Other fixtures

PGA NORTH

MARCH

23           Mansell Finishes Winter Series (Allwoodley)            ·

April

7              Mansell Finishes Winter Series (St Annes Old Links)

13           Moortown Pro-Am (Moortown)

18           PGA North Assistants Champs of Lancs (Bolton Old Links)

29           Brough Ladies Pro-Am (Brough)

21           Titleist & FootJoy PGA Pros C/Ship NE (Fulford)

May

16           PGA North Assistants Champs of Yorkshire (Northcliffe)

17           Titleist & FootJoy PGA Pros C/Ship – NW (Delamere Forest)

18           Galvin Green Assistants’ C/ship – North (Hesketh)

24-26     The Englands Golf Coast Pro-Am (Royal Lytham, Fairhaven, St Annes Old Links)

June

1              PGA North Assistants Champs of Cheshire (High Legh Park) GC

2              Lombard Trophy qual (Fulfor6-7          The Brough Classic (Brough)

10           The Haulfryn Holiday Homes Pro-Am (Nefyn GC,  Old Morfa Nefyn)

12           Denbigh Pro-Am (Denbig

13           GW Insurance Cheshire & NW Masters (Denbigh)

15-16     PGA North Region Championship (Carus Green)

17           PGA North Region Championship Pro-am (Carus Green)

22           Golfbreaks.com PGA Fourball – North (Woodsome Hall)

26           Northop Pro-Am (Northop Country Park)

27           Cheshire & North Wales Open (Northop Country Park)

29           Abergele GC Pro-Am (Abergele)

30           Lombard Trophy qual  (Dunham Forest)

July

1              The Hazel Grove Pro-Am (Hazel Grove)

3              Knutsford Pro-Am (Knutsford6              Werneth Low Pro-Am (Werneth Low)

12           Assistants Champs for Sue Wright Trophy (Helsby)             ·

15           Werneth Pro-Am (Werneth)

18           Creamline Dairies Delamere Forest Pro-Am (Delamere Forest)

22           High Legh Park Pro-Am (High Legh Park)

26-29     Titleist & FootJoy PGA Pros Championship (The Oxfordshire Resor)

29           Hallamshire Golf Club Pro-Am (Hallamshire GC)

August

3-5          Galvin Green PGA Assistants’ C/ship (Little Aston)

5              Ashton-On-Mersey Pro-Am (Ashton On Mersey)

10-11     The Leeds Cup (Howley Hall GC)

12           Lancaster Golf Club Pro-Am (Lancaster)

17-19     Golfbreaks.com PGA Fourball Championship  (Carden Park)

26           Golfplan Pro-Captain Challenge qual (Dunham Forest)

28           Crewe Pro-Am (Crewe)

29           PGA North Assist Champs – Harold Lees Trophy (Dore & Totley)

30           Golfplan Pro-Captain Challenge qual (Rudding Park)

September

4-5          HCSS Cheshire & NW Masters Pro-Am (Disley)

12           Andrew Murray Charity Pro-Am (Stockport)

12-13     James Brearley Lancashire Open (Blackpool North Shore)

14           James Brearley Lancashire Open Pro-am)

16           Sand Moor Golf Club Pro-Am (Sand Moor GC)

17-18     The Lakeland Classic (Windermere)

22-23     Lombard Trophy – Grand Final (Portugal)

23           Holywell Pro-Am (Holywell)

27-28     Royal St Davids & Conwy Pro-Am

October

3              PGA Inter-County Champs – North qua (Bolton)

18-19     PGA Inter-County Championship (PGA National)                ·

November

30 – 1     Golfplan Pro-Captain Challenge Final (Antalya GC- PGA Sultan

 

COUNTY MEN & NATIONAL EVENTS

March

20           REST OF LANCS  v SOUTHPORT & DGA (Ormskirk)

April

2              LANCASHIRE B. v CUMBRIA B (Fleetwood)

3              CHESHIRE NORTH WALES COUNTIES (Heswall)

4-6          FOUR COUNTIES JUNIOR TOURNAMENT (Childwall)

9              LANCASHIRE B. v CHESHIRE B (Withington)

10-17     LANCASHIRE  v LANCASHIRE LADIES (Denton)

29- 1      LYTHAM TROPHY (Royal Lytham & St. Annes)

THE FAIRHAVEN TROPHIES (Fairhaven)

30           ELGA v REST OF LANCS  (Darwen)

May

7              LANCASHIRE  v DURHAM (Heysham)

NORTHUMBERLAND v CHESHIRE (Close House)

11           LANCASHIRE COLLINGE TROPHY (Lancaster)

15           LANCASHIRE BOYS’ CHAMPIONSHIP (Rossendale)

17           BRABAZON NORTHERN QUALIFYING (Fulford)

25           LANCASHIRE COLLINGE TROPHY (Nelson)

27-29     LANCASHIRE COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP (Ormskirk)

29-2       CHESHIRE MATCHPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP (Caldy)

June

1-3          ENGLISH SENIORS’ CHAMPIONSHIP (Kirby Muxloe)

3-5          ST.ANDREWS LINKS TROPHY (St. Andrews)

4              NORTHUMBERLAND v LANCASHIRE (Alnmouth)

CHESHIRE V YORKSHIRE (Sandiway)

8              LANCASHIRE BELL TROPHY (Hindley Hall)

13-14     LANCASHIRE SENIORS (Grange Park)

21           LANCASHIRE BELL TROPHY (Lytham Green Drive)

22-15     BRABAZON TROPHY (London Club)

27           LANCASHIRE BOYS  v  CHESHIRE BOYS (West Derby)

July

3              LOGAN TROPHY (Brockenhurst Manor)

6              EGU NORTHERN BOYS’ QUALIFYING ROUND (Lindrick)

9              CUMBRIA v LANCASHIRE (Appleby)

9              DURHAM v CHESHIRE (Brancepeth Castle)

12-13     EGU NORTHERN SENIORS’ CHAMPIONSHIP (Hexham)

17-20     OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP (Royal Troon)

19 20      CHESHIRE SENIORS’ CHAMPIONSHIP (Crewe)

25-30     ENGLISH AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP (Ganton)

27           CHESHIRE JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP (Chorlton)

29           LANCASHIRE BOYS  v  YORKSHIRE BOYS (North Manchester)

CHESHIRE BOYS’ CHAMPIONSHIP (Delamere Forest)

30 – 2     CHESHIRE STROKEPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP (Prestbury)

August

1              LANCASHIRE U14 BOYS’ CHAMPIONSHIP (Southport Old Links)

3              LANCASHIRE FOURSOMES CHAMPIONSHIPS (Wilpshire)

EGU NORTHERN QUALIFYING ROUND (Delamere Forest)

6              LANCASHIRE  v CHESHIRE (Clitheroe)

INTER REGION JUNIOR FINAL (South Lancashire)

8              LANCASHIRE U16 BOYS’ CHAMPIONSHIP (Wigan)

23-25     ENGLISH BOYS COUNTY FINALS (Cumberwell Park)

28           CHESHIRE COUNTY FOURSOMES (Bramall Park)

September

3              LANCASHIRE  v YORKSHIRE (Lindrick)

CHESHIRE V CUMBRIA   (Crewe)

6              EG NORTHERN SENIORS’ QUALIFYING ROUND (Morecambe)

7              LANCASHIRE COLLINGE TROPHY (Hurlston Hall)

10-11     COUNTY CHAMPIONS TOURNAMENT (Woodhall Spa)

11           LANCASHIRE BOYS  v  LANCASHIRE GIRLS (Ellesmere)

14           LANCASHIRE COLLINGE & BELL FINALS (Royal Birkdale)

17-18     ENGLISH CHAMPION CLUB TOURNAMENT (Stoke by Nayland)

23-25     ENGLISH MENS COUNTY FINALS (Sandwell Park)

27-29     NORTH OF ENGLAND OPEN AMATEUR  (Alwoodley)

October

5              LANCASHIRE MANNING PLATE (Pleasington)

COUNTY LADIES & NATIONAL EVENTS

April

2              Formby Leveret  (Formby Ladies)

5-7          Northern Foursomes (Harrogate)

8              Cheshire LGA Westminster Shield (Davenport)

24-26     Cheshire LGA County & Intermediate Championships (Caldy)

May

29- 31    Lancs Ladies County Championship (West Lancashire)

31           EWGA Regional Medal Final  (Lancaster)

June

15           Inter Club Scratch Trophy  (Pleasington)

20           Elsie Corlett Summer Meeting   (Childwall)

21-25     Ladies’ British Open Championship (Dundonald)

27 – 1     County Match Week (Penrith)

July

10           Junior Championship (Rossendale)

11           Scott Leggatt Finals (Fleetwood)

12-14     English Women’s Close Championship    (West Lancs)

15           Cheshire LGA Margaret Sangster Salver (Prestbury GC)

20           Pleasington Putter (Pleasington)

26-28     English Girls’ Open Championship  (The Nottinghamshire)

28-31     Ricoh Women’s British Open (Woburn)

August

2              Northern Ladies’ & Girls Championship (Ponteland)

3-5          Girls’ Home Internationals  (Conwy)

09-13     Girls’ British Open Amateur Championship (Royal St David’s)

15-16     Lady Derby Finals (Clitheroe)

16-18     English Strokeplay Championship (Bristol & Clifton)

18           North West Regional Handicap Shield Finals (Chorley)

21           B Team v Welsh Northern Counties Team (Formby Ladies)

22           Frances Smith Trophy (Davyhulme Park)

24           Australian Spoons Northern Final  (Warrington)

31-2       British Open Amateur Strokeplay Championship (The Knock)

September

1              Scratch Shield Finals  (Bolton)

5              Interclub Handicap & Bronze team finals (Huyton & Prescot)

7              Handicap Shield Finals    Accrington

13 -19    Bronze Shield Finals (Ashton & Lea)

12- 16    England County Finals (Waterlooville)

 

 

 

 

 

2 responses to this post.

  1. Jack Taylor final at Bolton OL

    Reply

  2. Thanks Michael.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: