2017 Northern Order of Merit Fixtures

  Northern Order of Merit                                                                Established 1988

Sponsored by Galvin Green

Administered by David Birtill Golf Media (01254831844/07850539110);golf@birtill.demon.co.uk; northerngolflinks.com                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Contact

Crosby Challenge Plate          West Lancs                   April  9                                    0151 9241076

Caldy Quart                                 Caldy                             April  13                                    01516255660

Henriques Trophy                     Hesketh                         May  7                                     01704 536897

Southport & Ainsdale Bowl*  S&A                               May  20                                   01704 578000

Formby Hare*                             Formby                         May 21                                    01704 872164

Frank Stableford Open             Wallasey                         June  4                                     0151 6911024

Calvert Trophy                             Ashton & Lea                June  10                                   01772 735282

The Eaton Talbot                        Eaton                               June 11                                       01244 335826

Hulbert Trophy                            Manchester                    June 18                                       0161 6433202

Bromborough Bowl                     Bromborough               June 21                                       0151 3342155

Wilpshire Trophy                           Wilpshire                       July 1                                        01254 248260

Acorn Trophy                                  Accrington                     July 2                                         01254 350112

Royton Sword                                 Crompton & Royton    July  9                                     0161 6240986

Stockport Salver*                          Stockport                        July 20                                      01614278369

Wilmslow Crow*                           Wilmslow                       July 21                                      01565 872148

Grange Park Rose Bowl*            Grange Park                  Aug 6                                        01744 26318

Pines Trophy*                                 Hillside                          Aug  12                                      01704 567169

Birkdale Silver Goblet*                 Royal Birkdale            Aug  13                                     01704 552020

Revidge Cannon                              Blackburn                     Aug  13                                     01254 51122

Childwall Trophy*                          Childwall                     Aug 21                                      0151 4870654

Prestbury Open                                  Prestbury                    Aug 25                                      01625 828241

Trafalgar Trophy                              Nelson                          Aug 27                                     01282 611834

Mere Trophy                                      Mere                              Aug  28                                    01565 830219

D E Ingham Trophy                        Rossendale                   Sept 3                                        01706 831339

Preston Guild Trophy                      Preston                         Sept 9                                     01772 700011

Ashton Trophy                                  St Annes Old Links     Sept  10                                   01253 723597

Old Links Trophy                              Bolton Old Links        Sept  23                                  01204 842307

Pendle Witch                                      Clitheroe                       Sept  24                                 01200 422292

 

*World Ranking Points Events

 

PAST WINNERS: 1988 Garry Boardman (Stand); 1989 Trevor Foster (Accrington);  1990 Paul Williams (Denton); 1991 Nick Uttley (Nelson); 1992 Garry Boardman (Stand); 1993 Garry Boardman (Stand); 1994 Karl Wallbank (Ashton & Lea); 1995 Karl Wallbank (Fairhaven); 1996 Stuart Andrew (Clitheroe); 1997 Garry Boardman (Castle Hawk); 1998 Steve Hamer (North Manchester); 1999 Garry Boardman (Castle Hawk); 2000 Garry Lacy (Ashton-in-Makerfield); 2001 Ken Hudson (Hart Common); 2002 Roger Smithies (Manchester); 2003 Mike Kanski (Hesketh); 2004 Michael Hunt (Pleasington); 2005 Ian Winstanley (Warrington); 2006 Michael Hunt (Pleasington); 2007 Mark Young (Longridge); 2008 Mark Young (Longridge); 2009 Mike Bedford (Prestbury); 2010 Mark Young (Longridge); 2011 Stephen McGlynn (Blackburn); 2012 Mark Young (Longridge); 2013 Mark Young (Longridge) 2014 Ciaran Doherty (Bury); 2015 Sam Prince (Northenden); 2016; Tom Dolan (Heswall).

 

Administrator: David Birtill Golf Media. Tel: 01254 831844; Fax: 087105032443; Mob: 07850539110 Email: golf@birtill.demon.co.uk; Web: northerngolflinks.com

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: