Archive for the ‘Northern Merit fixtures’ Category

Hoorah for Henry! First time winner of Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit

NOTTS player Henry Young Alls won a Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit event at his first attempt when prevailed by four shots in the Pines Trophy at Hillside.

Henry Young AllsThe plus two man (pictured) went round in 73 and 72, one-over-par all told, over the tough Southport course.

Royal Lytham’s Callan Barrow claimed second place on countback from James Blyth, from West Lancs, and Formby’s Mark Duncalf.

The latter moved into 10th spot in the merit table on a day when most of the leading group were competing in the tied Lancashire v Cheshire Daily Telegraph Northern Counties League match at Clitheroe.

LEADING SCORES: 145 Henry Young Alls (Notts) 73 72; 149 Callan Barrow (Royal Lytham & St Annes) 78 71, James Blyth (West Lancs) 78 71, Mark Duncalf (Formby) 73 76; 150 Thomas Winn (Morecambe) 76 74, Joshua Morton (Huddersfield) 74 76; 151 Richie Blundell (Hillside) 78 73; 152 Ben Scott (Accrington) 77 75; 143 Daniel Creaney (S&A) 79 74, Harvey Talarczkh (Royal Lytham & St Annes) 79 74, Graeme Jackson (Manchester) 75 78; 154 Peter Handcock (Harleyford) 80 74.

STANDINGS AFTER 18 EVENTS                                                                                    PTS                                                                                                                                                                     

Tom Dolan Heswall 675
Sam Prince Northenden 555
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 460
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 390
Joe Brice Manchester 300
Tom Winn Morecambe 290
Jack Brooks Didsbury 275
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 275
Mike Harrington Mottram Hall 260
Mark Duncalf Formby 260
Richie Blundell Hillside 255
Paul McFerran Warrington 245
Paul Kinnear Formby 240
Callan Barrow Royal Lytham 235
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 200
Lewis George Delamere Forest 200
Richard Shaw Enville 195
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 190
Ben Crompton Manchester 175
Sam Turner Royal Lytham 175
Timothy Ford Woolton 160
Chris Chilton High Legh Park 160
Oliver Clarke Hillside 150
Roger Smithies Manchester 150
James Newton Prestbury 150
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 150
Henry Young Alls Notts 150
Jon Beesley Mere 135
Aaron Harper Bolton Old Links 125
Nick Tomlinson Vicars Cross 120
Josh Morton Huddersfield 120
Max Rogers Astbury 116
Geoff Harris Formby 105
Robert Cull Bromborough 105
Gareth Bradley Bramhall 100
James Rooney West Lancs 100
David Illingsworth Formby 100
Sham Jagoti Eaton 100
Ian Hardman Accrington 100
Steve McGlynn Preston 100
Daniel Croft Huyton & Prescot 95
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 90
Reece Cranfield Wigan 80
Sam Berry Bolton 80
Cameron Massey Wallasey 80
Paul Wilson Woolstanton 80
Rhys Nevin-Wharton Sandiway 75
Joe Armitt Prestbury 75
Matthew Kay Manchester 75
James Blyth West Lancs 75
Craig Fallows Huyton & Prescot 70
Josh McMahon Wallasey 60
Jacob Oakley Styal 60
David Janson Penwortham 60
Cam Tye Eaton 60
Jack Shelley Formby 60
James Kempster Bramall 60
Lewis Boyle Pleasington 55
Alex Fitzpatrick Hallamshire 50
Ciaran Doherty Bury 50
Mark Rabone Southport & Ainsdale 50
Matt Robinson Eaton 50
John Wilding Heysham 50
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 50
Joe Banks West Lancs 45
Thomas Gore Formby Hall 45
James Holt Wilpshire 45
Gareth Hastie Bolton 40
Dominic Barnes Caldy 40
Liam Jenkinson Ashton & Lea 40
Adam Cockerill Prestbury 40
J Higgins Pike Fold 40
Tony Flanagan Clitheroe 40
David Smethurst Formby 30
Brett Lancstreth Wilpshire 30
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 30
Will Dodds Styal 30
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 30
Ben Kay Stockport 30
Ben Scott Accrington 30
Paul Langford Wallasey 25
Mark Hyde Wigan 25
Charles Bradley Bramhall 25
David Peel Stockport 25
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 25
Jack Nickolson Llangollen 25
Luke Ormerod Nelson 25
Josh Ashton Southport & Ainsdale 25
Matthew Bargh Heysham 25
Graeme Jackson Manchester 25
Daniel Creaney S&A 25
Aiden Hooson Manchester 20
John Mason Leasowe 20
Alex Webb Preston 20
George Wilson Caldy 20
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 20
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 20
Richard Hodgkinson Lindrick 20
Josh Garside Prestbury 20
Harvey Talarczyh Royal Lytham 20
Ian Martinbell Bolton 15
Ryan Connolly West Lancs 15
Joe Sephton Prenton 15
Tom Rowland Helsby 15
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 15
Gary Byrne Clitheroe 15
Sean Nicholls Pleasington 15
Aaron Williams Prestatyn 10
Tim Cooper Bolton 10
Anthony Sterling Formby 10
John Shuttleworth Penwortham 10
Richard Shak Pleasington 10
Kevin Brown Bromborough 10
Andrew Fitzpatrick Keighley 10
Peter Handcock Harleyford 10

 

 

It’s a home win for Metcalfe

CALUM Metcalfe homed in on the Pleasington Antlers to achieve his first victory in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit.

But the one handicapper nearly blew his chance when he double bogeyed the final hole.

His one-under-par 70, tagged to his opening 74,  denied former host club player Jack Brooks, from Didsbury, by a shot.

Warrington’s Paul McFerran finished third on countback from fellow Lancashire player Mark Ashworth, the county champion from Clitheroe.

Huyton & Prescot’s John Carroll remains at the top of the rankings 30 points            ahead of reigning champion Sam Prince, from Northenden.

LEADING SCORES: 144 Calum Metcalfe (Pleasington) 74 70; 145 Jack Brooks (Didsbury) 74 71; 146 Paul McFerran (Warrington) 73 73, Mark Ashworth (Clitheroe) 71 75; 147 Mark Rabone (Southport & Ainsdale) 68 79; 148 Ben Crompton (Manchester) 76 72, Anthony Harwood (Blackburn) 74 74; 150 Curtis Clarkin (Nelson) 77 73; 151 Tim Ford (Woolton) 79 72, Jonathan Hurst (Pleasington) 77 74, Sean Nicholls (Pleasington) 76 75, Daniel Croft (Huyton & Prescot) 76 75.

STANDINGS AFTER 13 EVENTS

                                                                                                                                 

John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 460
Sam Prince Northenden 430
Tom Dolan Heswall 425
Joe Brice Manchester 300
Mike Harrington Mottram Hall 260
Tom Winn Morecambe 240
Paul McFerran Warrington 235
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 230
Paul Kinnear Formby 210
Mark Duncalf Formby 200
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 200
Richie Blundell Hillside 195
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 190
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 190
Jack Brooks Didsbury 175
Timothy Ford Woolton 160
Oliver Clarke Hillside 150
Callan Barrow Royal Lytham 135
Chris Chilton High Legh Park 135
Aaron Harper Bolton Old Links 125
Nick Tomlinson Vicars Cross 120
Ben Crompton Manchester 115
Geoff Harris Formby 105
Lewis George Delamere Forest 100
Gareth Bradley Bramhall 100
James Rooney West Lancs 100
David Illingsworth Formby 100
Sham Jagoti Eaton 100
Ian Hardman Accrington 100
Steve McGlynn Preston 100
Daniel Croft Huyton & Prescot 95
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 90
Reece Cranfield Wigan 80
Sam Berry Bolton 80
Robert Cull Bromborough 80
Rhys Nevin-Wharton Sandiway 75
Josh Morton Huddersfield 75
Joe Armitt Prestbury 75
Josh McMahon Wallasey 60
Jacob Oakley Styal 60
David Janson Penwortham 60
Cam Tye Eaton 60
Jack Shelley Formby 60
Lewis Boyle Pleasington 55
Alex Fitzpatrick Hallamshire 50
Sam Turner Royal Lytham 50
Ciaran Doherty Bury 50
Mark Rabone Southport & Ainsdale 50
Joe Banks West Lancs 45
Thomas Gore Formby Hall 45
James Kempster Bramall 45
Tony Holt Wilpshire 45
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 40
Gareth Hastie Bolton 40
Dominic Barnes Caldy 40
Paul Wilson Wolstanton 40
Liam Jenkinson Ashton & Lea 40
Adam Cockerill Prestbury 40
J Higgins Pike Fold 40
Tony Flanagan Clitheroe 40
David Smethurst Formby 30
Jon Beesley Mere 30
Matthew Kay Manchester 30
Brett Lancstreth Wilpshire 30
Paul Langford Wallasey 25
Mark Hyde Wigan 25
Charles Bradley Bramhall 25
David Peel Stockport 25
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 25
Craig Fallows Huyton & Prescot 25
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 25
Jack Nickolson Llangollen 25
Luke Ormerod Nelson 25
Josh Ashton Southport & Ainsdale 25
Aiden Hooson Manchester 20
John Mason Leasowe 20
Alex Webb Preston 20
George Wilson Caldy 20
Cameron Massey Wallasey 20
Gary Byrne Clitheroe 20
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 20
Ian Martinbell Bolton 15
Ryan Connolly West Lancs 15
Joe Sephton Prenton 15
Will Dodds Styal 15
Tom Rowland Helsby 15
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 15
Sean Nicholls Pleasington 15
Aaron Williams Prestatyn 10
Graeme Jackson Manchester 10
Tim Cooper Bolton 10
Anthony Sterling Formby 10
John Shuttleworth Penwortham 10
Richard Shak Pleasington 10

 

Harwood plays his cards right

ANTHONY Harwood won the Wilpshire Trophy to move into the top 12 in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit.

But it was a close call for the Blackburn man who denied Clitheroe’s Mark Ashworth, winner in 2011, and Lancashire County player Joe Brice from Manchester.

The trio each posted three-over-par totals of 143 but Harwood got the verdict thanks to a lower second round score of 70 which contained three birdies.

Formby’s England player Paul Kinnear, who was defending his title, finished fourth, four off the pace

Brice, meanwhile, moved into fourth place in the rankings, 160 points behind county team-mate John Carroll, from Huyton & Prescot.

LEADING SCORES: 143 Anthony Harwood (Blackburn) 73 70, Mark Ashworth (Clitheroe) 71 72, Joe Brice (Manchester) 71 72; 147 Paul Kinnear (Formby) 78 69, Steve McGlynn (Preston) 76 71, James Holt (Wilpshire) 74 73; 148 Tony Flanagan (Clitheroe) 75 73, Brett Lancstreth (Wilpshire) 73 75, Josh Ashton (Southport & Ainsdale) 71 77; 149 Gary Byrne (Clitheroe) 77 72, Lewis Boyle (Pleasington) 77 72, Mark Duncalf (Formby) 75 74.

STANDINGS AFTER 12 EVENTS

                                                                                                                                 

John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 460
Sam Prince Northenden 430
Tom Dolan Heswall 425
Joe Brice Manchester 300
Mike Harrington Mottram Hall 260
Tom Winn Morecambe 240
Paul Kinnear Formby 210
Mark Duncalf Formby 200
Richie Blundell Hillside 195
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 190
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 190
Paul McFerran Warrington 160
Oliver Clarke Hillside 150
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 140
Callan Barrow Royal Lytham 135
Timothy Ford Woolton 135
Chris Chilton High Legh Park 135
Aaron Harper Bolton Old Links 125
Nick Tomlinson Vicars Cross 120
Geoff Harris Formby 105
Lewis George Delamere Forest 100
Gareth Bradley Bramhall 100
James Rooney West Lancs 100
David Illingsworth Formby 100
Sham Jagoti Eaton 100
Ian Hardman Accrington 100
Steve McGlynn Preston 100
Daniel Croft Huyton & Prescot 85
Reece Cranfield Wigan 80
Sam Berry Bolton 80
Robert Cull Bromborough 80
Rhys Nevin-Wharton Sandiway 75
Josh Morton Huddersfield 75
Joe Armitt Prestbury 75
Jack Brooks Didsbury 75
Ben Crompton Manchester 70
Josh McMahon Wallasey 60
Jacob Oakley Styal 60
David Janson Penwortham 60
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 60
Cam Tye Eaton 60
Jack Shelley Formby 60
Lewis Boyle Pleasington 55
Alex Fitzpatrick Hallamshire 50
Sam Turner Royal Lytham 50
Ciaran Doherty Bury 50
Joe Banks West Lancs 45
Thomas Gore Formby Hall 45
James Kempster Bramall 45
Tony Holt Wilpshire 45
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 40
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 40
Gareth Hastie Bolton 40
Dominic Barnes Caldy 40
Paul Wilson Wolstanton 40
Liam Jenkinson Ashton & Lea 40
Adam Cockerill Prestbury 40
J Higgins Pike Fold 40
Tony Flanagan Clitheroe 40
David Smethurst Formby 30
Jon Beesley Mere 30
Matthew Kay Manchester 30
Brett Lancstreth Wilpshire 30
Paul Langford Wallasey 25
Mark Hyde Wigan 25
Charles Bradley Bramhall 25
David Peel Stockport 25
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 25
Craig Fallows Huyton & Prescot 25
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 25
Jack Nickolson Llangollen 25
Luke Ormerod Nelson 25
Josh Ashton Southport & Ainsdale 25
Aiden Hooson Manchester 20
John Mason Leasowe 20
Alex Webb Preston 20
George Wilson Caldy 20
Cameron Massey Wallasey 20
Gary Byrne Clitheroe 20
Ian Martinbell Bolton 15
Ryan Connolly West Lancs 15
Joe Sephton Prenton 15
Will Dodds Styal 15
Tom Rowland Helsby 15
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 15
Aaron Williams Prestatyn 10
Graeme Jackson Manchester 10
Tim Cooper Bolton 10
Anthony Sterling Formby 10
John Shuttleworth Penwortham 10
Richard Shak Pleasington 10

 

Double tops Dolan leads the way

TOM Dolan won his second event of the campaign in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit with an impressive five-under-par total of 139 in the Eaton Talbot.

Continue reading

Date change for NoM Baskerville Hound

THE Baskerville Hound, a Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit fixture, will be played at Northenden on July 19 and not July 20 as stated on the original fixture list.
Meanwhile, the club is in the process of having plans drawn up for a new clubhouse following last year’s fire.
And further good news is that it’s gained a healthy influx of new members.
The club is also providing a temporary pro shop, office, cafe and locker rooms but intends to provide more substantial facilities at certain times during the year.

Galvin Green sponsors Northern Order of Merit

GALVIN Green, the market-leading golf apparel brand, is to become the title sponsor of the Northern Order of Merit, established in 1988, for the 2015 season.

Continue reading

Kinnear has the final word

ENGLAND player Paul Kinnear brought the curtain down of the Cleveland Srixon Northern Order of Merit season with a one shot victory in the Ashton Trophy at St Annes Old Links.

Continue reading