michael Hunt Pleasington 250
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 210
Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale 210
Calum Hey Shipley 205
Joe Brice Ashton-under-Lyne 200
Steven Capper Caldy 170
Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 170
Chris Nuttall Accrington 150
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 150
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 145
Joe Bannon Manchester 130
Jon Beesley Mere 130
Mark Duncalf Formby 120
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 120
Jacob Greenhalgh Bolton 105
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 105
James Rooney West Lancs 100
Trevor Foster Accrington 100
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 100
Matthew Delany Prestbury 100
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 100
Reece Cranfield Wigan 95
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 95
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 90
Lewis George Delamere Forest 85
Cameron Tye Eaton 80
Jacob Oakley Styal 80
Chris Harrison Sandiway 80
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 80
Jamie Kinsley-Wilson St Annes Old Links 75
Alex McAuley Mount Murray 75
Josh Turnock Prestbury 75
Chris Carney Morecambe 75
Aaron Watkinson Pleasington 75
George Bloor Cavendish 75
James Newton Prestbury 75
Joe Banks West Lancs 75
Paul McFerran Warrington 70
William Dodds Styal 65
Roger Smithies Manchester 60
Declan Illingsworth Formby 60
Aidan O’Hagen Old Course 50
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 50
George Holland Southport & Ainsdale 50
Ross Clewley Bramhall 50
Max Rogers Astbury 50
Graeme Jackson Manchester 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
Ken Hudson Hart Common 50
Alex Illidge Grange Park 50
Robert Noon Mount Murray 45
Paul Lawey Rowany 45
Rob Cull Bromborough 45
Luke Kelly Ashton-under-Lyne 45
David Peel Stockport 45
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 40
Simon Older Fleetwood 40
Ben Bernamont The Warwickshire 40
Harvey Talarczyl Royal Lytham 40
Andrew Bell Durham City 40
Matt Robinson Eaton 40
James Higgins Pike Fold 40
Ben Gardo Moor Allerton 40
Thomas Winn Morecambe 40
Michael Barratt Davyhulme Park 40
Stephen McIver Grange Park 40
Andrew Walsh Pleasington 30
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 30
Archie Palmer Bramhall 30
Thomas Maddocks Rossendale 30
Daniel Heron Wallasey 30
Shaun Field Oakdale 30
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 30
Sam Morrison Leeds Golf Centre 30
Shaun Kerr Grange Park 30
Remy Miller Prestbury 25
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 25
Michael Allen Conwy 25
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 25
Aarin Harper Bolton Old Links 25
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 20
Steven McGlynn Preston 20
Anthony Stirling Formby 20
Andy Allen Manchester 20
James Holroyd Southport & Ainsdale 20
Adam Fothergill Nelson 20
Martin Barnes Crompton & Royton 20
Owen Leigh Pleasington 20
Samuel Turner Royal Lytham 20
William Kempster Bramhall 20
Anthony Lester Mossock Hall 15
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 15
Richie Blundell Hillside 15
Ben Ewen Wilpshire 15
Graeme Strachan Bury 15
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 15
Ste Mayer Runcorn 15
Jonathan Little Heswall 10
Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury 10
Allen Bowerbank Ellesmere 10
Nicholas Peoples Royal Lytham 10
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 10
Ben Lancstreth Wilpshire 10
Zak Hargreaves Accrington 10
Matthew Kay Manchester 10
Mark Kimpton Grange Park 10

 

 

 

Advertisements

Rhys has plenty to crow about

RHYS Nevin-Wharton won his first event in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit by a two shot margin in the Wilmslow Crow,

The Sandiway player opened up with a four-under-par 68, which featured six pars, and added three more in a second round 73 which included an eagle on the 419-yards seventh.

Vale of Llangollen’s Jack Nicholson took second place ahead of four players on 144 totals which included High Legh Park’s Chris Chilton who won the Stockport Salver the previous day.

And he moved into second place in the rankings, 170 points behind leader Cameron Massey from Northenden.

LEADING SCORES: 141 Rhys Nevin-Wharton (Sandiway) 68 73; 143 Jack Nicholson (Vale of Llangollen) 69 74; 144 Chris Chilton (High Legh Park) 73 71, Benjamin Hallam (Wychwood Park) 70 74, Jack Brooks (Didsbury) 70 74, David Peel (Stockport) 69 75; 145 Chris Harrison (Sandiway) 76 69, Cameron Massey (Northenden) 76 69, William Dodds (Styal) 75 70, James Kempster (Bramhall) 75 70, Ian Kenwright (Haydock Park) 72 73, Lewis George (Delamere Forest 72 73.

POINTS AFTER 15 EVENTS                                                                                            

Cameron Massey Northenden 515
Christopher Chilton High Legh Park 345
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 330
Ciaran Doherty Bury 310
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 305
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 295
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 295
Tom Dolan Heswall 295
Jack Brooks Didsbury 275
Rhys Nevin Wharton Sandiway 270
Michael Hunt Pleasington 250
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 210
Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale 210
Calum Hey Shipley 205
Joe Brice Ashton-under-Lyne 200
Steven Capper Caldy 170
Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 170
Chris Nuttall Accrington 150
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 145
Joe Bannon Manchester 130
Jon Beesley Mere 130
Mark Duncalf Formby 120
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 120
Jacob Greenhalgh Bolton 105
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 105
James Rooney West Lancs 100
Trevor Foster Accrington 100
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 100
Matthew Delany Prestbury 100
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 100
Reece Cranfield Wigan 95
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 95
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 90
Lewis George Delamere Forest 85
Cameron Tye Eaton 80
Jacob Oakley Styal 80
Chris Harrison Sandiway 80
Jamie Kinsley-Wilson St Annes Old Links 75
Alex McAuley Mount Murray 75
Josh Turnock Prestbury 75
Chris Carney Morecambe 75
Aaron Watkinson Pleasington 75
George Bloor Cavendish 75
James Newton Prestbury 75
Paul McFerran Warrington 70
William Dodds Styal 65
Roger Smithies Manchester 60
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 60
Aidan O’Hagen Old Course 50
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 50
George Holland Southport & Ainsdale 50
Ross Clewley Bramhall 50
Max Rogers Astbury 50
Graeme Jackson Manchester 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
Ken Hudson Hart Common 50
Robert Noon Mount Murray 45
Paul Lawey Rowany 45
Rob Cull Bromborough 45
Luke Kelly Ashton-under-Lyne 45
David Peel Stockport 45
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 40
Simon Older Fleetwood 40
Ben Bernamont The Warwickshire 40
Harvey Talarczyl Royal Lytham 40
Andrew Bell Durham City 40
Matt Robinson Eaton 40
James Higgins Pike Fold 40
Ben Gardo Moor Allerton 40
Thomas Winn Morecambe 40
Michael Barratt Davyhulme Park 40
Andrew Walsh Pleasington 30
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 30
Archie Palmer Bramhall 30
Thomas Maddocks Rossendale 30
Daniel Heron Wallasey 30
Shaun Field Oakdale 30
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 30
Sam Morrison Leeds Golf Centre 30
Remy Miller Prestbury 25
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 25
Michael Allen Conwy 25
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 25
Aarin Harper Bolton Old Links 25
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 20
Steven McGlynn Preston 20
Anthony Stirling Formby 20
Andy Allen Manchester 20
James Holroyd Southport & Ainsdale 20
Adam Fothergill Nelson 20
Martin Barnes Crompton & Royton 20
Owen Leigh Pleasington 20
Samuel Turner Royal Lytham 20
William Kempster Bramhall 20
Anthony Lester Mossock Hall 15
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 15
Richie Blundell Hillside 15
Ben Ewen Wilpshire 15
Graeme Strachan Bury 15
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 15
Jonathan Little Heswall 10
Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury 10
Allen Bowerbank Ellesmere 10
Nicholas Peoples Royal Lytham 10
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 10
Ben Lancstreth Wilpshire 10
Zak Hargreaves Accrington 10
Matthew Kay Manchester 10

 

Hoorah for Henry! First time winner of Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit

NOTTS player Henry Young Alls won a Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit event at his first attempt when prevailed by four shots in the Pines Trophy at Hillside.

Henry Young AllsThe plus two man (pictured) went round in 73 and 72, one-over-par all told, over the tough Southport course.

Royal Lytham’s Callan Barrow claimed second place on countback from James Blyth, from West Lancs, and Formby’s Mark Duncalf.

The latter moved into 10th spot in the merit table on a day when most of the leading group were competing in the tied Lancashire v Cheshire Daily Telegraph Northern Counties League match at Clitheroe.

LEADING SCORES: 145 Henry Young Alls (Notts) 73 72; 149 Callan Barrow (Royal Lytham & St Annes) 78 71, James Blyth (West Lancs) 78 71, Mark Duncalf (Formby) 73 76; 150 Thomas Winn (Morecambe) 76 74, Joshua Morton (Huddersfield) 74 76; 151 Richie Blundell (Hillside) 78 73; 152 Ben Scott (Accrington) 77 75; 143 Daniel Creaney (S&A) 79 74, Harvey Talarczkh (Royal Lytham & St Annes) 79 74, Graeme Jackson (Manchester) 75 78; 154 Peter Handcock (Harleyford) 80 74.

STANDINGS AFTER 18 EVENTS                                                                                    PTS                                                                                                                                                                     

Tom Dolan Heswall 675
Sam Prince Northenden 555
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 460
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 390
Joe Brice Manchester 300
Tom Winn Morecambe 290
Jack Brooks Didsbury 275
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 275
Mike Harrington Mottram Hall 260
Mark Duncalf Formby 260
Richie Blundell Hillside 255
Paul McFerran Warrington 245
Paul Kinnear Formby 240
Callan Barrow Royal Lytham 235
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 200
Lewis George Delamere Forest 200
Richard Shaw Enville 195
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 190
Ben Crompton Manchester 175
Sam Turner Royal Lytham 175
Timothy Ford Woolton 160
Chris Chilton High Legh Park 160
Oliver Clarke Hillside 150
Roger Smithies Manchester 150
James Newton Prestbury 150
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 150
Henry Young Alls Notts 150
Jon Beesley Mere 135
Aaron Harper Bolton Old Links 125
Nick Tomlinson Vicars Cross 120
Josh Morton Huddersfield 120
Max Rogers Astbury 116
Geoff Harris Formby 105
Robert Cull Bromborough 105
Gareth Bradley Bramhall 100
James Rooney West Lancs 100
David Illingsworth Formby 100
Sham Jagoti Eaton 100
Ian Hardman Accrington 100
Steve McGlynn Preston 100
Daniel Croft Huyton & Prescot 95
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 90
Reece Cranfield Wigan 80
Sam Berry Bolton 80
Cameron Massey Wallasey 80
Paul Wilson Woolstanton 80
Rhys Nevin-Wharton Sandiway 75
Joe Armitt Prestbury 75
Matthew Kay Manchester 75
James Blyth West Lancs 75
Craig Fallows Huyton & Prescot 70
Josh McMahon Wallasey 60
Jacob Oakley Styal 60
David Janson Penwortham 60
Cam Tye Eaton 60
Jack Shelley Formby 60
James Kempster Bramall 60
Lewis Boyle Pleasington 55
Alex Fitzpatrick Hallamshire 50
Ciaran Doherty Bury 50
Mark Rabone Southport & Ainsdale 50
Matt Robinson Eaton 50
John Wilding Heysham 50
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 50
Joe Banks West Lancs 45
Thomas Gore Formby Hall 45
James Holt Wilpshire 45
Gareth Hastie Bolton 40
Dominic Barnes Caldy 40
Liam Jenkinson Ashton & Lea 40
Adam Cockerill Prestbury 40
J Higgins Pike Fold 40
Tony Flanagan Clitheroe 40
David Smethurst Formby 30
Brett Lancstreth Wilpshire 30
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 30
Will Dodds Styal 30
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 30
Ben Kay Stockport 30
Ben Scott Accrington 30
Paul Langford Wallasey 25
Mark Hyde Wigan 25
Charles Bradley Bramhall 25
David Peel Stockport 25
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 25
Jack Nickolson Llangollen 25
Luke Ormerod Nelson 25
Josh Ashton Southport & Ainsdale 25
Matthew Bargh Heysham 25
Graeme Jackson Manchester 25
Daniel Creaney S&A 25
Aiden Hooson Manchester 20
John Mason Leasowe 20
Alex Webb Preston 20
George Wilson Caldy 20
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 20
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 20
Richard Hodgkinson Lindrick 20
Josh Garside Prestbury 20
Harvey Talarczyh Royal Lytham 20
Ian Martinbell Bolton 15
Ryan Connolly West Lancs 15
Joe Sephton Prenton 15
Tom Rowland Helsby 15
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 15
Gary Byrne Clitheroe 15
Sean Nicholls Pleasington 15
Aaron Williams Prestatyn 10
Tim Cooper Bolton 10
Anthony Sterling Formby 10
John Shuttleworth Penwortham 10
Richard Shak Pleasington 10
Kevin Brown Bromborough 10
Andrew Fitzpatrick Keighley 10
Peter Handcock Harleyford 10

 

 

It’s a home win for Metcalfe

CALUM Metcalfe homed in on the Pleasington Antlers to achieve his first victory in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit.

But the one handicapper nearly blew his chance when he double bogeyed the final hole.

His one-under-par 70, tagged to his opening 74,  denied former host club player Jack Brooks, from Didsbury, by a shot.

Warrington’s Paul McFerran finished third on countback from fellow Lancashire player Mark Ashworth, the county champion from Clitheroe.

Huyton & Prescot’s John Carroll remains at the top of the rankings 30 points            ahead of reigning champion Sam Prince, from Northenden.

LEADING SCORES: 144 Calum Metcalfe (Pleasington) 74 70; 145 Jack Brooks (Didsbury) 74 71; 146 Paul McFerran (Warrington) 73 73, Mark Ashworth (Clitheroe) 71 75; 147 Mark Rabone (Southport & Ainsdale) 68 79; 148 Ben Crompton (Manchester) 76 72, Anthony Harwood (Blackburn) 74 74; 150 Curtis Clarkin (Nelson) 77 73; 151 Tim Ford (Woolton) 79 72, Jonathan Hurst (Pleasington) 77 74, Sean Nicholls (Pleasington) 76 75, Daniel Croft (Huyton & Prescot) 76 75.

STANDINGS AFTER 13 EVENTS

                                                                                                                                 

John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 460
Sam Prince Northenden 430
Tom Dolan Heswall 425
Joe Brice Manchester 300
Mike Harrington Mottram Hall 260
Tom Winn Morecambe 240
Paul McFerran Warrington 235
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 230
Paul Kinnear Formby 210
Mark Duncalf Formby 200
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 200
Richie Blundell Hillside 195
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 190
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 190
Jack Brooks Didsbury 175
Timothy Ford Woolton 160
Oliver Clarke Hillside 150
Callan Barrow Royal Lytham 135
Chris Chilton High Legh Park 135
Aaron Harper Bolton Old Links 125
Nick Tomlinson Vicars Cross 120
Ben Crompton Manchester 115
Geoff Harris Formby 105
Lewis George Delamere Forest 100
Gareth Bradley Bramhall 100
James Rooney West Lancs 100
David Illingsworth Formby 100
Sham Jagoti Eaton 100
Ian Hardman Accrington 100
Steve McGlynn Preston 100
Daniel Croft Huyton & Prescot 95
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 90
Reece Cranfield Wigan 80
Sam Berry Bolton 80
Robert Cull Bromborough 80
Rhys Nevin-Wharton Sandiway 75
Josh Morton Huddersfield 75
Joe Armitt Prestbury 75
Josh McMahon Wallasey 60
Jacob Oakley Styal 60
David Janson Penwortham 60
Cam Tye Eaton 60
Jack Shelley Formby 60
Lewis Boyle Pleasington 55
Alex Fitzpatrick Hallamshire 50
Sam Turner Royal Lytham 50
Ciaran Doherty Bury 50
Mark Rabone Southport & Ainsdale 50
Joe Banks West Lancs 45
Thomas Gore Formby Hall 45
James Kempster Bramall 45
Tony Holt Wilpshire 45
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 40
Gareth Hastie Bolton 40
Dominic Barnes Caldy 40
Paul Wilson Wolstanton 40
Liam Jenkinson Ashton & Lea 40
Adam Cockerill Prestbury 40
J Higgins Pike Fold 40
Tony Flanagan Clitheroe 40
David Smethurst Formby 30
Jon Beesley Mere 30
Matthew Kay Manchester 30
Brett Lancstreth Wilpshire 30
Paul Langford Wallasey 25
Mark Hyde Wigan 25
Charles Bradley Bramhall 25
David Peel Stockport 25
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 25
Craig Fallows Huyton & Prescot 25
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 25
Jack Nickolson Llangollen 25
Luke Ormerod Nelson 25
Josh Ashton Southport & Ainsdale 25
Aiden Hooson Manchester 20
John Mason Leasowe 20
Alex Webb Preston 20
George Wilson Caldy 20
Cameron Massey Wallasey 20
Gary Byrne Clitheroe 20
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 20
Ian Martinbell Bolton 15
Ryan Connolly West Lancs 15
Joe Sephton Prenton 15
Will Dodds Styal 15
Tom Rowland Helsby 15
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 15
Sean Nicholls Pleasington 15
Aaron Williams Prestatyn 10
Graeme Jackson Manchester 10
Tim Cooper Bolton 10
Anthony Sterling Formby 10
John Shuttleworth Penwortham 10
Richard Shak Pleasington 10

 

Harwood plays his cards right

ANTHONY Harwood won the Wilpshire Trophy to move into the top 12 in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit.

But it was a close call for the Blackburn man who denied Clitheroe’s Mark Ashworth, winner in 2011, and Lancashire County player Joe Brice from Manchester.

The trio each posted three-over-par totals of 143 but Harwood got the verdict thanks to a lower second round score of 70 which contained three birdies.

Formby’s England player Paul Kinnear, who was defending his title, finished fourth, four off the pace

Brice, meanwhile, moved into fourth place in the rankings, 160 points behind county team-mate John Carroll, from Huyton & Prescot.

LEADING SCORES: 143 Anthony Harwood (Blackburn) 73 70, Mark Ashworth (Clitheroe) 71 72, Joe Brice (Manchester) 71 72; 147 Paul Kinnear (Formby) 78 69, Steve McGlynn (Preston) 76 71, James Holt (Wilpshire) 74 73; 148 Tony Flanagan (Clitheroe) 75 73, Brett Lancstreth (Wilpshire) 73 75, Josh Ashton (Southport & Ainsdale) 71 77; 149 Gary Byrne (Clitheroe) 77 72, Lewis Boyle (Pleasington) 77 72, Mark Duncalf (Formby) 75 74.

STANDINGS AFTER 12 EVENTS

                                                                                                                                 

John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 460
Sam Prince Northenden 430
Tom Dolan Heswall 425
Joe Brice Manchester 300
Mike Harrington Mottram Hall 260
Tom Winn Morecambe 240
Paul Kinnear Formby 210
Mark Duncalf Formby 200
Richie Blundell Hillside 195
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 190
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 190
Paul McFerran Warrington 160
Oliver Clarke Hillside 150
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 140
Callan Barrow Royal Lytham 135
Timothy Ford Woolton 135
Chris Chilton High Legh Park 135
Aaron Harper Bolton Old Links 125
Nick Tomlinson Vicars Cross 120
Geoff Harris Formby 105
Lewis George Delamere Forest 100
Gareth Bradley Bramhall 100
James Rooney West Lancs 100
David Illingsworth Formby 100
Sham Jagoti Eaton 100
Ian Hardman Accrington 100
Steve McGlynn Preston 100
Daniel Croft Huyton & Prescot 85
Reece Cranfield Wigan 80
Sam Berry Bolton 80
Robert Cull Bromborough 80
Rhys Nevin-Wharton Sandiway 75
Josh Morton Huddersfield 75
Joe Armitt Prestbury 75
Jack Brooks Didsbury 75
Ben Crompton Manchester 70
Josh McMahon Wallasey 60
Jacob Oakley Styal 60
David Janson Penwortham 60
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 60
Cam Tye Eaton 60
Jack Shelley Formby 60
Lewis Boyle Pleasington 55
Alex Fitzpatrick Hallamshire 50
Sam Turner Royal Lytham 50
Ciaran Doherty Bury 50
Joe Banks West Lancs 45
Thomas Gore Formby Hall 45
James Kempster Bramall 45
Tony Holt Wilpshire 45
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 40
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 40
Gareth Hastie Bolton 40
Dominic Barnes Caldy 40
Paul Wilson Wolstanton 40
Liam Jenkinson Ashton & Lea 40
Adam Cockerill Prestbury 40
J Higgins Pike Fold 40
Tony Flanagan Clitheroe 40
David Smethurst Formby 30
Jon Beesley Mere 30
Matthew Kay Manchester 30
Brett Lancstreth Wilpshire 30
Paul Langford Wallasey 25
Mark Hyde Wigan 25
Charles Bradley Bramhall 25
David Peel Stockport 25
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 25
Craig Fallows Huyton & Prescot 25
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 25
Jack Nickolson Llangollen 25
Luke Ormerod Nelson 25
Josh Ashton Southport & Ainsdale 25
Aiden Hooson Manchester 20
John Mason Leasowe 20
Alex Webb Preston 20
George Wilson Caldy 20
Cameron Massey Wallasey 20
Gary Byrne Clitheroe 20
Ian Martinbell Bolton 15
Ryan Connolly West Lancs 15
Joe Sephton Prenton 15
Will Dodds Styal 15
Tom Rowland Helsby 15
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 15
Aaron Williams Prestatyn 10
Graeme Jackson Manchester 10
Tim Cooper Bolton 10
Anthony Sterling Formby 10
John Shuttleworth Penwortham 10
Richard Shak Pleasington 10

 

Double tops Dolan leads the way

TOM Dolan won his second event of the campaign in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit with an impressive five-under-par total of 139 in the Eaton Talbot.

Continue reading

Date change for NoM Baskerville Hound

THE Baskerville Hound, a Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit fixture, will be played at Northenden on July 19 and not July 20 as stated on the original fixture list.
Meanwhile, the club is in the process of having plans drawn up for a new clubhouse following last year’s fire.
And further good news is that it’s gained a healthy influx of new members.
The club is also providing a temporary pro shop, office, cafe and locker rooms but intends to provide more substantial facilities at certain times during the year.