Archive for the ‘Northern Order of Merit’ Category

It’s Towndrow at the double

ENGLAND international Sean Towndrow (pictured) enjoyed a double celebration when he won the Formby Hare in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit and the Lancashire Links Trophy, a 72-hole competition combined with his home club Southport & Ainsdale and spread over the weekend.

He finished fourth on the first day but stepped up a gear on the next with roSean-Towndrow.jpgunds of 72 and 70, two-under-par all told, to deny West Lancs player James Rooney on countback.

His performance hoisted him to the top of the aggregate scoring in the World Amateur Golf Ranking event in which Towndrow’s clubmates James Holland, who won the S&A Trophy, and Daniel Creaney claiming second and third spots.

Meanwhile, there’s a four-way at the top of the Order of Merit featuring Towndrow, Holland, Northenden’s Cameron Massie and Nelson’s Curtis Clarkin.

LEADING SCORES: 142 Sean Towndrow (Southport & Ainsdale) 72 70, James Rooney (West Lancs) 71 71; 148 Alex McAuley (Mount Murray) 74 74; 149 George Holland (Southport & Ainsdale) 78 71; 150 Callum Blackhorn (Leigh) 73 77; 151 Paul Lowey (Rowany) 75 76; 152 Harvey Talarczyk (Royal Lytham) 78 74, Phil Sargent (Haydock Park) 76 76, Calum Hey (Shipley) 75 77, Anthony Stirling (Formby) 75 77, Ian Kenwright (Haydock Park) 74 78, Daniel Creaney (Southport & Ainsdale) 73 79.

RANKING POINTS AFTER 5 EVENTS

Cameron Massey Northenden 210
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 210
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 210
Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale 210
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 200
Steven Capper Caldy 170
Ciaran Doherty Bury 150
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 145
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 115
James Rooney West Lancs 100
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 85
Christopher Chilton High Legh Park 75
Jack Brooks Didsbury 75
Jamie Kinsley-Wilson St Annes Old Links 75
Alex McAuley Mount Murray 75
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 60
Calum Hey Shipley 55
Aidan O’Hagen Old Course 50
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 50
George Holland Southport & Ainsdale 50
George Bloor Cavendish 45
Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 45
Robert Noon Mount Murray 45
Paul Lawey Rowany 45
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 40
Chris Harrison Sandiway 40
Simon Older Fleetwood 40
Ben Bernamont The Warwickshire 40
Harvey Talarczyl Royal Lytham 40
Joe Brice Manchester 30
Mark Duncalf Formby 30
Andrew Walsh Pleasington 30
Phil Sargent Haydock Park 30
Remy Miller Prestbury 25
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 25
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 20
Steven McGlynn Preston 20
Reece Cranfield Wigan 20
Anthony Stirling Formby 20
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 15
Jon Beesley Mere 15
Anthony Lester Mossock Hall 15
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 15
Jonathan Little Heswall 10
Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury 10
Allen Bowerbank Ellesmere 10
Nicholas Peoples Royal Lytham 10

 

 

 

Holland bowls them over

JAMES Holland homed in on his maiden Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit title when he won the Southport & Ainsdale Bowl thanks to a brace of 71s.

The two handicapper accumulated seven birdies all told to return a two-under total and was the only player to beat par on a testing day.

Former winner John Carroll, from Huyton on Prescot, was runner-up two shots back as five host club players featured in the top 12.

LEADING SCORES: 142 James Holland (S&A) 71 71; 144 John Carroll (Huyton & Prescot) 70 74; 146 Daniel Creaney (S&A) 75 71; 148 Sean Towndrow (S&A) 79 69, George Holland (S&A) 77 81, Robert Noon (Mount Murray) 72 76; 149 Ben Bernamont (The Warwickshire) 75 74, Calum Hey (Shipley) 74 75, Curtis Clarkin (Nelson) 72 77; 150 Reece Cranfield (Wigan) 78 72, Greg McIlroy (S&A) 76 74; 151 Nicholas Peoples (Royal Lytham & St Annes) 76 75.

AFTER 4 EVENTS

Cameron Massey Northenden 210
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 210
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 200
Steven Capper Caldy 170
Ciaran Doherty Bury 150
James Holland Southport & Ainsdale 150
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 100
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 95
Christopher Chilton High Legh Park 75
Jack Brooks Didsbury 75
Jamie Kinsley-Wilson St Annes Old Links 75
Daniel Creaney Southport & Ainsdale 75
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 60
Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale 60
Aidan O’Hagen Old Course 50
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 50
George Holland Southport & Ainsdale 50
George Bloor Cavendish 45
Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 45
Robert Noon Mount Murray 45
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 40
Chris Harrison Sandiway 40
Simon Older Fleetwood 40
Ben Bernamont The Warwickshire 40
Joe Brice Manchester 30
Mark Duncalf Formby 30
Andrew Walsh Pleasington 30
Calum Hey Shipley 30
Remy Miller Prestbury 25
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 25
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 20
Steven McGlynn Preston 20
Reece Cranfield Wigan 20
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 15
Jon Beesley Mere 15
Anthony Lester Mossock Hall 15
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 15
Jonathan Little Heswall 10
Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury 10
Allen Bowerbank Ellesmere 10
Nicholas Peoples Royal Lytham 10

 

 

Doherty strolls to trophy glory

Ciaran Doherty.jpgBURY’S Ciaran Doherty, winner of the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit in 2014, made an early move to recapture the title when he swept to a comprehensive eight stroke victory in the Henriques Trophy at Hesketh, the third event in a series of 29.

He opened with a four-under-par 68 containing five birdies then added another six in a second round 67, finishing with a hat-trick on the closing holes.

The Lancashire County player (pictured) moved into fourth position in the merit stakes, 20 points adrift of Northenden’s Cameron Massie .

Next up is the Southport & Ainsdale Bowl on May 20 followed a day later by the Formby Hare.

LEADING SCORES: 135 Ciaran Doherty (Bury) 68 67; 143 Curtis Clarkin (Nelson) 73 70; 146 Jamie Kinsley-Wilson (St Annes Old Links) 72 74; 148 Aiden Hoosen (Manchester) 74 74; 149 Gary Melling (Crompton & Royton) 77 72, Callum Blinkhorn (Leigh) 75 74, Simon Older (Fleetwood) 74 75; 150 Andrew Walsh (Pleasington) 77 73, Bryan Hughes (Hesketh) 75 75, Steven McGlynn (Preston) 75 75, Anthony Lester (Mossock Hall) 74 76, Adam Bowerbank (Ellesmere) 74 76.

AFTER 3 EVENTS

Cameron Massey Northenden 210
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 185
Steven Capper Caldy 170
Ciaran Doherty Bury 150
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 100
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 100
Callum Blinkhorn S&A 95
Christopher Chilton High Legh Park 75
Jack Brooks Didsbury 75
Jamie Kinsley-Wilson St Annes Old Links 75
Aiden Hoosen Manchester 60
Aidan O’Hagen Old Course 50
Gary Melling Crompton & Royton 50
George Bloor Cavendish 45
Jack Nicholson Vale of Llangollen 45
Tom Ryder St Annes Old Links 40
Chris Harrison Sandiway 40
Simon Older Fleetwood 40
Joe Brice Manchester 30
Mark Duncalf Formby 30
Andrew Walsh Pleasington 30
Remy Miller Prestbury 25
Bryan Hughes Hesketh 25
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 20
Steven McGlynn Preston 20
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 15
Jon Beesley Mere 15
Anthony Lester Mossock Hall 15
Jonathan Little Heswall 10
Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury 10
Allen Bowerbank Ellesmere 10

 

Capper rises to the challenge

STEVEN Capper made a flying start to the opening fixture in the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit at West Lancs with a comprehensive victory in the Crosby Challenge Plate.

Rounds of 68 and 70 for a six-under-par aggregate left the Caldy plus four ranked player four shots clear of three-time winner John Carroll of Huyton & Prescot.

 LEADING SCORES: 138 Steven Capper (Caldy) 68 70; 142 John Carroll (Huyton & Prescot) 70 72; 145 Christopher Chilton (High Legh Park) 71 74; 148 Cameron Massey (Northenden) 76 72; 149 Aiden O’Hagen (Old Course Ranfurly) 75 74, George Bloor (Cavendish) 70 79; 151 Tom Ryder (St Annes Old Links) 73 78; 152 Joe Brice (Manchester) 78 74, Curtis Clarkin (Nelson) 78 74, Calum Metcalf (Pleasington) 76 76, Lewis Parnell (Fairfield) 76 76, Jonathan Little (Heswall) 73 79

ORDER OF MERIT:  150pts Steven Capper (Caldy); 100 John Carroll (Huyton & Prescot); 75 Christopher Chilton (High Legh Park); 60 Cameron Massey (Northenden); 50 Aiden O’Hagen (Old Course Ranfurly); 45 George Bloor (Cavendish); 40 Tom Ryder (St Annes Old Links); 30 Joe Brice (Manchester); 25 Curtis Clarkin (Nelson); 20 Calum Metcalf (Pleasington); 15 Lewis Parnell (Fairfield); 10 Jonathan Little (Heswall).

Merit title will be two horse race

THE race for the Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit title will go to the wire as Heswall’s Tom Dolan goes into the final fixture at Clitheroe on September 25 80 points ahead of his only rival Ian Kenwright, from Haydock Park.

Evergreen Gareth Bradley, for Bramhall, rolled back the years to win the Ashton Trophy at St Annes Old Links by an impressive five strokes from Royal Lytham’s Sam Turner

 

LEADING SCORES: 139 Gareth Bradley (Bramhall) 69 70; 144 Sam Turner (Royal Lytham) 70 74; 147 Paul Lowry (Rowany) 76 71; 148 Callan Barrow (Royal Lytham) 77 71, Williams Dodds (Styal) 76 72; 149 Curtis Clarkin (Nelson) 75 74; 150 Paul McFerran (Warrington) 73 77; 151 Mike Dewsbury (Brocton Hall) 76 75; 152 Tom Dolan (Heswall) 80 72, Anthony Harwood (Blackburn) 76 76, Tyler Smith (Worsley) 74 78; 153 Jack Shelley (Formby) 77 76.

 

STANDINGS AFTER 28 EVENTS                                                        PTS

Tom Dolan Heswall 895
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 810
Jack Brooks Didsbury 590
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 565
Sam Prince Northenden 560
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 500
Paul Kinnear Formby 490
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 435
Chris Chilton High Legh Park 340
Joe Brice Manchester 340
Tom Winn Morecambe 335
Paul McFerran Warrington 315
Callan Barrow Royal Lytham 295
Sam Turner Royal Lytham 290
Josh Morton Huddersfield 270
Mike Harrington Mottram Hall 260
Mark Duncalf Formby 260
Richie Blundell Hillside 255
Gareth Bradley Bramhall 250
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 230
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 220
Lewis George Delamere Forest 210
Richard Shaw Enville 200
Ben Crompton Manchester 195
Josh Garside Prestbury 175
Max Rogers Astbury 170
Timothy Ford Woolton 170
Oliver Clarke Hillside 161
Roger Smithies Manchester 160
Lewis Boyle Pleasington 160
James Newton Prestbury 150
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 150
Henry Young Alls Notts 150
Daniel Croft Notts 150
Ian Hardman Accrington 150
Ashley Siddle Rossendale 150
Jon Beesley Mere 150
Calum McPhillips Turton 150
Mark Millhouse Bolton 150
Aaron Harper Bolton Old Links 140
Jack Shelley Formby 130
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 125
Nick Tomlinson Vicars Cross 125
Geoff Harris Formby 115
Robert Cull Bromborough 105
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 105
James Rooney West Lancs 100
David Illingsworth Formby 100
Sham Jagoti Eaton 100
Steve McGlynn Preston 100
Nicholas Smits Gog Magog 100
Joshua Crumplin Macclesfield 100
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 95
Ciaran Doherty Bury 90
Mark Rabone Southport & Ainsdale 90
Tony Flanagan Clitheroe 85
Reece Cranfield Wigan 80
Sam Berry Bolton 80
Cameron Massey Wallasey 80
Paul Wilson Woolstanton 80
Will Dodds Styal 80
Rhys Nevin-Wharton Sandiway 75
Joe Armitt Prestbury 75
Matthew Kay Manchester 75
James Blyth West Lancs 75
Ben Scott Accrington 75
Henry Tomlinson Royal Lytham 75
Tom Kirton Prestbury 75
Joe Banks West Lancs 75
Tom Hunter Caldy 75
Dan Redding Rossendale 75
Matt Buckley Bolton Old Links 75
Paul Lowey Rowany 75
Craig Fallows Huyton & Prescot 70
James Kempster Bramall 70
Gary Byrne Clitheroe 70
Adam Cockerill Prestbury 65
Josh McMahon Wallasey 60
Jacob Oakley Styal 60
David Janson Penwortham 60
Cam Tye Eaton 60
Jeremiah Hayes Prestbury 60
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 60
Ross Palin Vicars Cross 60
Alex Fitzpatrick x 55
Matt Robinson Eaton 50
John Wilding Heysham 50
Anthony Stirling Formby 50
Stephen Ling Chorley 50
Thomas Gore Formby Hall 50
James Holt Wilpshire 50
Shaun Field Oakdale 50
Joshua Wilkinson Grange Park 45
John Dempsey Turton 45
Gareth Hastie Bolton 45
Dominic Barnes Caldy 45
Muchael Tunstall Bolton Old Links 45
Liam Jenkinson Ashton & Lea 40
J Higgins Pike Fold 40
Nick Baglin Prestbury 40
John Blahuta Clitheroe 40
David Ramsey Mold 40
David Smethurst Formby 40
Brett Lancstreth Wilpshire 40
Ben Kay Stockport 30
Andrew Day Ferndown 30
Richard Lowery Prestbury 30
Thomas Riley Clitheroe 30
Paul Langford Wallasey 30
Mark Hyde Wigan 30
Karl Bowker Bolton Old Links 30
Adam Fothergill Nelson 30
Mike Dewsbury Brocton Hall 30
Charles Bradley Bramhall 25
David Peel Stockport 25
Greg McIlroy S&A 25
Jack Nickolson Llangollen 25
Luke Ormerod Nelson 25
Josh Ashton S&A 25
Matthew Bargh Heysham 25
Graeme Jackson Manchester 25
Daniel Creaney S&A 25
James Reason Brampton 25
Paul Swan Blackburn 25
Chris Nuttall Accrington 25
Aiden Hooson Manchester 25
Andy Coop Breightmet 25
Martyn Brooks Pleasington 25
John Mason Leasowe 20
Alex Webb Preston 20
George Wilson Caldy 20
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 20
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 20
Richard Hodgkinson Lindrick 20
Harvey Talarczyh Royal Lytham 20
Michael Howard Royal Birkdale 20
Darren Coop Chesterfield 20
Mitchell Boyle Blackburn 20
Christopher Carney Morecambe 20
Ian Martinbell Bolton 20
Ryan Connolly West Lancs 15
Joe Sephton Prenton 15
Tom Rowland Helsby 15
Sean Nicholls Pleasington 15
Scott McGregor Wakefield 15
George Mitchell Astbury 15
Mark Arrowsmith Widnes 15
Mark Whittaker Rossendale 15
Aaron Williams Prestatyn 15
Ross Clewley Prestbury 15
Craig Waddington Nelson 15
Tyler Smith Worsley 15
Tim Cooper Bolton 10
Anthony Sterling Formby 10
John Shuttleworth Penwortham 10
Richard Shak Pleasington 10
Kevin Brown Bromborough 10
Andrew Fitzpatrick Keighley 10
Peter Handcock Harleyford 10
Hannan Mahmood Stand 10
Sean Comiskey Gathurst 10
Dave Collier Old Links 10

 

It’s Kinnear at the double

ENGLAND player Paul Kinnear chalked up his second Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit win of the campaign when he compiled rounds of 74 and 67, three-under-par all told, to claim the Childwall Trophy.

The Formby man prevailed by a shot from Lancashire team-mate John Carroll, from Huyton & Prescot who moved up to third spot in the rankings.

Haydock Park’s Ian Kenwright lies second, 180 points behind Heswall’s Tom Dolan.

LEADING SCORES: 141 Paul Kinnear (Formby) 74 67; 142 John Carroll (Huyton & Prescot) 70 72; 143 Stephen Hargreaves (Leasowe) 73 70; 144 Ian Kenwright (Haydock Park) 71 73; 148 C McPhillips (Turton) 76 72, Daniel Croft (Huyton & Prescot) 73 75, David Ramsey (Mold) 73 75; 149 Ton Dolan (Heswall) 79 70, Thomas Hunter (Caldy) 76 73, Christopher Carney (Morecambe) 75 74; 151 Sean Comiskey (Gathurst) 80 71, Joe Banks (West Lancs) 78 73.

STANDINGS AFTER 23 EVENTS                                                                    PTS

                                                                                                                                                                               

Tom Dolan Heswall 780
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 600
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 560
Sam Prince Northenden 555
Paul Kinnear Formby 440
Paul McFerran Warrington 370
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 335
Chris Chilton High Legh Park 310
Joe Brice Manchester 300
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 300
Tom Winn Morecambe 290
Jack Brooks Didsbury 275
Josh Morton Huddersfield 270
Mike Harrington Mottram Hall 260
Mark Duncalf Formby 260
Richie Blundell Hillside 255
Callan Barrow Royal Lytham 235
Lewis George Delamere Forest 200
Richard Shaw Enville 195
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 190
Ben Crompton Manchester 175
Sam Turner Royal Lytham 175
Josh Garside Prestbury 170
Max Rogers Astbury 161
Timothy Ford Woolton 160
Oliver Clarke Hillside 150
Roger Smithies Manchester 150
James Newton Prestbury 150
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 150
Henry Young Alls Notts 150
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 150
Daniel Croft Huyton & Prescot 150
Jon Beesley Mere 135
Aaron Harper Bolton Old Links 125
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 125
Nick Tomlinson Vicars Cross 120
Jack Shelley Formby 120
Geoff Harris Formby 115
Robert Cull Bromborough 105
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 105
Gareth Bradley Bramhall 100
James Rooney West Lancs 100
David Illingsworth Formby 100
Sham Jagoti Eaton 100
Ian Hardman Accrington 100
Steve McGlynn Preston 100
Nicholas Smits Gog Magog 100
Joshua Crumplin Macclesfield 100
Ciaran Doherty Bury 90
Mark Rabone Southport & Ainsdale 90
Tony Flanagan Clitheroe 85
Reece Cranfield Wigan 80
Sam Berry Bolton 80
Cameron Massey Wallasey 80
Paul Wilson Woolstanton 80
Rhys Nevin-Wharton Sandiway 75
Joe Armitt Prestbury 75
Matthew Kay Manchester 75
James Blyth West Lancs 75
Ben Scott Accrington 75
Henry Tomlinson Royal Lytham 75
Tom Kirton Prestbury 75
Joe Banks West Lancs 75
Tom Hunter Caldy 75
Craig Fallows Huyton & Prescot 70
James Kempster Bramall 70
Adam Cockerill Prestbury 65
Josh McMahon Wallasey 60
Jacob Oakley Styal 60
David Janson Penwortham 60
Cam Tye Eaton 60
Jeremiah Hayes Prestbury 60
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 60
Lewis Boyle Pleasington 55
Alex Fitzpatrick Hallamshire 50
Matt Robinson Eaton 50
John Wilding Heysham 50
Anthony Stirling Formby 50
Stephen Ling Chorley 50
C McPhillips Turton 50
Thomas Gore Formby Hall 45
James Holt Wilpshire 45
Joshua Wilkinson Grange Park 45
Gareth Hastie Bolton 40
Dominic Barnes Caldy 40
Liam Jenkinson Ashton & Lea 40
J Higgins Pike Fold 40
Nick Baglin Prestbury 40
John Blahuta Clitheroe 40
David Ramsey Mold 40
David Smethurst Formby 30
Brett Lancstreth Wilpshire 30
Will Dodds Styal 30
Ben Kay Stockport 30
Andrew Day Ferndown 30
Richard Lowery Prestbury 30
Gary Byrne Clitheroe 30
Thomas Riley Clitheroe 30
Paul Langford Wallasey 25
Mark Hyde Wigan 25
Charles Bradley Bramhall 25
David Peel Stockport 25
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 25
Jack Nickolson Llangollen 25
Luke Ormerod Nelson 25
Josh Ashton Southport & Ainsdale 25
Matthew Bargh Heysham 25
Graeme Jackson Manchester 25
Daniel Creaney S&A 25
James Reason Brampton 25
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 25
Paul Swan Blackburn 25
Aiden Hooson Manchester 20
John Mason Leasowe 20
Alex Webb Preston 20
George Wilson Caldy 20
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 20
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 20
Richard Hodgkinson Lindrick 20
Harvey Talarczyh Royal Lytham 20
Michael Howard Royal Birkdale 20
Darren Coop Chesterfield 20
Mitchell Boyle Blackburn 20
Christopher Carney Morecambe 20
Ian Martinbell Bolton 15
Ryan Connolly West Lancs 15
Joe Sephton Prenton 15
Tom Rowland Helsby 15
Sean Nicholls Pleasington 15
Scott McGregor Wakefield 15
George Mitchell Astbury 15
Mark Arrowsmith Widnes 15
Aaron Williams Prestatyn 10
Tim Cooper Bolton 10
Anthony Sterling Formby 10
John Shuttleworth Penwortham 10
Richard Shak Pleasington 10
Kevin Brown Bromborough 10
Andrew Fitzpatrick Keighley 10
Peter Handcock Harleyford 10

 

 

Kenwright plays his cards right

MAN-IN-FORM Ian Kenwright won his second Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit event of the season when he claimed the Grange Park Rose Bowl for the third time in five years.

The 2015 Lancashire County champion from Haydock Park, who won the S&A Bowl in May, was three strokes off the pace after an opening score of one-over-par 73.

But he made amends in the next round with a run of four birdies in eight holes, including on the final two, to prevail by a shot from Macclesfield’s Joshua Crumplin.

Third place Tom Dolan, from Heswall, increased his lead in the merit to an impressive 750 points, 195 ahead of Cheshire team-mate and title holder Sam Prince from Northenden.

LEADING SCORES: 142 Ian Kenwright (Haydock Park) 73 69; 143 Joshua Crumplin (Macclesfield) 73 70; 145 Tom Dolan (Heswall) 73 72, Curtis Clarkin (Nelson) 72 73; 148 Paul Kinnear (Formby) 74 74, Joshua Wilkinson (Grange Park) 72 76, Mark Rabone (Southport & Ainsdale) 71 77; 149 Richard Fitzgerald (Bromborough) 75 74, Paul McFerran (Warrington) 74 75, Joe Banks (West Lancs) 70 79; 150 Mark Arrowsmith (Widnes) 77 73, Daniel Croft (Huyton & Prescot) 74 76.

 

Meanwhile, Chris Chilton won his maiden Galvin Green Northern Order of Merit event when he called the shots in the Revidge Cannon at Blackburn.

The High Legh Park plus two man rolled in six birdies in an opening four-under-par 67 and followed up with a 68, which included an eagle at the 10th, for a seven-under-par aggregate. He finished five strokes ahead of Clitheroe’s Mark Ashworth who was defending the title.

LEADING SCORES: 135 Chris Chilton (High Leigh Park) 67 68; 140 Mark Ashworth (Clitheroe) 68 72; 142 Lewis Pownell (Fairfield) 71 71, Anthony Harwood (Blackburn) 70 72; 146 Stephen Ling (Chorley) 72 74; 147 Anthony Flanagan (Clitheroe) 70 77; 148 John Blahuta (Clitheroe) 72 76; 150 Thomas Riley (Clitheroe) 77 73; 153 Paul Swan (Blackburn) 72 81; 154 Michael Boyle (Blackburn) 77 77; 155 Gary Byrne (Clitheroe) 77 78; 156 Graeme Booth (Prestatyn) 79 77.

STANDINGS AFTER 22 EVENTS                                                                    PTS

                                                                                                                                                                               

Tom Dolan Heswall 750
Sam Prince Northenden 555
Ian Kenwright Haydock Park 540
John Carroll Huyton & Prescot 460
Paul McFerran Warrington 370
Anthony Harwood Blackburn 335
Chris Chilton High Legh Park 310
Joe Brice Manchester 300
Mark Ashworth Clitheroe 300
Tom Winn Morecambe 290
Paul Kinnear Formby 290
Jack Brooks Didsbury 275
Josh Morton Huddersfield 270
Mike Harrington Mottram Hall 260
Mark Duncalf Formby 260
Richie Blundell Hillside 255
Callan Barrow Royal Lytham 235
Lewis George Delamere Forest 200
Richard Shaw Enville 195
Calum Metcalfe Pleasington 190
Ben Crompton Manchester 175
Sam Turner Royal Lytham 175
Josh Garside Prestbury 170
Max Rogers Astbury 161
Timothy Ford Woolton 160
Oliver Clarke Hillside 150
Roger Smithies Manchester 150
James Newton Prestbury 150
Ben Hallam Wychwood Park 150
Henry Young Alls Notts 150
Curtis Clarkin Nelson 150
Jon Beesley Mere 135
Aaron Harper Bolton Old Links 125
Nick Tomlinson Vicars Cross 120
Jack Shelley Formby 120
Geoff Harris Formby 115
Robert Cull Bromborough 105
Lewis Pownell Fairfield 105
Daniel Croft Huyton & Prescot 105
Gareth Bradley Bramhall 100
James Rooney West Lancs 100
David Illingsworth Formby 100
Sham Jagoti Eaton 100
Ian Hardman Accrington 100
Steve McGlynn Preston 100
Nicholas Smits Gog Magog 100
Joshua Crumplin Macclesfield 100
Ciaran Doherty Bury 90
Mark Rabone Southport & Ainsdale 90
Tony Flanagan Clitheroe 85
Reece Cranfield Wigan 80
Sam Berry Bolton 80
Cameron Massey Wallasey 80
Paul Wilson Woolstanton 80
Rhys Nevin-Wharton Sandiway 75
Joe Armitt Prestbury 75
Matthew Kay Manchester 75
James Blyth West Lancs 75
Ben Scott Accrington 75
Henry Tomlinson Royal Lytham 75
Tom Kirton Prestbury 75
Craig Fallows Huyton & Prescot 70
James Kempster Bramall 70
Adam Cockerill Prestbury 65
Joe Banks West Lancs 65
Josh McMahon Wallasey 60
Jacob Oakley Styal 60
David Janson Penwortham 60
Cam Tye Eaton 60
Jeremiah Hayes Prestbury 60
Richard Fitzgerald Bromborough 60
Lewis Boyle Pleasington 55
Alex Fitzpatrick Hallamshire 50
Matt Robinson Eaton 50
John Wilding Heysham 50
Stephen Hargreaves Leasowe 50
Anthony Stirling Formby 50
Tom Hunter Caldy 50
Stephen Ling Chorley 50
Thomas Gore Formby Hall 45
James Holt Wilpshire 45
Joshua Wilkinson Grange Park 45
Gareth Hastie Bolton 40
Dominic Barnes Caldy 40
Liam Jenkinson Ashton & Lea 40
J Higgins Pike Fold 40
Nick Baglin Prestbury 40
John Blahuta Clitheroe 40
David Smethurst Formby 30
Brett Lancstreth Wilpshire 30
Will Dodds Styal 30
Ben Kay Stockport 30
Andrew Day Ferndown 30
Richard Lowery Prestbury 30
Gary Byrne Clitheroe 30
Thomas Riley Clitheroe 30
Paul Langford Wallasey 25
Mark Hyde Wigan 25
Charles Bradley Bramhall 25
David Peel Stockport 25
Greg McIlroy Southport & Ainsdale 25
Jack Nickolson Llangollen 25
Luke Ormerod Nelson 25
Josh Ashton Southport & Ainsdale 25
Matthew Bargh Heysham 25
Graeme Jackson Manchester 25
Daniel Creaney S&A 25
James Reason Brampton 25
Graeme Booth Prestatyn 25
Paul Swan Blackburn 25
Aiden Hooson Manchester 20
John Mason Leasowe 20
Alex Webb Preston 20
George Wilson Caldy 20
Jonathan Hurst Pleasington 20
Kris Sutcliffe Crompton & Royton 20
Richard Hodgkinson Lindrick 20
Harvey Talarczyh Royal Lytham 20
Michael Howard Royal Birkdale 20
Darren Coop Chesterfield 20
Mitchell Boyle Blackburn 20
Ian Martinbell Bolton 15
Ryan Connolly West Lancs 15
Joe Sephton Prenton 15
Tom Rowland Helsby 15
Sean Nicholls Pleasington 15
Scott McGregor Wakefield 15
George Mitchell Astbury 15
Mark Arrowsmith Widnes 15
Aaron Williams Prestatyn 10
Tim Cooper Bolton 10
Anthony Sterling Formby 10
John Shuttleworth Penwortham 10
Richard Shak Pleasington 10
Kevin Brown Bromborough 10
Andrew Fitzpatrick Keighley 10
Peter Handcock Harleyford 10