Archive for the ‘Northern Order of Merit’ Category

Home sweet home for Pleasington’s top trio

PLEASINGTON members homed in on the top three places in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit Antlers Trophy.

Top of the shots was Lancashire county stalwart Michael Hunt who opened with a pair of bogeys before racking up five birdies in the next seven holes on his way to a three-under-par 68.

He was round in 71 in the afternoon as Jonathan Hurst finished second, two off the pace after posting 71 and 70, with Aaron Watkinson claiming third spot with 72 and 71.

Fourth placed Ciaran Doherty, from Bury, matched his total and picked up 60 points in the merit race to move into third place, 195 adrift of Northenden’s Cameron Massey.

Hunt, meanwhile, last won the Antlers in 2008.

LEADING SCORES:  139 Michael Hunt (Pleasington) 68 71; 141 Jonathan Hurst (Pleasington) 71 70; 143 Aaron Watkinson (Pleasington) 72 71, Ciaran Doherty (Bury) 72 71; 144 Chris Carney (Morecambe) 71 73, Tom Dolan (Heswall) 71 73; 146 Michael Barrett (Davyhulme Park) 74 72, Sam Morrison (Leeds Golf Centre) 74 72, Ken Hudson (Blundells Hill) 73 73; 147 Owen Leigh (Pleasington) 75 72, Anthony Harwood (Blackburn) 72 75, Paul McFerran (Warrington) 72 75.

POINTS AFTER 13 EVENTS                                                                                            

Cameron Massey Northenden 485
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 330
Ciaran Doherty Bury 310
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 295
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 295
Tom Dolan Heswall 295
Michael Hunt Pleasington 250
Jack Brooks Didsbury 225
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 210
Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale 210
Calum Hey Shipley 205
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 190
Joe Brice Ashton-under-Lyne 180
Steven Capper Caldy 170
Chris Nuttall Accrington 150
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 145
Joe Bannon Manchester 130
Christopher Chilton High Legh Park 120
Rhys Nevin Wharton Sandiway 120
Mark Duncalf Formby 120
Jon Beesley Mere 115
Jacob Greenhalgh Bolton 105
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 105
James Rooney West Lancs 100
Trevor Foster Accrington 100
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 100
Matthew Delany Prestbury 100
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 100
Reece Cranfield Wigan 95
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 95
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 90
Cameron Tye Eaton 80
Jamie Kinsley-Wilson St Annes Old Links 75
Alex McAuley Mount Murray 75
Josh Turnock Prestbury 75
Lewis George Delamere Forest 75
Chris Carney Morecambe 75
Aaron Watkinson Pleasington 75
Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 70
Paul McFerran Warrington 70
Roger Smithies Manchester 60
Aidan O’Hagen Old Course 50
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 50
George Holland Southport & Ainsdale 50
Ross Clewley Bramhall 50
Max Rogers Astbury 50
Graeme Jackson Manchester 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
Ken Hudson Hart Common 50
George Bloor Cavendish 45
Robert Noon Mount Murray 45
Paul Lawey Rowany 45
Rob Cull Bromborough 45
Luke Kelly Ashton-under-Lyne 45
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 40
Chris Harrison Sandiway 40
Simon Older Fleetwood 40
Ben Bernamont The Warwickshire 40
Harvey Talarczyl Royal Lytham 40
Andrew Bell Durham City 40
Matt Robinson Eaton 40
James Higgins Pike Fold 40
Ben Gardo Moor Allerton 40
Thomas Winn Morecambe 40
Michael Barratt Davyhulme Park 40
Andrew Walsh Pleasington 30
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 30
Archie Palmer Bramhall 30
Thomas Maddocks Rossendale 30
Daniel Heron Wallasey 30
Shaun Field Oakdale 30
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 30
Sam Morrison Leeds Golf Centre 30
Remy Miller Prestbury 25
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 25
Michael Allen Conwy 25
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 25
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 20
Steven McGlynn Preston 20
Anthony Stirling Formby 20
Jacob Oakley Styal 20
Andy Allen Manchester 20
James Holroyd Southport & Ainsdale 20
Adam Fothergill Nelson 20
Martin Barnes Crompton & Royton 20
Owen Leigh Pleasington 20
Anthony Lester Mossock Hall 15
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 15
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 15
Richie Blundell Hillside 15
Ben Ewen Wilpshire 15
Graeme Strachan Bury 15
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 15
Samuel Turner Royal Lytham 10
Jonathan Little Heswall 10
Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury 10
Allen Bowerbank Ellesmere 10
Nicholas Peoples Royal Lytham 10
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 10
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 10
Ben Lancstreth Wilpshire 10
Zak Hargreaves Accrington 10
Matthew Kay Manchester 10

 

 

 

Creaney’s sword play boosts title hopes

DANIEL Creaney moved into a share of third place in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit after winning the Royton Sword by a shot.

The plus two ranked Southport & Ainsdale player posted 73 and 67 for a level par aggregate, a bogey-free second round featuring a trio of birdies.

Prestbury’s Matthew Delany and Stephen Hargreaves, from Leasowe, were second and third respectively.

Meanwhile, there was no change at the top of the merit table with Northenden’s Cameron Massey maintaining his 180 points advantage over Nelson’s Curtis Clarkin.

 

LEADING SCORES:  140 Daniel Creaney (Southport & Ainsdale) 73 67; 141 Matthew Delany (Prestbury) 72 69, Stephen Hargreaves (Leasowe) 67 74; 142 Roger Smithies (Manchester) 67 75; 143 Jacob Greenhalgh (Bolton) 74 69, Luke Kelly (Ashton-under-Lyne) 71 72, Aiden Hoosen (Manchester) 71 72, Kris Sutcliffe (Crompton & Royton) 68 75; 144 Lewis Pownall (Fairfield) 69 75; 146 Martin Barnes (Crompton & Royton) 70 76; 147 Graeme Strachan (Bury) 73 74; 148 Matthew Kay (Manchester) 74 74.

 

POINTS AFTER 12 EVENTS                                                                                          

 

Cameron Massey Northenden 485
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 305
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 295
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 295
Tom Dolan Heswall 250
Ciaran Doherty Bury 250
Jack Brooks Didsbury 225
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 210
Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale 210
Calum Hey Shipley 205
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 190
Joe Brice Ashton-under-Lyne 180
Steven Capper Caldy 170
Chris Nuttall Accrington 150
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 145
Joe Bannon Manchester 130
Christopher Chilton High Legh Park 120
Rhys Nevin Wharton Sandiway 120
Mark Duncalf Formby 120
Jon Beesley Mere 115
Jacob Greenhalgh Bolton 105
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 105
James Rooney West Lancs 100
Michael Hunt Pleasington 100
Trevor Foster Accrington 100
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 100
Matthew Delany Prestbury 100
Reece Cranfield Wigan 95
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 95
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 90
Cameron Tye Eaton 80
Jamie Kinsley-Wilson St Annes Old Links 75
Alex McAuley Mount Murray 75
Josh Turnock Prestbury 75
Lewis George Delamere Forest 75
Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 70
Paul McFerran Warrington 60
Aidan O’Hagen Old Course 50
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 50
George Holland Southport & Ainsdale 50
Ross Clewley Bramhall 50
Max Rogers Astbury 50
Graeme Jackson Manchester 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
George Bloor Cavendish 45
Robert Noon Mount Murray 45
Paul Lawey Rowany 45
Rob Cull Bromborough 45
Luke Kelly Ashton-under-Lyne 45
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 40
Chris Harrison Sandiway 40
Simon Older Fleetwood 40
Ben Bernamont The Warwickshire 40
Harvey Talarczyl Royal Lytham 40
Andrew Bell Durham City 40
Matt Robinson Eaton 40
James Higgins Pike Fold 40
Ben Gardo Moor Allerton 40
Thomas Winn Morecambe 40
Andrew Walsh Pleasington 30
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 30
Archie Palmer Bramhall 30
Thomas Maddocks Rossendale 30
Daniel Heron Wallasey 30
Shaun Field Oakdale 30
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 30
Remy Miller Prestbury 25
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 25
Michael Allen Conwy 25
Ken Hudson Hart Common 25
Chris Carney Morecambe 25
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 25
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 20
Steven McGlynn Preston 20
Anthony Stirling Formby 20
Jacob Oakley Styal 20
Andy Allen Manchester 20
James Holroyd Southport & Ainsdale 20
Adam Fothergill Nelson 20
Martin Barnes Crompton & Royton 20
Anthony Lester Mossock Hall 15
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 15
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 15
Richie Blundell Hillside 15
Ben Ewen Wilpshire 15
Graeme Strachan Bury 15
Samuel Turner Royal Lytham 10
Jonathan Little Heswall 10
Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury 10
Allen Bowerbank Ellesmere 10
Nicholas Peoples Royal Lytham 10
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 10
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 10
Ben Lancstreth Wilpshire 10
Zak Hargreaves Accrington 10
Matthew Kay Manchester 10

 

 

It’s a home win for Nuttall

CHRIS Nuttall homed in on the Acorn Trophy at Accrington with a one shot victory over clubmate and Lancashire legend Trevor Foster to pick up his first points of the season in Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit.

He produced a mixed bag of scores in a one-over-par first round 71 but was more consistent in the afternoon when he atoned for an opening bogey with a birdie at the 11th.

Nelson’s Curtis Clarkin moved to within 155 points of Northenden’s Cameron Massey in the merit race.

LEADING SCORES:  141 Chris Nuttall (Accrington) 71 70; 142 Trevor Foster (Accrington) 72 70, Lewis Parnell (Fairfield) 72 70, Curtis Clarkin (Nelson) 70 72; 143 Mark Ashworth (Clitheroe) 72 71; 144 Joseph  Bannan (Manchester) 77 67; 148 Jacob Greenhalgh (Bolton) 73 75; 149 Shaun Field (Oakdale) 71 78; 150 Chris Carney (Morecambe) 77 73; 152 Adam Fothergill (Nelson) 77 75; 153 Thomas Winn (Morecambe) 76 77; 154 Zak Hargreaves (Accrington) 79 75.

POINTS AFTER 11 EVENTS                                                                                            

Cameron Massey Northenden 485
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 330
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 295
Tom Dolan Heswall 250
Ciaran Doherty Bury 250
Jack Brooks Didsbury 225
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 210
Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale 210
Calum Hey Shipley 205
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 190
Joe Brice Ashton-under-Lyne 180
Steven Capper Caldy 170
Chris Nuttall Accrington 150
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 145
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 145
Joe Bannon Manchester 130
Christopher Chilton High Legh Park 120
Rhys Nevin Wharton Sandiway 120
Mark Duncalf Formby 120
Jon Beesley Mere 115
James Rooney West Lancs 100
Michael Hunt Pleasington 100
Trevor Foster Accrington 100
Reece Cranfield Wigan 95
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 95
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 90
Cameron Tye Eaton 80
Jamie Kinsley-Wilson St Annes Old Links 75
Alex McAuley Mount Murray 75
Josh Turnock Prestbury 75
Lewis George Delamere Forest 75
Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 70
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 60
Paul McFerran Warrington 60
Jacob Greenhalgh Bolton 55
Aidan O’Hagen Old Course 50
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 50
George Holland Southport & Ainsdale 50
Ross Clewley Bramhall 50
Max Rogers Astbury 50
Graeme Jackson Manchester 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
George Bloor Cavendish 45
Robert Noon Mount Murray 45
Paul Lawey Rowany 45
Rob Cull Bromborough 45
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 40
Chris Harrison Sandiway 40
Simon Older Fleetwood 40
Ben Bernamont The Warwickshire 40
Harvey Talarczyl Royal Lytham 40
Andrew Bell Durham City 40
Matt Robinson Eaton 40
James Higgins Pike Fold 40
Ben Gardo Moor Allerton 40
Thomas Winn Morecambe 40
Andrew Walsh Pleasington 30
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 30
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 30
Archie Palmer Bramhall 30
Thomas Maddocks Rossendale 30
Daniel Heron Wallasey 30
Shaun Field Oakdale 30
Remy Miller Prestbury 25
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 25
Michael Allen Conwy 25
Ken Hudson Hart Common 25
Chris Carney Morecambe 25
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 20
Steven McGlynn Preston 20
Anthony Stirling Formby 20
Jacob Oakley Styal 20
Andy Allen Manchester 20
James Holroyd Southport & Ainsdale 20
Adam Fothergill Nelson 20
Anthony Lester Mossock Hall 15
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 15
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 15
Richie Blundell Hillside 15
Ben Ewen Wilpshire 15
Samuel Turner Royal Lytham 10
Jonathan Little Heswall 10
Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury 10
Allen Bowerbank Ellesmere 10
Nicholas Peoples Royal Lytham 10
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 10
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 10
Ben Lancstreth Wilpshire 10
Zak Hargreaves Accrington 10

 

 

Brice storms to course record

A course record and a hole in one featured in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit Wilpshire Trophy.

Ashton-under-Lyne’s Joe Brice set a new mark with a bogey-free seven-under-par 62 in the second round to add to his opening 62.

And Warrington’s Paul McFerran aced the 160-yard fifth.

Meanwhile, Lancashire stalwart John Carroll retained second place in the rankings, the Huyton & Prescot man edging 20 points nearer to table-topping Cameron Massey, from Northenden, who is 190 ahead of him.

LEADING SCORES:  131 Joe Brice (Ashton-under-Lyne) 69 62; 137 Michael Hunt (Pleasington) 68 69; 139 Reece Cranfield (Wigan) 69 70; 140 Curtis Clarkin (Nelson) 68 72; 141 Paul McFerran (Warrington) 70 71; 142 Mark Ashworth (Clitheroe) 68 74; 143 Ben Gardo (Moor Allerton) 72 71, Mark Duncalf (Formby) 66 77; 144 Ken Hudson (Hart Common) 75 69, John Carroll (Huyton & Prescot) 74 70; 145 Ben Ewan (Wilpshire) 70 75; 146 Ben Lancstreth (Wilpshire) 76 70.

 

AFTER 10 EVENTS                                                                                             PTS

 

Cameron Massey Northenden 485
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 295
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 270
Tom Dolan Heswall 250
Ciaran Doherty Bury 250
Jack Brooks Didsbury 225
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 210
Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale 210
Calum Hey Shipley 205
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 190
Joe Brice Ashton-under-Lyne 180
Steven Capper Caldy 170
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 145
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 145
Christopher Chilton High Legh Park 120
Rhys Nevin Wharton Sandiway 120
Jon Beesley Mere 115
James Rooney West Lancs 100
Michael Hunt Pleasington 100
Reece Cranfield Wigan 95
Mark Duncalf Formby 90
Joe Bannon Manchester 85
Cameron Tye Eaton 80
Jamie Kinsley-Wilson St Annes Old Links 75
Alex McAuley Mount Murray 75
Josh Turnock Prestbury 75
Lewis George Delamere Forest 75
Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 70
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 60
Paul McFerran Warrington 60
Aidan O’Hagen Old Course 50
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 50
George Holland Southport & Ainsdale 50
Ross Clewley Bramhall 50
Max Rogers Astbury 50
Graeme Jackson Manchester 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
George Bloor Cavendish 45
Robert Noon Mount Murray 45
Paul Lawey Rowany 45
Rob Cull Bromborough 45
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 45
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 40
Chris Harrison Sandiway 40
Simon Older Fleetwood 40
Ben Bernamont The Warwickshire 40
Harvey Talarczyl Royal Lytham 40
Andrew Bell Durham City 40
Matt Robinson Eaton 40
James Higgins Pike Fold 40
Ben Gardo Moor Allerton 40
Andrew Walsh Pleasington 30
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 30
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 30
Archie Palmer Bramhall 30
Thomas Maddocks Rossendale 30
Daniel Heron Wallasey 30
Mark Duncalf Formby 30
Remy Miller Prestbury 25
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 25
Thomas Winn Morecambe 25
Michael Allen Conwy 25
Ken Hudson Hart Common 25
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 20
Steven McGlynn Preston 20
Anthony Stirling Formby 20
Jacob Oakley Styal 20
Andy Allen Manchester 20
James Holroyd Southport & Ainsdale 20
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 15
Anthony Lester Mossock Hall 15
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 15
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 15
James Greenhouse Bolton 15
Richie Blundell Hillside 15
Ben Ewen Wilpshire 15
Samuel Turner Royal Lytham 10
Jonathan Little Heswall 10
Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury 10
Allen Bowerbank Ellesmere 10
Nicholas Peoples Royal Lytham 10
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 10
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 10
Ben Lancstreth Wilpshire 10

 

 

Brooks bowls ’em over at Bromborough

JACK Brooks moved into contention in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit stakes when he won the Bromborough Bowl by two shots.

The Didsbury plus two player was the only man in the field to beat par with rounds of 73 and 70 for a one-under-par total as he racked up seven birdies.

Northenden’s Cameron Massey, with two victories to his name after nine events, finished second two strokes off the pace after a five-way card play-off which lifted him 210 points clear at the top table.

 LEADING SCORES: 143 Jack Brooks (Didsbury) 73 70; 145 Cameron Massey (Northenden) 76 69, Ian Kenwright (Haydock Park) 76 69, Lewis George (Delamere Forest) 74 71, Simon Pay (Helsby) 74 71, Rhys Nevin Wharton (Sandiway) 70 75; 146 Joe Bannon (Manchester) 75 71, Daniel Heron (Wallasey) 72 74, Michael Allen (Conwy) 70 76; 147 James Holroyd (Southport & Ainsdale) 73 74; 148 Samuel Turner (Royal Lytham) 74 74, Jon Beesley (Mere) 72 76.

AFTER 9 EVENTS                                                                                               PTS

Cameron Massey Northenden 485
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 275
Tom Dolan Heswall 250
Ciaran Doherty Bury 250
Jack Brooks Didsbury 225
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 210
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 210
Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale 210
Calum Hey Shipley 205
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 190
Steven Capper Caldy 170
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 145
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 145
Jon Beesley Mere 125
Christopher Chilton High Legh Park 120
Rhys Nevin Wharton Sandiway 120
James Rooney West Lancs 100
Mark Duncalf Formby 90
Joe Bannan Manchester 85
Cameron Tye Eaton 80
Jamie Kinsley-Wilson St Annes Old Links 75
Alex McAuley Mount Murray 75
Josh Turnock Prestbury 75
Lewis George Delamere Forest 75
Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 70
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 60
Aidan O’Hagen Old Course 50
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 50
George Holland Southport & Ainsdale 50
Ross Clewley Bramhall 50
Max Rogers Astbury 50
Graeme Jackson Manchester 50
Simon Pay Helsby 50
George Bloor Cavendish 45
Robert Noon Mount Murray 45
Paul Lawey Rowany 45
Rob Cull Bromborough 45
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 40
Chris Harrison Sandiway 40
Simon Older Fleetwood 40
Ben Bernamont The Warwickshire 40
Harvey Talarczyl Royal Lytham 40
Andrew Bell Durham City 40
Matt Robinson Eaton 40
James Higgins Pike Fold 40
Joe Brice Manchester 30
Andrew Walsh Pleasington 30
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 30
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 30
Archie Palmer Bramhall 30
Thomas Maddocks Rossendale 30
Daniel Heron Wallasey 30
Remy Miller Prestbury 25
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 25
Thomas Winn Morecambe 25
Michael Allen Conwy 25
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 20
Steven McGlynn Preston 20
Reece Cranfield Wigan 20
Anthony Stirling Formby 20
Jacob Oakley Styal 20
Andy Allen Manchester 20
James Holroyd Southport & Ainsdale 20
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 15
Anthony Lester Mossock Hall 15
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 15
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 15
James Greenhouse Bolton 15
Samuel Turner Royal Lytham 15
Jonathan Little Heswall 10
Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury 10
Allen Bowerbank Ellesmere 10
Nicholas Peoples Royal Lytham 10
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 10
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 10
Paul McFerran Warrington 10

 

 

Massey’s top of the shots again!

Cameron Massey (2).jpgCAMERON Massey increased his lead at the top of the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit when he won the Eaton Talbot with another impressive performance.

It was the Northenden youngster’s second victory of the campaign following his success in the Caldy Quart as he strung together a pair of 72s for a level par total.

He prevailed by two shots from Heswall’s Tom Dolan, winner of the Frank Stableford Trophy at Wallasey the previous week, who moved up to second place 135 points off the pace.

Meanwhile, the Calvert Trophy at Ashton & Lea was washed out the previous day.

LEADING SCORES: 144 Cameron Massey (Northenden) 72 72; 146 Tom Dolan (Heswall) 74 72; 147 Rhys Nevin Wharton (Sandiway) 71 66; 150 Cameron Tye (Eaton) 78 72, Max Rogers (Astbury) 75 75; 151 Rob Cull (Bromborough) 76 75; 152 Matt Robinson (Eaton) 76 76, Archie Palmer (Bramhall) 74 78; 153 Jack Nicholson (Vale of Llangollen) 75 78, Jacob Oakley (Styal) 74 79; 154 Richard Fitzgerald (Bromborough) 82 72, Thomas Kirton (Prestbury) 76 78.

 AFTER SEVEN EVENTS                                                                                             PTS

Cameron Massey Northenden 385
Tom Dolan Heswall 250
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 210
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 210
Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale 210
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 200
Steven Capper Caldy 170
Ciaran Doherty Bury 150
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 145
Christopher Chilton High Legh Park 120
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 115
Jon Beesley Mere 115
James Rooney West Lancs 100
Mark Duncalf Formby 90
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 85
Cameron Tye Eaton 80
Jack Brooks Didsbury 75
Jamie Kinsley-Wilson St Annes Old Links 75
Alex McAuley Mount Murray 75
Josh Turnock Prestbury 75
Rhys Nevin Wharton Sandiway 75
Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 70
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 60
Calum Hey Shipley 55
Aidan O’Hagen Old Course 50
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 50
George Holland Southport & Ainsdale 50
Ross Clewley Bramhall 50
Max Rogers Astbury 50
George Bloor Cavendish 45
Robert Noon Mount Murray 45
Paul Lawey Rowany 45
Rob Cull Bromborough 45
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 40
Chris Harrison Sandiway 40
Simon Older Fleetwood 40
Ben Bernamont The Warwickshire 40
Harvey Talarczyl Royal Lytham 40
Andrew Bell Durham City 40
Matt Robinson Eaton 40
Joe Brice Manchester 30
Andrew Walsh Pleasington 30
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 30
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 30
Archie Palmer Bramhall 30
Remy Miller Prestbury 25
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 25
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 20
Steven McGlynn Preston 20
Reece Cranfield Wigan 20
Anthony Stirling Formby 20
Jacob Oakley Styal 20
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 15
Anthony Lester Mossock Hall 15
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 15
Lewis George Delamere Forest 15
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 15
Jonathan Little Heswall 10
Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury 10
Allen Bowerbank Ellesmere 10
Nicholas Peoples Royal Lytham 10
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 10
Thomas Kirton Prestbury 10

 

 

Dolan’s late birdie blitz at Wallasey

TOM Dolan staged a grand-stand finish to claim the Frank Stableford Open at Wallasey with four birdies in the last six holes.

The Heswall player, a four-time winner in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit last year, amassed three in the first round and seven in the next to finish two points ahead of Mere’s Jon Beesley.

Meanwhile, Northenden’s Cameron Massey extended his lead in the rankings to by 25 points over Nelson’s Curtin Clarkin.

LEADING SCORES: 79pts Tom Dolan (Heswall) 38 41; 77 Jon Beesley (Mere) 39 38; 73 Josh Turnock (Prestbury) 35 38; 72 Mark Duncalf (Formby) 36 36; 71 Ross Clewley (Bramhall) 35 36, Chris Chilton (High Legh Park) 36 35; 70 Andrew Bell (Durham City) 35 35, Stephen Hargreaves (Leasowe) 37 33, Cameron Massey (Northenden) 38 32; 69 Cameron Tye (Eaton) 31 38, Lewis George (Delamere Forest) 33 36, Ben Hallam (Wychwood Park) 36 33.

 STANDINGS AFTER 6 EVENTS

Cameron Massey Northenden 235
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 210
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 210
Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale 210
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 200
Steven Capper Caldy 170
Ciaran Doherty Bury 150
Tom Dolan Heswall 150
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 145
Christopher Chilton High Legh Park 120
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 115
Jon Beesley Mere 115
James Rooney West Lancs 100
Mark Duncalf Formby 90
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 85
Jack Brooks Didsbury 75
Jamie Kinsley-Wilson St Annes Old Links 75
Alex McAuley Mount Murray 75
Josh Turnock Prestbury 75
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 60
Calum Hey Shipley 55
Aidan O’Hagen Old Course 50
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 50
George Holland Southport & Ainsdale 50
Ross Clewley Bramhall 50
George Bloor Cavendish 45
Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 45
Robert Noon Mount Murray 45
Paul Lawey Rowany 45
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 40
Chris Harrison Sandiway 40
Simon Older Fleetwood 40
Ben Bernamont The Warwickshire 40
Harvey Talarczyl Royal Lytham 40
Andrew Bell Durham City 40
Joe Brice Manchester 30
Andrew Walsh Pleasington 30
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 30
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 30
Remy Miller Prestbury 25
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 25
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 20
Steven McGlynn Preston 20
Reece Cranfield Wigan 20
Anthony Stirling Formby 20
Cameron Tye Eaton 20
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 15
Anthony Lester Mossock Hall 15
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 15
Lewis George Delamere Forest 15
Jonathan Little Heswall 10
Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury 10
Allen Bowerbank Ellesmere 10
Nicholas Peoples Royal Lytham 10
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 10